Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 6 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This school formed at RAF Spittlegate on 26 April 1920 from No 39 Training Squadron.

May 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Spittlegate Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas V Lister A & S  7 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Anthony R Arnold A   DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan A   MC
Flt Lt Thomas H McDowell A 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Valentine H Baker A 27 Apr 1920 MC, AFC
Flt Lt Harold A Whistler A   DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom A  7 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt

Arthur S G Lee

A 30 Apr 1920 MC; later AVM
Fg Off Frederick M B Paul T    
Fg Off

Bernard McEntegart

A 26 Feb 1920 later AVM
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T 28 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Kenneth A Meek Ad 16 Dec 1919 MBE
Fg Off John Bussey A 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Hugh C McDonald A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William Parkinson T 27 Jan 1920  
Fg Off John F Clark T 28 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T 31 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Reginald D G Macrostie T    
Fg Off Ernest Whittlesea T 17 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Whinney Stores  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Henry Webb T 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Bernard P Springett A 16 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Frederick Polley T  2 Jan 1920  
Plt Off John H Woodgett Ad  2 Jan 1920  
Plt Off John R Gardiner T  3 Feb 1920  

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920 (Cadre)

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Spittlegate Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas V Lister A & S  7 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Anthony R Arnold A 31 Mar 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan A  1 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Thomas H McDowell A 15 Mar 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur C H Groom A  7 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Alfred L Messenger A  7 Jun 1920 AFC
Fg Off Frederick M B Paul T 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T 28 Nov 1919  
Fg Off John Bussey A 15 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Harry E Kirk Ad  8 Jun 1920 DCM
Fg Off Hugh C McDonald A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John F Clark T 28 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T 31 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John R Gardiner T  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Whinney Stores  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Polley T  2 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Henry Webb T 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Bernard P Springett A 16 Apr 1920  
Plt Off John H Woodgett Ad  2 Jan 1920  

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
21 Sep 1920 RAF Manston

July 1920

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro 504K RAF Spittlegate Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas V Lister A & S  7 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Anthony R Arnold A 31 Mar 1920 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt Whitworth A C Morgan A  1 Sep 1919 MC
Flt Lt Alfred L Messenger A  7 Jun 1920 AFC
Fg Off Frederick M B Paul T 29 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Norbray Liddall T 28 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Colin Bousfield O 12 May 1920  
Fg Off Harry E Kirk Ad  8 Jun 1920 DCM
Fg Off Hugh C McDonald A 10 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Bernard P Springett A 16 Apr 1920  
Fg Off John F Clark T 28 Nov 1919  
Fg Off Samuel T Kemp T 31 Dec 1919  
Fg Off John R Gardiner T  3 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles E Whinney Stores  1 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Frederick Polley T  2 Jan 1920  
Fg Off John H Woodgett Ad  2 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Henry Webb T 31 Mar 1920  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

The school was not listed in this edition of the AFL

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

The school disbanded on 1 April 1922, reforming on 1 April 1935 at RAF Netheravon

July 1935

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

RAF Netheravon Inland Area/No 23 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  1 Apr 1935 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr

Harold T Lydford

 7 Apr 1935 AFC, later AM
Sqn Ldr Francis C B Savile  1 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  1 Apr 1935 Adjutant
Flt Lt Christopher H Schofield 15 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Douglas D McA Eastwood  4 Apr 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward J George 18 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Denis Dickson  1 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Alfred W Hunt  1 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Philip E Hudson 15 Apr 1935 Navigation duties
Fg Off Peter Heath  1 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Desmond J Alvey  1 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Douglas McC Gordon  1 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Guy A Bolland  1 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Christopher F Birks  1 Apr 1935  
Fg Off

Herbert W Mermagen

 1 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Francis D D Gaussen  1 Apr 1935  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cyril D Dook  1 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Roy Trippett  1 Apr 1935  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Walter G S Roberts  8 Apr 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Maj Herbert Meredith  1 Apr 1935 Grade III, MC, BSc Militia - also at RAF Balloon Centre
Civilian Assistants
Sqn Ldr W L Shaw   MBE
Flt Lt (Ret) C D Pyne    
Civilian  Stores Officer
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Warrant Officers
WO I Alfred W Bridger  1 Apr 1935  
WO I William Lodge  1 Apr 1935  
WO I Ralph Best 22 Mar 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO Richard C Ayling  7 May 1935 later AVM
APO Manfred Beckett  7 May 1935  
APO Hugh R A Beresford  7 May 1935  
APO Leon O Brooks  7 May 1935  
APO William H Carroll  7 May 1935  
APO Michael G W Clifford  7 May 1935  
APO George L A Cooper  7 May 1935  
APO Alured G F Cunningham  7 May 1935  
APO Charles F Darbishire  7 May 1935  
APO Dennis V W Francis  7 May 1935  
APO Denys E Gilliam  7 May 1935  
APO James C Halley  7 May 1935  
APO Peter M Hamilton-Hall  7 May 1935  
APO Peter G Heath  7 May 1935  
APO Gordon R Humphries  7 May 1935  
APO Edward P W Hutton  7 May 1935  
APO Hugh H A Ironside  7 May 1935  
APO Howard B Johnson  7 May 1935  
APO Hubert D Jones  7 May 1935  
APO Peter G Keeble  7 May 1935  
APO Richard N Keeble  7 May 1935  
APO Francis J Kelly  7 May 1935  
APO Gordon A H Kent  7 May 1935  
APO Thomas M Lockyer  7 May 1935  
APO Frank A Marlow  7 May 1935  
APO Kevin M McCrudden  7 May 1935  
APO Robert A Milward  7 May 1935  
APO Patrick C R O'Hara  7 May 1935  
APO Rupert J Ommanney  7 May 1935  
APO Richard H Paterson  7 May 1935  
APO Philip C Pinkham  7 May 1935  
APO Percy H Richmond  7 May 1935  
APO Eric G Rogers  7 May 1935  
APO John B W Smith  7 May 1935  
APO Philip A M Stickney  7 May 1935  
APO George W C Watson  7 May 1935  
APO James L Wells  7 May 1935  
APO Edgar L Wurtele  7 May 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

RAF Netheravon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  1 Apr 1935 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr A R M Rickards  1 Jan 1936 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

11 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr C F Toogood 10 Mar 1936  
Sqn Ldr Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  1 Apr 1935 Adjutant
Flt Lt Robert S Bruce  8 Jul 1935 Armament duties, MBE
Flt Lt Christopher H Schofield 15 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt J N Jaques  6 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt Douglas D McA Eastwood  4 Apr 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Edward J George 18 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt

Charles R Lousada

23 Aug 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Philip E Hudson 15 Apr 1935 Navigation duties
Flt Lt Peter Heath  1 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Douglas McC Gordon  1 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Leslie H Anderson 21 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Guy A Bolland  1 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Christopher F Birks  1 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt

Herbert W Mermagen

 1 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Arthur W M Finny 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt Sidney E R Shepard 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt Arthur J Hicks 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt P E Drew 30 Mar 1936  
Capt S A Melville 22 May 1936 SAAF
Fg Off W H N Turner 16 Dec 1935  
Fg Off Frank D Terdrey 29 Jul 1935  
-
11 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cyril D Dook  1 Apr 1935  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr C P Barber 26 Apr 1936 LMSSA
Fg Off S R C Nelson 21 Feb 1936 MD
Education Officer
Maj Herbert Meredith  1 Apr 1935 Grade III, MC, BSc Militia - also at RAF Balloon Centre
Civilian Assistants
Fg Off H E F Saunders   late RAF
Fg Off C H Baker   late RAF
Civilian  Stores Officers
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Flt Lt (Ret) H J Brown    
Warrant Officers
WO I Alfred W Bridger  1 Apr 1935  
WO I William Lodge  1 Apr 1935  
WO I R A Mylan 29 Jul 1935  
WO I Ralph Best 22 Mar 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO Richard N Keeble  7 May 1935  
APO Kevin M McCrudden  7 May 1935  
APO Geoffrey B Andrews 19 Oct 1935  
APO James L Atkinson 19 Oct 1935  
APO John Barrett 19 Oct 1935  
APO Derek R Biggs 19 Oct 1935  
APO Norman M Boffee 19 Oct 1935  
APO John B Burnett 19 Oct 1935  
APO Leo R Field 19 Oct 1935  
APO James Foulsham 19 Oct 1935  
APO Peter A Gilvhrist 19 Oct 1935  
APO Harry D Green 19 Oct 1935  
APO Peter P Hanks 19 Oct 1935  
APO Frank Harrison 19 Oct 1935  
APO Peter W Hartley 19 Oct 1935  
APO George L B Hull 19 Oct 1935  
APO Theodore M Hunt 19 Oct 1935  
APO Edward G Jones 19 Oct 1935  
APO Charles E Levitt 19 Oct 1935  
APO Bernard G D Nathan 19 Oct 1935  
APO William M Penman 19 Oct 1935  
APO Claude L C Roberts 19 Oct 1935  
APO Peter F Rutter 19 Oct 1935  
APO Wynford O L Smith 19 Oct 1935  
APO Richard N Todd-White 19 Oct 1935  
APO David G Warren 19 Oct 1935  
APO Albert E Williamson 19 Oct 1935  
APO Dermot B M Wright 19 Oct 1935  
APO Richard P S Wyrill 19 Oct 1935  
APO D J Strong 18 Apr 1936  
APO C L F Colmore 18 Apr 1936  
APO J S Laird 18 Apr 1936  
APO A W M Street 18 Apr 1936  
APO B J Thomas 18 Apr 1936  
APO N M Thomas 18 Apr 1936  
APO Thomas R Thomas 18 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
APO E R White 18 Apr 1936  
APO N G Cooke 18 Apr 1936  
APO B E R Bowden 18 Apr 1936  
APO D st Q Robinson 18 Apr 1936  
APO R D Tate 18 Apr 1936  
APO S McBoal 18 Apr 1936  
APO J A Crockett 18 Apr 1936  
APO J M Griffith-Jones 18 Apr 1936  
APO

Denis F Spotswood

18 Apr 1936 later MRAF
APO J C Betts 18 Apr 1936  
APO J H D Chapple 18 Apr 1936  
APO K D Currie 18 Apr 1936  
APO M V Longbottom 18 Apr 1936  
APO D F O'Mahony Leahy 18 Apr 1936  
APO C D Swain 18 Apr 1936  
APO C A Butler 18 Apr 1936  
APO G V Cook 18 Apr 1936  
APO G V Smither 18 Apr 1936  
APO H P Blatchford 18 Apr 1936  
APO A M Brown 18 Apr 1936  
APO H M Crump 18 Apr 1936  
APO B MacCallum 18 Apr 1936  
APO E C Inglefield 18 Apr 1936  
APO N F Eagleton 28 Apr 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
Avro Tutor

Hawker Hart

RAF Netheravon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  1 Apr 1935 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr

Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman

11 May 1936 DFC, AFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr C F Toogood 10 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt Douglas D McA Eastwood  4 Apr 1935 Engineer duties
Flt Lt

Charles R Lousada

23 Aug 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas McC Gordon  1 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt A H Garland 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt E A Douglas-Jones 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt Sidney E R Shepard 29 Jul 1935  
Flt Lt G F Wood  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt D S Kite 18 Dec 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt A W Langton 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt Frank D Terdrey 29 Jul 1935  
Capt J E O Marais 15 Jun 1937 SAAF
Fg Off E R Bitmead  5 Nov 1936  
Fg Off G A Kitching 28 Nov 1936  
Plt Off R W Christmas 10 May 1937  
Plt Off L Jobbins 10 May 1937  
Flt Lt H E F Saunders   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C H Baker   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Capt R M Waddington   Flying Training Sqn, TD, late RAF
Fg Off G E D Low   Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
-
12 Airman Pilots
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J F R Eales-White  7 Jan 1937  
Maj (Ret) F A Silk    
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr G M Anderson 26 Jul 1936 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Maj Herbert Meredith  1 Apr 1935 Grade III, MC, BSc Militia - also at RAF Balloon Centre
Equipment Officers
Fg Off (Ret) O W T Rogers    
Maj (Ret) R Todd    
Warrant Officers
WO I Alfred W Bridger  1 Apr 1935  
WO I William Lodge  1 Apr 1935  
WO I R A Mylan 29 Jul 1935  
WO I E T Beadle  3 May 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO L M Craigie Halkett 15 Dec 1936  
APO D E W Adamson  6 Feb 1937  
APO D L P Bagot-Gray  6 Feb 1937  
APO P H Bally  6 Feb 1937  
APO A Bruce  6 Feb 1937  
APO A R Buchanan-Wllaston  6 Feb 1937  
APO R Coe  6 Feb 1937  
APO F J L Duus  6 Feb 1937  
APO G Hudson  6 Feb 1937  
APO P T A Bradley  6 Feb 1937  
APO J N A Buckmaster  6 Feb 1937  
APO L M Barlow  6 Feb 1937  
APO L G Bowler  6 Feb 1937  
APO H R A de Belleroche  6 Feb 1937  
APO H G F Gaubert  6 Feb 1937  
APO G P Gibson  6 Feb 1937 later VC
APO W R J MacWhirter  6 Feb 1937  
APO F W Miller  6 Feb 1937  
APO E B Morse  6 Feb 1937  
APO A L Taylor  6 Feb 1937  
APO S P Woollatt  6 Feb 1937  
APO P H Buckley  6 Feb 1937  
APO R H Bullard-Davies  6 Feb 1937  
APO T M Bulloch  6 Feb 1937  
APO J J K Fleetwood  6 Feb 1937  
APO J R Grice  6 Feb 1937  
APO H A Olivier  6 Feb 1937  
APO W N Perioll  6 Feb 1937  
APO H O Thwaite  6 Feb 1937  
APO C F L Tulloch  6 Feb 1937  
APO R W Turner  6 Feb 1937  
APO L T Wallis  6 Feb 1937  
APO H B Bell-Syer 11 Feb 1937  
APO J A L Fowler  6 Feb 1937  
APO D S Thom 13 Apr 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Netheravon Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  1 Apr 1935 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr C F Toogood 10 Mar 1936  
Sqn Ldr A F James 28 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr H M A Day  7 Aug 1937 AM
Flt Lt Douglas McC Gordon  1 Apr 1935 Navigation duties
Flt Lt A H Garland 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt R V Alexander 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt J W A Hunnard 22 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt E A Douglas-Jones 22 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt G F Wood  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt P I Harris 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt C J P Flood 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt Frank D Terdrey 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off G A Kitching 28 Nov 1936  
Plt Off R W Christmas 10 May 1937  
Plt Off L Jobbins 10 May 1937  
Plt Off Colin Scragg 28 Feb 1938 later AVM
Plt Off W G Oldbury 29 May 1938 Navigation duties
Flt Lt H E F Saunders   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C H Baker   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Capt R M Waddington   Flying Training Sqn, TD, late RAF
Fg Off G E D Low   Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
-
13 Airman Pilots
Equipment Officers
Fg Off (Ret) M R Preece    
Maj (Ret) R Todd    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J F R Eales-White  7 Jan 1937  
Maj (Ret) F A Silk    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr C A Lindup 19 Apr 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev F Hobbs  2 Nov 1937 BA
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off A Clifton  3 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W Squires  3 Jun 1937  
Education Officer
Maj Herbert Meredith  1 Apr 1935 Grade III, MC, BSc Militia - also at RAF Balloon Centre
Warrant Officers
WO R Dickenson 18 Nov 1937  
WO A J Green 30 Jul 1936  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO A R D Barratt 22 Jan 1938  
APO K H P Beauchamp 22 Jan 1938  
APO P D S Bennett 22 Jan 1938  
APO K G Davis 22 Jan 1938  
APO E G R Downey 22 Jan 1938  
APO S G Esson 22 Jan 1938  
APO D R M Frostick 22 Jan 1938  
APO G G Heathcote 22 Jan 1938  
APO J M Hillier 22 Jan 1938  
APO A D J Lovell 22 Jan 1938  
APO P J McNally 22 Jan 1938  
APO S Moxham 22 Jan 1938  
APO S B Morley 22 Jan 1938  
APO Thomas O Prickett 22 Jan 1938 later ACM
APO A H Barnes 22 Jan 1938  
APO H R P S Bilbrough 22 Jan 1938  
APO A W Charrett 22 Jan 1938  
APO Alan C Deere 22 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
APO H J Fish 22 Jan 1938  
APO P S Goulder 22 Jan 1938  
APO A S Halls 22 Jan 1938  
APO N D Lancaster 22 Jan 1938  
APO J J McKay 22 Jan 1938  
APO R C D McKenzie 22 Jan 1938  
APO L Miller 22 Jan 1938  
APO B P H Page 22 Jan 1938  
APO K A Ramsay 22 Jan 1938  
APO T A Sadler 22 Jan 1938  
APO A E Skinner 22 Jan 1938  
APO J O Sowerbutts 22 Jan 1938  
APO K W Tait 22 Jan 1938  
APO J D Warne 22 Jan 1938  
APO R C Whittaker 22 Jan 1938  
APO H P Evans 22 Jan 1938  
APO R J Allanson 22 Jan 1938  
APO N S Cornish 22 Jan 1938  
APO R R Harper 28 May 938  
APO D S Scott 21 May 1938  
APO E R Baker 21 May 1938  
APO R H Bunker 21 May 1938  
APO C G Chappell 21 May 1938  
APO J A Hemingway 21 May 1938  
APO A W Horne 21 May 1938  
APO K Jones 21 May 1938  
APO P W Lefevre 21 May 1938  
APO B Lewin 21 May 1938  
APO J C Mackintosh 21 May 1938  
APO J F McPhie 21 May 1938  
APO L J D Omissi 21 May 1938  
APO J S A Russell 21 May 1938  
APO R Stevenson 21 May 1938  
APO A A G Trueman 21 May 1938  
APO D S C Crooks 21 May 1938  
APO J Clift 21 May 1938  
APO J R Cock 21 May 1938  
APO T C Cundill 21 May 1938  
APO A H Gould 21 May 1938  
APO P Harris 21 May 1938  
APO C R Hattersley 21 May 1938  
APO A M Inrie 21 May 1938  
APO H S James 21 May 1938  
APO H A Lovell 21 May 1938  
APO C C D Mackworth 21 May 1938  
APO R HMarston 21 May 1938  
APO N G Macfarlane 21 May 1938  
APO R T Sturgess 21 May 1938  
APO W O D Teddell 21 May 1938  
APO A Webster 21 May 1938  
APO B J Wicks 21 May 1938  
APO C A Woods-Scawen 21 May 1938  
APO S M Wickham 21 May 1938  
APO J E Thomas 21 May 1938  
APO J J Tarlington 21 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
26 Aug 1938 RAF Little Rissington

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Little Rissington Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  1 Apr 1935 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr H M A Day  7 Aug 1937 AM
Sqn Ldr

William J Crisham

13 Aug 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

William R Worstall

 6 Aug 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R V Alexander 12 Jul 1937  
Sqn Ldr G F Wood  9 Nov 1936
Flt Lt P I Harris 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt C J P Flood 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt Frank D Terdrey 29 Jul 1935  
Fg Off C Fothergill  7 Oct 1938  
Fg Off W G Oldbury 29 May 1938 Navigation duties
Fg Off R W Christmas 10 May 1937  
Fg Off L Jobbins 10 May 1937  
Plt Off Colin Scragg 28 Feb 1938 later AVM
Plt Off J G Mason 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Hon R A G Baird  7 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt H E F Saunders   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C H Baker   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Capt R M Waddington   Flying Training Sqn, TD, late RAF
Fg Off G E D Low   Advanced Training Sqn, late RAF
Equipment Officers
Fg Off (Ret) M R Preece    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Rodger   DSM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J F R Eales-White  7 Jan 1937  
Maj (Ret) F A Silk    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr G P O'Connell 11 Aug 1938 MB, BCh
Chaplains Branch
Rev F Hobbs  2 Nov 1937 BA
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off A Clifton  3 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W Squires  3 Jun 1937  
Education Officer
Mr B A Bird 1 Sep 1938 Grade III
Warrant Officers
WO A H Perry    
WO R Dickenson 18 Nov 1937  
WO E M Marsh    
WO A J Green 30 Jul 1936  
WO H Bowick  7 Nov 138 AFM

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Little Rissington Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  1 Apr 1935 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr H M A Day  7 Aug 1937 AM
Sqn Ldr

William J Crisham

13 Aug 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

William R Worstall

 6 Aug 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G F Wood  9 Nov 1936
Flt Lt K Capel-Cure 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt C J P Flood 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt Frank D Terdrey 29 Jul 1935  
Act Flt Lt R G Forshaw 23 Dec 1938  
Act Flt Lt C Fothergill  7 Oct 1938  
Fg Off W G Oldbury 29 May 1938 Navigation duties
Fg Off R W Christmas 10 May 1937  
Fg Off L Jobbins 10 May 1937  
Act Fg Off Colin Scragg 28 Feb 1938 later AVM
Plt Off J G Mason 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Hon R A G Baird  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A S Halls 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off C L W Stewart 23 Dec 1938  
APO D L Cartridge 23 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt H E F Saunders   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C H Baker   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt R M Waddington   Sqn Adjutant, TD, RAFO
Fg Off J A Beeny   Sqn Adjutant, DFC, RAFO
Equipment Officers
Fg Off (Ret) M R Preece    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Rodger   DSM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J F R Eales-White  7 Jan 1937  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr G E Church 23 Jan 1939 MB, BCh, LRCP & S, DMRE, DMR
Chaplains Branch
Rev F Hobbs  2 Nov 1937 BA
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off A Clifton  3 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W Squires  3 Jun 1937  
Education Officer
Mr B A Bird 1 Sep 1938 Grade III
Warrant Officers
WO A H Perry 20 Sep 1937  
WO R Dickenson 18 Nov 1937  
WO E M Marsh 14 Sep 1937  
WO A J Green 30 Jul 1936  
WO H Bowick  7 Nov 138 AFM
WO W E Gray 14 May 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Little Rissington Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Augustine ap Ellis  1 Apr 1935 Officer Commanding, CBE
Sqn Ldr H M A Day  7 Aug 1937 AM
Sqn Ldr

William J Crisham

13 Aug 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr

William R Worstall

 6 Aug 1938 Engineer duties; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G F Wood  9 Nov 1936
Flt Lt K Capel-Cure 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt C J P Flood 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt A M A Birch 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt R M Fenwick-Wilson 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt R G Forshaw 23 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt C Fothergill  7 Oct 1938  
Act Flt Lt R W Christmas 10 May 1937  
Act Flt Lt (Plt Off) Colin Scragg 28 Feb 1938 later AVM
Fg Off W G Oldbury 29 May 1938 Navigation duties
Fg Off L G Hamer 16 Feb 1939 Navigation duties
Fg Off J A Mackie 21 Mar 1939  
Fg Off L Jobbins 10 May 1937  
Plt Off J G Mason 20 Aug 1938  
Plt Off Hon R A G Baird  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off A S Halls 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off C L W Stewart 23 Dec 1938  
Plt Off D L Cartridge 23 Dec 1938  
Flt Lt H E F Saunders   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C H Baker   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Flt Lt R M Waddington   Sqn Adjutant, TD, RAFO
Fg Off J A Beeny   Sqn Adjutant, DFC, RAFO
Equipment Branch
APO J P Beale 27  Mar 1939  
Fg Off (Ret) M R Preece    
Flt Lt (Ret) J Rodger   DSM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J F R Eales-White  7 Jan 1937  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr G E Church 23 Jan 1939 MB, BCh, LRCP & S, DMRE, DMR
Chaplains Branch
Rev F Hobbs  2 Nov 1937 BA
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off A Clifton  3 Jun 1937  
Fg Off W Squires  3 Jun 1937  
Education Officer
Mr B A Bird 1 Sep 1938 Grade III
Warrant Officers
WO A H Perry 20 Sep 1937  
WO R Dickenson 18 Nov 1937  
WO E M Marsh 14 Sep 1937  
WO A J Green 30 Jul 1936  
WO H Bowick  7 Nov 138 AFM
WO H W Cambell 20 Dec 1935  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]