Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 90 (Signals) Group - Personnel


[Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973]

This Group was formed on 25 October 1946  at Danesfield Court, Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire.  It took over the duties of Nos 26, 60 and 100 Groups and No 80 Wing.

October 1949

Location Command Controlled
Danesfield Court, Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Raymond G Hart 15 Feb 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC, ARCS; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G McN Norbury 24 May 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cedric A Bell 20 Jun 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, BA
Inspectorate of Radio Services
Gp Capt Benjamin H Boon  5 May 1948 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt B Paddon  2 May 1949 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO

Technical Staff

Gp Capt J Cherrill  6 Feb 1948 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Command Controlled
Danesfield Court, Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Raymond G Hart 15 Feb 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, MC, ARCS; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G McN Norbury 24 May 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC, DFC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cedric A Bell 20 Jun 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, BA
Inspectorate of Radio Services
Gp Capt

Benjamin H Boon

 5 May 1948 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt B Paddon  2 May 1949 Senior Officer i/c Administration, DSO

Technical Staff

Gp Capt G L S Griffith-Jones 25 Feb 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA

Source - October 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Command Controlled
Danesfield Court, Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM William E Theak 18 Jun 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off K W Taylor 27 Jun 1950 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cedric A Bell 20 Jun 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, BA
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Cuthbert G Stowell   Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AVM

Technical Staff

Gp Capt G L S Griffith-Jones 25 Feb 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA

Source - October 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Command Controlled
Danesfield Court, Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM William E Theak 18 Jun 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off S H D Weigall 11 Feb 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Philip Jones 16 Jan 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, MIEE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Cuthbert G Stowell   Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AVM

Technical Staff

Gp Capt G L S Griffith-Jones 25 Feb 1950 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA

Source - October 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Command Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM William E Theak 18 Jun 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off S H D Weigall 11 Feb 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Philip Jones 16 Jan 1952 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, MIEE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt R D Pratt 13 Oct 1952 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE; later AVM

Technical Staff

Gp Capt N G Goodman 19 Jan 1953 CBE

Source - October 1953 Air Force List

It was raised to Command status after this date.

1954

Location Command Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John G W Weston  1 Feb 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R D Catt 13 Apr 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cedric A Bell 30 Nov 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, BA
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R B C Wright 23 Nov 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Inspectorate of Radio Services
Gp Capt Crichton C Morton 12 Apr 1954 CBE; later A/Cdre
Research
Mr R I Wells   BSc (Eng), MIEE, AInstP

Technical Staff

Gp Capt J B Atham  3 Jun 1954  
Chief Radio Engineer
Mr E Potts MIEE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Cuthbert V Mears 12 Jul 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt J A P Owen 24 Nov 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr F C Wills Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr J W C N Young 16 Apr 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Wg Cdr Stanley E D Mills  3 Jun 1952 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Catering
Sqn Ldr G M Phillips 23 Jan 1950
Medical
Wg Cdr G Gilchrist 29 Dec 1952 MB, BS
Dental
Gp Capt P M Margand 12 Jun 1953 FDSRCS
Educational
Wg Cdr H H Mayoh  1 May 1953 Command Education Officer, BSc
WRAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off E M Ashby 23 Apr 1952 WRAF
Statistics
Mr J C Perkins    

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Command Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John G W Weston  1 Feb 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R D Catt 13 Apr 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hubert H Chapman  3 Jan 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AMIEE; later AVM
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R B C Wright 23 Nov 1953 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Inspectorate of Radio Services
Gp Capt Crichton C Morton 12 Apr 1954 CBE; later A/Cdre
Research
Mr R I Wells   BSc (Eng), MIEE, AInstP

Technical Staff

Gp Capt J B Atham  3 Jun 1954  
Chief Radio Engineer
Mr E Potts MIEE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Cuthbert V Mears 12 Jul 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt J A P Owen 24 Nov 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr F C Wills Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr J W C N Young 16 Apr 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Wg Cdr Stanley E D Mills  3 Jun 1952 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Catering
Sqn Ldr N H Godsen  6 Dec 1954
Medical
Wg Cdr D W I Thomas 29 Nov 1954 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Gp Capt C Parmee   LDS
Educational
Wg Cdr H H Mayoh  1 May 1953 Command Education Officer, BSc
WRAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off E M D Fletcher 28 Feb 1955 WRAF
Statistics
Mr J A Stephenson   ASAA, AIS, FSS

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

1956

Location Command Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John G W Weston  1 Feb 1954 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R D Catt 13 Apr 1954 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hubert H Chapman  3 Jan 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AMIEE; later AVM
A/Cdre Alfred T Monks 29 Aug 1955 Telecommunications, AMIEE; later AVM
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr W McDean  1 Aug 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Inspectorate of Radio Services
Gp Capt Crichton C Morton 12 Apr 1954 CBE; later A/Cdre
Research
Mr R I Wells   BSc (Eng), MIEE, AInstP

Technical Staff

Gp Capt J B Atham  3 Jun 1954  
Chief Radio Engineer
Mr E Potts MIEE
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Cuthbert V Mears 12 Jul 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel
Gp Capt W E Nicholas 27 Jun 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr J W C N Young 16 Apr 1953 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Accountant
Wg Cdr W E Wolsey 23 May 1955 Command Accountant
Catering
Sqn Ldr N H Godsen  6 Dec 1954
Medical
Wg Cdr D W I Thomas 29 Nov 1954 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Wg Cdr P O Wilson  9 Sep 1955 LDS
Educational
Wg Cdr H H Mayoh  1 May 1953 Command Education Officer, BSc
Works
Mr R C Heaton-Armstrong   BSc, AMICE, ACGI, DIC
WRAF Staff Officer
Sqn Off E M D Fletcher 28 Feb 1955 WRAF
Radio Warfare Section
Wg Cdr A H Dormer  6 Jul 1955
Statistics
Mr J A Stephenson   ASAA, AIS, FSS

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Command Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie Dalton-Morris  1 Mar 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, ; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off W A Law 19 Feb 1957 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hubert H Chapman  3 Jan 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AMIEE; later AVM
Operations Staff
Wg Cdr H W L Cherry 29 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr S W Cornes  1 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr B W Culpin 24 Jul 1956 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr B W lofthouse 28 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr A A Pearce  9 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J N Williams  1 May 1957 OBE
Radio Warfare
Wg Cdr A H Dormer 12 Apr 1955
Sqn Ldr I F Bolding 31 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr H Broadmeadow 22 Mar 1955
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr W McDean  1 Aug 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Technical Plans and Progress
Wg Cdr F E Dudley 30 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr R Kay 18 Jun 1956

Technical Staff

Radio Servicing
Wg Cdr C D Connerton  8 Aug 1955 AMIEE
Sqn Ldr P G Ganthony 30 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr V R Lucarotti 11 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr H C Randall 29 Apr 1956 AFC
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J Royce 21 Jul 1952
Industrial Contracts Technical Control
Sqn Ldr A G Godfrey 22 May 1956
Radio Installation and Manufacture
Wg Cdr

Thomas C Imrie

17 May 1957 DFM; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D J Gallagher  1 Jul 1955 BSc, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr H B Jefferies 12 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr H C W Tomblin  7 May 1956

Civilian Technical Staff

Chief Radio Engineer
Mr E Potts MIEE
Assistant Chief Radio Engineer
Mr J B Supper MIEE
Mr N H Elgood MA, AMIEE

Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study
Wg Cdr A McC Johnstone  4 Mar 1957 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr R H Course  1 Jan 1957
Research
Mr R I Wells Chief Research Officer, ISO, BSc (Eng), MIEE, AInstP
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr J Rothwell  4 Apr 1955

RAF Telecommunications Control Staff

A/Cdre Alfred T Monks 29 Aug 1955 CRAFT, CB, AMIEE; later AVM
Traffic Telecommunications
Wg Cdr R H Abrook  7 Sep 1955 BEM
Sqn Ldr W H Mott  1 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr L J Wright 11 Apr 1956
Telecommunications Engineering
Wg Cdr E D Smith 21 Nov 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr D W Hills 28 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr J H Kosseck 15 Apr 1957 RAAF
Sqn Ldr R Lewis 31 Oct 1954
System Evaluation and Formulation of Technical Requirements
Sqn Ldr T Cross 10 Nov 1955
Techniques and Trials
Sqn Ldr J MacFie 22 Nov 1955
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Cuthbert V Mears 12 Jul 1954 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE, ASAA; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Wg Cdr J Wood 10 Jan 1955 DFM
Sqn Ldr E P Griffiths 14 Aug 1953
Sqn Ldr P L Whitaker 29 Apr 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr B A P Williams  1 Jun 1955
Personnel
Wg Cdr W W T Ritchie 20 May 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr E J McDonald 17 Sep 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr R M Martin  2 Jan 1956
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Mason Civilian Administrative Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr A G Sutton 23 Jan 1956 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr B F Pyne 10 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr E Toole 15 Feb 1956

Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant
Wg Cdr W E Wolsey 23 May 1955 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr K C Lounds 23 May 2955 MBE
Medical
Gp Capt D W I Thomas 29 Nov 1954 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr M E G Sherwell 30 Apr 1956
Dental
Wg Cdr P O Wilson  9 Sep 1955 LDS
Chaplains
Rev G W N Groves Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief , OBE, ALCD, QHC (Located at Bomber Command)
Rev B E Knight Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev C A Fisk Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA, BD (Located at Fighter Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr F G Carroll 28 Dec 1955 Command Education Officer, BSc, ARCS
Sqn Ldr D R W Bowman 15 Apr 1957 BSc
Catering
Sqn Ldr N H Godsen  6 Dec 1954
Works
Mr R C Heaton-Armstrong   BSc, AMICE, ACGI, DIC
Statistics
Mr W H Crowe
WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Off E M D Fletcher 28 Feb 1955 WRAF
Miscellaneous Appointments

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt D W Rowson

29 Oct 1956

BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Wg Cdr R J Lewis 28 Dec 1956 BSc
Sqn Ldr J S Knox 31 Jan 1955 DFC, AFC

Officer Commanding, Unit

Wg Cdr J H G Saril  8 Nov 1954 DFC

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Location Command Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Independent  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie Dalton-Morris  1 Mar 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, ; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off W A Law 19 Feb 1957 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Hubert H Chapman  3 Jan 1955 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AMIEE; later AVM
Operations Staff
Wg Cdr H W L Cherry 29 Sep 1954
Sqn Ldr B W Culpin 24 Jul 1956 DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr A A Pearce  9 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J A F Morgan  5 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr J E Simmonds 12 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr J N Williams  1 May 1957 OBE
Radio Warfare
Wg Cdr A F Ward 11 Jul 1957 OBE
Sqn Ldr I F Bolding 31 Jul 1956
Sqn Ldr S M McGregor 17 Jun 1957
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr P D Lee 27 Jul 1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Technical Plans and Progress
Wg Cdr F E Dudley 30 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr R Kay 18 Jun 1956

Technical Staff

Gp Capt John A Robinson 12 Aug 1957 OBE, BA, BAI; later A/Cdre
Radio Servicing
Wg Cdr C D Connerton  8 Aug 1955 MIEE
Sqn Ldr P G Ganthony 30 Dec 1955
Sqn Ldr V R Lucarotti 11 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr H C Randall 29 Apr 1956 AFC
Sqn Ldr D J Vanstone 27 Aug 1957
Engineer
Sqn Ldr J Royce 21 Jul 1952
Radio Installation and Manufacture
Wg Cdr

Thomas C Imrie

17 May 1957 DFM; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A G Godfrey 22 May 1956
Sqn Ldr H B Jefferies 12 Nov 1954
Sqn Ldr H C W Tomblin  7 May 1956

Civilian Technical Staff

Chief Radio Engineer
Mr E Potts MIEE
Assistant Chief Radio Engineer
Mr J B Supper MIEE
Mr N H Elgood MA, AMIEE

Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study
Wg Cdr A McC Johnstone  4 Mar 1957 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr R H Course  1 Jan 1957
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr A E Schofield  8 Aug 1957

RAF Telecommunications Control Staff

A/Cdre Alfred T Monks 29 Aug 1955 CRAFT, CB, AMIEE; later AVM
Traffic Telecommunications
Wg Cdr R H Abrook  7 Sep 1955 BEM
Sqn Ldr W H Mott  1 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr L J Wright 11 Apr 1956
Telecommunications Engineering
Wg Cdr R G Burnett 29 Jul 1957 MBE
Wg Cdr E D Smith 21 Nov 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr D W Hills 28 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr J H Kosseck 15 Apr 1957 RAAF
Sqn Ldr R Lewis 31 Oct 1954
System Evaluation and Formulation of Technical Requirements
Sqn Ldr T Cross 10 Nov 1955
Techniques and Trials
Sqn Ldr J MacFie 22 Nov 1955
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Vacant   Senior Officer i/c Administration,
Organisation
Wg Cdr J Wood 10 Jan 1955 DFM
Sqn Ldr R H Bradley  5 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr H J Hillyard 29 Jul 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr P L Whitaker 29 Apr 1957 DFC
Personnel
Wg Cdr W W T Ritchie 20 May 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr E J McDonald 17 Sep 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr R M Martin  2 Jan 1956
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Mason Civilian Administrative Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr H M C Harwood  4 Sep 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr B F Pyne 10 Oct 1955
Sqn Ldr E Toole 15 Feb 1956

Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant
Wg Cdr J H C Russell 19 Aug 1957 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr K J W Josling  2 Sep 1957
Medical
Gp Capt D W I Thomas 29 Nov 1954 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr M E G Sherwell 30 Apr 1956
Dental
Wg Cdr P O Wilson  9 Sep 1955 LDS
Chaplains
Rev B E Knight Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev C A Fisk Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA, BD (Located at Fighter Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr F G Carroll 28 Dec 1955 Command Education Officer, BSc, ARCS
Sqn Ldr D R W Bowman 15 Apr 1957 BSc
Catering
Sqn Ldr N H Godsen  6 Dec 1954
Works
Mr R C Heaton-Armstrong   BSc, AMICE, ACGI, DIC
Statistics
Mr W H Crowe
WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Off E M D Fletcher 28 Feb 1955 WRAF
Miscellaneous Appointments

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt D W Rowson

29 Oct 1956

BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Wg Cdr R J Lewis 28 Dec 1956 BSc
Sqn Ldr A E C Wilkie  1 Oct 1957

Officer Commanding, Unit

Wg Cdr J H G Saril  8 Nov 1954 DFC

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

It became RAF Signals Command on 3 November 1958.

It reformed from HQ RAF Signals Command on 1 January 1969 within Strike Command.

1969

Source - Spring  1969 Air Force List

1970

Location Command Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire Strike Command  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie H Moulton  1 Jan 1969 Air Officer Commanding, DFC, CEng, FIERE, MBIM
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt M B Elsam 30 Dec 1968 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Thomas C Imrie  5 Jan 1970 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFM, CEng, FIERE

Air Operations

Wg Cdr R C Simpson 15 Sep 1969 OBE
Sqn Ldr T C Taylor 20 Dec 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr C M Crabb 19 Aug 1968
Sqn Ldr I B Bullock 16 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr D A M Alexander  1 Aug 1969
Sqn Ldr A E C Wilkie  2 Mar 1970

Electronic Warfare

Gp Capt F W Neeve 17 Mar 1969 AMBIM
Wg Cdr H C Jamieson 17 Mar 1969 OBE, AFRAeS
Lt Cdr R B Brown 17 Oct 1969 RN
Maj A G Heal 24 Jul 1968 Canadian Forces
Maj S Jones 25 Sep 1968 Royal Artillery
Sqn Ldr K A Tweedle 12 Aug 1968 Intelligence Officer, MBE, MIERE
Sqn Ldr W Stevens 21 Apr 1969

Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt E R Madger  7 Feb 1968 Group Captain Electrical Engineering, OBE
Wg Cdr T J Thomas  5 Nov 1969 Senior Task Management Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr H C Taylor  9 Oct 1967
Sqn Ldr A A De Soyza  8 Jan 1968 MSc, DUS, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr P S Baxter 29 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr C W Hodgkin 19 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr P L W Ayres  1 Aug 1969
Wg Cdr  F W Lovett  8 Sep 1969 Senior Radio Servicing Engineer
Sqn Ldr L O Morris 27 May 1968 CEng, MIERE
Sqn Ldr L W Gayler 22 Dec 1969 MIERE
Mr M Jolly Telecommunications Technical Officer, Grade B
Wg Cdr M A Boyd 28 Nov 1969 Wing Commander Telecommunications, MBE
Sqn Ldr P J Gibbs 31 Mar 1969
Sqn Ldr D C T Pascoe  8 Sep 1969 MIERE
Lt Col J T Rogers 31 May1967 Royal Signals Liaison Officer
Engineering Design Staff
Mr C E Helps Director Engineering Design, BSc (Eng), CEng, FIEE, FIME
Mr F Kift Assistant Director Engineering Design, CEng, MIEE
Mr D J Gallaghar Assistant Director Engineering Design, BSc, CEng, MIEE
Mr C P Drake Engineer Grade I, CEng, MIEE
Mr E A Rix Engineer Grade I, CEng, MIEE
Mr A E L Jarman Engineer Grade I, CEng, MIEE
Mr E W Thurlow Engineer Grade I, CEng, MIEE
Mr W E Hughes Engineer Grade I, CEng, MIEE
Mr W Palmer Chief Experimental Officer, BSc, AInstP
Mr H R Hammond Senior Experimental Officer
Mr C A Warden Senior Experimental Officer
Mr C A Honeyborne Senior Experimental Officer
Mr J Burland Chief Draughtsman, Drawing Office Manager
Mr G Harris Chief Draughtsman
Mr C H Blanchard Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), MIEE
Mr S G Shelley Engineer Grade II, CEng, MIEE
Mr S R Lelliott Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), CEng, MIEE
Mr R G Taylor Engineer Grade II,
Mr R B Avann Engineer Grade II, CEng, MIEE
Mr M McRitchie Engineer Grade II, CEng, MIEE, MIERE
Mr D J Hansford Engineer Grade II, CEng, MIEE, MIERE
Mr R E Collis Engineer Grade II, CEng, MIEE
Mr D F Hamilton Engineer Grade II
Mr A C Nicolls Engineer Grade II, BSc, MIEE
Mr F E Goddard Engineer Grade II, CEng, MIERE, MIEE
Mr J W Wilson Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade A,
Mr G G Hewitt Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade A,
Mr P M Carment Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B, MBE
Mr M Jolley Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Mr H B Nelson Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Mr C D Rhodes Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Mr F E Robinson Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Mr E A Rust-D'Eye Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Mr W H J Smith Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
On loan from the Ministry of Technology

Aircraft Engineering

Wg Cdr E J Booker  2 Dec 1968 OBE, MM
Sqn Ldr W G Uprichard 30 Jun 1965 DFC, CEng, AFRAeS, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr N Rolling 21 Apr 1969 BSc

Security

Sqn Ldr C K Holbrook  3 Nov 1969  
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Superintending Inspection

Mr A Ladd 23 Jul 1966 Inspector

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt K W Haynes 20 Oct 1968 OBE, MIERE
Wg Cdr R H J Hence 20 Oct 1969 MIERE
Sqn Ldr J E Wynne 28 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr R A Brown  5 Jan 1970
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H A F Summers 28 Dec 1966 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, MBIM
Wg Cdr L J Ward 31 Jul 1967 Wing Commander Administrative Service, DFC

Organisation

Sqn Ldr D S T Robinson 10 Mar 1967 MBE

Personnel

Sqn Ldr R J Packer 26 Jun 1967

Equipment

Wg Cdr P J Probyn 13 Oct 1969 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J K Hudson  1 May 1968

Statistics

Mr W T W Bush AMBIM

Physical Education

Flt Lt D G Haw  7 Dec 1969 Group Physical Fitness Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments

Scientific Advisor

Mr H B Morton Engineer Grade I, BA, CEng, MIEE

Works Advisor

Mr M A Broughton Group Works Advisor

Officer Commanding, RAF Medmenham

Sqn Ldr K J M Davis 19 May 1969  

Source - Spring  1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - Spring 1971 Air Force List

1972

Source - Spring 1972 Air Force List

It was transferred to Maintenance Command on  1 May 1972.

1973

Source - Spring 1973 Air Force List

It disbanded on 31 August 1973 being redesignated Support Command Signals HQ.

[Oct 1949 | 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957 | 1958 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]