Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Personnel - Personnel April 1946


 

ACM

Sir John C Slessor

Air Member for Personnel, KCB, DSO, MC, later MRAF  5 Apr 1945
Mr A F Thorp Private Secretary  
Directorate-General of Personnel (I)
AVM Douglas Harries Director-General, CB, AFC; later AVM  7 Aug 1943
Miss E M M Woodhams Personal Assistant  
Chaplaincy Services
Rev J A Jagoe Chaplain in Chief, MA, KHC 10 Apr 1944
Rev A McHardy Principal Chaplain, MC, MA, KHC 14 Mar 1941
The Very Rev, Mgr H Beauchamp Principal Chaplain, MC, VG, BA  5 Sep 1939
Rev S H Keen Principal Chaplain, MC  7 Sep 1939
Rev W R Marsh Principal Chaplain  1 Sep 1942
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Eric S Burns

Director  14 Jul 1945
Gp Capt Alban S Ellerton Deputy Director, CBE; later A/Cdre 20 Sep 1943
Gp Capt Leslie W C Bower Deputy Director, DSO, DFC; later AM 25 Feb 1946
Gp Capt P J A Riddell Deputy Director  4 Aug 1945
Gp Capt J C Barraclough   27 Jul 1945
Gp Capt George H White later AVM 12 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr G H Gatheral    1 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr G J C Hogan   26 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr E L Leader   12 May 1943
Wg Cdr C F Mervyn-Jones DSO, DFC 12 May 1943
Wg Cdr A J Nighingale   27 May 1943
Wg Cdr C L Page   19 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr A P Le M Sinkinson OBE 21 Dec 1941
Wg Cdr J M Wells    1 Feb 1946
Sqn Ldr G C R Ackrill    1 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr W C Armstrong   18  Mar 1946
Sqn Ldr R J K Baker MBE 12 Mar 1946
Sqn Ldr I D Bourne    8 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr H Corbett-Wilson    1 Feb 1946
Sqn Ldr Marcus M Gardham later AVM 18 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr A F Ingram   15 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr D Langdon    8 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr R W Y Mathews   12 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr P A Ostle   15 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr J W E Parsons   30 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr L G L Pullar MC  1 May 1945
Sqn Ldr A B Scott   27 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr S W Waller   24 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr W B J Webber   29 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr C J Williams   30 Oct 1944
Sqn Off C Cunningham-Watkinson WAAF 20 Jun 1945
Flt Lt J K Baker    5 Jan 1946
Flt Lt L S Canham    1 May 1943
Flt Lt C S J Chapman   18 Jun 1945
Flt Lt H E Folkard   14 Mar 1946
Flt Lt S W Gould    
Flt Lt H S Hammer    3 Jan 1946
Flt Lt G Harrison   12 Mar 1946
Flt Lt P G Hering    
Flt Lt B E Hogan   10 Sep 1945
Flt Lt W H B Horne    7 Jan 1941
Flt Lt C Kettley    
Flt Lt K Lewis   10 Oct 1945
Flt Lt R W Robinson   24 Jan 1946
Flt Lt J L Sharp    
Flt Off I D F Green WAAF 14 Jul 1945
Flt Off A M M Leach WAAF 12 Oct 1945
A/Cdre (Ret) Thomas E B Howe Reception Officer, CBE, AFC  
Gp Capt (Ret) F E Bond Reception Officer  
Hon Gp Capt R Burges Cdr (Ret), OBE, RN  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H McN Campbell Special Appointment  
Mr A Beckess Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr C R Adlam Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Woods Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H J Trotman Acting Staff Officer  
Miss C C Catley Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr H L Weber Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr E Cowan Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr F E Ford Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J A Sturch Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Toynton Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Pearson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M Crabbe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss D Bent Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss E A Dean Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr D J Freese Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr R S Keene Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A W Livingston Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr L B Mapp Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr J Newton Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F Parkinson Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss I G Shreeve Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F C Sleigh Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A J Tucker Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Air Force Welfare
A/Cdre   Director  
Gp Capt L C Bicknell Deputy Director,  
Gp Capt J A R Louden Deputy Director,  
Wg Cdr H M B Collins   28 Jun 1944
Wg Cdr H J Hickey   21 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr T Preston     Sep 1944
Wg Cdr W Shearman    
Sqn Ldr P E W De Carteret   13 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr A M Dinwoodie    
Sqn Ldr J G Hamburgh   10 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr B T A Lane   19 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr C Mills    
Sqn Ldr T W R Osborn   15 Jun 1943
Sqn Ldr L J Pestridge    
Sqn Ldr G M Rackow    
Sqn Ldr T A Tindle    
Sqn Ldr N F Waters-Webb   14 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr E E Williams    9 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr W T S Williams    1 Sep 1945
Sqn Off J Selby WAAF 24 Dec 1941
Flt Lt A G W R Cowl   10 May 1945
Flt Lt H A Deytrick    
Flt Lt J E Hall    
Flt Lt R Holland    
Flt Lt K R Ilott    
Flt Lt H J Orchard    
Flt Lt W A Roe   19 Sep 1945
Flt Lt C J F Simons    9 Jul 1945
Flt Lt W T Stagg    
Flt Off M Crawford-Smith WAAF  
Flt Off J J D Gray WAAF 16 Jun 1945
Flt Off I L Millett WAAF, BEM 31 Oct 1945
Flt Off K Morris WAAF 24 Oct 1945
Flt Off M J Paddock WAAF  3 Dec 1945
Flt Off L W renson WAAF 10 Aug 1945
Flt Off B E Spillane WAAF  1 May 1945
Flt Off M Walker WAAF  1 Sep 1945
  J Sutherland Special Appointment, MBE  
Mr J H Keys Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr S Bowers Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Women's Auxiliary Air Force
Air Chf Cmdt Lady R M E Welsh Director, WAAF  4 Oct 1943
Gp Off P C Greig Deputy Director, WAAF  2 May 1943
Gp Off B C Beecroft Deputy Director, WAAF, OBE  1 Jan 1946
Wg Off M A Cumella WAAF 21 Aug 1941
Wg Off M C Loftus WAAF 15 Mar 1944
Wg Off C M Willis WAAF 29 Oct 1945
Sqn Off P Gavin-Jones WAAF 18 Oct 1944
Sqn Off K Moir WAAF  
Sqn Off M M Mortimer MBE, WAAF  
Sqn Off K M Wild WAAF  
Sqn Off J Williams WAAF  
Flt Off E L Barsham WAAF  4 Sep 1941
Flt Off E Duncan WAAF  7 Dec 1944
Flt Off B P Flower WAAF  6 Dec 1944
Flt Off M I Montefiore WAAF 25 Oct 1943
Flt Off P W Mortimore WAAF 17 Oct 1945
Flt Off D J N Percy MBE, WAAF  
Flt Off S M Newman WAAF  
Flt Off M A R Tempest-Holmes WAAF  7 Jan 1944
Flt Off M E F Tupper WAAF  
Flt Off M H J N Waterkeyn WAAF  
Miss L M Bench Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Provost Marshal
A/Cdre Owen W de Putron Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, 21 Dec 1942
Gp Capt C R Richdale Deputy to Provost Marshal (1), CBE  
Gp Capt William I G Kerby Deputy to Provost Marshal (2); later A/Cdre 18 May 1943
Wg Cdr E Campbell   11 Mar 1943
Wg Cdr W R John OBE  1 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr H W Bassil   10 Jul 1944
Sqn Ldr T Macdonald   10 Aug 1944
Sqn Ldr H J Upward MM 11 Dec 1941
Sqn Off M D George WAAF 21 Jul 1941
Flt Lt A C Gilbert    
Flt Lt J S Hobson    7 Aug 1945
Flt Lt J H Lepper    
Flt Off J G Elder WAAF 10 Jan 1944
Wg Cdr J Laurie RCAF Provost Liaison Officer  
Sqn Ldr K Ross-McKenzie RCAF Provost Liaison Officer  
Sqn Ldr W E Sansom RAAF Provost Liaison Officer  
  A J Creedy Staff Officer  
Mr C B Archer Acting Staff Officer  (on loan from another Government Dept)
Special Disposal and Releases
Wg Cdr J Lawson Head of Branch, OBE 25 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr R Bickley    6 Apr 1941
Royal Air Force Comforts
Mr J Healy Officer-in-Charge, MBE  
Mrs N F S Heath Senior Temporary Assistant  

Directorate-General of Personnel (II)

AVM

Aubrey B Ellwood

Director-General, CB, DSC, later AM  
A/Cdre Alan D Gilmore Director,  CBE; later AVM  
Gp Capt P E Berryman Deputy Director 28 Apr 1942
Gp Capt W A C Heyman Deputy Director  2 Dec 1940
Gp Capt F W Stannard Deputy Director 28 Jul 1945
Gp Capt F H Tyson Deputy Director 11 Feb 1945
A/Cdre Richard G Gardner Special Appointment, CBE, DSC (Ret)  
       

Directorate of Postings (Planning and Policy)

Wg Cdr G V Atkinson   16 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr Patrick Burnett, DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr William I C Innes later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr C T Kimber    1 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr C V Lock    2 Oct 1944
Wg Cdr R J Richardson RCAF  
Wg Off F W G Firebrace WAAF 14 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr H W G Andrews DFC  1 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr I B Beesley    2 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr O L Browne DFC  
Sqn Ldr J H Chart    5 Mar 1941
Sqn Ldr C P J Churton   20 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr W J Harrad   19 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr C Kershaw   23 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr J R Kilner DFC  6 Jan 1945
Sqn Ldr G H Saunders     2 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr H J Tinker   20 Oct 1943
Sqn Ldr P Tomlinson   12 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr H D Wardle    8 Mar 1943
Sqn Ldr J H G Guest RAAF, OBE  
Sqn Ldr H N James RNZAF, DFC  
Sqn Off D Frost WAAF  
Sqn Off D F Royds-Birch WAAF  
Sqn Off D P V Smith WAAF  5 Jun 1942
Flt Lt G P Brown    4 Jun 1945
Flt Lt J J Canning   31 Dec 1945
Flt Lt J Carr    
Flt Lt D A Castle    9 Apr 1945
Flt Lt D A Clifton-Mogg DFC 25 Apr 1945
Flt Lt E J Detheridge MBE 26 Sep 1945
Flt Lt A H Durrant    4 Jun 1945
Flt Lt G J L Gambles   15 Oct 1945
Flt Lt R How   25 May 1942
Flt Lt S Johnson    2 Jul 1945
Flt Lt L J Leppard    6 Dec 1945
Flt Lt A A Orrock    
Flt Lt C Philpot   18 Oct 1945
Flt Lt H W Porter   20 Nov 1945
Flt Lt W P Priest   16 May1945
Flt Lt F R Smilie   16 Jul 1945
Flt Lt Alasdair McK S Steedman, DFC; later ACM  5 Nov 1945
Flt Lt Ian S Stockwell DFC; later A/Cdre 12 Nov 1945
Flt Lt L T Sultan   20 Oct 1945
Flt Lt R B Walker   16 Aug 1945
Flt Lt Gordon Young later AVM 11 Dec 1945
Flt Lt R M Esdale RCAF  
Flt Lt J E Golightly RCAF  
Flt Lt J McIsaac RAAF  
Flt Off M C Pratt WAAF 23 Apr 1945
Flt Off M P Stanning WAAF  1 Dec 1945
SO D Rind WAAF 25 Jun 1945
Mr A E Porter Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr J W H Owens Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Acting Staff Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J C Braben Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C J R Secombe Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss R W Thomas Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J McGee Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W E Burges Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E C Colson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Davidson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Mills Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Moles Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F W Stevenson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A M West Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr W H V Tether Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H F W Sindell Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss M E Emms Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Directorate-General of Personnel (III)

AVM

John H D'Albiac

Director-General, CB, DSO; later AM  
A/Cdre Archibald H Wann Director,  
A/Cdre Herbert M Massey DSO, MC  
Gp Capt H M A Day OBE, DSO, AM  
Gp Capt G Francis DSO, DFC  
Gp Capt E C Kidd OBE, AFC, AFM  
Gp Capt D I P MacNair    
Wg Cdr J Duminy Special Appointment  
Wg Cdr C L Atkinson   16 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr W A Hammerton    4 Nov 1941
Wg Cdr G Phillippi MC  
Wg Cdr John N Stacey DSO, DFC; later AVM  8 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr K C A Ball   12 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr J D Bower   21 Apr 1941
Sqn Ldr R S Brefittt    
Sqn Ldr P R Clapham   21 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr F C Edwards   25 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr J R F Guyton    5 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr W Hamley    3 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr G Henderson    
Sqn Ldr A W Hickling   13 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr D H Keary    
Sqn Ldr W M Nixon    
Sqn Ldr A L S O'Beirne    
Sqn Ldr J Parsons    
Sqn Ldr C A C Patton    9 Oct 1944
Sqn Ldr F W C Smith    
Sqn Ldr H Storey   24 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr J Wishart    
Sqn Off A B Edwards WAAF  
Sqn Off F N Keen WAAF  
Flt Lt J Cater    
Flt Lt J Harris    8 Oct 1945
Flt Lt O D Morgan    
Flt Lt N Piper   11 Aug 1945
Flt Lt L T Sultan   23 Oct 1945
Flt Lt J E Sutherland   12 Nov 1945
Flt Off J H Attlee    
Mr L C Hill Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F E Ford Acting Higher Clerical Officer

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AM A Grant Director-General, CB, CBE, MB, ChB, DPH, KHS  1Mar 1946
A/Cdre W J G Walker Deputy Director-General, CBE, MRCS, LRCP 27 Nov 1945
A/Cdre T McClurkin Director of Hygiene, MB, BCh, DPH, Dip Bact, DTM & H 17 Feb 1941
A/Cdre G A Ballantyne Director of Dental Services, CBE, DFC, LDS  1 Jun 1943
Gp Capt J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Wg Cdr J Clarke MB, ChB 18 Jul 1945
Wg Cdr R M Hewat MRCS, LRCP 14 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr J W Patrick MB, BCh, DPH 18 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr F B Sumerling OBE, BDS 22 Oct 1945
Wg Cdr J B Wallace OBE, MD, ChB 16 Jun 1945
Wg Cdr C E G Wickham MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP 25 Sep 1944
Wg Cdr G O Williams MRCS, LRCP 18 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr E V Butler-Jones Woman Medical Liaison Officer, MRCS, LRCP  1 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr R T Bevan MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP, DPH 13 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr J Holt MBE  9 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr A M Horsnell MRCS, LRCP, LDS  4 Dec 1944
Sqn Ldr R Mortimer MB, BS 10 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr W Simpson MB, ChB  7 May 1945
Flt Lt C A Sirrett    8 May 1944
Flt Lt H C Wallace    1 Aug 1945
Fg Off N P Ashford   22 May 1945
Plt Off J W H Ballard   15 Aug 1945
Mr S H Widdup Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J C Cree Acting Staff Officer, MBE  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Majoribanks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H A Baker Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A S Peterkin Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A H Drury Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss I M Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr D C Craymer Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W E East Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss W E Jenkins Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W N Wedge Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)

Nursing Service Branch

Miss G Taylor Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Mr F S Manning Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate-General of Manning
AVM

John W Cordingley

Director-General, CBE; later AVM 17 Jul 1939
A/Cdre Adolphus D Davies Director, later A/Cdre 18 Aug 1944
A/Cdre Gerald S Shaw Director,  
Gp Capt

Charlton Hallawell

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 27 Dec 1943
Gp Capt J Whitehead Deputy Director  8 Apr 1945
Mr H P Grabaskey Acting Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr G C C Bartlett    
Wg Cdr J H Brown    
Wg Cdr A N W Johnstone    1 Sep 1945
Wg Cdr G A Potter    
Wg Cdr C L Roy    1 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr W W Watson   15 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr D Weston-Burt DSO  8 May 1944
Wg Cdr R Whitaker MBE 15 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr J Beaton BEM 14 Nov 1942
Sqn Ldr J Carmichael    
Sqn Ldr W E Chamberlain    4 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr R F Clarke    
Sqn Ldr N S Fear    
Sqn Ldr J A L Henderson   24 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr H J Houghton   25 Jun 1945
Sqn Ldr E R Lacey    
Sqn Ldr R J Millington   20 Dec 1943
Sqn Ldr H E White DFC  
Sqn Ldr A J Winyard   28 Aug 1945
Flt Lt W Anderson    
Flt Lt G R Baskwill    
Flt Lt J W Barling DSO, DFC 15 Dec 1945
Flt Lt H D Evans   19 Oct 1945
Flt Lt C T Kingsborough-Cody   10 Sep 1945
Flt Lt P J McDonnell    
Flt Lt G K Shilleto    
Flt Lt W S Smith    
Flt Off E L Adams WAAF 26 Nov 1942
Flt Off P F Billyeald WAAF 16 Jun 1942
Flt Off D Charlton WAAF 12 Feb 1942
Flt Off L M De Lay WAAF 13 Dec 1943
Flt Off J Hall WAAF  6 Apr 1942
Flt Off E Hickman WAAF 15 Aug 1944
Flt Off G H Jenkins WAAF  
Flt Off P Kepple WAAF 26 Nov 1942
Flt Off M J Moore WAAF  4 Oct 1945
Flt Off S M Packham WAAF 17 Mar 1944
Fg Off W A Bligh    
Fg Off W B Curry   15 May 1945
Fg Off C O Dent    
Fg Off H D Evans   18 May 1945
Fg Off J G Kelsell    
Fg Off J H Lester    4 May 1945
Fg Off J Priest   23 May 1945
Fg Off A L Smith    
Fg Off F G Terry    
Mr A H Hibbert Senior Staff Officer  
Mr A K Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Miss D Osborn Acting Staff Officer  
Mr V O Heath Acting Staff Officer  
Mr G C Trumble Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W F Shanks Acting Staff Officer  
Mr W Green Acting Staff Officer  
Mr T A West Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Milne Acting Staff Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss R L Bridger Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss M M Childs Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr L C Hill Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss L G Iliffe Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr T H Wright Acting Higher Clerical Officer, MBE  
Mr A J Street Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E Connor Higher Clerical Officer
Mrs D E Wakefield Temporary Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss I B Bromley Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss M S Gray Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr A Harris Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Miss F Murphy Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Mr W G Youngman Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)
Senior Service Accountant
A/Cdre Herbert F Fuller Senior Service Accountant, CBE 12 Mar 1945
Gp Capt H R Withers OBE  
Wg Cdr K M Crick    
Wg Cdr R L M Hall    
Sqn Ldr H Bamforth    
Auxiliary and Reserve Forces
AVM Sir Alan Lees KCB, CBE, DSO, AFC; later AM  
Gp Capt J H Hill    1 Oct 1945
Gp Capt A G Miller   21 Sep 1945

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]