Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Middle East Area Personnel, units and locations


[Mar 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 |

March 1920

Address Controlled
Cairo

Controlled units as follows: -

  1. Egypt - HQ Training Brigade, Heliopolis

    1. No 70 Squadron - Heliopolis

    2. No 16 Training Depot Station )Cadre) - Helipolis

    3. No 47 Squadron - Helwan

    4. 'X' Aircraft Depot - Alexandria

    5. 'X' Engine Repair Depot - Abbassia

    6. Aeroplane Supply Depot - Aboukir

    7. RAF Base Depot - Aboukir

    8. Base Record Office - Aboukir

    9. No 56 Squadron - Aboukir

    10. Base Pay Office - Cairo

    11. Meteorological Station - Cairo

  2. Palestine - Palestine Brigade HQ, Ismailia (incorporating HQs 5th (Corp) Wing and 4th (Army) Wing)

    1. No 14 Squadron

      1. HQ and 1 Flight - Ramlah

      2. 1 Flight - Damascus

      3. 1 Flight - Aleppo

    2. No 208 Squadron

      1. HQ and 2 Flights - Ismailia

      2. 1 Flight - Ramlah

    3. No 55 Squadron - Suez

    4. No 216 Squadron - Kantara

    5. Meteorological Station - Damascus

  3. Macedonia, Turkey and Trans-Caucasia

    1. RAF Liaison - Constantinople

    2. RAF Port Depot - Constantinople

    3. Base Depot - Constantinople

    4. Base Record Office - Salonika

    5. Salonika Aircraft Park - Mikra Bay

    6. Repair Depot and Stores Depot

  4. Mesopotamia - 31st (Corps) Wing HQ - Badhdad

    1. No 6 Squadron

      1. HQ and 1 Flight - Baghdad

      2. 1 Flight - Bushire

      3. Detachment - Sa'nawah

    2. No 30 Squadron

      1. HQ and 1 Flight - Baghdad

      2. 1 Flight - Mosul

      3. 1 Flight - Kasvin

      4. Detachment - Bushire

    3. Meteorological Station - Baghdad

    4. Army Aircraft Park - Baghdad

    5. Meteorological Station - Bushire

    6. Meteorological Station - Basrah

    7. Meteorological Station - Tcharbar

    8. Base Aircraft Park - Basrah

      1. No 84 Squadron (forming)

    9. Base Record Office - Basheul

  5. South Russia - HQ RAF - Taganrog

    1. Training Mission RAF - Ekaterinodar

    2. Detachment - Bekslovka

  6. Survey Parties

    1. HQ No 1 African Survey Party - Khartoum

    2. HQ No 2 African Survey Party - Nairobi

    3. HQ No 3 African Survey Party - Pretoria

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre W G H Salmond  1 Apr 1918 Air Officer Commanding, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt B C H Drew  8 Jun 1919 Group Captain (Staff), CMG; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Fraser  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 1st Class, MC
Sqn Ldr W D Long  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE
Flt Lt A H S Baker  1 May 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt T Armstrong  1 Apr 1918 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off J P Walters  5 Aug 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - March 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Address Controlled
Cairo

Controlled units as follows: -

  1. Egyptian Group

  2. Palestine Group

  3. Macedonia, Turkey and Trans-Caucasia

    1. RAF Liaison - Constantinople

    2. RAF Port Depot - Constantinople

    3. Base Depot - Constantinople

    4. Base Record Office - Salonika

    5. Salonika Aircraft Park - Mikra Bay

    6. Repair Depot and Stores Depot

  4. Mesopotamia Wing

  5. South Russia - HQ RAF - Taganrog

    1. Training Mission RAF - Ekaterinodar

    2. Detachment - Bekslovka

  6. Survey Parties

    1. HQ No 1 African Survey Party - Khartoum

    2. HQ No 2 African Survey Party - Nairobi

    3. HQ No 3 African Survey Party - Pretoria

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir William G H Salmond  1 Apr 1918 Air Officer Commanding, KCMG, CB, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt Bertie C H Drew  8 Jun 1919 Air Staff Duties, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Cecil Fraser  1 Apr 1918 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Wg Cdr John Mead xx xxx 1920 Technical Staff Duties, CBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Gilbert J Watney xx xxx 1920 Air Staff Duties (Operations), OBE
Sqn Ldr William D Long  1 Apr 1918 Air Staff Duties (Training), OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas B Meyer  xx xxx 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Engines)
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Allan H S Baker  1 May 1919 Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Flt Lt John McG Glen xx xxx 1920 Air Staff Duties, MC
Flt Lt Thomas Fawdrey xx xxx 1920 Personnel Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Herbert G Jones xx xxx 1920 Personnel Staff Officer (Base Pay Office)
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) John P Walters  5 Aug 1919 Personnel Staff Officer,
Fg Off Donald P Cameron  xx xxx 1920 PA to AOC, MBE
Fg Off Herbert J Payne  xx xxx 1920 Administrative Duties (Base Records)
Rev (Flt Lt) P C C Lamb  xx xxx 1920 Deputy Chaplain-in-Chief to RAF Middle East
Capt Edward B Jeffcott  xx xxx 1920 Attached from Royal Engineers
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) Albert V J Richardson  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr Arthur S Glynn  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Flt Lt Peter H Young  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Flt Lt Robert S Overton  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Flt Lt Thomas R S Thompson  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer

Officers awaiting disposal

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Bertrand L Huskisson A DSC, DCM
Sqn Ldr Joseph Kemper T MBE
Sqn Ldr Gerald Jaques T  
Flt Lt Albert E Gendle T OBE
Flt Lt Henry K Thorold A DSC, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William E L Seward T  
Flt Lt Henry I Hanmer O  
Flt Lt John P Coleman A & S AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Walter S Magrath A  
Flt Lt Jerome J O'Mullane Med  
Fg Off Walter H Park A & S DFC
Fg Off Ian D R McDonald A MC, DFC
Fg Off Harry N C Robinson A MC
Fg Off Henry R T Crocker Stores  
Fg Off Sidney G Frogley A DSO, DFC
Fg Off Ton O Clogstoun A  
Fg Off Raphael C Preston A AFC
Fg Off Phillip M McSwiny A  
Fg Off Hugh W L Saunders A MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Fg Off Gilbert Martyn A  
Fg Off Walter L Shaw T  
Fg Off Percy Harris A & S  
Fg Off Charles P Murchie T  
Fg Off Archibald J Bridden T  
Fg Off Maurice J James T  
Fg Off Bernard T Hood T  
Obs Off Joseph S Nicol O  
Fg Off George W C Ravenhill A  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Robinson Stores  
Fg Off Ernest F Elliott Stores  
Obs Off Kenneth H Holley O  
Plt Off John K R Walker A  

Officers attached to HQ Middle East Area for Special Duty

Rank Name Branch Notes
Gp Capt Robert Gordon - Officer Commanding, Z Unit (Somaliland), CMG, DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Frederick W Bowhill - Air Staff, Z Unit (Somaliland), DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr W Tyrell Med Medical Officer, Z Unit (Somaliland), DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Norman M Martin SO Staff Officer 2nd Class, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Flt Lt Alexander McR Moffatt SO Staff Officer 3rd Class, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Flt Lt Roy M Drummond A DSO, MC; later AM
Flt Lt Archibald S Cheshire T Photographic Officer, Z Unit (Somaliland), MBE
Flt Lt George M Cox T ACS, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Flt Lt M G McG Cahill-Byrne O Observer, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Flt Lt Terence C St C Morton Med Medical Officer, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford T MT Officer, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Fg Off Duncan W Grinnell-Milne A MC, DFC
Fg Off Hugh B Hammond A Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland), MC
Fg Off Victor R S White Ad Adjutant, Z Unit (Somaliland), MC
Fg Off Oswald R Gayford SO Staff Officer 3rd Class, Z Unit (Somaliland), DFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell A  
Fg Off Henry C E Bockett-Pugh A & S Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland), DFC
Fg Off John A Gray A Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland); later AVM
Fg Off Geoffrey Robinson A MC
Obs Off William L Roberts O Observer, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Fg Off Herbert J T Russell A Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Obs Off Harold Stanners O MM
Fg Off Ernest H Attwood A Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Fg Off Charles J Poole T Technical Officer (Armament), Z Unit (Somaliland)
Fg Off James W Hosking T Technical Officer (Engines), Z Unit (Somaliland), MBE
Fg Off Francis A Skoulding Stores Stores Officer, Z Unit (Somaliland); later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edmund H Searle A & S Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Fg Off Eversley B Green O Observer, Z Unit (Somaliland), MC
Fg Off William B Francis Stores Stores Officer, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Fg Off Charles H Flinn A Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland); later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric R C Hobson A Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Fg Off William A Armstrong O Observer, Z Unit (Somaliland),
Fg Off Eric D Barnes O Observer, Z Unit (Somaliland); later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sydney H Potter A Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland),
Plt Off Frank Jezzard T Technical Officer (Wireless), Z Unit (Somaliland)
Plt Off Thomas B Howard O Observer, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Plt Off Percy R Blythe A Pilot, Z Unit (Somaliland)
Plt Off William V Leftley O Observer, Z Unit (Somaliland)

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

There were the following changes: -

Officers awaiting disposal

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Peregrine  F M Fellowes    
Sqn Ldr Dermott L Allen A  
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Measures Stores  
Sqn Ldr Douglas Stewart A MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Gerald Jaques T  
Flt Lt Albert E Gendle T OBE
Flt Lt William E L Seward T MC
Flt Lt Henry I Hanmer O  
Flt Lt John P Coleman A & S AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H D'Albiac A DSO, later AM
Flt Lt Charles E Wardle Ad  
Flt Lt Seward N Cole T  
Flt Lt James L L Duffus T  
Flt Lt Aubrey L Lingard T  
Flt Lt Grahame G Dawson T later AVM
Flt Lt William R C B C Forsyth Ad  
Fg Off Walter H Park A & S DFC
Fg Off Ian D R McDonald A MC, DFC
Fg Off Ton O Clogstoun A  
Fg Off Raphael C Preston A AFC
Fg Off Walter L Shaw T  
Fg Off Percy Harris A & S  
Fg Off Charles P Murchie T  
Fg Off Maurice J James T  
Fg Off Bernard T Hood T  
Obs Off Joseph S Nicol O  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Robinson Stores  
Fg Off Ernest F Elliott Stores  
Obs Off Kenneth H Holley O  
Fg Off Alfred V McKiever Ad AFC
Fg Off Hugh V Puckeridge Ad DFC
Fg Off Stephen P Marcus A  
Fg Off Reginald J P Grebby A DFC
Fg Off Anthony L Paxton A later AVM
Obs Off Brian H Cook O  
Fg Off John S J Craigen A  
Fg Off Phillip H Hunter T  
Fg Off Arthur Bottoms A  
Obs Off Bertram E Essex O later AVM
Fg Off Leslie W Park Ad  
Fg Off James Noonan Stores DSM
Fg Off James W Lissett A  
Fg Off Charles R Fenton Ad  
Fg Off William J Shilcott T DSM
Fg Off John P Hinks T  
Fg Off Joseph J Teasdale T  
Fg Off William Allen T  
Fg Off John B Prouse Ad  
Fg Off Henry J Armitage A  
Obs Off Albert J Redman O  
Plt Off John K R Walker A  
Flt Lt Peter H Young  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Flt Lt Robert S Overton  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Flt Lt Thomas R S Thompson  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Flt Lt Jerome J O'Mullane Med  

Officers allocated

Rank Name Date Notes
Fg Off Archibald J Bridden T  

Officers attached to HQ Middle East Area for Special Duty

Rank Name Branch Notes
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Tom Armstrong SO MBE
Flt Lt Roy M Drummond A DSO, MC; later AM
Fg Off Godfrey C O'Donnell A  
Fg Off Geoffrey Robinson A MC
Fg Off Ernest R Stafford A & S  

Source - June1920 Air Force List

July 1920

There were the following changes: -

Officers awaiting disposal

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr Peregrine  F M Fellowes    
Flt Lt Albert E Gendle T OBE
Flt Lt Henry I Hanmer O  
Flt Lt John P Coleman A & S AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H D'Albiac A DSO, later AM
Fg Off Walter H Park A & S DFC
Fg Off Ton O Clogstoun A  
Fg Off Raphael C Preston A AFC
Fg Off Stephen P Marcus A  
Fg Off Anthony L Paxton A later AVM
Obs Off Brian H Cook O  
Fg Off John S J Craigen A  
Fg Off Walter L Shaw T  
Fg Off Percy Harris A & S  
Fg Off Charles P Murchie T  
Fg Off Maurice J James T  
Obs Off Bertram E Essex O later AVM
Fg Off Bernard T Hood T  
Obs Off Joseph S Nicol O  
Fg Off Geoffrey W Robinson Stores  
Obs Off Kenneth H Holley O  
Fg Off James W Lissett A  
Fg Off Henry J Armitage A  
Obs Off Albert J Redman O  
Obs Off Thomas W Hayes O  
Fg Off Dudley d'H Humphreys A  
Flt Lt Peter H Young  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Flt Lt Robert S Overton  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Flt Lt Thomas R S Thompson  xx xxx 1920 Medical Officer
Flt Lt Jerome J O'Mullane Med  

Officers allocated

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Hon Ralph A Cochrane A Supernumerary, AFC; later ACM
Flt Lt James L L Duffus T  
Fg Off Charles R Fenton Ad  
Fg Off Francis A Skoulding Stores Stores Officer; later A/Cdre
       

Officers attached to HQ Middle East Area for Special Duty

Rank Name Branch Notes
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Tom Armstrong SO MBE

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Address Controlled
Cairo

Directly Administered Units: -

  1. Base Pay Office - Cairo

  2. Meteorological Station - Cairo

  3. Medical HQ - Cairo

  4. Aircraft Depot - Aboukir

  5. Stores Depot - Aboukir

    1. Port Depot Detachment

    2. Clothing Section

  6. Engine Repair Depot - Abbassia (Cairo)

Other units subordinated to: -

  1. Egyptian Group

  2. Palestine Group

  3. Mesopotamian Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir William G H Salmond 22 Dec 1917 Air Officer Commanding, KCMG, CB, DSO; later ACM
Gp Capt Bertie C H Drew  8 Jun 1919 Air Staff Duties, CMG; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Cecil Fraser 15 Sep 1917 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MC
Wg Cdr John Mead  6 Dec 1919 Technical Staff Duties, CBE, MC
Wg Cdr Charles S Burnett 26 Feb 1921 Supernumerary, CBE, DSO
Sqn Ldr Eric L Conran 19 Nov 1920 Air Staff Duties (Operations and Intelligence), MC
Sqn Ldr William D Long  1 Apr 1918 Air Staff Duties (Training), OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas B Meyer  17 Aug 1919 Technical Staff Duties (Engines)
Sqn Ldr Norman F D Buckeridge 19 Nov 1920 Stores Staff Duties
Sqn Ldr Arthur C Wright 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Charles W Nutting 25 Sep 1919 Air Staff Duties (Communications), DSC; later AVM
Act Sqn Ldr (Fg Off) Herbert G Jones  1 Apr 1918 Personnel Staff Duties (Base Pay Office)
Flt Lt Albert E Gendle  4 Mar 1920 Meteorological Duties, OBE
Flt Lt John H D'Albiac 18 May 1920 Stores Staff Duties, DSO, later AM
Flt Lt Archibald G Weir 17 Nov 1920 Supernumerary (Meteorological Duties)
Flt Lt Henry I Hanmer 21 Apr 1919 Air Staff Duties (Training)
Flt Lt Francis E Hellyer  1 May 1919 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Allan H S Baker  8 Feb 1921 Personnel Staff Duties, OBE
Flt Lt Reginald B Mansell  8 Feb 1921 Supernumerary, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt Norman H Bottomley  8 Feb 1921 Air Staff Duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt James L L Duffus  2 Jun 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Armament)
Flt Lt Hon Ralph A Cochrane 14 Jun 1920 Supernumerary, AFC; later ACM
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) Charles L P Mullany 10 Jul 1920 Personnel Staff Duties (Base Pay Office)
Fg Off Maurice Moore  4 May 1921 Personnel Staff Duties
Fg Off Robert P M Whitham 10 Nov 1920 Meteorological Duties, MC; later AVM
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller 23 Mar 1921 Air Staff Duties (PT)
Fg Off William S Allen 23 Mar 1921 Technical Wireless Duties
Fg Off John  R D Goadsby 25 Jun 1920 Technical Staff Duties (Wireless)
Obs Off Kenneth H Holley

 9 May 1921

Supernumerary (Cypher Duties)
Capt Edward B Jeffcott  xx xxx 1920 Attached from Royal Engineers
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Feb 1921 Stores Staff Duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas Fawdrey 15 Jul 1919 Personnel Staff Duties (Other Ranks), MBE; later A/Cdre
Medical Administration
Wg Cdr Albert V J Richardson 26 May 1919 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MB, BA, DPH
Sqn Ldr Percival M Keene 23 Mar 1921 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DPH
Fg Off Frederick W Goodread  29 Nov 1920 Quartermaster
Chaplains
Rev (Sqn Ldr) Percy C C Lamb  19 Feb 1920  
For Disposal
Obs Off Thomas L Jones  1 Oct 1920  
Flt Lt John T T Forbes 8 Feb 1921 Medical Branch

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

Middle East Area was redesignated RAF Middle East on 1 Apr 1922

[Mar 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 |

This page was last updated on 22/05/13 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]