Marine/Marine and Armament/Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 16 March 1920 at the Isle of Grain from the Marine Aircraft Experimental Station in Coastal Area.

April 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed Officer Commanding, AFC, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick E Sandford A & S AFC
Sqn Ldr John K Wells T
Sqn Ldr George B Dacre A & S DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles L Cahill Ad  
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar A  
Flt Lt Edwin S Goodwin A & S AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea A & S AFC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches T  
Flt Lt William J De Salis A & S DSC
Flt Lt David F Lucking T later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cyril Chapman T  
Fg Off William J Standisn T  
Fg Off John G Haslam Ad  
Fg Off Denis H Carey A & S  
Fg Off Thomas D Jones T  
Fg Off George Bowen T  
Fg Off Ernest V E Andrewatha Stores  
Plt Off Edward J Williams T  
Plt Off Major F Morris T  
Plt Off Thomas J E Thornton T  
Plt Off Charles H Paget Stores  
Plt Off John B Meikle T  
Plt Off Thomas A Dimon T  
Plt Off Ernest J Hiscock T  

Medical Branch

Fg Off Thomas J Thomas Med MB, BS

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed  6 Oct 1918 Officer Commanding, AFC, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John K Wells 21 Oct 1919 T
Sqn Ldr George B Dacre 18 Feb 1919 A & S DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles L Cahill   Ad  
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar 10 Jun 1919 A  
Flt Lt Edwin S Goodwin  1 Dec 1919 A & S AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 A & S AFC
Flt Lt Bernard C H Cross  6 May 1920 S DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 10 Apr 1919 T  
Flt Lt William J De Salis  6 Aug 1918 A & S DSC
Flt Lt David F Lucking  9 Feb 1920 T later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cyril Chapman  1 Feb 1920 T  
Act Fg Off Major F Morris   T  
Fg Off William J Standisn  8 Jan 1918 T  
Fg Off John G Haslam  1 May 1919 Ad  
Fg Off Denis H Carey   A & S  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 22 Apr 1920 T  
Fg Off Thomas D Jones  1 May 1920 T  
Fg Off George Bowen 27 Feb 1919 T  
Fg Off Ernest V E Andrewatha 27 Oct 1919 Stores  
Plt Off Ernest J Hiscock 22 Sep 1919 T  
Plt Off Edward J Williams  9 Oct 1919 T  
Plt Off Thomas J E Thornton 21 Oct 1919 T  
Plt Off John B Meikle 20 Sep 1919 T  
Plt Off Charles H Paget  1 Feb 1919 Stores  

Medical Branch

Fg Off Thomas J Thomas   Med MB, BS

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed  6 Oct 1918 Officer Commanding, AFC, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John K Wells 21 Oct 1919 T
Sqn Ldr George B Dacre 18 Feb 1919 A & S DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles B Dalilson  8 May 1920 A & S AFC
Flt Lt Herbert J Edgar 10 Jun 1919 A  
Flt Lt Edwin S Goodwin  1 Dec 1919 A & S AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 A & S AFC
Flt Lt Bernard C H Cross  6 May 1920 S DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 10 Apr 1919 T  
Flt Lt William J De Salis  6 Aug 1918 A & S DSC
Flt Lt David F Lucking  9 Feb 1920 T later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas F N Gerrard 28 May 1920 A & S DSC
Fg Off Cyril Chapman  1 Feb 1920 T  
Fg Off William J Standish  8 Jan 1918 T  
Fg Off Denis H Carey xx xxx 1919 A & S  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 22 Apr 1920 T  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope 27 May 1920 A DFC
Fg Off Thomas D Jones  1 May 1920 T  
Fg Off George Bowen 27 Feb 1919 T  
Fg Off John B Meikle 20 Sep 1919 T  
Fg Off Charles H Paget  1 Feb 1919 Stores  
Fg Off Ernest V E Andrewatha 27 Oct 1919 Stores  
Fg Off Thomas J E Thornton 21 Oct 1919 T  
Plt Off Major F Morris  1 Oct 1916 T  

Medical Branch

Fg Off Thomas J Thomas   Med MB, BS

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed  6 Oct 1918 Officer Commanding, AFC, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John K Wells 21 Oct 1919 T
Sqn Ldr George B Dacre 18 Feb 1919 A & S DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles B Dalison  8 May 1920 A & S AFC
Flt Lt Edwin S Goodwin  1 Dec 1919 A & S AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 A & S AFC
Flt Lt Bernard C H Cross  6 May 1920 S DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 10 Apr 1919 T  
Flt Lt William J De Salis  6 Aug 1918 A & S DSC
Flt Lt David F Lucking  9 Feb 1920 T later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas F N Gerrard 28 May 1920 A & S DSC
Fg Off Cyril Chapman  1 Feb 1920 T  
Fg Off William J Standish  8 Jan 1918 T  
Fg Off Denis H Carey xx xxx 1919 A & S  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 22 Apr 1920 T  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope 27 May 1920 A DFC
Fg Off Thomas D Jones  1 May 1920 T  
Fg Off George Bowen 27 Feb 1919 T  
Fg Off John B Meikle 20 Sep 1919 T  
Fg Off Charles H Paget  1 Feb 1919 Stores  
Fg Off Ernest V E Andrewatha 27 Oct 1919 Stores  
Fg Off Thomas J E Thornton 21 Oct 1919 T  
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Oct 1916 T  

Medical Branch

Fg Off Thomas J Thomas  3 Oct 1918 Med MB, BS

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed  6 Oct 1918 Officer Commanding, AFC, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John K Wells 21 Oct 1919 T
Sqn Ldr George B Dacre 18 Feb 1919 A & S DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles B Dalison  8 May 1920 A & S AFC
Flt Lt Edwin S Goodwin  1 Dec 1919 A & S AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 A & S AFC
Flt Lt Bernard C H Cross  6 May 1920 S DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 10 Apr 1919 T  
Flt Lt William J De Salis  6 Aug 1918 A & S DSC
Flt Lt David F Lucking  9 Feb 1920 T later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas F N Gerrard 28 May 1920 A & S DSC
Fg Off Cyril Chapman  1 Feb 1920 T  
Fg Off William J Standish  8 Jan 1918 T  
Fg Off Denis H Carey xx xxx 1919 A & S  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 22 Apr 1920 T  
Fg Off Ralph P P Pope 27 May 1920 A DFC
Fg Off Thomas D Jones  1 May 1920 T  
Fg Off George Bowen 27 Feb 1919 T  
Fg Off John B Meikle 20 Sep 1919 T  
Fg Off Ernest V E Andrewatha 27 Oct 1919 Stores  
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Oct 1916 T  
Fg Off Charles H Paget  1 Feb 1919 Stores  

Medical Branch

Fg Off Thomas J Thomas  3 Oct 1918 Med MB, BS

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Henry R Busteed  6 Oct 1918 Officer Commanding, AFC, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alfred G H Carr 21 Feb 1921 T OBE
Sqn Ldr John K Wells 21 Oct 1919 T
Sqn Ldr George B Dacre 18 Feb 1919 A & S DSO; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry Cockerell 17 Dec 1920 T OBE
Flt Lt Hubert G Hutchinson 29 Apr 1921 Ad MBE
Flt Lt Charles B Dalison  8 May 1920 A & S AFC
Flt Lt Edwin S Goodwin  1 Dec 1919 A & S AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 A & S AFC
Flt Lt Bernard C H Cross  6 May 1920 S DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 10 Apr 1919 T  
Flt Lt William J De Salis  6 Aug 1918 A & S DSC
Flt Lt David F Lucking  9 Feb 1920 T later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William J Standish  8 Jan 1918 T  
Fg Off Denis H Carey 16 Mar 1920 A & S  
Fg Off Thomas Brewin 13 Dec 1920 A  
Fg Off Albert T E Witt 14 Mar 1921 T MBE
Fg Off William G Stafford  1 Feb 1921 T MC, DCM
Fg Off Major F Morris  1 Oct 1916 T  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant 17 Mar 1921 T MBE, DSM
Fg Off John B Meikle 20 Sep 1919 T  
Fg Off Charles H Paget  1 Feb 1919 Stores  
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Charles P Ogden 20 Jun 1921   OBE
Fg Off Raymond H Latham  1 Mar 1921    
Plt Off Bernard L Blofeld 18 Jun 1921   Accountants, later A/Cdre

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Samuel E Duff 29 Mar 1921   MB
Under instruction
Fg Off Lambert Eardley-Wilmot 17 May 1921 Ad  
Fg Off John D S Denholm  1 May 1921 SO  
Fg Off Charles Crawford  1 May 1921 A  
Obs Off Colin Bousfield  1 May 1921 O  
Fg Off Harold H Sharp 17 May 1921 T  
Obs Off Ralph H W Empson  1 May 1921 O  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 17 May 1921 T  
Fg Off Samuel Turner 17 May 1921 T  
Fg Off Frank G Brookman  1 May 1921 T  
Fg Off Thomas C Penna 17 May 1921 T  
Fg Off Alphonsus M Reidy 17 May 1921 T  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Thomas R Cave-Browne-Cave 14 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr John K Wells 21 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr George B Dacre 18 Feb 1919 DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Richard B Maycock  4 May 1922 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles B Dalison  8 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Gerald E Livock  4May 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Joseph S T Fall  7 Feb 1922 DSC, AFC
Flt Lt Robert G Home  8 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Edward J Cooper 16 Mar 1922 DSC
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 AFC
Flt Lt James M Burke 15 May 1922  
Flt Lt Bernard C H Cross  6 May 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 10 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt William J De Salis  6 Aug 1918 DSC
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott  4 May 1922  
Flt Lt David F Lucking  9 Feb 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off George H Bittles 25 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edward P M Davis  4 May 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Chapman 28 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Christopher N H Bilney 10 Aug 1921 later AVM
Fg Off Edward E P Smith 13 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Herbert G Sawyer  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Frank Woolley  1 Aug 1921 DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas Marchant  3 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William G Stafford  1 Feb 1921 MC, DCM
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant 17 Mar 1921 MBE, DSM
Fg Off Frank Jezzard  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Herbert P Strong 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off John B Meikle 20 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Harry Alexander 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Alfred C Meredith  4 May 1922  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Raymond H Latham  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Henry N Stevens  1 Dec 1921  

Accountants

Sqn Ldr Charles P Ogden 20 Jun 1921  
Fg Off Harold J Gilbert  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Alfred W Gray 22 May 1922  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Jack P Wells  2 Apr 1922 BA
Fg Off James Prendergast  3 Jun 1922 MB, BA
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H B Wyn-Evans  1 Apr 1922 MBE, MINA
Mr F McWade 20 Feb 1922  

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Thomas R Cave-Browne-Cave 14 Nov 1921 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr John K Wells 21 Oct 1919
Sqn Ldr Richard B Maycock  4 May 1922 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Louis C Keeble  1 Aug 1922
Flt Lt Charles B Dalison  8 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Gerald E Livock  4May 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Robert G Home  8 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 AFC
Flt Lt Bernard C H Cross  6 May 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 10 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt Clifford Hanson-Abbott  4 May 1922  
Flt Lt David F Lucking  9 Feb 1920 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward P M Davis  4 May 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Chapman 28 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Denis H Carey 19 Jun 1922  
Fg Off William M Shoesmith  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Christopher N H Bilney 10 Aug 1921 later AVM
Fg Off William E Staton 16 Sep 1922 MC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Edward E P Smith 13 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Herbert G Sawyer  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Marchant  3 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William G Stafford  1 Feb 1921 MC, DCM
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Alfred P Marchant 17 Mar 1921 MBE, DSM
Fg Off Frank Jezzard  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Herbert P Strong 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Alfred C Meredith  4 May 1922  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Raymond H Latham  1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Lorenzo A Mudge  1 Mar1923  

Accountants

Fg Off Alfred W Gray 22 May 1922  
Plt Off John H S Richards 15 Jun 1923  

Medical Branch

Hon Sqn Ldr William R Kemp 14 Aug 1922 BA

Dental

Flt Lt Geoffrey W Allen 25 Jul 1922  
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H B Wyn-Evans  1 Apr 1922 MBE, MINA
Mr F McWade 20 Feb 1922  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E H Rathborne 10 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward L Tomkinson  1 Dec 1923 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Archibald S C Maclaren  1 Dec 1923 OBE, MC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Louis C Keeble  1 Aug 1922
Flt Lt John C Brooke  1 Aug 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Charles B Dalison  8 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Gerald E Livock  4May 1922 DFC
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 AFC
Flt Lt Bernard C H Cross  6 May 1920 DFC
Flt Lt Thomas Le G Pynches 10 Apr 1919  
Flt Lt David F Lucking  9 Feb 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

15 Jul 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William R Curtis  1 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Edward P M Davis  4 May 1922  
Fg Off Denis H Carey 19 Jun 1922  
Fg Off William M Shoesmith  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off William E Staton 16 Sep 1922 MC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off William N Plenderleith  1 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Edward E P Smith 13 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Herbert G Sawyer  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Marchant  3 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William G Stafford  1 Feb 1921 MC, DCM
Fg Off Harry A Dinnage 18 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Herbert P Strong 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Thomas J E Thornton 13 Nov 1923  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Lorenzo A Mudge  1 Mar1923  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons  8 Oct 1923  

Accountants

Fg Off Alfred W Gray 22 May 1922  
Plt Off John H S Richards 15 Jun 1923  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt (Hon Sqn Ldr) William R Kemp 14 Aug 1922 BA

Dental

Flt Lt Oswald Armer 25 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt John Speak  1 Dec 1923  
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H B Wyn-Evans  1 Apr 1922 Chief Technical Officer, MBE, (Hon) BCNC
Mr F McWade 20 Feb 1922 Assistant Technical Officer

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

It was redesignated the Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment on 16 March 1924.

May 1924

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Isle of Grain Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E H Rathborne 10 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, DSO; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Louis C Keeble  1 Aug 1922
Flt Lt John C Brooke  1 Aug 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Charles B Dalison  8 May 1920 AFC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 AFC
Flt Lt Bernard C H Cross  6 May 1920 DFC
Flt Lt David F Lucking  9 Feb 1920 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ralph S Sorley  8 Apr 1924 DSC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

15 Jul 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Denis H Carey 19 Jun 1922  
Fg Off William M Shoesmith  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off William E Staton 16 Sep 1922 MC, DFC; later AVM
Fg Off Percival Harris 29 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Edward E P Smith 13 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Herbert G Sawyer  1 Sep 1921  
Fg Off Thomas Marchant  3 Aug 1921  
Fg Off William G Stafford  1 Feb 1921 MC, DCM
Fg Off Donald R Mitchell 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Horace A Castaidini  1 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Herbert P Strong 13 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Thomas J E Thornton 13 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Robert B Harnden 11 Jan 1924  
Fg Off Edward J Spearing 14 Apr 1924  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick Whilton  1 Feb 1924 DCM
Fg Off Lorenzo A Mudge  1 Mar1923  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons  8 Oct 1923  

Accountants

Fg Off Alfred W Gray 22 May 1922  
Plt Off John H S Richards 15 Jun 1923  

Medical Branch

Hon Sqn Ldr William R Kemp 14 Aug 1922 BA
Flt Lt Thomas A G Hudson 14 Mar1924 BA

Dental

Flt Lt Geoffrey W Allen 25 Jul 1922  
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H B Wyn-Evans  1 Apr 1922 Chief Technical Officer, MBE, (Hon) BCNC
Mr F McWade 20 Feb 1922 Assistant Technical Officer

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

It re-located to Felixstowe on 16 June 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

The entry from this edition is currently not available.

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard B Maycock  4 May 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 AFC
Flt Lt John C Brooke  1 Aug 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 OBE
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

15 Jul 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David V Carnegie 12 Jun 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 13 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt William E Staton 16 Sep 1922 MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer  1 Sep 1921 AFC
Fg Off Percival Harris 29 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Henry J Soper 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off William G Stafford  1 Feb 1921 MC, DCM
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 29 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Edward J Spearing 14 Apr 1924  
Fg Off John R D Goadsby  5 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Oswald E Worsley  4 May 1925  
Fg Off Robert Collins 23 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Eric S Brinsmead 30 Nov 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick Whilton  1 Feb 1924 DCM
Plt Off Alfred Amy  9 Sep 1925  

Accountants

Fg Off Alfred W Gray 22 May 1922  
Plt Off John O Morrison 11 Oct 1925  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Arthur W Comber  1 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Francis B C L B Crawford 15 Sep 1925 MB

Dental

Flt Lt Gordon A Ballantyne 11 Dec 1924 DFC
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr F E Cowlin   Chief Technical Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Mr L P Coombes   Assistant Technical Officer, BSc

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, ACGI

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard B Maycock  4 May 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Rea 15 Nov 1918 AFC
Flt Lt John C Brooke  1 Aug 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 OBE
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

15 Jul 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David V Carnegie 12 Jun 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 13 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt William E Staton 16 Sep 1922 MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer  1 Sep 1921 AFC
Fg Off Percival Harris 29 Feb 1924  
Fg Off Henry J Soper 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off William G Stafford  1 Feb 1921 MC, DCM
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 29 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Edward J Spearing 14 Apr 1924  
Fg Off John R D Goadsby  5 Oct 1925  
Fg Off Oswald E Worsley  4 May 1925  
Fg Off Eric S Brinsmead 30 Nov 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick Whilton  1 Feb 1924 DCM
Plt Off Alfred Amy  9 Sep 1925  

Accountants

Fg Off Alfred W Gray 22 May 1922  
Plt Off John O Morrison 11 Oct 1925  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Arthur W Comber  1 Jul 1924  
Fg Off Francis B C L B Crawford 15 Sep 1925 MB

Dental

Flt Lt Gordon A Ballantyne 11 Dec 1924 DFC
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr F E Cowlin   Chief Technical Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Mr L P Coombes   Assistant Technical Officer, BSc

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, ACGI

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

 

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard B Maycock  4 May 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Slatter  6 Sep 1928 OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John W Woodhouse  6 Aug 1926 DSO, MC
Flt Lt John C Brooke  1 Aug 1923 Engineer Duties, DSC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 Engineer Duties, OBE
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

15 Jul 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David V Carnegie 12 Jun 1924 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper 30 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 13 Aug 1925 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Herbert Hackney 16 Jul 1926  
Flt Lt William E Staton 16 Sep 1922 MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer  1 Sep 1921 AFC
Fg Off Frederick W W Wilson  1 Sep 1926  
Fg Off Leon Martin  1 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Alfred R Wardle  1 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry J Soper 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off William G Stafford  1 Feb 1921 Engineer Duties, MC, DCM
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 29 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Edward J Spearing 14 Apr 1924  
Fg Off John R D Goadsby  5 Oct 1925 Signals Duties
Fg Off Oswald E Worsley  4 May 1925  
Fg Off Reginald H Stocken 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Eric S Brinsmead 30 Nov 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard Horwood  8 Oct 1926 MC
Fg Off Alfred Amy  9 Sep 1925  

Accountants

Fg Off Alfred W Gray 22 May 1922  
Plt Off John O Morrison 11 Oct 1925  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Attwell A Townsend 24 Jul 1926 MB
Fg Off Jeremiah Twohill  9 Aug 1926 MB

Dental

Flt Lt Gordon A Ballantyne 11 Dec 1924 DFC
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr F E Cowlin   Chief Technical Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Mr L P Coombes   Assistant Technical Officer, BSc

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, ACGI

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Richard B Maycock  4 May 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Leonard H Slatter  6 Sep 1928 OBE, DSC, DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr John W Woodhouse  6 Aug 1926 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 Engineer duties, OBE
Flt Lt

Herbert M Massey

15 Jul 1923 MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper 30 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt John S Chick 23 Dec 1926 MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 13 Aug 1925 Armament duties, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Cahill  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Leon Martin  1 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Alfred R Wardle  1 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry J Soper 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Wilfred E Dipple 29 Sep 1924  
Fg Off Vivian Rees  4 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off

Sidney N Webster

 1 Jun 1927 AFC, later AVM
Fg Off Edward J Spearing 14 Apr 1924  
Fg Off John R D Goadsby  5 Oct 1925 Signal duties
Fg Off William L Payne  6 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Oswald E Worsley  4 May 1925  
Fg Off Harry M Schofield  1 Jun 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Leonard Horwood  8 Oct 1926 MC
Fg Off Alfred Amy  9 Sep 1925  
Plt Off Robert B Brown  1 May 1927  

Accountants

Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer  21 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred W Gray 22 May 1922  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Attwell A Townsend 24 Jul 1926 MB
Fg Off Jeremiah Twohill  9 Aug 1926 MB

Dental

Flt Lt Gordon A Ballantyne 11 Dec 1924 DFC
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr F E Cowlin   Principal Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS
Mr L P Coombes   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr E Robinson   Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIAE, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, ACGI

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Geoffrey R Bromet 16 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, later AVM
Sqn Ldr John W Woodhouse  6 Aug 1926 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 Engineer duties, OBE
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper 30 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Clifford A A B Wilcock  5 Dec 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 13 Aug 1925 Armament duties, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Cahill  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Leon Martin  1 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Alfred R Wardle  1 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David DA Greig  1 May 1928 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Wilfred E Dipple 29 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Vivian Rees  4 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Victor H Clift 12 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Henry J Soper 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon 22 Jun 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off John R D Goadsby  5 Oct 1925 Signal duties
Fg Off Charles E Chilton 17 May 1927 later AM
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire 17 May 1927  
Plt Off Reginald L Mills 30 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort 21 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Robert B Brown  1 May 1927  
Plt Off Ord D Allerton 20 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer  21 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Norman Wallett 17 Jan 1928  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Attwell A Townsend 24 Jul 1926 MB
Fg Off Robert F MacLatchy  2 Apr 1928 MD

Dental

Flt Lt Arthur B H Cole 14 Feb 1928  
Civilian Technical Officers
Maj J H Ledeboer   Principal Scientific Officer, MBE, BA
Mr L P Coombes   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr E Robinson   Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIAE, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, ACGI

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Geoffrey R Bromet 16 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, later AVM
Sqn Ldr John W Woodhouse  6 Aug 1926 DSO, MC
Flt Lt Albert Hunter 25 May 1922 Engineer duties, OBE
Flt Lt Nicholas Comper 30 Oct 1926  
Flt Lt Clifford A A B Wilcock  5 Dec 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 13 Aug 1925 Armament duties, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Cahill  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Leon Martin  1 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Alfred R Wardle  1 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David DA Greig  1 May 1928 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Wilfred E Dipple 29 Sep 1924  
Flt Lt Vivian Rees  4 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Victor H Clift 12 Oct 1927  
Fg Off Henry J Soper 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Stephen T Clemens 16 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon 22 Jun 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off John R D Goadsby  5 Oct 1925 Signal duties
Fg Off Charles E Chilton 17 May 1927 later AM
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire 17 May 1927  
Plt Off Reginald L Mills 30 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort 21 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Robert B Brown  1 May 1927  
Plt Off Ord D Allerton 20 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Ivor L Wincer  21 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Norman Wallett 17 Jan 1928  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Attwell A Townsend 24 Jul 1926 MB
Fg Off Robert F MacLatchy  2 Apr 1928 MD

Dental

Flt Lt Arthur B H Cole 14 Feb 1928  
Civilian Technical Officers
Maj J H Ledeboer   Principal Scientific Officer, MBE, BA
Mr L P Coombes   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr E Robinson   Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIAE, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, ACGI

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Geoffrey R Bromet 16 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Edward J P Burling 20 Aug 1928 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Augustus H Orlebar  9 Jan 1929 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Clarence E W Lockyer  3 Jun 1929 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Clifford A A B Wilcock  5 Dec 1927 AFC
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 13 Aug 1925 Armament duties, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Cahill  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Leon Martin  1 Apr 1926  
Flt Lt Alfred R Wardle  1 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt David DA Greig  1 May 1928 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vivian Rees  4 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Victor H Clift 12 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt George H Stainforth 17 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt John R D Goadsby  5 Oct 1925 Signal duties
Hon Flt Lt Howard E E Weblin 18 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Harry J Usher  1 Oct 1921 Engineer duties
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini  9 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Thomas H Moon 22 Jun 1927 Engineer duties
Fg Off Richard L R Atcherley  6 Oct 1928 later AM
Fg Off Henry R D Waghorn  4 Feb 1929  
Fg Off Charles E Chilton 17 May 1927 later AM
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire 17 May 1927  
Plt Off William F Murray  9 Dec 1928  
Plt Off Reginald L Mills 30 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort 21 Jul 1927  
Plt Off Ord D Allerton 20 Apr 1928 later A/Cdre

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Kenneth R Money 27 Oct 1928 OBE
Plt Off Norman Wallett 17 Jan 1928  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt Attwell A Townsend 24 Jul 1926 MB

Dental

Flt Lt Arthur B H Cole 14 Feb 1928  
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr L P Coombes   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr E Robinson   Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIAE, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Grade IV, ACGI

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Geoffrey R Bromet 16 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, later AVM
Sqn Ldr Edward J P Burling 20 Aug 1928 DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Clarence E W Lockyer  3 Jun 1929 Engineer duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Charles J W Hatcher 13 Aug 1925 Armament duties, AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Cahill  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Alfred R Wardle  1 Apr 1926 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Vivian Rees  4 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Francis W Long 18 Sep 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt John N Boothman 10 Feb 1930 later ACM
Flt Lt Victor H Clift 12 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Howard E E Weblin 18 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Henry R D Waghorn  4 Feb 1929 AFC
Flt Lt George D Green  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off Horace A Castaldini  9 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Patrick J Hayes 24 Jul 1929 Signal duties, MBE, AFC
Fg Off Joseph McC Reynolds  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off Charles E Chilton 17 May 1927 later AM
Plt Off Reginald L Mills 30 Dec 1927 later A/Cdre
Plt Off William F Murray  9 Dec 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort 21 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins  1 Jul 1929  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Frank C Langley 11 Nov 1929  
Plt Off Norman Wallett 17 Jan 1928  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt John E Foran 22 Dec 1929 MB, BCh

Dental

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 929 LDS
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr L P Coombes   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr E Robinson   Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIAE, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Acting Grade II, ACGI

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arnold J Miley 31 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Eric D Johnson 24 Sep 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr David F Lucking 27 Mar 1931 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles H Cahill  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt John A Gray 29 Dec 1930 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William M M Hurley  1 May 1931  
Flt Lt Vivian Rees  4 Apr 1927 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Francis W Long 18 Sep 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt Malcolm B Mackay 20 Apr 1931 Armament duties
Flt Lt Howard E E Weblin 18 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt George D Green  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Patrick J Hayes 24 Jul 1929 Signal duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt Horace A Castaldini  9 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Joseph McC Reynolds  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off Gerald L Brinton 12 Apr 1931 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Frank G Fairhead 24 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Charles E Chilton 17 May 1927 later AM
Fg Off William N McKechnie  7 Jan 1931  
Plt Off William F Murray  9 Dec 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred H Comfort 21 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins  1 Jul 1929  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Frank C Langley 11 Nov 1929  
Plt Off Norman Wallett 17 Jan 1928  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt John E Foran 22 Dec 1929 MB, BCh

Dental

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 929 LDS
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr L P Coombes   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr E Robinson   Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIAE, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Acting Grade II, ACGI

Details in red cannot be confirmed at present.

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arnold J Miley 31 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Eric D Johnson 24 Sep 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr David F Lucking 27 Mar 1931 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William J Daddo-Langlois 24 Aug 1931  
Flt Lt Eustace J L Hope  5 Oct 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Charles H Cahill  4 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt William M M Hurley  1 May 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 25 Jul  1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt William H Jinman  1 Oct 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Howard E E Weblin 18 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Humphhrey M Whittle  1 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt John H Powie  5 Aug 1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Ardley G Pickering 14 May 1931 AFC
Flt Lt George D Green  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Patrick J Hayes 24 Jul 1929 Signal duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt William F Lovering  4 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Leonard L Snaith  3 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Joseph McC Reynolds  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off William N McKechnie  7 Jan 1931  
Fg Off John P Cecil-Wright 13 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Hubert T Bennett 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Gerald L Brinton 12 Apr 1931 Lt Cdr, RN
Fg Off Frank G Fairhead 24 Nov 1930  
Plt Off William F Murray  9 Dec 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George C Wilson 30 Apr 1932  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins  1 Jul 1929  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Frank O Hall 2 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Norman Wallett 17 Jan 1928  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt John E Foran 22 Dec 1929 MB, BCh

Dental

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 1929 LDS
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr L P Coombes   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr E Robinson   Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIAE, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Acting Grade II, ACGI

Details in red cannot be confirmed at present.

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arnold J Miley 31 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Charles L Scott  4 Jul 1931 DSC
Sqn Ldr Edwin C Emmett  5 July 1932 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr David F Lucking 27 Mar 1931 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer 27 Feb 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 25 Jul  1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Fred Kirk

13 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry I Cozens  2 Jan 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald H Carter 13 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt William H Jinman  1 Oct 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Humphhrey M Whittle  1 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Ardley G Pickering 14 May 1931 AFC
Flt Lt George D Green  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Patrick J Hayes 24 Jul 1929 Signal duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt William F Lovering  4 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Aubrey Allen  5 Aug 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Leonard L Snaith  3 Oct 1931  
Fg Off Charles Ryley 19 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Gareth G Barrett 25 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie Watson 30 Jan 1933 Adjutant
Fg Off William N McKechnie  7 Jan 1931  
Fg Off John P Cecil-Wright 13 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Hubert T Bennett 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Wyndham P Welch 5 Apr 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George C Wilson 30 Apr 1932  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Frank O Hall 2 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Lewis Chegwidden 21 Feb 1933  

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 13 Feb 1933 MC, MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 1929 LDS
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr L P Coombes   Scientific Officer, BSc
Mr E Robinson   Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, MIAE, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1924 Acting Grade II, ACGI

Details in red cannot be confirmed at present.

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arnold J Miley 31 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Charles L Scott  4 Jul 1931 DSC
Sqn Ldr Edwin C Emmett  5 July 1932 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr David F Lucking 27 Mar 1931 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer 27 Feb 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 25 Jul  1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Fred Kirk

13 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 10 Sep 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry I Cozens  2 Jan 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald H Carter 13 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt William H Jinman  1 Oct 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Ardley G Pickering 14 May 1931 AFC
Flt Lt George D Green  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Patrick J Hayes 24 Jul 1929 Signal duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt William F Lovering  4 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Leonard L Snaith  3 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt Oliver I Gilson  9 Aug 1933 Engineer duties
Fg Off Mile V Delap  5 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Charles Ryley 19 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Gareth G Barrett 25 Jul 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leslie Watson 30 Jan 1933 Adjutant
Fg Off John P Cecil-Wright 13 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Hubert T Bennett 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Wyndham P Welch 5 Apr 1933  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George C Wilson 30 Apr 1932  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Frank O Hall 2 Mar 1932  
Fg Off Lewis Chegwidden 21 Feb 1933  
Plt Off Reginald F L Hart 24 Jul 1933  

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 13 Feb 1933 MC, MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 1929 LDS
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr A E W Nutt   Scientific Officer, BA
Mr E T Jones   Scientific Officer, BEng
Mr H B Wyn-Evans   Senior Technical Officer, MBE, RCNC, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Lt Harry Woffenden  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, MEng, AMIMechE

Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt (Ret) D G Fleming   DCM

Civilian Stores Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) F Whilton    

Warrant Officers

WO Robert Donaldson 22 Sep 1933  
WO George H Taylor 18 Nov 1932  
WO John R Welsh 19 Apr 1932 AFM
WO Louis A Hook 17 Oct 1933  

Warrant Officers - 2nd Class

WO II Percy C Stocks 22 Nov 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arnold J Miley 31 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Edwin C Emmett  5 July 1932 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr David F Lucking 27 Mar 1931 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Peter C Wood 28 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

John D Breakey

 3 Apr 1934 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Herbert G Sawyer 27 Feb 1933 AFC
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 25 Jul  1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Fred Kirk

13 May 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John Bradbury 10 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Gilbert Harcourt-Smith 10 Sep 1934 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry I Cozens  2 Jan 1933 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Ronald H Carter 13 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt William H Jinman  1 Oct 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Ardley G Pickering 14 May 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Richard H Barlow 10 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt George D Green  1 Aug 1929 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Patrick J Hayes 24 Jul 1929 Signal duties, MBE, AFC
Flt Lt William F Lovering  4 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Mile V Delap  5 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Charles Ryley 19 Jul 1932  
Fg Off Leslie Watson 30 Jan 1933 Adjutant
Fg Off Hubert T Bennett 23 Jan 1932  
Fg Off Wyndham P Welch 5 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Neville A R Halliday 30 Apr 1934  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt George C Wilson 30 Apr 1932  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Frank O Hall 2 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Reginald F L Hart 24 Jul 1933  

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr William F Wilson 13 Feb 1933 MC, MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 1929 LDS
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr J L Hutchinson   Scientific Officer, AFRAeS
Mr E T Jones   Scientific Officer, BEng
Mr H B Wyn-Evans   Senior Technical Officer, MBE, RCNC, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Lt Harry Woffenden  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, MEng, AMIMechE

Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt (Ret) D G Fleming   DCM

Civilian Stores Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) F Whilton    

Warrant Officers

WO Robert Donaldson 22 Sep 1933  
WO George H Taylor 18 Nov 1932  
WO John R Welsh 19 Apr 1932 AFM
WO Pinder Allerston  9 May 1934  
WO Louis A Hook 17 Oct 1933  
WO Frank Townsend 23 Sep 1930  
WO Archibald G Williams  4 Mar 1932  
WO Samuel W Wright 26 Mar 1934  
WO II Percy C Stocks 22 Nov 1933  

 

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Arnold J Miley 31 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Francis J Vincent  1 Apr 1935 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edwin C Emmett  5 July 1932 MC, DFC
Sqn Ldr David F Lucking 27 Mar 1931 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William N Plenderleith 28 Jun 1934  
Flt Lt Leon Martin 22 Jul 1934  
Flt Lt Cyril Rapley 25 Jul  1931 Engineer duties
Flt Lt John Bradbury 10 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Dennis C Prance  8 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt William H Jinman  1 Oct 1931 MBE
Flt Lt Richard H Barlow 10 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Leslie Dalton-Morris  8 Aug 1934 Signal duties; later AM
Flt Lt William F Lovering  4 Jan 1932  
Flt Lt Edward B Steedman  9 Jul 1934 Engineer duties
Flt Lt William G Abrams 25 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Mile V Delap  5 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt James A Easton 10 Dec 1934 Armament duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James D Rutherford  8 Aug 1934  
Fg Off Wyndham P Welch 5 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Neville A R Halliday 30 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Richard G M Apthorp 24 Oct 1934 Adjutant
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Mark F Tomkins 20 Dec 1934  

Accountants Branch

Flt Lt Frank O Hall 2 Mar 1932  
Plt Off Reginald F L Hart 24 Jul 1933  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt John Magner 17 May 1935 MB, BCh

Dental Branch

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 1929 LDS
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr J L Hutchinson   Scientific Officer, AFRAeS
Mr E T Jones   Scientific Officer, BEng
Mr H B Wyn-Evans   Senior Technical Officer, MBE, RCNC, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Lt Harry Woffenden  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, MEng, AMIMechE

Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt (Ret) D G Fleming   DCM

Civilian Stores Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) F Whilton    

Warrant Officers

WO Robert Donaldson 22 Sep 1933  
WO George H Taylor 18 Nov 1932  
WO John R Welsh 19 Apr 1932 AFM
WO Pinder Allerston  9 May 1934  
WO Louis A Hook 17 Oct 1933  
WO Frank Townsend 23 Sep 1930  
WO Archibald G Williams  4 Mar 1932  
WO Samuel W Wright 26 Mar 1934  
WO II Percy C Stocks 22 Nov 1933  

Details in red cannot be confirmed at present.

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

It was transferred to the control of Coastal Command on 1 May 1936.

July 1936

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Command/No 16 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt E J P Burling 13 Aug 1936 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Leon Martin 22 Jul 1934  
Sqn Ldr H R Bardon 20 Sep 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr N C Collins 13 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr K F T Pickles 18 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr James D Rutherford 22 Jul 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C Ryley 20 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr R B Dashper  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties
Sqn Ldr W Pickersgill 21 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt N G Goodman  8 Oct 1936 Signal duties
Flt Lt J V C Badger 25 Oct 1937  
Flt Lt John H Chaplin 20 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off D K Banks  7 Mar 1938  
Fg Off C G Isaacke 23 Jul 1938  
Fg Off A D C Fair 22 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W T Dennis 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J L Crosbie 10 Nov 1938  
Fg Off D Ford  7 Mar 1938  
Fg Off A C R Thompson 25 Jan 1938  
-
Flt Lt (Ret) D G Fleming   Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) C C Edwards   Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off R C Warner   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Fg Off I N MacMillan   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) F Whilton   DCM
Cdr (Ret) A G Boyce   RN

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr H J Titherington  7 Nov 1938  
-
Pay-Capt (Ret) J A E Woodhouse   OBE, RN

Medical Branch

Flt Lt E B Harvey  5 Jul 1937 MRCS, LRCP

Dental Branch

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 1929 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off H T McKnight 22 Apr 1933  
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr E T Jones   Senior Scientific Officer, MEng, AFRAeS
Mr E Robinson   Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Mr H M Hughes  1 Sep 1938 Grade III, MSc

Warrant Officers

WO Robert Donaldson 22 Sep 1933  
WO R J Chedd 14 Jun 1937  
WO F A Warner 20 May 1938  
WO P A W Pike 23 Sep 1937  
WO L R Ridley  7 Dec 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Command/No 16 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt E J P Burling 13 Aug 1936 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Leon Martin 22 Jul 1934  
Sqn Ldr H R Bardon 20 Sep 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr N C Collins 13 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr K F T Pickles 18 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr James D Rutherford 22 Jul 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C Ryley 20 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr W Pickersgill 21 Sep 1937  
Sqn Ldr N G Goodman  8 Oct 1936 Signal duties
Flt Lt J V C Badger 25 Oct 1937  
Flt Lt G A V Knyvett 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt John H Chaplin 20 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J L Crosbie 10 Nov 1938  
Fg Off D K Banks  7 Mar 1938  
Fg Off C G Isaacke 23 Jul 1938  
Fg Off A D C Fair 22 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W T Dennis 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off D Ford  7 Mar 1938  
Fg Off A C R Thompson 25 Jan 1938  
-
Flt Lt (Ret) D G Fleming   Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) C C Edwards   Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off R C Warner   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Fg Off I N MacMillan   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) F Whilton   DCM
Cdr (Ret) A G Boyce   RN

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr H J Titherington  7 Nov 1938  
-
Pay-Capt (Ret) J A E Woodhouse   OBE, RN

Medical Branch

Fg Off F D Campbell  2 Jan 1939  LRCP & S, LRFPS

Dental Branch

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 1929 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off H T McKnight 22 Apr 1933  
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr E Robinson   Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, AFRAeS
Mr E A Shaw   Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Mr H M Hughes  1 Sep 1938 Grade III, MSc

Warrant Officers

WO R J Chedd 14 Jun 1937  
WO F A Warner 20 May 1938  
WO P A W Pike 23 Sep 1937  
WO L R Ridley  7 Dec 1938  
WO J H Osbourne 30 Jan 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Various Felixstowe Coastal Command/No 16 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt E J P Burling 13 Aug 1936 Officer Commanding, DSC, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr Leon Martin 22 Jul 1934  
Sqn Ldr H R Bardon 20 Sep 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr N C Collins 13 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr K F T Pickles 18 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr C Ryley 20 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr W Pickersgill 21 Sep 1937  
Sqn Ldr N G Goodman  8 Oct 1936 Signal duties
Sqn Ldr J V C Badger 25 Oct 1937  
Flt Lt G A V Knyvett 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Flt Lt John H Chaplin 20 Feb 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J L Crosbie 10 Nov 1938  
Fg Off D K Banks  7 Mar 1938  
Fg Off C G Isaacke 23 Jul 1938  
Fg Off A D C Fair 22 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W T Dennis 19 Apr 1937  
Fg Off D Ford  7 Mar 1938  
Fg Off A C R Thompson 25 Jan 1938  
-
Flt Lt (Ret) D G Fleming   Adjutant
Flt Lt (Ret) C C Edwards   Assistant Adjutant
Flt Lt T W Murison   RAFO
Fg Off R C Warner   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Fg Off I N MacMillan   Marine Craft Officer, RAFO
Equipment Branch
APO J J Dutton    
-
Flt Lt (Ret) F Whilton   DCM
Cdr (Ret) A G Boyce   RN

Accountants Branch

Sqn Ldr H J Titherington  7 Nov 1938  

Medical Branch

Fg Off F D Campbell  2 Jan 1939  LRCP & S, LRFPS

Dental Branch

Flt Lt Reginald G J Charlesworth 26 Nov 1929 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off H T McKnight 22 Apr 1933  
Civilian Technical Officers
Mr H M Garner   Principal Scientific Officer, MA, AFRAeS
Mr E Robinson   Senior Technical Officer, BSc, AMICE, AFRAeS
Mr E A Shaw   Scientific Officer, BA, AFRAeS

Education Officer

Mr H M Hughes  1 Sep 1938 Grade III, MSc

Warrant Officers

WO Robert Donaldson 20 Mar 1939  
WO R J Chedd 14 Jun 1937  
WO F A Warner 20 May 1938  
WO P A W Pike 23 Sep 1937  
WO L R Ridley  7 Dec 1938  
WO J H Osbourne 30 Jan 1937  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Helensburgh on 21 September 1939, returning to Felixstowe on 1 August 1945.  Control was transferred to No 19 Group on 11 August 1948.  The RAF element was disbanded on 31 March 1953 but it continued as a civilian manned unit finally disbanding in August 1954.

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 02/02/18

         [Top of Page]