Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 4 Stores Depot


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 |Dec 1926Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937]

It was formed on 13 September 1917 at No 1 Albany Street, London NW.  It moved to Ruislip on 22 August 1918.

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas O Lyons SO OBE
Sqn Ldr Cecil Barber Stores
Sqn Ldr Wallace J Shields Stores
Flt Lt Lawrence Auker Stores OBE
Flt Lt George A Hilliar Stores  
Flt Lt Thomas G Gordon SO MBE
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  
Fg Off Arthur W Smith Stores  
Fg Off Francis E C Finzel Stores  
Fg Off Albert Walters Stores  
Fg Off Percy W Renshaw Stores  
Fg Off Richard Bassett Stores  
Fg Off John W Gage Stores  
Fg Off Henry S Alger Stores  
Fg Off Edwin I T Duffield Stores  
Fg Off Ernest W Husband Stores  
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey Stores  
Fg Off Norman Dainty Stores  
Plt Off Leonard A Lavender Stores  
Plt Off Henry J Thomas Stores  
Plt Off Edward C Farman Stores later AVM
Plt Off Horatio Sleigh Stores  
Plt Off Wada Pickard T  
Plt Off Sydney W Rolfe Stores  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest T D Fletcher Med MB

Source - Air Force List April 1920

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas O Lyons SO  7 Apr 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr Walter J D Pryce Stores 19 Apr 1920 OBE, DCM
Flt Lt Lawrence Auker Stores  1 Nov 1919 OBE
Flt Lt George A Hilliar Stores 22 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Thomas G Gordon SO  6 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  5 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W Smith Stores  3 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis E C Finzel Stores 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Albert Walters Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Percy W Renshaw Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Richard Bassett Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off John W Gage Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Henry S Alger Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edwin I T Duffield Stores 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest W Husband Stores 17 Nov 1918  
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Norman Dainty Stores    
Fg Off Leonard A Lavender Stores    
Plt Off Henry J Thomas Stores  5 Mar 1918  
Plt Off William Badley T 30 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Edward C Farman Stores 18 Oct 1919 later AVM
Plt Off Horatio Sleigh Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Plt Off Sydney W Rolfe Stores 21 Nov 1918  

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas O Lyons SO  7 Apr 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr Walter J D Pryce Stores 19 Apr 1920 OBE, DCM
Flt Lt Lawrence Auker Stores  1 Nov 1919 OBE
Flt Lt George A Hilliar Stores 22 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Thomas G Gordon SO  6 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  5 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W Smith Stores  3 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis E C Finzel Stores 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Albert Walters Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Richard Bassett Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off John W Gage Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Henry S Alger Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leonard A Lavender Stores 21 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas Stores  5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Edwin I T Duffield Stores 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Norman Dainty Stores 21 Nov 1918  
Fg Off William Badley T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edward C Farman Stores 18 Oct 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Horatio Sleigh Stores 18 Oct 1919  

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas O Lyons SO  7 Apr 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr Walter J D Pryce Stores 19 Apr 1920 OBE, DCM
Flt Lt Lawrence Auker Stores  1 Nov 1919 OBE
Flt Lt George A Hilliar Stores 22 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Thomas G Gordon SO  6 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  5 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W Smith Stores  3 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis E C Finzel Stores 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off John W Gage Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Henry S Alger Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leonard A Lavender Stores 21 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas Stores  5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Albert Walters Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edwin I T Duffield Stores 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off William Badley T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edward C Farman Stores 18 Oct 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Horatio Sleigh Stores 18 Oct 1919  

Source - Air Force List July 1920

August 1920

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas O Lyons SO  7 Apr 1920 OBE
Sqn Ldr Walter J D Pryce Stores 19 Apr 1920 OBE, DCM
Flt Lt Lawrence Auker Stores  1 Nov 1919 OBE
Flt Lt George A Hilliar Stores 22 Mar 1919  
Flt Lt Thomas G Gordon Stores  6 May 1920 MBE
Fg Off Ralph E Meek Ad  5 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Arthur W Smith Stores  3 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Francis E C Finzel Stores 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off John W Gage Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Henry S Alger Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Leonard A Lavender Stores 21 Jun 1919  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas Stores  5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Albert Walters Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edwin I T Duffield Stores 14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey Stores 18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off William Badley T 30 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Edward C Farman Stores 18 Oct 1919 later AVM
Fg Off Horatio Sleigh Stores 18 Oct 1919  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas O Lyons SO  7 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Walter J D Pryce 19 Apr 1920 OBE, DCM
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Auker    1 Nov 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith    3 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John K McDonald   27 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John W Gage   18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off John Hobbs   11 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Henry S Alger   18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Henry J Dann    1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas    5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Edwin I T Duffield   14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey   18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley    4 Dec 1920  
Other Branches
Fg Off William Badley T 30 Apr 1920  
Under Instruction - Stores Officers
Flt Lt Thomas C Miller Accounts  4 Mar 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Albert T Wells    1 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Harry G Bushell

Accounts

 4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Ralf H Cleverly Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Percy J Farmer Accounts  4 Mar 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur B Holt Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward V Humphrey Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Edward C M Knott Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Herbert A Lotherington Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Charles N Scott Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Charles Treadgold Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Stephen A Alexander Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Charles G Riley Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Reginald Byrne Accounts  4 Mar 1921 MC; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Joseph W Gray Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Frank O Hall Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Martin J Hayes Accounts  4 Mar 1921  
Plt Off Bernard C Powell Accounts  4 Mar 1921  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Thomas O Lyons SO  7 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Walter J D Pryce 19 Apr 1920 OBE, DCM
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Auker    1 Nov 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Arthur W Smith    3 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John K McDonald   27 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Charles H Masters   14 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Reginald V J S Hogan    4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off John Hobbs   11 Jan 1921  
Fg Off John W Gage   18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Henry S Alger   18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas    5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Edwin I T Duffield   14 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey   18 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley    4 Dec 1920  
Other Branches
Fg Off William Badley T 30 Apr 1920  
Under Instruction - Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Henry E Rowley    9 May 1921 Accounts
Flt Lt Ernest W Gregory    9 May 1921 Accounts, MC
Fg Off Norman Robertson    9 May 1921  
Fg Off Edgar V Bashford    9 May 1921  
Fg Off John Freeman-Fowler    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Herbert A Lotherington    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Walter W Deane    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Stanley C Gibbs    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Ernest W Horncastle    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Howard F Law    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Louis de L Leder    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Stanley A L Martindale    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Kenneth R Money    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Alan L Palmer    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Ernest D Preston    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Reginald D Robbins    9 May 1921 Accounts
Fg Off Douglas A W Sugden    9 May 1921 Accounts
Plt Off Bernard L Blofeld    9 May 1921 Accounts; later A/Cdre
Plt Off Harold A Murton    9 May 1921 Accounts
Plt Off Robert W L Glenn    9 May 1921 Accounts; later AVM
Under Instruction - Other Branches
Flt Lt James L Robertson Ad  9 May 1921  
Fg Off Robert M Grundy Ad  9 May 1921  

Source - Air Force List July 1921

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Walter J D Pryce 19 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE, DCM
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Edward S Baker 17 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Henry S Alger 18 Oct 1919 OBE
Fg Off John K McDonald 27 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Reginald V J S Hogan  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas  5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley  4 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Alick J Moore 20 Mar 1922  
Fg Off George C Wilson  9 Sep 1921  
Fg Off George W Longstaff 25 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Littlejohn 25 Apr 1922 MM
Accountants
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John J Caiger 20 May 1922  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off William Badley 30 Apr 1920  
Under Instruction - Stores Officer
Fg Off Eric L Ridley  1 Apr 1922  later A/Cdre

Source - Air Force List July 1922

May 1923

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Walter J D Pryce 19 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE, DCM
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams  8 Aug 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Thomas E Drowley  1 Sep 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry S Alger 18 Oct 1919 OBE
Flt Lt John K McDonald 27 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eustace G Keeping 11 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Reginald V J S Hogan  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George C Wilson  9 Sep 1921  
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 28 Aug 1921 Accountant
Fg Off John J Caiger 20 May 1922 Accountant
General Duties Branch
Fg Off William Badley 30 Apr 1920  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Walter J D Pryce 19 Apr 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE, DCM
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Auker 19 Jun 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr Paul Adams  8 Aug 1922 OBE
Flt Lt Thomas E Drowley  1 Sep 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Henry S Alger 18 Oct 1919 OBE
Flt Lt John K McDonald 27 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Eustace G Keeping 11 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Reginald V J S Hogan  4 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons 24 Nov 1921  
Fg Off George C Wilson  9 Sep 1921  
Accountants
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John J Caiger 20 May 1922  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off William Badley 30 Apr 1920  
Civil Assistant
Mr D J Evans    

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Thomas O Lyons  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Auker 19 Jun 1923 OBE
Flt Lt Thomas E Drowley  1 Sep 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt John K McDonald 27 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt Reginald V J S Hogan  4 Apr 1921 OBE
Fg Off Raymond A Latham 30 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eustace G Keeping 11 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Archibald P Woollett 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Robert Lamb  2 Jul 1923  
Accountants
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert E Steggall 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Fg Off John J Caiger 20 May 1922  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off William Badley 30 Apr 1920  
Civil Assistant
Mr D J Evans    

Source - Air Force List January 1924

May 1924

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Thomas O Lyons  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Auker 19 Jun 1923 OBE
Flt Lt Thomas E Drowley  1 Sep 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt John K McDonald 27 Jan 1921  
Flt Lt Reginald V J S Hogan  4 Apr 1921 OBE
Fg Off Raymond A Latham 30 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Eustace G Keeping 11 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Robert Lamb  2 Jul 1923  
Fg Off John H P Clarke  2 Jul 1923  
Accountants
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off John J Caiger 20 May 1922  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off William Badley 30 Apr 1920  
Civil Assistant
Mr D J Evans    

Source - Air Force List May 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Thomas O Lyons  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, OBE
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil W M Williams 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt Thomas E Drowley  1 Sep 1922 later AVM
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  2 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John K McDonald 27 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Raymond A Latham 30 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Archibald P Woollett 14 Jan 1923  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert E Steggall 14 Jan 1924 MBE
General Duties Branch
Fg Off John F Titmas  1 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil W M Williams 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt John Roberts  4 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  2 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Wilfred A Glasper 26 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Raymond A Latham 30 Nov 1923  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Archibald P Woollett 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Richard F Wilson  9 Nov 1925  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off John F Titmas  1 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Robert E Steggall 14 Jan 1924 MBE
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby 16 Mar 1926 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, DCM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil W M Williams 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt John Roberts  4 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  2 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Wilfred A Glasper 26 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Ernest P Terry 19 Apr 1926  
Fg Off Henry J Thomas 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Archibald P Woollett 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Richard F Wilson  9 Nov 1925  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off John F Titmas  1 Sep 1924 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 14 Apr 1926  
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frank H Kirby 16 Mar 1926 Officer Commanding, VC, OBE, DCM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Basil W M Williams 18 Oct 1924  
Flt Lt John Roberts  4 Aug 1925  
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  2 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Henry J Thomas 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Archibald P Woollett 14 Jan 1923  
Fg Off Richard F Wilson  9 Nov 1925  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off John F Titmas  1 Sep 1924 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Albert Holmes 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 14 Apr 1926  
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 29 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, OBE
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  2 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas J Organ 14 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Claud A Longhurst  5 Jan 1927  
Plt Off Philip H Wilcox  1 May 1927  
Plt Off Thomas I Iliffe  1 May 1927  
Plt Off Cecil J Nobbs  1 May 1927 later A/Cdre
General Duties Branch
Fg Off William E James 12 Apt 1927 Engineer Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy J Wiseman  9 May 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Claude F Goatcher 14 Apr 1926  
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 29 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Turner  3 Dec 1927 DCM
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  2 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas J Organ 14 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Claud A Longhurst  5 Jan 1927  
Fg Off George J Gaynor 31 Oct 1927  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off William E James 12 Apt 1927 Engineer Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur R Thomas 26 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Vladimir Matveieff 17 Jan 1928  
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 29 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Turner  3 Dec 1927 DCM
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  2 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas J Organ 14 Mar 1927  
Flt Lt Claud A Longhurst  5 Jan 1927  
Fg Off George J Gaynor 31 Oct 1927  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off William E James 12 Apt 1927 Engineer Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur R Thomas 26 Aug 1927  
Plt Off Vladimir Matveieff 17 Jan 1928  
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 29 Mar 1927 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Turner  3 Dec 1927 DCM
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  2 Feb 1925 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Claud A Longhurst  5 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Harry Cartwright  9 Oct 1928  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 12 Nov 1928  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off William E James 12 Apt 1927 Engineer Duties
Civilian Accountant
Mr H J Hutter    
Civil Assistant
Mr V H Moon    

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William Millett  6 Jan 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur W Turner  3 Dec 1927 DCM
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie 15 Dec 1929 MBE
Flt Lt Reginald W Stewart 10 Feb 1930  
Flt Lt Ernest R Wood 10 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Herbert Parker 12 Oct 1929  
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 12 Nov 1928  
Fg Off George Blinman  7 Aug 1929  
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H J Hutter    
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr V H Moon    

Source - Air Force List July 1930

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Walter F Bryant 22 Sep 1930 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Frank Tedman  1 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt John V Mason 20 Apr 1931  
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie 15 Dec 1929 MBE
Flt Lt Ernest R Wood 10 Sep 1929  
Fg Off John F Young  7 Mar 1931 MM; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 12 Nov 1928  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Bertram I Carter   Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H J Hutter    
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr V H Moon    

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William E Aylwin  1 Sep 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Frank Tedman  1 Jun 1931  
Flt Lt Reginald V J S Hogan 31 Aug 1931  
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie 15 Dec 1929 MBE
Flt Lt John F Young  7 Mar 1931 MM; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George G Gaynor 21 May 1932  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt William Dickison  2 Nov 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H J Hutter    
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr V H Moon    

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George Stevens 18 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Edwin M Cashmore 19 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie 15 Dec 1929 MBE
Flt Lt Albert T Wells  3 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Frank H Bedford  1 Apr 1933 MC, MM
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 24 Jun 1932  
Fg Off William Eccles 10 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Llewellyn Llewellyn  4 May 1933  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt William Dickison  2 Nov 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H J Hutter    
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr V H Moon    
Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr H J Ledger    

Source - Air Force List July 1933

January 1934

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George Stevens 18 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Edwin M Cashmore 19 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie 15 Dec 1929 MBE
Flt Lt Albert T Wells  3 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Frank H Bedford  1 Apr 1933 MC, MM
Fg Off Richard N Hesketh 24 Jun 1932  
Fg Off William Eccles 10 Aug 1932  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt William Dickison  2 Nov 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H J Hutter    
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr V H Moon    
Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr H J Ledger    

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr George Stevens 18 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Edwin M Cashmore 19 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Reginald D G Macrostie 15 Dec 1929 MBE
Flt Lt Albert T Wells  3 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Frank H Bedford  1 Apr 1933 MC, MM
Fg Off William Eccles 10 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Charles W Goodchild 19 Feb 1934 MBE
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt William Dickison  2 Nov 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H J Hutter    
Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr H J Ledger    

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William B Cushion  6 Jun 1935 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Edwin M Cashmore 19 Dec 1932  
Sqn Ldr Alfred H Comfort 18 Oct 1934  
Flt Lt Albert T Wells  3 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt Frank H Bedford  1 Apr 1933 MC, MM
Flt Lt William F Langdon 20 May 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles W Goodchild 19 Feb 1934 MBE
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt William Dickison  2 Nov 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H J Hutter    
Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr H J Ledger    

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William B Cushion  6 Jun 1935 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt W C Farley 23 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt H E Young 16 Jan 1936  
Fg Off H E Sudbury 24 Feb 1936  
Fg Off Thomas King 28 Jun 1935  
Plt Off W J Stutchbury  1 Apr 1936  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt William Dickison  2 Nov 1931 DSM, Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H J Hutter    
Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr H J Ledger    

Source - Air Force List July 1936

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

It was redesignated No 4 Equipment Depot on 2 February 1937

July 1937

Location Command/Group
Ruislip Training Command

The entry in this edition is currently missing

Source - Air Force List July 1937

It was redesignated No 4 Maintenance Unit on 9 April 1938.

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 |Dec 1926Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937]

This page was last updated on 07/07/18

         [Top of Page]