Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal G Young (63825)


Gordon                                    b: 29 May 1919                    r: 17 Jul 1971                       d: 7 Dec 1993

CBE – 8 Jun 1963, MiD - 1 Jan 1946.

AC2: xx xxx xxxx, LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P): 10 Apr 1941, Fg Off (WS): 10 Apr 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 10 Apr 1943, Flt Lt:  28 Feb 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1947, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1955, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1965, Act AVM: 1 Nov 1968, AVM: 1 Jan 1969.

xx xxx xxxx:              U/T Pilot (950829)

10 Apr 1941:            Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR

2 Apr 1946 [1 Sep 1945]:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (retaining rank current at the time).

11 Dec 1945:            Staff, Directorate-Gerneral of Personnell (II).

1947 - 49                  ?

23 Sep 1949:            Assistant Air Attaché, The Hague.

1953                         ?

xx Jan 1954:             Officer Commanding, No 204 Sqn. (Shackleton MR2)

xx Aug 1955:            Staff Officer, Department of the CAS.

xx Jan 1956:             Attended RAF Staff College.

xx Dec 1956:            Instructor, Officers' Advanced Training School.

xx Apr 1958:            Wing Commander - Flying, RAF St Mawgan.

28 Oct 1960:            Assistant Chief, C in C's Mission to Soviet Forces in Germany.

xx xxx 1963:            Officer Commanding, RAF Wyton.

18 Jan 1966:            Air Attaché, Bonn.

 1 Nov 1968:            SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

 1 Nov 1968:           Chief of Staff, HQ Commander Maritime Air Eastern Atlantic Area.

 1 Nov 1968:           Chief of Staff, HQ Commander Maritime Air Channel Command.

28 Nov 1969:           SASO/Chief of Staff, HQ No 18 Group.

Served most WW2, in Flying Boats patrolling the Atlantic and Western Approaches.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to B P Young B P Young                                    [Top of Page]                               J F Young Forward to J F Young