Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore D A Green


David Abbott               b: 5 May 1919                    r: 18 Jan 1971                      d: xx xxx 1990

CBE 8 Jun 1963 (OBE - 1 Jan 1958), DSO 9 Jul 1943, DFC 26 May 1942.

Plt Off: 11 Jul 1940, Fg Off (WS): 11 Jul 1941, Flt Lt (WS): 11 Jul 1942, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Act Wg Cdr: xx Jun 1954, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1954, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1960, Act A/Cdre: 2 Aug 1965, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1966.

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, No 207 Sqn.

17 Jun 1943:           Air Staff, HQ No 5 (Bomber) Group.

 

xx Jun 1954:           Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command.

 1 Sep 1958:           Officer Commanding, No XV Squadron.

19 Apr 1960:          Officer Commanding, RAF Honington.

25 Mar 1963:          Staff Officer, Department of the CAS. 

 2 Aug 1965:           Director of Organisation (RAF).

11 Sep 1967:  

19 Jan 1970:           SASO, HQ No 1 Group.

This page was last updated on 02/07/13 using FrontPage XP

Return to  M J Graydon M J Graydon                                        [Top of Page]                                 A L Gregory Forward to A L Gregory