Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1965


 

AM Sir John G Davis Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE, ADC, MA; later ACM  1 Aug 1963
Mr A G Rucker Private Secretary,  
Miss E N Kennedy Assistant Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM Graham R Magill Director-General, CB, CBE, DFC* 20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr T E M Dunne Staff Officer 14 Jul 1962
Directorate of Organisation (RAF)
A/Cdre David A Green Director, CBE, DSO, DFC  2 Aug 1965
Gp Capt M P C Corkery Deputy Director, AFC 14 Feb 1961
Gp Capt B Lewin Deputy Director, DFC 13 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr D K Allport    1 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr S E Bussey   17 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr G H D Evans DSO, DFC 10 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr C H Parry   11 May 1964
Wg Cdr P E Prior OBE, AFC 22 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr J R Simpson    1 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr R Adam   13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr C D C Briggs   29 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr D A V Clark   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr R T M Dennehey    6 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr G Honeyman    3 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D J B Keats   15 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr V J Morgan   13 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr R M Pugh AFC  2 Aug 1964
Mr K A J Pettet Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G D Addison Executive Officer  
Mr H E Mackay Executive Officer  
Mr J Pollard Executive Officer  
Mr S A Green Executive Officer  
Mr G Newton Executive Officer  
Mr C A Ross Executive Officer  
Mr A E Barstow Executive Officer  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments) (RAF)
A/Cdre Leonard W G Gill Director, DSO; later AVM  2 Sep 1963
Gp Capt Colin W Coulthard Deputy Director, AFC*; later AVM 15 May 1964
Gp Capt A J Trumble Deputy Director, OBE 25 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr W A Appleton OBE  9 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr P H Cleaver DFC, AFC 10 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr S H Latham   25 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr G M Maloney   15 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr G A Martin DFC*, AFC 24 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr G Packe OBE 28 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr W J L Sheehan DFC, AFRAeS 28 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr P D Thomson DFC, DFM 29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr W W Bibby   15 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr C G Day    8 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr C A F Denton AMIERE  9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr R  P Flood AFC 21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr J F Knight   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr D H T McRae DFC 23 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr E Montague   25 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr G J Read   30 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr L J Russell    4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr J O Scott    5 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr F Stillwell    1 Jun 1964
Mr J A Beare Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G Irons Higher Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer  
Mr R D M Roose Executive Officer  
Miss A E C Smith Executive Officer  
Mr A W Martin Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Technical Class Grade 'B'  
Directorate of Management and Work Study (RAF)
A/Cdre William Pitt-Brown Director, CBE, DFC*, AFC 28 Dec 1964
Gp Capt D S Hoare Deputy Director, 30 Sep 1963
Wg Cdr E J Booker OBE, MM  4 May 1964
Wg Cdr P Dobson DSO, DFC, AFC  4 May 1964
Wg Cdr W P Hopkin DFC  3 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr T J Watkins DSO  8 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr P S Cockman   31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr E R J Wythe AFC 17 May 1962
Directorate of Quartering (RAF)
A/Cdre

Wilfred J Burnett

Director, DSO, DFC, AFC 26 Sep 1963
Gp Capt S P Hagger Deputy Director, CBE  1 Mar 1966
Gp Capt P W Jamieson Deputy Director, AFC* 13 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr L G Ash   29 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr R F T Doe DSO, DFC* 23 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr A D Jillings   16 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr J F Manning AFC 11 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr P A S Thompson DFC 25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr A Collins AFC, DFM 16 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr K G Hodson OBE 10 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr S P Johnson DFC, BEM 12 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr F S Lacy    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr D S Leete AFC 21 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr T A G McLachlan    7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R E B Manson   19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr F B Monge   19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr N R Moss   16 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr G W Payne    4 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr G P Roberts   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr F C Romney   18 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr P R Sanderson    1 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr B D Shaw   14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr J R Shepherd OBE, DFC 27 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr W Stephenson    6 May 1964
Mr A C H Holland Executive Officer  
Directorate of Airfield Construction Services (RAF)
Gp Capt R W Jackson Director, CBE, MA, MICE  2 Jun 1960
Wg Cdr R E B Pinchard OBE 18 Dec 1961
Wg Cdr J G Marris AMICE  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V L Roff    1 Nov 1956
Sqn Ldr R F Styles   26 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr R J Wasley   19 Aug 1963
Directorate of Administrative Plans (RAF)
A/Cdre Duncan F Hyland-Smith Deputy Director, MVO, DFC, AFC; later AVM 17 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr K R Ash   31 May 1965
Wg Cdr A C Langdon OBE 28 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr C P Francis    4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr T W G Godfrey MBE, DFC*  8 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr I G Warren AFC  8 Mar 1965

Directorate-General of Equipment (RAF)

AVM C J R Salmon Director-General, CB, OBE  1 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr E F Banks Staff Officer  1 Jan 1964

Directorate of Equipment 1 (RAF)

A/Cdre

Leonard C Dennis

Director, CBE 26 Nov 1962

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 1 (RAF)

Gp Capt D P Singleton Deputy Director, OBE 26 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr J G Bewley    2 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr R J Carew-Reid RAAF 12 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr F B Brierley   11 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr T A Evans BEM 19 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr E J Goss    1 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr H W Keyte   31 Aug 1964
Flt Lt D C Bettel    1 Jul 1963
Flt Lt C P McAllister    1 Jun 1964
Flt Lt P G Murton   28 Jul 1963
Flt Lt T Pilkington   26 Feb 1962
Flt Lt J J Rogers   20 Mar 1965
Flt Lt P J Smith   11 Oct 1964
Flt Lt F A Spencer    7 Dec 1964
Flt Lt D E Waller   12 Nov 1963
Mr R H White Senior Executive Officer  
Mr D C Eddie Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W Hemingway Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J D MacPherson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A Rogerson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer  
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer  
Mr E H W Berry Executive Officer  
Mr R Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr J C Gate Executive Officer  
Mr L E Carroll Executive Officer  
Miss F H B Norvell Executive Officer  
Mr N Cossins Executive Officer  
Mr N Fairbairn Executive Officer  
Mr D Scurrah Executive Officer  
Mr B Firth Executive Officer  
Mr J Hall Executive Officer  
Mr W A Hegley Executive Officer  
Mr B H Reid Executive Officer  
Mr D Lyons Executive Officer  
Mr P R Berry Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 2 (RAF)

Gp Capt

Frank S R Johnson

Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 16 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr P S Hose    3 May 1965
Wg Cdr B E K Pemberton-Pigott    9 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr J Ross    3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr V C Arthur   21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr A R Davey   28 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr J A Foster   18 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr J W J Haley    8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr H E Hooper    9 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr L H Lake   18 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr N J Longbone   29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr A S Loveland   28 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr E T Moore   10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr K Stoyle BSc (Econ) 30 Dec 1964
Flt Lt A Bright   11 Jan 1965
Flt Lt P Forman   26 Mar 1964
Flt Lt J S R Mays    4 Jun 1963
Flt Lt C E G Quayle   29 Nov 1964
Flt Lt N W Walter    7 May 1964
Mr D V Fielder Senior Executive Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R Murphy Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T W Horner Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W P Kendall Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E Mann Executive Officer  
Mr W J Cornick Executive Officer  
Mr H G Laverick Executive Officer  
Mr G Bailey Executive Officer  
Mr J P Moulds Executive Officer  
Mr F R Chapman Executive Officer  
Mr J R Buick Executive Officer  
Miss M G Riley Executive Officer  
Miss B Rollison Executive Officer  
Miss J C Burdekin Executive Officer  
Mr P A Metcalfe Executive Officer  
Mr H Stableford Executive Officer  
Mr J W Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr E Stephenson Executive Officer  
Mr F Atkin Executive Officer  
Mr D S Thirkell Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 4 (RAF)

Gp Capt A C Morris Deputy Director, 29 Apr 1963
Wg Cdr S Baillie OBE 10 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr A McI Peacock AACCA 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J R Davies   10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr A Lawson   28 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr M E Thomas   28 Jul 1965
Flt Lt A S Beebe MBE  1 Apr 1965
Flt Lt M G Blinman   27 Jul 1964
Flt Lt J C Fitzsimmons   18 Feb 1963
Flt Lt G H Hopkins   20 Mar 1965
Flt Lt R A Kinghorn    2 Jul 1964
Flt Lt R G Le-Lorrain   29 Jul 1964
Flt Lt J J Simmonds    4 Aug 1964
Flt Lt R Smith    4 Jun 1963
Flt Lt J D Turnbull    9 Dec 1963
Mr H R Linsell Higher Executive Officer,  
Mr R M Laidlaw Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J S Morrice Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H McIlhinney Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J A Leggett Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A C Allen Executive Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Executive Officer  
Mr W Sanderson Executive Officer  
Mr D Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr L Carr Executive Officer  
Mr A E Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer  
Mr J G Poole Executive Officer  
Mr S M Carter Executive Officer  
Mr D R Couttie Executive Officer  
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer  
Mr C Giles Executive Officer  
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer  
Mr W H Phipps Executive Officer  
Mr R Smith Executive Officer  
Mr R Woodcock Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment 2 (RAF)

A/Cdre

John E M Mould

Director, CBE  9 Aug 1965

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 3 (RAF)

Gp Capt R F Folley Deputy Director,  4 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr B E Goodwin    1 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr W J Nightingale   27 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr D G A Valentine   21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr S A Armstrong    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J J R Crichton   18 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr J Meadows    5 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr C B M Shevlin DFC, DFM  4 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr D C Walker   23 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr H F Whiteman   16 Sep 1964
Flt Lt W R Carr   25 Aug 1965
Flt Lt F M Handley   21 Sep 1964
Flt Lt T U Lightfoot    1 Jul 1966
Flt Lt J C Read   12 Jul 1965
Flt Lt E A Robins   17 Feb 1965
Flt Lt J A Russell   19 Oct 1961
Flt Lt J R Sandie   22 May 1965
Mr L J Rawlings Executive Officer  
Mr T S C Smith Executive Officer  
Mr F W C Toomey Executive Officer  
Mr S J Houghton Executive Officer  
Mr D F Copper Executive Officer  
Mr T E Webb Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 6 (RAF)

Mr

F H Flay

Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr A F P Beard MBE 18 Feb 1963
Wg Cdr J M Howard    8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr K F MacKenzie    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr K R Yexley   20 May 1963
Flt Lt J Holding    2 Dec 1963
Flt Lt A G Nelson   16 Mar 1964
Flt Off I M de M G Collier WRAF 17 Feb 1965
Mr A C Kett Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A G Anderson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A H Fewell Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D R Cleevely Higher Executive Officer  
Miss R G Foster Higher Executive Officer  
Mr P J V Muir Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E J Trowbridge Executive Officer  
Mr F Jee Executive Officer  
Mr P R Wells Executive Officer  
Mr G Begley Executive Officer  
Mr F A W B Pledge Executive Officer  
Mr W T Cox Executive Officer  
Mr G J W Adams Executive Officer  
Mr W E Jarvis Executive Officer  
Mr D A S Beckley Executive Officer  
Mr T W Taylor Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring Technical Class, Grade I  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 13 (RAF)

Gp Capt J Mann Deputy Director, MBE, BCom, RAAF 20 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr D Field   16 Apr 1963
Wg Cdr W A J Iles   19 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr T R I R Sanceau   24 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr C P Hapgood   22 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr B T Hodson   24 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr R S Hutchinson   22 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr J Moffett MBE  6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr G W E Paine   29 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr H R P Pertwee DFC  2 Nov 1963
Flt Lt R K Broadfoot   20 Jul 1965
Flt Lt P D Crowden-Longstreath    3 Nov 1962
Flt Lt R Dewar   15 Sep 1962
Flt Lt R G Gain   21 Aug 1963
Flt Lt S R Payne    7 Aug 1962
Mr W L Stephens Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Wilson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E L Price Higher Executive Officer  
Miss J M Paterson Executive Officer  
Mr J F Carter Executive Officer  
Mr J A Curry Executive Officer  
Mr W G Neale Executive Officer  
Mr E E Wyatt Executive Officer  
Miss E M Baylis Executive Officer  
Mr T R Collyer Executive Officer  
Mr J F Taft Executive Officer  
Mr A J Kemp Executive Officer  
Miss C E Norton Executive Officer  
Mr D H Carr Executive Officer  
Mr K W Davis Executive Officer  
Mr W C D Cleary Executive Officer  
Mr R J Grainger Executive Officer  
Mr R J Scull Executive Officer  
Mr R J Halliday Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (Policy) (RAF)

A/Cdre

Idris G S Hemming

Director, CBE 12 Nov 1962
Mr J D Sparke Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 5 (RAF)

Gp Capt Daniel J Walliker Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1965
Gp Capt L B Davey Deputy Director,  1 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr J W Rotheram    7 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr K R Willy   23 May 1966
Sqn Ldr E O Davies   16 Dc 1963
Sqn Ldr W H Eden   15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr R E Gladding   27 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr J A Jewson   13 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr T V Nicholas DFC  8 Jul 1963
Flt Lt J R Bradshaw    4 Jul 1965
Flt Lt J G Hampson   31 Aug 1965
Flt Lt W E W Langston   11 Feb 1963
Mr J W T Hopper Higher Executive Officer  
Mr M Macrae Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E W Langston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr O R Polwhele Executive Officer  
Mr W G Manley Executive Officer  
Mr A G Biswell Executive Officer  
Mr A N C Joiner Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 7 (RAF)

Gp Capt G H Tebboth Deputy Director, OBE 19 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr B Armiger OBE 13 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr R Stimson    7 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr F W Tame    5 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R D Feek   15 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr W Griffiths   24 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr B K Hartnell-Parker    7 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J M Hawke BA 24 May 1965
Sqn Ldr J Lawrernce   18 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr K Macrae MBE 26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr H B Pashley    6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr L C Price   18 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr W Tasker    1 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr W H S Young   31 Jul 1965
Sqn Off A J Slagg WRAF 30 Dec 1963
Flt Off M Fawcett WRAF 10 Feb 1964
Mr J D Sparke Executive Officer  
Mr W Burton Technical Class, Grade I  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 8 (RAF)

Gp Capt Bernard G Dickinson Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 20 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr G P Barry    2 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr J G Ireton   28 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr A J Spence MBE 21 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr J G De'Ath MBE 30 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr P H Elton    6 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr A R Martindale BA 29 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr H D Smith    9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr P Smith AMBIM 12 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr J Shearer   26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D A J Starkey   23 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr E J White DFM 20 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr V W York DFC  6 Feb 1963

Directorate of Equipment 3 (RAF)

AVM

William J Maggs

Director, CB, OBE, MA 31 Mar 1964

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 9 (RAF)

Gp Capt B C A Fox Deputy Director, OBE, LLB 14 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr H E Jacobs MBE 24 May 1965
Wg Cdr A W G Stuart   10 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr A J Aylward   14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr S F Beeston    7 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr A A Francis AFC 29 Mar 1964
Mr F H Smith Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J Ollerenshaw Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 10 (RAF)

Gp Capt W R Ford Deputy Director, CBE 13 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr N Friend MBE 11 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr J Trotman   12 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr V C Belding MBE 14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr J E Ward    1 Jun  1965
Sqn Ldr R Willoughby    4 Sep 1964
Flt Lt B M Agnew    5 Jul 1965
Flt Lt H T M Durnford   29 Dec 1964
Flt Lt J H Heaton    8 Nov 1963
Flt Lt M J Newman    7 Dec 1964
Flt Lt R F Robertson   12 Oct 1964
Flt Lt G T Roussel    9 Mar 1964
Flt Lt A H P Sweet   29 Apr 1964
Mr F Langsdon Executive Officer  
Mr W K Fitton Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (11) (RAF)

Wg Cdr

M D Wylie

Assistant Director, DFC 27 Aug 1964
Mr T R Collyer Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D T R Cain Executive Officer  
Miss D Scadding Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 15 (RAF)

Gp Capt Laurence A Wear Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 31 May 1965
Wg Cdr A J W Oliver   24 May 1965
Wg Cdr W J Parham MBE 17 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr D W Carr   12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D McNicol    1 Sep 1965
Flt Lt R R F Meyrick   21 Jun 1965
Flt Lt R W Pocock   29 Mar 1965
Flt Lt S H Tottman    1 Sep 1965
Flt Lt K B Warner    2 Aug 1965

Directorate of Equipment 4 (RAF)

A/Cdre

George E Tweddle

Director, OBE 21 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr R H Todd MBE  1 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr F J Tomblin 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J Moore MBE 31 Jul 1961
Flt Lt R B Ferris  1 Jul 1966
Flt Lt S Watson MBE  1Jul 1966
Mr F C Gilbert Senior Executive Officer
Mr L E Cash Higher Executive Officer
Miss R E Parker Executive Officer
Mr R C Worger Executive Officer
Mr D R Hill Executive Officer
Mr R J Townsend Executive Officer
Mr A B Fry Executive Officer

Directorate of Catering (RAF)

Gp Capt N H Bennett Director, 27 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr R C Chamberlain    1 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr J E Gledhill    1 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr D A Beasley MBE 13 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr J P Croizat MBE 10 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr W H Ellyard MBE  9 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J C Knight    4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr R J Templeton    9 Jul 1962
Sqn Off L A Worrall WRAF  1 Jul 1963
Mr J R Carter Executive Officer  
Directorate of Movements (RAF)
A/Cdre Geoffrey P S Thomas Director, OBE; later AVM  4 Jul 1965
Gp Capt D E Longley Deputy Director, 14 Jun 1965
Gp Capt P G M Ridsdale Deputy Director, 14 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr P J George   25 Jan1965
Wg Cdr A D Harvey MBE 18 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr W G Lydan   11 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr J McGuire OBE, DFC 18 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr G N Street OBE 31 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr C G J Delaney   10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr C H Filbey    3 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr A E Mackey BEM 19 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D T Owens    6 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Parker    9 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr H W Robinson    8 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Whittaker MBE  1 Jan 1964
Sqn Off I E Smith WRAF 30 Apr 1962
Mr J W E Challis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J E Cook Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L P S Tibbs Higher Executive Officer  
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer  
Mr J W Crichton Executive Officer  
Mr V Quaglieni Executive Officer  
Mrs L A Cossey Executive Officer  
Mr R W Bennett Executive Officer  
Mr P J Corr Executive Officer  
Mr S W Johnson Executive Officer  
Directorate-General of Engineering (RAF)
AVM William D Disbrey Director-General, CBE, AFC, CEng, FRAeS 14 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr C M G Cooper Staff Officer, BSc, CEng, AFRAeS  4 Jan 1965
Directorate of Aircraft Engineering (RAF)
A/Cdre Thomas E J Fitton Director, CBE, AFRAeS  4 Jun 1963
Gp Capt K J B Dunlop Deputy Director, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS 17 May 1965
Gp Capt A S Knowles Deputy Director, OBE, AFC, AFRaeS 31 Dec 1962
Gp Capt A H Porter Deputy Director, OBE 19 Nov 1962
Gp Capt F G B Randall Deputy Director, AFRAeS  3 May 1965
Wg Cdr R Stone Assistant Director 10 Jun 1963
Mr

R Young

Assistant Director, BSc (Eng)  
Gp Capt L Kendrick OBE, AFRAeS  1 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr A R Atkins   28 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr D Ball    1 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr R G C Castell   13 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr H H Dent AFRAeS 31 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr S S Dobbs OBE 29 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr M C Ferguson MBE, AFRAeS, DCAe  5 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr W R Herbert   15 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr D McK McWilliam AFRAeS  3 May 1965
Wg Cdr C R Milam MBE  1 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr W C Taylor OBE  2 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr K F Venn    3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr C J Adey AMIME. AFRAeS  4 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr J G Alderson MBE 28 Mar1966
Sqn Ldr E J Atkinson AMIEE, AMIERE, DipEl 23 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle AFRAeS  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr C C Berry DFC 31 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr H Chant MBE  1 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr H Cheers BEM  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr P W G Cordrey AFRAeS 16 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr C Duckworth   15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr A S Dunkley   18 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr G G Fowler AFRAeS  1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr P H Francis   13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr R A Hancock   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr G J Higginbotham AMIME  7 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr D H Hill   19 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr B P James BMet, DipEl, AMIEE  2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr B R Jewell BSc (Eng), AFRAeS, DCAe 29 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr B A Jones    1 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R D Lindley    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr A Lloyd    4 May 1964
Sqn Ldr G V Lobley   23 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr K T W Mackenzie   14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr G C Mitchell    1 Mar 1967
Sqn Ldr H W A Newman AFRAeS 10 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr H F Paling   10 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr R F Pearson MBE 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr G E Perrett   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr F H Perry MBE  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R F Plucknett AFRAeS  6 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr D Pocknell    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J Polhill    2 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr M E Price    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr E S Robertson AFRAeS 17 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr W T Scott   11 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr H Slatter   14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr A E Smith    1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr J C K Sutton    6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr G W Wakefield    1 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr G P White    7 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr F J Wild    3 Nov 1963
Lt Cdr J P Lowe RN  
Flt Lt A Campbell    7 Dec 1959
Flt Lt D R Wood   16 Dec 1963
Flt Lt J Wynell-Mayow   15 Jan 1962
Mr H G Kerridge Mechanical and Electrical Engineer, BSc (Eng), AMIME  
Mr C E Brooks Assistant Production Engineer, AMIME, AMIChemE  
Mr R A Earl Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S H Jordan Technical Class, Grade 'B', OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A H F Murphy Technical Class, Grade 'B', OBE, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T H Hanson Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Flt Lt (Ret) R Walter Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) H Cadman Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F A J Chapman Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A W Hogan Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R J B Jackson Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A B Kendall Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) L S Pegg Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Prior Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W R Scrivener Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) H H Sims Technical Class, Grade I, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L Ballard Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F A Harris Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F G C Niblett Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) B G T Wormell Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A F Hindell Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J Burnett Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) E D Artus Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) H Simpson Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Weapons Engineering (RAF)

A/Cdre

John A Robinson

Director, OBE, BA, BAI 10 Dec 1962
Gp Capt

Thomas M G Bury

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1965
Gp Capt M F Hatton Deputy Director, OBE 10 May 1965
Gp Capt K W Haynes Deputy Director, OBE, AMIERE 27 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr W F Adams AFRAeS 10 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr A V Breese    6 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr P M Durman   13 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr H G Gardiner MBE 17 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr D R Levinson BEM 26 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr R S Loveland AFRAeS 28 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr J A M MacBean MBE 31 May 1965
Wg Cdr D A R Naylor BEM 25 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr J Ainsworth   26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr J L Birch BSc 18 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr M G Bourdaud'hui   22 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr R L Cater MBE, AFRAeS 27 May 1965
Sqn Ldr C W Clinch   25 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr C L O Doman   24 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr D S Eburne AFRAeS 10 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J S Falvey    1 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr P V Field BSc (Eng), AFRAeS 10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr J D Girvan   13 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr S I Hardcastle DFC  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr A C Henderson    5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr V A Knight BSc  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr P A Law AMIERE 17 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr R L Lawley   17 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr A J Liles    9 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr K A Mackenzie   13 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr A B Peaker    5 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr W A Preston    5 May 1964
Sqn Ldr T Taylor    4 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr J W Tuson AFRAeS, DCAe 28 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr C H Wicks   29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr D J Williams BSc 26 Oct 1964
Flt Lt F J Durrant MBE 13 Nov 1964
Flt Lt R D Harris   19 May 1964
Flt Lt D E Tucker   22 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W Robinson Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N E Martin Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre Geoffrey N Blake Director, MBE, BSc (Econ) 23 Mar 1964
Gp Capt L R Flower Deputy Director, MBE, MM  1 Apr 1964
Gp Capt T S Kennedy Deputy Director, OBE 17 Jun 1963
Gp Capt R G Stone Deputy Director,  9 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr E G Faulkner   15 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr P R M Groom   29 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr R Los MBE 14 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr P C A Rich    4 May 1964
Wg Cdr P Wevill MMar  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr R H W Beer   26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr J N Burgess MMar  5 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr L J R Chedzey   14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr A C Cooper    4 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr C E Heighton    2 Au g 1963
Sqn Ldr E Kenworthy   25 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr M Latton    4 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr R T Matthews    4 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R J Probert   12 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr E E Roberts   19 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E H W Smith   28 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr M N J Wombwell   21 Jul 1962
Flt Lt R E A Chaney   19 May 1965
Flt Lt I P Farmer-Wright    6 Mar 1963
Flt Lt P J Jobson   25 Jan 1965
Mr T A C Quelch Senior Experimental Officer, ANINA  
Mr E R S Johnston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr P G Francis Executive Officer  
Mr C Ellis Executive Officer  
Mr A G Peacock Executive Officer  
Mr A E Hector Executive Officer  
Mr P W Vizzard Executive Officer  
Mr A D Law Executive Officer  
Mr W F J Mulford Executive Officer  
Mr T A Jost Principal Moorings Officer  
Mr H R Hudson Senior Moorings Officer  
Mr E B Cooper Moorings Officer  
Mr S E Mutton Moorings Officer  
Mr C Tose Moorings Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C H Lucas Technical Class, Grade I, OBE, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Technical Class, Grade I, MBE  
Mr L Allen Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

Mr C F Burden Director, OBE, ISO  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector of Explosives  
Mr F Reid Chief Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Chief Inspector  
Mr B C Cawrse Chief Inspector, AMBIM  
Mr J E Baker Superintending Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, MBE, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W Lees Superintending Inspector  
Mr H Armstrong Superintending Inspector  
Mr R K Learmont Superintending Inspector  
Mr C Parke Superintending Inspector  
Mr J S Hunt Superintending Inspector  
Mr T A Wallace Superintending Inspector  
Mr W J Woods Superintending Inspector  
Mr E C W S Smith Superintending Inspector  
Mr L E Waugh Superintending Inspector  
Mr R H Latter Superintending Inspector  
Mr R A Golbourne Inspector  
Mr W F Hill Inspector  
Mr R A G Jones Inspector  
Mr J W Riatt Inspector  
Mr W Procter Inspector,  
Mr W Simpson Inspector  
Mr C R Telford Inspector  
Mr C W P Wheeler Inspector  
Mr F C Edwards Higher Executive Officer  

Directorate of Technical Policy (RAF)

A/Cdre

John W Bayley

Director, MBE, AFRAeS 22 Jul 1964
Gp Capt

Ivan J de la Plain

Deputy Director, CEng, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1965
Gp Capt

W D Hunter

Deputy Director, OBE, CEng,  AFRAeS  1 Apr 1966
Wg Cdr E H Jenkins AFRAeS  5 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr S J Stephens AMIERE  1 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr D W Chad    1 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr H V Craig   11 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr J H Eaton-Shore AFRAeS 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr B E Evershed    3 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J R Frost AMBIM 22 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr N R G Hartwell    9 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr J H Hunt MBE  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr N M Jones   20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr W Martin   12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr P Morrell   18 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr W Murphy   28 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr J Rex AFRAeS  1 Jul 1964
Mr J P Kirkland Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C A Barrett Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) I J Cadwallader Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R V Crook Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C J Fox Technical Class, Grade I, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment  
Directorate-General of Signals (Air)
AVM Melvin K D Porter Director-General, CB, CBE, MIEE, FRAeS; later AM  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr N M Cotton Staff Officer 17 Aug 1964
Directorate of Radio (Air)
A/Cdre Anthony G Powell Director, MIEE  1 Jan 1966
Gp Capt A Boonham Deputy Director, OBE, AMIERE  9 Mar 1964
Gp Capt F E Ludgate Deputy Director, CEng, MIERE 15 Nov 1965
Gp Capt Eric V Stokes Deputy Director, CBE, BSc; later A/Cdre 12 Jun 1962
Wg Cdr K E Christensen OBE 17 May 1965
Wg Cdr T Cross AMIERE 18 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr P J Dunlop MIERE 19 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr P Green MBE 17 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr T Hine DFC 23 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr W C Horder   18 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr H J Lavery    2 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr C W Leach CEng, AMIERE 15 Mar1965
Wg Cdr E R Madger OBE 10 May 1965
Wg Cdr L A Marland   28 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr A L Murray-Rochard   31 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr J Staff-Brett   11 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr R Tillyard OBE, AFRAeS, AMIERE 15 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr J N Williams OBE, AMIERE 10 May 1965
Wg Cdr C A Wood    1 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr G Wynn   18 Sep 1964
Wg Off J W Peck BSc, WRAF 17 May 1965
Sqn Ldr J Allan    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr E A Barrett    9 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr M Barton MBE  7 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr S F Bettinson AAMIEE, AMIERE  6 May 1963
Sqn Ldr E A Burlington-Green   15 May 1967
Sqn Ldr J P Chance BSc, DUS  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E I D Dickson   21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr A W Diprose   23 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J K Elliott DFM 11 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr J E Green    2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr R J J Hall   12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr M G Hughes MA 19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J W H Jones   12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R J Moore   16 Dec1963
Sqn Ldr A F Plant DFM, AMIERE  8 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr M B C Preston BA 30 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr J Rothwell AMIERE 13 May 1963
Sqn Ldr K C Silkman    7 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr H W Smith   21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr R Smurthwaite CEng, AMIERE 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D Smyth   20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr W H Taylor DUS 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr T J Thomas MBE 27 May 1963
Sqn Ldr R A Topp   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr T E Welding   19 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr L T Wright   12 Sep 1960
Flt Lt G N Stevenson   26 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Jenkins Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Fisher Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) D W Willis Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) J S E Gibb Technical Class, Grade I  
Directorate of Telecommunications (Air)
A/Cdre Kenneth B S Willder Director, CBE, BSc, MIEE  2 Dec 1963
Mr W G N Chew$ Deputy Director, OBE, MIEE  
Col A J Leahy Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt W B S Simpson Deputy Director, MA  3 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr W J Bourne BSc, AMIEE 10 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr H Fishwick MBE  6 May 1963
Wg Cdr D L Hart    7 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr J D Howard    1 Oct 1964
Wg Cdr A J J Kirk    3 Dec 1962
Wg Cdr R F H Ramsey   22 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr C H Balmer    8 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr D C Bunch DSO, DFC*  3 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr R Carman MBE 18 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr W J Dowd   13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr D K Empson    1 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr R Ford   17 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr P J Gibbs   31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr L Hopkins MBE 17 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr B Lax AMIERE 31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr P L T Owen MA 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr H A Riddiford MBE  9 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr A G Thomas   20 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr B J Watson   29 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr F F Withington    1 Jan 1963
Flt Lt L C Millatt    4 Nov 1963
Flt Lt D A S Moyes    6 Apr 1965
Maj E W Barrett    
Mr R J G Blackett Principal Telecommunications Superintendent, ERD  
Mr G N P Searle Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent  
Mr J Forrest Executive Engineer, AMIERE  
Mr H J Norris Assistant Engineer  
Mr J R Sheldrick Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment  
Flt Lt (Ret) G McD Steward Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C O Cook Technical Class, Grade B  
$ On loan from GPO

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]