Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Supply and Organisation - Personnel 1966


 

AM Sir John G Davis Air Member for Supply and Organisation, KCB, OBE, ADC, MA; later ACM  1 Aug 1963
Mr A G Rucker Private Secretary,  
Miss E N Kennedy Assistant Private Secretary,  

Directorate-General of Organisation

AVM Graham R Magill Director-General, CB, CBE, DFC* 20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr M Hughes Staff Officer  3 Jan 1966
Directorate of Organisation (RAF)
A/Cdre David A Green Director, CBE, DSO, DFC  2 Aug 1965
Gp Capt L B Foskett Deputy Director,  8 Oct 1965
Gp Capt B Lewin Deputy Director, DFC 13 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr D K Allport    1 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr S E Bussey   17 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr G H D Evans DSO, DFC 10 Apr 1961
Wg Cdr C H Parry   11 May 1964
Wg Cdr P E Prior OBE, AFC 22 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr J R Simpson    1 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr R Adam   13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr J Barney   20 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr C D C Briggs   29 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr D A V Clark   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr D J B Keats   15 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr V J Morgan   13 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr R M Pugh AFC  2 Aug 1964
Mr K A J Pettet Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G D Addison Executive Officer  
Mr H E Mackay Executive Officer  
Mr J J Glass Executive Officer  
Mr S A Green Executive Officer  
Mr G Newton Executive Officer  
Mr C A Ross Executive Officer  
Mr A E Barstow Executive Officer  
Directorate of Organisation (Establishments) (RAF)
A/Cdre Leonard W G Gill Director, DSO; later AVM  2 Sep 1963
Gp Capt Colin W Coulthard Deputy Director, AFC*; later AVM 15 May 1964
Gp Capt John A Sowrey Deputy Director, DFC, AFC, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre 16 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr W A Appleton OBE  9 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr P H Cleaver DFC, AFC 10 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr S H Latham   25 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr G M Maloney   15 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr G A Martin DFC*, AFC 24 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr G Packe OBE 28 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr W J L Sheehan DFC, AFRAeS 28 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr P D Thomson DFC, DFM 29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr W W Bibby   15 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr C G Day    8 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr C A F Denton AMIERE  9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr R  P Flood AFC 21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr J F Knight   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr D H T McRae DFC 23 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr E Montague   25 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr R T F Plowman BA  1 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr G J Read   30 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr L J Russell    4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr F Stillwell    1 Jun 1964
Mr J A Beare Senior Executive Officer  
Mr G Irons Higher Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr C F A Joyce Executive Officer  
Miss A E C Smith Executive Officer  
Mr A W Martin Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L W Schulkins Technical Class Grade 'B'  
Directorate of Management and Work Study (RAF)
A/Cdre William Pitt-Brown Director, CBE, DFC*, AFC 28 Dec 1964
Gp Capt D S Hoare Deputy Director, 30 Sep 1963
Wg Cdr E J Booker OBE, MM  4 May 1964
Wg Cdr P Dobson DSO, DFC, AFC  4 May 1964
Wg Cdr W P Hopkin DFC  3 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr T J Watkins DSO  8 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr P S Cockman   31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr E R J Wythe AFC 17 May 1962
Directorate of Quartering (RAF)
A/Cdre

Wilfred J Burnett

Director, DSO, DFC, AFC 26 Sep 1963
Gp Capt S P Hagger Deputy Director, CBE  1 Mar 1966
Gp Capt P W Jamieson Deputy Director, AFC* 13 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr L G Ash   29 Jul 1963
Wg Cdr R F T Doe DSO, DFC* 23 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr A D Jillings   16 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr E N Scott    9 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr P A S Thompson   25 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr A Collins AFC, DFM 16 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr P W Davidge    31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr A H Fryer   22 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr S P Johnson DFC, BEM 12 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr F S Lacy    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr D S Leete AFC 21 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr T A G McLachlan    7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R E B Manson   19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr F B Monge   19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr N R Moss   16 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr G W Payne    4 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr G P Roberts   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr F C Romney   18 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr P R Sanderson    1 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr B D Shaw   14 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr J R Shepherd OBE, DFC 27 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr W Stephenson    6 May 1964
Mr E M Jackson Executive Officer  
Directorate of Airfield Construction Services (RAF)
  Vacant Director  
Wg Cdr R E B Pinchard OBE 18 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr R F Styles   26 Aug 1963
Directorate of Administrative Plans (RAF)
A/Cdre Duncan F Hyland-Smith Deputy Director, MVO, DFC, AFC; later AVM 17 Mar 1963
Wg Cdr K R Ash   31 May 1965
Wg Cdr A C Langdon OBE 28 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr C P Francis    4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr T W G Godfrey MBE, DFC*  8 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr I G Warren AFC  8 Mar 1965

Directorate-General of Equipment (RAF)

AVM C J R Salmon Director-General, CB, OBE  1 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr E F Banks Staff Officer  1 Jan 1964

Directorate of Equipment 1 (RAF)

A/Cdre

Idris G S Hemming

Director, CBE 28 Jan 1966

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 1 (RAF)

Gp Capt D P Singleton Deputy Director, OBE 26 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr J G Bewley    2 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr R J Carew-Reid RAAF 12 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr F B Brierley   11 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr T A Evans BEM 19 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr E J Goss    1 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr H W Keyte   31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr R C LeLorrain    1 Jul 1965
Flt Lt L G Ludgate   28 Dec 1965
Flt Lt C P McAllister    1 Jun 1964
Flt Lt C W S Miller   16 Jan 1966
Flt Lt T Pilkington   26 Feb 1962
Flt Lt P J Smith   11 Oct 1964
Flt Lt F A Spencer    7 Dec 1964
Mr R H White Senior Executive Officer  
Mr D C Eddie Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W Hemingway Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J D MacPherson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A Rogerson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T B Wyse Executive Officer  
Mr H Hossack Executive Officer  
Mr E H W Berry Executive Officer  
Mr R Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr J C Gate Executive Officer  
Mr L E Carroll Executive Officer  
Miss F H B Norvell Executive Officer  
Mr N Cossins Executive Officer  
Mr N Fairbairn Executive Officer  
Mr D Scurrah Executive Officer  
Mr B Firth Executive Officer  
Mr J Hall Executive Officer  
Mr W A Hegley Executive Officer  
Mr B H Reid Executive Officer  
Mr D Lyon Executive Officer  
Mr P R Berry Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 2 (RAF)

Gp Capt

Frank S R Johnson

Deputy Director, OBE; later AVM 16 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr P S Hose    3 May 1965
Wg Cdr B E K Pemberton-Pigott    9 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr J Ross    3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr V C Arthur   21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr D J Cullen MBE  1 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr A R Davey   28 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr J A Foster   18 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr H E Hooper    9 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr L H Lake   18 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr N J Longbone   29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr A S Loveland   28 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr E T Moore   10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr K Stoyle BSc (Econ) 30 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr B G Williams BA 28 Dec 1965
Flt Lt A Bright   11 Jan 1965
Flt Lt A W Fitzpatrick   28 Dec 1965
Flt Lt P Forman   26 Mar 1964
Flt Lt C E G Quayle   29 Nov 1964
Flt Lt J Swainston MBE  1 Jul 1965
Flt Lt N W Walter    7 May 1964
Mr D V Fielder Senior Executive Officer  
Mr F E Tombs Higher Executive Officer  
Mr R Murphy Higher Executive Officer  
Mr T W Horner Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W P Kendall Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E Mann Executive Officer  
Mr W J Cornick Executive Officer  
Mr H G Laverick Executive Officer  
Mr G Bailey Executive Officer  
Mr J P Moulds Executive Officer  
Mr F R Chapman Executive Officer  
Mr J R Buck Executive Officer  
Miss M G Riley Executive Officer  
Miss B Rollison Executive Officer  
Miss J C Burdekin Executive Officer  
Mr P A Metcalfe Executive Officer  
Mr H Stableford Executive Officer  
Mr J W Taylor Executive Officer  
Mr E Stephenson Executive Officer  
Mr F Atkin Executive Officer  
Mr D S Thirkell Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 4 (RAF)

Gp Capt A C Morris Deputy Director, 29 Apr 1963
Wg Cdr S Baillie OBE 10 Feb 1964
Wg Cdr A McI Peacock AACCA 21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J R Davies   10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr A Lawson   28 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr M E Thomas   28 Jul 1965
Flt Lt A S Beebe MBE  1 Apr 1965
Flt Lt W C Bennett   25 Sep 1965
Flt Lt W G Gerrard   22 Nov 1965
Flt Lt K S Grigg    9 Oct 1965
Flt Lt G H Hopkins   20 Mar 1965
Flt Lt G K Marsden   15 Nov 1965
Flt Lt J Sherrington   25 Feb 1966
Flt Lt J J Simmonds    4 Aug 1964
Flt Lt R Smith    4 Jun 1963
Flt Lt J D Turnbull    9 Dec 1963
Flt Lt J Would DFC 22 Oct 1965
Mr H R Linsell Higher Executive Officer,  
Mr R M Laidlaw Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J S Morrice Higher Executive Officer  
Mr H McIlhinney Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A C Allen Executive Officer  
Mr S H Strivens Executive Officer  
Mr W Sanderson Executive Officer  
Mr D Bridge Executive Officer  
Mr L Carr Executive Officer  
Mr A E Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr K I Mitchelmore Executive Officer  
Mr J G Poole Executive Officer  
Mr S M Carter Executive Officer  
Mr D R Couttie Executive Officer  
Mr J M Clack Executive Officer  
Mr C Giles Executive Officer  
Mr K C Usher Executive Officer  
Mr W H Phipps Executive Officer  
Mr R Smith Executive Officer  
Mr R Woodcock Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment 2 (RAF)

A/Cdre

John E M Mould

Director, CBE  9 Aug 1965

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 3 (RAF)

Gp Capt R F Folley Deputy Director,  4 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr B E Goodwin    1 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr W J Nightingale   27 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr R G Proctor MBE 15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr S A Armstrong    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr J J R Crichton   18 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr J Meadows    5 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr C B M Shevlin DFC, DFM  4 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr W A Tidman   15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr D C Walker   23 Nov 1962
Flt Lt W R Carr   25 Aug 1965
Flt Lt L W Cave MBE 13 Nov 1965
Flt Lt J E Currie   17 Jan 1966
Flt Lt F M Handley   21 Sep 1964
Flt Lt T U Lightfoot    1 Jul 1966
Flt Lt J C Read   12 Jul 1965
Flt Lt A H Thornalley   24 Jan 1966
Mr L J Rawlings Executive Officer  
Mr T S C Smith Executive Officer  
Mr F W C Toomey Executive Officer  
Mr S J Houghton Executive Officer  
Mr D F Copper Executive Officer  
Mr T E Webb Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 6 (RAF)

Mr

F H Flay

Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr A F P Beard MBE 18 Feb 1963
Wg Cdr J M Howard    8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr K F MacKenzie    2 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr K R Yexley   20 May 1963
Flt Lt J Holding    2 Dec 1963
Flt Lt A G Nelson   16 Mar 1964
Flt Off I M de M G Collier WRAF 17 Feb 1965
Mr A C Kett Senior Executive Officer  
Mr A G Anderson Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E Hubbard Higher Executive Officer  
Miss R G Foster Higher Executive Officer  
Mr P J V Muir Higher Executive Officer  
Miss E J Trowbridge Executive Officer  
Mr F Jee Executive Officer  
Mr K Spencer Executive Officer  
Mr G Begley Executive Officer  
Mr F A W B Pledge Executive Officer  
Mr W T Cox Executive Officer  
Mr J G W Adams Executive Officer  
Mr W E Jarvis Executive Officer  
Mr D A S Beckley Executive Officer  
Mr T W Taylor Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A E Spring Technical Class, Grade I  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 13 (RAF)

Gp Capt J Mann Deputy Director, MBE, BCom, RAAF 20 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr W A J Iles   19 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr T R I R Sanceau   24 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr E Toole   29 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr L W N Booth DFC*  1 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr C P Hapgood   22 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr B T Hodson   24 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr J Moffett MBE  6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr G W E Paine   29 Jan 1963
Flt Lt R K Broadfoot   20 Jul 1965
Flt Lt P D Crowden-Longstreath    3 Nov 1962
Flt Lt R Dewar   15 Sep 1962
Flt Lt R G Gain   21 Aug 1963
Flt Lt B P Grant    4 Dec 1965
Flt Lt J M B Hunt   17 Sep 1965
Flt Lt S R Payne    7 Aug 1962
Mr W L Stephens Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W T Downie Higher Executive Officer  
Mr E L Price Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J A Curry Executive Officer  
Mr W G Neale Executive Officer  
Mr E E Wyatt Executive Officer  
Miss E M Baylis Executive Officer  
Mr J Maguire Executive Officer  
Mr J F Taft Executive Officer  
Mr A J Kemp Executive Officer  
Mrs E M O Stark Executive Officer  
Miss C E Norton Executive Officer  
Mr D H Carr Executive Officer  
Mr K W Davis Executive Officer  
Mr W C D Cleary Executive Officer  
Mr R J Grainger Executive Officer  
Mr R J Scull Executive Officer  
Mr R J Halliday Executive Officer  
Mr F H Harris Executive Officer  

Directorate of Equipment (Policy) (RAF)

A/Cdre

George E Tweddle

Director, OBE 23 Dec 1065
Mr J D Sparke Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 5 (RAF)

Gp Capt Daniel J Walliker Deputy Director, later A/Cdre 13 Apr 1965
Gp Capt L B Davey Deputy Director,  1 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr J W Rotheram    7 Apr 1964
Wg Cdr K R Willy   23 May 1966
Sqn Ldr F M A Baker   17 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr W H Eden   15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr J A Jewson   13 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr E Mallett BA  3 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr T V Nicholas DFC  8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr P A Richardson   31 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr W H S Young   31 Jul 1965
Flt Lt J R Bradshaw    4 Jul 1965
Mr J W T Hopper Higher Executive Officer  
Mr M Macrae Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W E W Langston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr O R Polwhele Executive Officer  
Mr W G Manley Executive Officer  
Mr A G Biswell Executive Officer  
Mr A N C Joiner Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 7 (RAF)

Gp Capt E A L Wakely Deputy Director, OBE, ADC  1 Dec 1965
Wg Cdr B Armiger OBE 13 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr K Macrae MBE  1 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr R Stimson    7 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr F W Tame    5 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R D Feek   15 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr W Griffiths   24 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr B K Hartnell-Parker    7 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J M Hawke BA 24 May 1965
Sqn Ldr M K McCrindle   27 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr H B Pashley    6 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr L C Price   18 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr N M Ridley    6 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr W Tasker    1 Mar 1965
Sqn Off A J Slagg WRAF 30 Dec 1963
Sqn Off J M Young WRAF 31 Jan 1966
Flt Off M Fawcett WRAF 10 Feb 1964
Mr J D Sparke Executive Officer  
Mr W Burton Technical Class, Grade I  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 8 (RAF)

Gp Capt W G Welch Deputy Director,  3 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr G P Barry    2 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr J G Ireton   28 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr A J Spence MBE 21 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr P H Elton    6 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr A C Jones MA 25 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr A R Martindale BA 29 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr J Shearer   26 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr H D Smith    9 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr P Smith AMBIM 12 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr D A J Starkey   23 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr E J White DFM 20 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr G W Willis    3 Jan 1966

Directorate of Equipment 3 (RAF)

AVM

William J Maggs

Director, CB, OBE, MA 31 Mar 1964

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 9 (RAF)

Gp Capt B C A Fox Deputy Director, OBE, LLB 14 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr H E Jacobs MBE 24 May 1965
Wg Cdr A W G Stuart   10 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr A J Aylward   14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr S F Beeston    7 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr A A Francis AFC 29 Mar 1964
Mr F H Smith Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J Ollerenshaw Higher Executive Officer  
Mr G A Scarff Executive Officer  
Mr R W Lowes Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 10 (RAF)

Gp Capt O E Bartlett Deputy Director, MBE  5 Sep 1965
Wg Cdr N Friend MBE 11 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr J Trotman   12 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr V C Belding MBE 14 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr R L Walker   13 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr J E Ward    1 Jun  1965
Sqn Ldr R Willoughby    4 Sep 1964
Flt Lt B M Agnew    5 Jul 1965
Flt Lt H T M Durnford   29 Dec 1964
Flt Lt J H Heaton    8 Nov 1963
Flt Lt M J Newman    7 Dec 1964
Flt Lt G T Roussel    9 Mar 1964
Flt Lt A H P Sweet   29 Apr 1964
Mr W Brown Higher Executive Officer  
Mr A J Jenkins Higher Executive Officer  
Mr F Langsdon Executive Officer  
Mr W K Fitton Executive Officer  

Assistant Directorate of Equipment (11) (RAF)

Wg Cdr

M D Wylie

Assistant Director, DFC 27 Aug 1964
Mr T R Collyer Higher Executive Officer  
Mr D T R Cain Executive Officer  
Miss D Scadding Executive Officer  

Deputy Directorate of Equipment 15 (RAF)

Gp Capt C Murray Deputy Director, OBE  9 Aug 1965
Wg Cdr A J W Oliver   24 May 1965
Wg Cdr W J Parham MBE 17 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr D W Carr   12 Jul 1965
Flt Lt R R F Meyrick   21 Jun 1965
Flt Lt R W Pocock   29 Mar 1965
Flt Lt R P Slayter    1 Sep 1965
Flt Lt S H Tottman    1 Sep 1965

Directorate of Equipment 4 (RAF)

A/Cdre

Bernard G Dickinson

Director, OBE 29 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr R H Todd MBE  1 Jul 1965
Wg Cdr F J Tomblin 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J Moore MBE 31 Jul 1961
Flt Lt R B Ferris  1 Jul 1966
Flt Lt S Watson MBE  1Jul 1966
Mr F C Gilbert Senior Executive Officer
Mr L E Cash Higher Executive Officer
Mr C Slade Higher Executive Officer
Mr P B Cavanagh Higher Executive Officer
Mr E I Cooper Higher Executive Officer
Miss R E Parker Executive Officer
Mr R C Worger Executive Officer
Mr D R Hill Executive Officer
Mr R J Townsend Executive Officer
Mr A B Fry Executive Officer
Mr L W R Henley Executive Officer
Miss M M J Webb Executive Officer

Directorate of Catering (RAF)

Gp Capt N H Bennett Director, 27 Jul 1959
Wg Cdr R C Chamberlain    1 Feb 1965
Wg Cdr J E Gledhill    1 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr D A Beasley MBE 13 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr J P Croizat MBE 10 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr W H Ellyard MBE  9 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J C Knight    4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr R J Templeton    9 Jul 1962
Sqn Off L A Worrall WRAF  1 Jul 1963
Mr J R Carter Executive Officer  
Directorate of Movements (RAF)
A/Cdre Geoffrey P S Thomas Director, OBE; later AVM  4 Jul 1965
Gp Capt D E Longley Deputy Director, 14 Jun 1965
Gp Capt P G M Ridsdale Deputy Director, 14 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr P J George   25 Jan1965
Wg Cdr F J P Haynes   24 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr W G Lydan   11 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr J McGuire OBE, DFC 18 Jan 1965
Wg Cdr G N Street OBE 31 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr C G J Delaney   10 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr C H Filbey    3 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr A E Mackey   19 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr D T Owens    6 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Parker    9 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr H W Robinson    8 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr R N Whittaker    1 Jan 1964
Sqn Off I E Smith WRAF 30 Apr 1962
Mr J W E Challis Higher Executive Officer  
Mr J E Cook Higher Executive Officer  
Mr L P S Tibbs Higher Executive Officer  
Miss D A E Knapp Executive Officer  
Mr A G Wren Executive Officer  
Mr V Quaglieni Executive Officer  
Mrs L A Cossey Executive Officer  
Mr R W Bennett Executive Officer  
Mr P J Corr Executive Officer  
Mr S W Johnson Executive Officer  
Mr R J Summerfield Executive Officer  
Directorate-General of Engineering (RAF)
AVM William D Disbrey Director-General, CBE, AFC, CEng, FRAeS 14 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr C M G Cooper Staff Officer, BSc, CEng, AFRAeS  4 Jan 1965
Directorate of Mechanical Engineering 1 (RAF)
A/Cdre Thomas E J Fitton Director, CBE, AFRAeS  4 Jun 1963
Gp Capt

Thomas M G Bury

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Mar 1965
Gp Capt K J B Dunlop Deputy Director, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS 17 May 1965
Gp Capt M F Hatton Deputy Director,OBE 10 May 1965
Gp Capt J J S Hirons Deputy Director,  1 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr A V Breese    6 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr P M Durman   13 Jul 1964
Wg Cdr H G Gardiner MBE 17 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr D R Levinson BEM 26 Aug 1963
Wg Cdr R S Loveland AFRAeS 28 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr J A M MacBean MBE 31 May 1965
Wg Cdr D McK McWilliam AFRAeS  3 May 1965
Wg Cdr C R Milam MBE  1 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr W C Taylor OBE  2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr J Ainsworth   26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr R L Cater MBE, AFRAeS 27 May 1965
Sqn Ldr C W Clinch   25 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr P W G Cordrey AFRAeS 16 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr D Dalby AFRAeS 10 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr J S Falvey    1 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr P V Field BSc (Eng), AFRAeS 10 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr J D Girvan   13 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr S I Hardcastle DFC  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr B R Jewell BSc (Eng), AFRAeS, DCAe 29 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr V A Knight BSc  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr P A Law AMIERE 17 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr R L Lawley   17 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr A J Liles    9 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr A Lloyd    4 May 1964
Sqn Ldr G C M Miles BA 19 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J D Oxley BSc 29 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr F H Perry MBE  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr W A Preston    5 May 1964
Sqn Ldr E S Robertson AFRAeS 17 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr J C Simpson   5 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr T Taylor    4 Mar 1963
Sqn Ldr J W Tuson AFRAeS, DCAe 28 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr C H Wicks   29 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr D J Williams BSc 26 Oct 1964
Flt Lt F J Durrant MBE 13 Nov 1964
Flt Lt R D Harris   19 May 1964
Flt Lt D E Tucker   22 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr (Ret) L H Harrison Special Appointment, GC  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F A J Chapman Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W C Clements Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A W Hogan Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A Prior Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W Robinson Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) N E Martin Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Mechanical Engineering 2 (RAF)

A/Cdre

John A Robinson

Director, OBE, BA, BAI 10 Dec 1962
Gp Capt A H Porter Deputy Director, OBE 19 Nov 1962
Gp Capt J A Walters Deputy Director, OBE 29 Dec 1965
Wg Cdr H H Dent Assistant Director, AFRAeS 31 Aug 1964
Mr

R Young

Assistant Director, BSc (Eng)  
Wg Cdr R G C Castell   13 Apr 1962
Wg Cdr S S Dobbs OBE 29 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr M C Ferguson MBE, AFRAeS, DCAe  5 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr W J Pope OBE 27 Oct 1965
Wg Cdr B O Ratcliffe   27 Oct 1964
Wg Cdr K F Venn    3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr C J Adey AMIME. AFRAeS  4 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr J G Alderson MBE 28 Mar1966
Sqn Ldr S H Bacon   17 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr J A G Beadle AFRAeS  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr C C Berry DFC 31 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr H Cheers BEM  4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R Christie CEng, AFRAeS  6 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr A S Dunkley   18 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr P H Francis   13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr R D Lindley    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr K T W Mackenzie   14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr G C Mitchell    1 Mar 1967
Sqn Ldr H J Mould AFRAeS  8 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr D Pocknell    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J Polhill    2 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr M E Price    4 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr H Slatter   14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr A E Smith    1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr J C K Sutton    6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr J Thomson   18 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr G W Wakefield    1 Oct 1965
Mr R A Earl Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S H Jordan Technical Class, Grade 'B', OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) A H F Murphy Technical Class, Grade 'B', OBE, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) T H Hanson Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Flt Lt (Ret) R Walter Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) S R Newton Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) L S Pegg Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W J Renwick Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) H H Sims Technical Class, Grade I, AFRAeS  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L Ballard Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F A Harris Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) F G C Niblett Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A F Hindell Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W J Burdett Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J Burnett Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) E D Artus Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) H Simpson Technical Class, Grade I  
Directorate of Electrical Engineering (RAF)
A/Cdre Albert D Jackson Director, CBE, BSc, CEng, AInstP, FIEE 28 Dec 1965
Gp Capt K W Haynes Deputy Director, OBE, AMIERE 27 Jul 1964
Gp Capt F E Ludgate Deputy Director, CEng, MIERE 15 Nov 1965
Gp Capt F G B Randall Deputy Director, AFRAeS  3 May 1965
Gp Capt R Tillyard Deputy Director, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS, MIERE  8 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr W F Adams AFRAeS 10 Dec 1963
Wg Cdr D Ball    1 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr D T Brown AFRAeS 28 Feb 1966
Wg Cdr K E Christensen OBE 17 May 1965
Wg Cdr A W Culmrer MBE, BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe 13 Sep 1965
Wg Cdr P J Dunlop MIERE 19 Jun 1961
Wg Cdr P Green MBE 17 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr T Hine DFC 23 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr J D Howard    1 Oct 1964
Wg Cdr H J Lavery    2 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr C W Leach CEng, AMIERE 15 Mar1965
Wg Cdr E R Madger OBE 10 May 1965
Wg Cdr A L Murray-Rochard   31 Mar 1964
Wg Cdr D A R Naylor BEM 25 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr V G Piercey    1 Oct 1965
Wg Cdr J Staff-Brett   11 Nov 1963
Wg Cdr J N Williams OBE, AMIERE 10 May 1965
Wg Cdr C A Wood    1 Jun 1965
Wg Off J W Peck BSc, WRAF 17 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E J Atkinson AMIEE, AMIERE, DipEl 23 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr D V Baker   10 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr E A Barrett    1 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr M G Bourdaud'hui   22 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr R H Brooks MIEE 22 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr E A Burlington-Green   15 May 1967
Sqn Ldr A Campbell   28 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr J P Chance BSc, DUS  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E I D Dickson   21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr C L O Doman   24 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr C Duckworth   15 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr D S Eburne AFRAeS 10 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr J K Elliott DFM 11 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr J C Fell BSc, CEng, AFRAeS 13 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr E P Folland BSc 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr W J M Gatehouse    4 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr J E Green    2 Mar 1964
Sqn Ldr J B Griffith MA 15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr R J J Hall   12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R A Hancock   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr A C Henderson    5 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr G J Higginbotham AMIME  7 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr C Hillier    1 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr M G Hughes MA 19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr K J Jackson    6 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr B P James BMet, DipEl, AMIEE  2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr B A Jones    1 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J W H Jones   12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr K A Mackenzie   13 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr R J Moore   16 Dec1963
Sqn Ldr H F Paling   10 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr I D Pattinson MA, AMIEE, AFRAeS, DipEl 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R F Pearson MBE 12 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr G E Perrett   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr A F Plant DFM, AMIERE  8 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr S I F Read AMIERE 13 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr J A Rixom BSc 17 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr W T Scott   11 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr C S Silver   13 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr K C Silkman    7 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr H W Smith   21 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr R Smurthwaite CEng, AMIERE 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D Smyth   20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr W H Taylor DUS 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr A G Thomas   20 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr R A Topp   16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr T E Welding   19 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr G P White    7 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr T P White   30 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr F J Wild    3 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr A A Wilshaw   19 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr D R Wood   16 Dec 1963
Flt Lt J Wynell-Mayow   15 Jan 1962
Wg Cdr (Ret) F W Jenkins Technical Class, Grade I  
Wg Cdr (Ret) W R Scrivener Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P A Coombes Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) J S E Gibb Technical Class, Grade I  
Flt Lt (Ret) K M Copp Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Mechanical Transport and Marine Craft

A/Cdre Geoffrey N Blake Director, MBE, BSc (Econ) 23 Mar 1964
Gp Capt L R Flower Deputy Director, MBE, MM  1 Apr 1964
Gp Capt T S Kennedy Deputy Director, OBE 17 Jun 1963
Gp Capt R G Stone Deputy Director,  9 Nov 1964
Wg Cdr E G Faulkner   15 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr P R M Groom   29 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr R Los MBE 14 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr P C A Rich    4 May 1964
Wg Cdr P Wevill MMar  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr R H W Beer   26 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr J N Burgess MMar  5 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr L J R Chedzey   14 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr A C Cooper    4 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr C E Heighton    2 Au g 1963
Sqn Ldr E Kenworthy   25 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr M Latton    4 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr R T Matthews    4 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R J Probert   12 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr E E Roberts   19 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E H W Smith   28 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr M N J Wombwell   21 Jul 1962
Flt Lt R E A Chaney   19 May 1965
Flt Lt P J Jobson   25 Jan 1965
Flt Lt W Regan   16 Sep 1965
Mr T A C Quelch Senior Experimental Officer, ANINA  
Mr E R S Johnston Higher Executive Officer  
Mr P G Francis Executive Officer  
Mr A G Peacock Executive Officer  
Mr C J Rhodes Executive Officer  
Miss J S M Amour Executive Officer  
Mr G White Executive Officer  
Mr A D Law Executive Officer  
Mr W F J Mulford Executive Officer  
Mr F K Conolly Executive Officer  
Mr T A Jost Principal Moorings Officer  
Mr H R Hudson Senior Moorings Officer  
Mr E B Cooper Moorings Officer  
Mr S E Mutton Moorings Officer  
Mr C Tose Moorings Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J E Barber Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C H Lucas Technical Class, Grade I, OBE, AFRAeS  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F J Seabrook Technical Class, Grade I, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) F M Veasey Technical Class, Grade I  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) P Lamey Technical Class, Grade I, MBE  
Mr L Allen Technical Class, Grade I  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

Mr C F Burden Director, OBE, ISO  
Mr K G Ticehurst Chief Inspector of Explosives  
Mr F Reid Chief Inspector  
Mr G Cockshoot Chief Inspector  
Mr B C Cawrse Chief Inspector, AMBIM  
Mr J E Baker Superintending Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Superintending Inspector, MBE, BSc, AFRAeS  
Mr W Lees Superintending Inspector  
Mr H Armstrong Superintending Inspector  
Mr R K Learmont Superintending Inspector  
Mr C Parke Superintending Inspector  
Mr J S Hunt Superintending Inspector  
Mr T A Wallace Superintending Inspector  
Mr W J Woods Superintending Inspector  
Mr E C W S Smith Superintending Inspector  
Mr L E Waugh Superintending Inspector  
Mr R H Latter Superintending Inspector  
Mr R A Golbourne Inspector  
Mr W F Hill Inspector  
Mr R A G Jones Inspector  
Mr J W Riatt Inspector  
Mr W Procter Inspector,  
Mr W Simpson Inspector  
Mr C R Telford Inspector  
Mr C W P Wheeler Inspector  
Mr F C Edwards Higher Executive Officer  

Directorate of Engineering Policy (RAF)

A/Cdre

John W Bayley

Director, MBE, AFRAeS 22 Jul 1964
Gp Capt

Ivan J de la Plain

Deputy Director, CEng, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre  1 Jan 1965
Gp Capt

W D Hunter

Deputy Director, OBE, CEng,  AFRAeS  1 Apr 1966
Wg Cdr W Martin   15 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr S J Stephens AMIERE  1 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr R Stone   10 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr D W Chad    1 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr H V Craig   11 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr J H Eaton-Shore AFRAeS 16 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr B E Evershed    3 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr G G Fowler AFRAeS  1 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr J R Frost AMBIM 22 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr N R G Hartwell    9 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr J H Hunt MBE  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr N M Jones   20 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr P Morrell   18 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr W Murphy   28 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr J Rex AFRAeS  1 Jul 1964
Lt Cdr P Richards RN  
Mr M Vogel Senior Executive Officer  
Mr J P Kirkland Executive Officer  
Mr R M Darwent Executive Officer  
Mr R D Thompson Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C A Barrett Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) I J Cadwallader Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) R V Crook Technical Class, Grade 'B'  
Wg Cdr (Ret) C J Fox Technical Class, Grade I, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) M E Richards Special Appointment  
Directorate-General of Signals (Air)
AVM Melvin K D Porter Director-General, CB, CBE, MIEE, FRAeS; later AM  6 Apr 1964
Directorate of Signals (Air)
A/Cdre Anthony G Powell Director, MIEE  1 Jan 1966
Mr W G N Chew$ Deputy Director, OBE, MIEE  
Col A J Leahy Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt G N Rushen Deputy Director  1 Oct 1966
Gp Capt W B S Simpson Deputy Director, MA  3 Sep 1962
Wg Cdr W J Bourne BSc, AMIEE 10 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr B Brooke   15 Nov 1965
Wg Cdr T Cross AMIERE 18 Jun 1964
Wg Cdr H Fishwick MBE  6 May 1963
Wg Cdr D L Hart    7 Sep 1964
Wg Cdr J J F Long   10 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr R F H Ramsey   22 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr G Wynn   18 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr J Allan    2 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr C H Balmer    8 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr N M Cotton   17 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr A W Diprose   23 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr W J Dowd   13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr J E A Hodson    1 Dec 1965
Sqn Ldr L Hopkins MBE 17 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J G Horner   28 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr B Lax AMIERE 31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr P L T Owen MA 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr H A Riddiford MBE  9 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr G K Scott DFC 31 May 1965
Sqn Ldr E Slaney   21 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr A Taylor AMIERE 31 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr H C Taylor   28 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr B J Watson   29 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr F F Withington    1 Jan 1963
Flt Lt L C Millatt    4 Nov 1963
Maj E W Barrett    
Mr R J G Blackett$ Principal Telecommunications Superintendent, ERD  
Mr G N P Searle$ Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent  
Mr J Forrest$ Executive Engineer, AMIERE  
Mr T Hall$ Assistant Engineer  
Mr R J Baker Executive Officer  
Mr J R Sheldrick Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment  
Flt Lt (Ret) G McD Steward Special Appointment  
$ On loan from GPO

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]