Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1967


 

AM Sir Charles Broughton Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KBE, CB  2 Aug 1966
Mr G W Fuller Private Secretary,  
Miss E N Kennedy Assistant Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM Graham R Magill Director-General, CB, CBE, DFC* 20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr M Hughes Staff Officer  3 Jan 1966
Directorate of Organisation (RAF)
A/Cdre David A Green Director, CBE, DSO, DFC  2 Aug 1965
Gp Capt L B Foskett Deputy Director,  8 Oct 1965
Gp Capt W G Devas Deputy Director,  7 Oct 1966
Wg Cdr D K Allport    1 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr S E Bussey   17 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr G H D Evans DSO, DFC 10 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr C H Parry   11 May 1964
Wg Cdr P E Prior OBE, AFC 22 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr J R Simpson    1 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr C D C Briggs   29 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr D A V Clark   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr V C Fruin-Ball   28 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr R M Slade   12 May 1966
Mr K A J Pettet Senior Executive Officer  
Mr R A Langton Senior Executive Officer  
Mr H E Mackay Executive Officer  
Mr J J Glass Executive Officer  
Mr S A Green Executive Officer  
Mr C A Ross Executive Officer  
Mr A E Barstow Executive Officer  
Mr B A Staples Executive Officer  
Mr K Lay Executive Officer  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments) (RAF)
A/Cdre Ivor G Broom Director, DSO, DFC**, AFC; later AM 25 Mar 1966
Gp Capt John A Sowrey Deputy Director, DFC, AFC, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 16 Nov 1965
Gp Capt A F Wallace Deputy Director, CBE, DFC 10 Jun 1966
Wg Cdr D B Ainsworth   25 Jul 1966
Wg Cdr P H Cleaver DFC, AFC 10 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr H V Craig    5 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr J L Gregg   15 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr W J Hurley   25 Jul 1966
Wg Cdr S H Latham   25 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr T P McGarry OBE, DFC 30 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr G M Maloney   15 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr G Packe OBE 28 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr W J L Sheehan DFC, AFRAeS 28 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr P D Thomson DFC, DFM 29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr C G Day    8 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr C A F Denton AMIERE  9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr J F Fisher    2 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr R  P Flood AFC 21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr D H T McRae DFC 23 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr E Montague   25 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr R T F Plowman BA  1 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr G J Read   30 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr L J Russell    4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr F Stillwell    1 Jun 1964
Mr J A Beare Senior Executive Officer  
Mr H W Ross Higher Executive Officer  
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer  
Miss A E C Smith Executive Officer  
Mr I V Stelfox Executive Officer  
Mr A W Martin Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Technical Class Grade 'B'  
Directorate of Management and Work Study (RAF)
Gp Capt J Finch Director, CBE, DFC, AFC 15 Nov 1966
Wg Cdr W P Hopkin DFC  3 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr T J Watkins DSO  8 Jul 1965
Directorate of Quartering (RAF)
A/Cdre

David B Fitzpatrick

Director, OBE, AFC* 15 Aug 1966
Gp Capt S P Hagger Deputy Director, CBE  1 Mar 1966
Gp Capt P W Jamieson Deputy Director, AFC* 13 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr P O'D Burgess   12 Apr 1966
Wg Cdr A D Jillings   16 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr A J Picknett DFC 28 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr E N Scott    9 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr P A S Thompson   25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr P W Davidge    31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr A H Fryer   22 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr S P Johnson DFC, BEM 12 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr F S Lacy    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr D S Leete AFC 21 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr T A G McLachlan    7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R E B Manson   19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr F B Monge   19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr N R Moss   16 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr G W Payne    4 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr R M Pugh AFC  7 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr G P Roberts   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr F C Romney   18 Apr 1966
Mr E M Jackson Executive Officer  
Deputy Directorate of Administrative Plans (RAF)
Gp Capt Duncan F Hyland-Smith Deputy Director, MVO, DFC, AFC; later AVM 17 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr K R Ash   31 May 1965
Wg Cdr A C Langdon OBE 28 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr C P Francis    4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr T W G Godfrey MBE, DFC*  8 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr I G Warren AFC  8 Mar 1965

Directorate-General of Equipment (RAF)

AVM Sir Roderic Salmon Director-General, CB, OBE  1 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr E F Banks Staff Officer  1 Jan 1964

Directorate of Equipment 1 (RAF)

A/Cdre

Idris G S Hemming

Director, CBE 28 Jan 1966

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 1 (RAF)

Gp Capt D P Singleton Deputy Director, OBE 26 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr J G Bewley    2 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr M G Dyer   26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr F B Brierley   11 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr T A Evans BEM 19 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D Foster    2 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr L G Ludgate    2 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr W F J Maycock   24 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr N Rollin    6 Mar 1966
Flt Lt W Baker   13 Feb 1966
Flt Lt A W Fitzpatrick   25 Feb 1966
Flt Lt A G Goode   12 Sep 1966
Flt Lt R C LeLorrain    1 Jul 1965
Flt Lt A R Read    6 Jun 1966
Flt Lt F A Spencer    7 Dec 1964
Flt Lt P J Welby   25 Feb 1966
Flt Lt J Would DFC 29 Nov 1965
Mr R H White Senior Executive Officer  
Mr D C Eddie Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W Hemingway Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J D MacPherson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A Rogerson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W P Kendall Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer  
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer  
Mr R Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr J C Gate Executive Officer  
Mr L E Carroll Executive Officer  
Miss F H B Norvell Executive Officer  
Mr N Cossins Executive Officer  
Mr N Fairbairn Executive Officer  
Mr D Scurrah Executive Officer  
Mr B Firth Executive Officer  
Mr J Hall Executive Officer  
Mr W A Hegley Executive Officer  
Mr B H Reid Executive Officer  
Mr P R Berry Executive Officer  
Miss L Bennett Executive Officer  
Mr T Price Executive Officer  
Miss E Ward Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 2 (RAF)

Gp Capt

I J Davies

Deputy Director, MBE 19 Dec 1966
Wg Cdr P S Hose    3 May 1965
Wg Cdr W Gallagher MVO, AFC 23 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr A Bond AFRAeS 18 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr A Bright   28 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr P J Broad   31 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr R K Broadfoot   19 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr B Evans   28 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr J A Foster   18 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr H E Hooper    9 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr A S Loveland   28 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr K Stoyle BSc (Econ) 30 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr R W L Trenam   27 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr R Wood MBE  9 Jan 1967
Flt Lt P J Cornaby   28 Aug 1966
Flt Lt P Forman   26 Mar 1964
Flt Lt C W S Miller   25 Feb 1966
Flt Lt C S Parkin   20 Dec 1966
Flt Lt J Swainston MBE  1 Jul 1965
Flt Lt L O'Toole   19 Dec 1966
Mr J M Speight Senior Executive Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R Murphy Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T W Horner Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E Mann Executive Officer  
Mr W J Cornick Executive Officer  
Mr W J Farmer Executive Officer  
Mr F R Chapman Executive Officer  
Mr J R Buck Executive Officer  
Miss M G Riley Executive Officer  
Miss B Rollison Executive Officer  
Mr P A Metcalfe Executive Officer  
Mr H Stableford Executive Officer  
Mr J W Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr F Atkin Executive Officer  
Mr D S Thirkell Executive Officer  
Mr H Ross Executive Officer  
Mr J G McDonald Executive Officer  
Mr B J Kirk Executive Officer  
Mr W B Storer Executive Officer  
Mr S W Raine Executive Officer  
Mr K F Fawcett Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 4 (RAF)

Gp Capt A S Duff Deputy Director, OBE  5 Dec 1966
Wg Cdr A McI Peacock AACCA 21 Oct 1963
Wg Cdr A A Storra MBE 17 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr S A Lamb   29 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr M E Thomas   28 Jul 1965
Flt Lt W C Bennett   25 Sep 1965
Flt Lt N R Curtis   20 Oct 1966
Flt Lt W G Gerrard   22 Nov 1965
Flt Lt A K C Grant   13 Jun 1966
Flt Lt K S Grigg    9 Oct 1965
Flt Lt J H Haynes    3 Oct 1966
Flt Lt G H Hopkins   20 Mar 1965
Flt Lt G K Marsden   15 Nov 1965
Flt Lt J Sherrington   25 Feb 1966
Mr H R Linsell Higher Executive Officer,  
Mr R M Laidlaw Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J S Morrice Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H McIlhinney Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E T Thornton Higher Executive Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Executive Officer  
Mr W Sanderson Executive Officer  
Mr D Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr L Carr Executive Officer  
Mr A E Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer  
Mr J G Poole Executive Officer  
Mr D R Couttie Executive Officer  
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer  
Mr C Giles Executive Officer  
Mr H G Laverick Executive Officer  
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer  
Mr W H Phipps Executive Officer  
Mr P M Reilly Executive Officer  
Mr R Smith Executive Officer  
Mr R Woodcock Executive Officer  
Mr R F Outhwaite Executive Officer  
Mr K Foggin Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment 2 (RAF)

A/Cdre

John E M Mould

Director, CBE  9 Aug 1965

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 3 (RAF)

Gp Capt R D Stephens Deputy Director, 18 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr B E Goodwin    1 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr W J Nightingale   27 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr R G Proctor MBE 15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr R Adam    6 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr S A Armstrong    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J J R Crichton   18 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr E Jones   19 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr A H Thornalley   24 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr W A Tidman   15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr G B Wood   10 Oct 1966
Flt Lt W R Carr   25 Aug 1965
Flt Lt L W Cave MBE 13 Nov 1965
Flt Lt J E Currie   17 Jan 1966
Flt Lt R D Griffiths    7 Oct 1966
Flt Lt F M Handley   21 Sep 1964
Flt Lt T U Lightfoot    1 Jul 1966
Flt Lt J C Read   12 Jul 1965
Mr L J Rawlings Executive Officer  
Mr T S C Smith Executive Officer  
Mr F W C Toomey Executive Officer  
Mr S J Houghton Executive Officer  
Mr D F Copper Executive Officer  
Mr J A Jones Executive Officer  
Mr T E Webb Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 6 (RAF)

Mr

R C Sewell

Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr J M Howard    8 Jul 1963
Wg Off Molly G Allott WRAF; later A/Cdre  7 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr T G Hodgson    2 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr K F MacKenzie    2 Oct 1961
Flt Lt A Agar   21 Jun 1966
Flt Lt H S Toomer    3 Oct 1966
Flt Off I M de M G Collier WRAF 17 Feb 1965
Mr E J P Poyner Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A G Anderson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Hubbard Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L A H Richardson Higher Executive Officer  
Miss R G Foster Higher Executive Officer  
Mr P J V Muir Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F Jee Executive Officer  
Mr G F Waldron Executive Officer  
Mr E A Simmons Executive Officer  
Mr P B Webster Executive Officer  
Mr F A W B Pledge Executive Officer  
Mr W T Cox Executive Officer  
Mr J G W Adams Executive Officer  
Mr D A S Beckley Executive Officer  
Mr A J Watkins Executive Officer  
Mr R M Bateman Executive Officer  
Mr K Spencer Executive Officer  
Mr J A Jones Executive Officer  
Mr G H Tutton Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring Technical Class, Grade I  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 13 (RAF)

Gp Capt J Mann Deputy Director, MBE, BCom, RAAF 20 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr D R Galliver   16 May 1966
Wg Cdr B B Johnson    8 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr E Toole   29 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr L W N Booth DFC*  1 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr W K Foote    1 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr B T Hodson   24 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr B P Grant    2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J Moffett MBE  6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr G W E Paine   29 Jan 1963
Flt Lt A J Calford   26 Feb 1966
Flt Lt R Dewar   15 Sep 1962
Flt Lt R G Gain   21 Aug 1963
Flt Lt J M B Hunt   17 Sep 1965
Flt Lt T E Nops    7 Nov 1966
Flt Lt I M Mason   10 Sep 1966
Flt Off H K Henderson WRAF 13 Apr 1966
Mr W L Stephens Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W T Downie Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E L Price Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J A Curry Executive Officer  
Mr W G Neale Executive Officer  
Mr E E Wyatt Executive Officer  
Miss E M Baylis Executive Officer  
Mr J F Taft Executive Officer  
Mr G Begley Executive Officer  
Mr F H Harris Executive Officer  
Mr D H Carr Executive Officer  
Mr K W Davis Executive Officer  
Mr R J Grainger Executive Officer  
Mr R J Scull Executive Officer  
Mr J Maguire Executive Officer  
Mrs E M O Stark Executive Officer  
Mr R J Halliday Executive Officer  
Mr J J Kielty Executive Officer  
Miss A F Mickleburgh Executive Officer  
Mrs I Cooper-Keeble Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (Policy) (RAF)

A/Cdre

Bernard G Dickinson

Director, OBE 17 Jan 1966

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 5 (RAF)

Gp Capt Daniel J Walliker Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1965
Gp Capt L B Davey Deputy Director,  1 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr W H Eden   23 May 1966
Wg Cdr P J Probyn   16 Dec 1966
Wg Cdr R Stimson    7 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr K R Willy   23 May 1966
Sqn Ldr R E Gladding   27 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr J M Hawke BA 24 May 1965
Sqn Ldr M K McCrindle   27 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr P A Richardson   31 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr H C Trent    9 May 1966
Sqn Ldr W H S Young   14 Feb 1966
Flt Lt F G Downes   25 Apr 1966
Mr J W T Hopper Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E W Langston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A N C Joiner Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W G Manley Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 7 (RAF)

Gp Capt E A L Wakely Deputy Director, OBE, ADC  1 Dec 1965
Wg Cdr B Armiger OBE  
Wg Cdr K Macrae MBE  1 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr F W Tame    5 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R G Balchin   12 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr G E De la Haye   15 May 1966
Sqn Ldr R D Feek   15 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr J A Jewson   13 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr T Hughes   26 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr K F E Mallett    1 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr H B Pashley    6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr L C Price   18 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr N M Ridley    6 Sep 1965
Sqn Off J M Young WRAF 14 Feb 1966
Flt Off M Fawcett WRAF 10 Feb 1964
Mr W Burton Technical Class, Grade I  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 8 (RAF)

Gp Capt W G Welch Deputy Director,  3 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr G P Barry    2 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr H Dufton   24 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr A J Spence MBE 21 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr A C Jones MA 25 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr A R Martindale BA 29 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr J Mawer    5 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr G R Pengally   29 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr J Shearer   26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr H D Smith    9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr P Smith AMBIM 12 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr D A J Starkey   23 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr G W Willis    3 Jan 1966

Directorate of Equipment 3 (RAF)

AVM

William J Maggs

Director, CB, OBE, MA 31 Mar 1964

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 9 (RAF)

Gp Capt B C A Fox Deputy Director, OBE, LLB 14 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr R M W Henderson   31 May 1966
Wg Cdr W Tasker   17 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr A J Aylward   14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr A A Francis AFC 29 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr T Jones   28 Feb 1966
Maj (Ret) E A Ellender Special Appointment  
Mr F H Smith Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T R Collyer Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer  
Mr R W Lowes Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 10 (RAF)

Gp Capt O E Bartlett Deputy Director, MBE  5 Sep 1965
Wg Cdr N Friend MBE 11 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr J Trotman   12 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr V C Belding MBE 14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr M J Newman   28 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr R L Walker   13 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr R Chappell   18 Oct 1966
Flt Lt B M Agnew    5 Jul 1965
Flt Lt T Cumberland   13 Jun 1966
Flt Lt P A Hill    6 Jun 1966
Flt Lt D Packman    7 Mar 1966
Flt Lt G T Roussel    9 Mar 1964
Flt Lt A H P Sweet   29 Apr 1964
Mr F Langsdon Executive Officer  
Mr W K Fitton Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (11) (RAF)

Wg Cdr

W I Macauley

Assistant Director  1 Jun 1966
Mr A H Deadman Higher Executive Officer, DFC  
Miss D Scadding Executive Officer  
Mr A F G Weedon Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 15 (RAF)

Gp Capt C Murray Deputy Director,  9 Aug 1965
Wg Cdr A J W Oliver   24 May 1965
Wg Cdr W J Parham MBE 17 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr F M A Baker    7 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr D W Carr   12 Jul 1965
Flt Lt G C P Dunkason   24 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr D McNichol    1 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr E T Moore   21 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr R W Pocock   29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr J Rees   28 Mar 1966
Flt Lt R R F Meyrick   21 Jun 1965
Flt Lt P G Murton   27 Sep 1965
Flt Lt T M G Rowley    8 Jul 1965
Flt Lt P H W D Shrimpton    2 Apr 1966
Flt Lt S H Tottman    1 Sep 1965
Flt Lt D E Waller   27 Sep 1965
Flt Lt K B Warner    2 Aug 1965
Mr R J Allen Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Smith Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D W Hodgson Executive Officer  
Mr D F Burgess Executive Officer  
Mr R Gwilliams Executive Officer  
Mr A J Jenkin Naval Stores Officer - seconded  
Mr J B Padfield Deputy Naval Stores Officer - seconded  
Mr W Brown Assistant Naval Stores Officer - seconded  
Serving in USA
Gp Capt C Murray Deputy Director, OBE  9 Aug 1965
Wg Cdr A J W Oliver   24 May 1965
Wg Cdr W J Parham MBE 17 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr D W Carr   12 Jul 1965
Flt Lt R R F Meyrick   21 Jun 1965
Flt Lt R W Pocock   29 Mar 1965
Flt Lt R P Slayter    1 Sep 1965
Flt Lt S H Tottman    1 Sep 1965

Directorate of Equipment 4 (RAF)

A/Cdre

George E Tweddle

Director, OBE  1 Feb 1968
Wg Cdr R H Todd MBE  1 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr F J Tomblin 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J Moore MBE 31 Jul 1961
Flt Lt R B Ferris  1 Jul 1966
Flt Lt S Watson MBE  1Jul 1966
Mr F C Gilbert Senior Executive Officer
Mr D L Gaubert Senior Executive Officer
Mr E I Cooper Higher Executive Officer
Mr W A Page Higher Executive Officer
Mr C Slade Higher Executive Officer
Mr J Lawson Higher Executive Officer
Mr P B Cavanagh Higher Executive Officer
Miss R E Parker Executive Officer
Mr D R Hill Executive Officer
Mr R J Townsend Executive Officer
Mr A B Fry Executive Officer
Miss E M Paterson Executive Officer
Mr A G Blacklaws Executive Officer
Mr G A P Stone Executive Officer
Mr A J M Forsyth Executive Officer
Mr T J Colwell Executive Officer
Mr L W R Henley Executive Officer
Miss M M J Webb Executive Officer
Mr R L Hughes Executive Officer
Miss D M Main Executive Officer

Directorate of Catering (RAF)

Gp Capt A S Pattie Director, 23 May 1966
Wg Cdr G L E Sturt Assistant Director, 25 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr J P Croizat MBE 10 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr D H Duggan    9 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr W H Ellyard MBE  9 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J W Fraser   31 May 1966
Sqn Ldr J C Knight    4 Jan 1965
Mr A W Sculley Executive Officer  
Directorate of Movements (RAF)
A/Cdre Geoffrey P S Thomas Director, OBE; later AVM  4 Jul 1965
Gp Capt D E Longley Deputy Director, 14 Jun 1965
Gp Capt D Field Deputy Director, 19 Dec 1966
Gp Capt Duncan McD Jannaway Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 31 Oct 1966
Wg Cdr P J George   25 Jan1965
Wg Cdr F J P Haynes   24 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr J M Stevenson   27 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr J McGuire OBE, DFC 18 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr G N Street OBE 31 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr C G J Delaney   10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr C H Filbey    3 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr A E Mackey   19 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D T Owens    6 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Parker    9 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr H W Robinson    8 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Whittaker    1 Jan 1964
Mr E M Morris Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J W E Challis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J E Cook Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J J Hampton Higher Executive Officer  
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer  
Mr A G Wren Executive Officer  
Mr V Quaglieni Executive Officer  
Mrs L A Cossey Executive Officer  
Mr B W Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr R J Summerfield Executive Officer  
Mr J L Catchpole Executive Officer  
Mr W I Clarkson Executive Officer  
Directorate-General of Engineering (RAF)
AVM William D Disbrey Director-General, CBE, AFC, CEng, FRAeS 14 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr C M G Cooper Staff Officer, BSc, CEng, AFRAeS  4 Jan 1965
Directorate of Mechanical Engineering 1 (RAF)
A/Cdre Charles N S Pringle Director, CBE, MA, FRAeS; later AM 19 Jul 1966
Gp Capt

Thomas M G Bury

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1965
Gp Capt K J B Dunlop Deputy Director, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS 17 May 1965
Gp Capt M F Hatton Deputy Director,OBE 10 May 1965
Gp Capt J J S Hirons Deputy Director,  1 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr P M Durman   13 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr H G Gardiner MBE 17 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr W E B Hurst AFRAeS 23 Jul 1966
Wg Cdr R S Loveland AFRAeS 28 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr J A M MacBean MBE 31 May 1965
Wg Cdr D McK McWilliam AFRAeS  3 May 1965
Wg Cdr D R Spilsbury AFRAeS  9 Nov 1966
Wg Cdr A P Stevens OBE 26 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr S C Taylor   26 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr J F H Whitney   25 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr J Ainsworth   26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr W F Butler   24 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr J W Buttery    6 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr R L Cater MBE, AFRAeS 27 May 1965
Sqn Ldr C W Clinch   25 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr C A Cooper MA 28 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr P W G Cordrey AFRAeS 16 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr F A E Cramp   14 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr F J Durrant MBE 25 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr P V Field BSc (Eng), AFRAeS 10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr F Fallon AFRAeS 13 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr T A P Hamilton BSc 11 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr L J Isham    9 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr B R Jewell BSc (Eng), AFRAeS, DCAe 29 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr L H Millard    9 May 1966
Sqn Ldr R L Lawley   17 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr A J Liles    9 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr V C W Marriott   31 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr D G McL Moore    8 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr G C M Miles BA 19 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J T Morris BSc (Eng), AMIEE, AFRAeS, DCAe 24 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr J D Oxley BSc 29 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Pryce AMIERE  7 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr E F Redwood   19 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr H B Reynolds    4 May 1966
Sqn Ldr J C Simpson   5 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J W Tuson AFRAeS, DCAe 28 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr F C Watson   27 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr R E Wardrop    2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr C H Wicks   29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr D J Williams BSc 26 Oct 1964
Flt Lt R D Harris   19 May 1964
Flt Lt D E Tucker   22 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F A J Chapman Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W C Clements Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A W Hogan Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Prior Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F A Harris Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N E Martin Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G T Wormell Technical Class, Grade I  
Mr S G E Payne Technical Class, Grade I  
Mr E J Randall Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Mechanical Engineering 2 (RAF)

A/Cdre

Tom Wharton

Director, CBE, CEng, AFRAeS, MBIM 17 Feb 1966
Gp Capt L L Flowerdew Deputy Director, CEng, AFRAeS  5 Sep 1966
Gp Capt J A Walters Deputy Director, OBE 29 Dec 1965
Wg Cdr H H Dent Assistant Director, AFRAeS 31 Aug 1964
Mr

R Young

Assistant Director, BSc (Eng)  
Wg Cdr C C Berry DFC 31 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr H Bentley MBE 15 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr M C Ferguson MBE, AFRAeS, DCAe  5 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr G R Hadfield AFRAeS 30 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr W J Pope OBE 27 Oct 1965
Wg Cdr H G A Scilley AFRAeS  5 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr K F Venn    3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr C J Adey AMIME. AFRAeS  4 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr J G Alderson MBE 28 Mar1966
Sqn Ldr S H Bacon   17 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle AFRAeS  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr P G Burn   15 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr R Christie CEng, AFRAeS  6 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr A S Dunkley   18 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr P H Francis   13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr E B R Goldsmith   23 May 1966
Sqn Ldr R D Lindley    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr K T W Mackenzie   14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr G C Mitchell    1 Mar 1967
Sqn Ldr H J Mould AFRAeS  8 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr D Pocknell    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J Polhill    2 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr W A Preston    1 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr M E Price    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr H Slatter   14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr A E Smith    1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr J C K Sutton    6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr B Trodd MBE, AFRAeS 12 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr G W Wakefield    1 Oct 1965
Mr R A Earl Executive Officer  
Gp Capt (Ret) A H Porter Technical Class, Grade 'A, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS'  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T H Hanson Technical Class, Grade 'B', AFRAeS  
Flt Lt (Ret) R Walter Technical Class, Grade 'B', AFRAeS  
Mr N E Henderson Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Coast Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) H H Sims Technical Class, Grade I, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L Ballard Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N E Martin Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F G N Niblett Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A F Hindell Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J Burnett Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) E D Artus Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) H Simpson Technical Class, Grade I  
Mr W Cloutman Technical Class, Grade I  
Mr D Cram Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R H W Beer Retired Officer II  
Directorate of Electrical Engineering (RAF)
A/Cdre Albert D Jackson Director, CBE, BSc, CEng, AInstP, FIEE 28 Dec 1965
Gp Capt J H Jenkins Deputy Director, OBE 21 Mar 1966
Gp Capt F E Ludgate Deputy Director, CEng, MIERE 15 Nov 1965
Gp Capt F G B Randall Deputy Director, AFRAeS  3 May 1965
Gp Capt R Tillyard Deputy Director, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS, MIERE  8 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr E J Atkinson CEng, MIEE, AMIERE 28 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr D Ball    1 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr D T Brown AFRAeS 28 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr J R Davies   11 Jul 1966
Wg Cdr P Green MBE 17 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr R A B James AFRAeS 23 May 1966
Wg Cdr H J Lavery    2 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr C W Leach CEng, AMIERE 15 Mar1965
Wg Cdr E R Madger OBE 10 May 1965
Wg Cdr E Merch-Chammon MBE, AMIERE  2 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr D A R Naylor BEM 25 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr F H E Nunwick MBE  1 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr V G Piercey    1 Oct 1965
Wg Cdr C Sinclair MBE 15 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr S D Singleton AFRAeS  1 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr J Staff-Brett   11 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr G B Weston    15 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr J N Williams OBE, AMIERE 10 May 1965
Wg Cdr C A Wood    1 Jun 1965
Wg Off J W Peck BSc, WRAF 17 May 1965
Sqn Ldr D V Baker   10 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr J R Barber    3 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr E A Barrett    1 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R K Birlison    3 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr S H Borner   10 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr R H Brooks MIEE 22 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr J F Branton BSc 17 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr A S D Burke   12 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr E A Burlington-Green   15 May 1967
Sqn Ldr A Campbell   28 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr J P Chance BSc, DUS  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr C L O Doman   24 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr J C Fell BSc, CEng, AFRAeS 13 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr E P Folland BSc 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J S S Gibson   30 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr R W Guy   23 May 1966
Sqn Ldr R J J Hall   12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D G Harrinton   27 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr W Harris BSc 15 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr A C Henderson    5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr J A L Hunter   12 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr C Hillier    1 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr M G Hughes MA 19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr R W Huntley   19 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr C E Ruff MBE 21 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr E G J Clarke    5 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr K J Jackson    6 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr B P James BMet, DipEl, AMIEE  2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr B A T Jennings MA 30 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr B A Jones    1 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr F H Lawrence   10 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr B Lax AMIERE 31 May 1966
Sqn Ldr J V Lewis   25 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr K A Mackenzie   13 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr J H Mitchell   10 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr H Molyneaux   22 May 1966
Sqn Ldr H F Paling   10 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr I D Pattinson MA, AMIEE, AFRAeS, DipEl 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R F Pearson MBE 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr G E Perrett   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr A F Plant DFM, AMIERE  8 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr T A Poyntz   10 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr S I F Read AMIERE 13 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr W T Scott   11 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr C S Silver   13 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr R Smurthwaite CEng, AMIERE 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D Smyth   20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr W H Taylor DUS 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr J B B Watling MBE 25 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr T E Welding   19 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr G P White    7 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr T P White   30 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr A A Wilshaw   19 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr S Wren AFRAeS 11 Jul 1966
Flt Lt J Wynell-Mayow   15 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr (Ret) W R Scrivener Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) J S E Gibb Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) K M Copp Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre Geoffrey N Blake Director, MBE, BSc (Econ) 23 Mar 1964
Gp Capt L R Flower Deputy Director, MBE, MM  1 Apr 1964
Gp Capt L Rose Deputy Director, CMechEng 21 Nov 1966
Gp Capt W S Symes Deputy Director,  5 Jun 1966
Wg Cdr

D T Beamish

MMar  3 Oct 1966
Wg Cdr V F Clarke   25 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr E G Faulkner   15 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr P R M Groom   29 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr R Los MBE 14 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr L J R Chedzey   14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr A C Cooper    4 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr D B Kendall    1 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr E Kenworthy   25 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr C Kerr    5 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr M Latton    4 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr R T Matthews    4 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R J Probert   12 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr E E Roberts   19 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E H W Smith   28 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr M T Twibill MMar 27 Dec 1966
Flt Lt H Lowe    3 Mar1966
Flt Lt W Regan   16 Sep 1965
Mr T A C Quelch Senior Experimental Officer, ANINA  
Mr E R S Johnston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L E Cash Higher Executive Officer  
Mr C J Rhodes Executive Officer  
Miss J S M Amour Executive Officer  
Mr G White Executive Officer  
Mr A D Law Executive Officer  
Mr W F J Mulford Executive Officer  
Mr F K Conolly Executive Officer  
Mr D Saunders Executive Officer  
Mr A W Eldrett Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Technical Class, Grade I, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T R Tait Technical Class, Grade I  
Mr L Allen Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

Mr C F Burden Director, OBE, ISO  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector of Explosives  
Mr F Reid Chief Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Chief Inspector  
Mr B C Cawrse Chief Inspector, AMBIM  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, MBE, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W Lees Superintending Inspector  
Mr H Armstrong Superintending Inspector  
Mr R K Learmont Superintending Inspector  
Mr C Parke Superintending Inspector  
Mr E C W S Smith Superintending Inspector, AFRAeS, MIME  
Mr L E Waugh Superintending Inspector  
Mr H J S Methven Superintending Inspector  
Mr C Howells Superintending Inspector  
Mr W G Lawrence Superintending Inspector  
Mr J Moffat Superintending Inspector  
Mr R A Goulbourne Inspector  
Mr G T Driver Inspector  
Mr J W Riatt Inspector  
Mr W Procter Inspector, MBE  
Mr C R Simpson Inspector  
Mr C R Telford Inspector  
Mr C W P Wheeler Inspector  
Mr F J Day Inspector  
Mr E Crabtree Inspector  
Mr F C Edwards Higher Executive Officer  

Directorate of Engineering Policy (RAF)

A/Cdre

John W Bayley

Director, MBE, AFRAeS 22 Jul 1964
Gp Capt

Ivan J de la Plain

Deputy Director, CEng, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1965
Gp Capt

W D Hunter

Deputy Director, OBE, CEng,  AFRAeS  1 Apr 1966
Wg Cdr E W Lamb MVO 21 Mar 1966
Wg Cdr W Martin   15 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr S J Stephens AMIERE  1 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr P D Beevers    4 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr E R Braun BEM, AMBIM  3 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr B E Evershed    3 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr A R Fox AFRAeS, DipEl, CEng 10 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr J R Frost AMBIM 22 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J W Pendlington    
Sqn Ldr N M Jones   20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr W Murphy   28 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr T R Perry MBE 18 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr R S Shepherd MBE 19 Feb 1966
Sqn Ldr K E Wills AMIME, AFRAeS 21 Feb 1966
Lt Cdr B Burns RN  
Mr R G Black Senior Executive Officer  
Mr D H McDonough Higher Executive Officer  
Mr V J Palmer Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J P Kirkland Executive Officer  
Mr R A Mantle Executive Officer  
Mr R D Thompson Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C A Barrett Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) I J Cadwallader Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R V Crook Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C J Fox Technical Class, Grade I, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W N Murray Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment  
Directorate of Signals (Air)
A/Cdre Anthony G Powell Director, MIEE  1 Jan 1966
Mr W G N Chew$ Deputy Director, OBE, MIEE  
Col A J Leahy Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt G N Rushen Deputy Director  1 Oct 1966
Gp Capt Gordon M McMinn Deputy Director, CBE, MA; later A/Cdre  3 Jul 1967
Wg Cdr A R Atkins    2 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr W J Bourne BSc, AMIEE 10 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr L G Goodey DFC 16 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr D L Hart    7 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr J J F Long   10 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr G Wynn   18 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr J Allan    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr C H Balmer    8 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr K Bridgewater MA 28 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr N M Cotton   17 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr W J Dowd   13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr J E A Hodson    1 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr G Levett   23 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr J P McCarthy   16 May 1966
Sqn Ldr E F J Parsons   14 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr F E Reeder AMIERE 19 May 1966
Sqn Ldr C W Taggesell   19 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr G K Scott DFC 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E Slaney   21 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr A Taylor AMIERE 31 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr H C Taylor   28 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr B J Watson   29 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr D H Williams    2 Jan 1967
Flt Lt L A Bull MBE 16 Jan 1966
Maj E W Barrett    
Mr R J G Blackett$ Principal Telecommunications Superintendent, ERD  
Mr G N P Searle$ Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent  
Mr J Forrest$ Executive Engineer, AMIERE  
Mr T Hall$ Assistant Engineer  
Mr R J Baker Executive Officer  
Mr J R Sheldrick Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R F H Ramsey Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J F Mazdon Special Appointment, MBE, CEng, MIERE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment  
Flt Lt (Ret) G McD Steward Special Appointment  
$ On loan from GPO and reloaned to Central Staffs

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]