Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Technical Services - Personnel July 1948


 

AM

Vacant

Air Member for Technical Services  
Mr Vacant Private Secretary  
Directorate-General of Armament

Also see under the Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AVM Geoffrey A H Pidcock Director-General, CB, CBE 14 Oct 1947
Directorate of Armament
A/Cdre John Marson Director; later AVM  
Gp Capt G P Woodhouse    
Wg Cdr G Bird    
Wg Cdr A Cross OBE  
Wg Cdr L H Harrison    
Wg Cdr Evelyn M T Howell later AVM  
Wg Cdr W J Macken OBE  
Sqn Ldr R Allison    
Sqn Ldr G A Fricker    
Sqn Ldr T B Jones    
Sqn Ldr G T E Rowed    
Sqn Ldr F W Worley MBE  
Flt Lt T V Batty    
Flt Lt D Bishop    
Flt Lt L W Cotter    
Flt Lt L W Durrant    
Flt Lt G Greenfield    
Flt Lt J E W Howell    
Flt Lt D R Levinson BEM  
Flt Lt C M MacDonald    
Flt Lt D Nelson    
Flt Lt K C Price    
Flt Lt W Turner    

Directorate-General of Engineering

AVM Kenneth M St C G Leask Director-General, CB, MC  

Directorate of Engineering

A/Cdre

George B Beardsworth

Director, CB, later AVM  
Gp Capt G CBazell Deputy Director, OBE  
Gp Capt R P Cautherey Deputy Director  
Gp Capt C Papley Deputy Director, CBE  
Mr D A Evans Assistant Director, MIME, FIArbitrators  
Wg Cdr F C H Kirby    
Wg Cdr J W Allwood    
Wg Cdr J N C Law    1 Nov 1946
Wg Cdr J Dean    
Wg Cdr T U Pollitt OBE  
Wg Cdr N W Wakelin    
Sqn Ldr K J B Dunlop   23 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr C J Fox    
Sqn Ldr L H Greenman    
Sqn Ldr A W D How    
Sqn Ldr J L Lendren    
Sqn Ldr R F Nice    
Sqn Ldr C V O'Caroll    
Sqn Ldr F J O'Connell   18 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr

Geoffrey L O'Hanlon

later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr E W Pierce    2 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr J G Rutledge    
Sqn Ldr F J Smith   12 Oct 1946
Sqn Ldr A G Sollis    
Sqn Ldr F G Thourd    
Sqn Ldr N G H Weeks    
Flt Lt      
Flt Lt G D Beagarie    3 Dec 1943
Flt Lt E G Burton    
Flt Lt R T Cahill    
Flt Lt E J Cashman    
Flt Lt W Chadwick    
Flt Lt G J Darlington    
Flt Lt F R Ellwood   18 Oct 1943
Flt Lt J A Fleming    
Flt Lt J Godfrey    
Flt Lt J W H Hipwell    
Flt Lt C A Hodder   23 Oct 1945
Flt Lt A T Jarrett    
Flt Lt C W Kemp    
Flt Lt S Knight    
Flt Lt E H Maule    
Flt Lt A H Porter    
Flt Lt A E Smith    
Flt Lt H P Stapleford    
Flt Lt F  A J Taylor    
Flt Lt E F Thorne MBE  7 Sep 1945
Flt Lt R G Welcome    
Fg Off C F Wilkinson    
Mr H W Beal Senior  Production Officer, BE, AMIChemE, AMIE (Aust), AACI  
Mr N F Barty Production Officer, MIMT  
Mr A J Knight Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr L Garner-Pennington Assistant Production Engineer, MICE  
Mr W C Cloutnan Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr B B Muckleston Acting Staff Officer  
Mr S T Cope Principal Mooring Officer  
Mr T A Jost Senior Mooring Officer  
Mr L R Butters Mooring Officer  
Mr H R Hudson Mooring Officer  
Mr R L Sergeant Mooring Officer  
Mr W A Mathieson Assistant Mooring Officer  

Gas Production Factory, Cardington

Mr E C Haywood Senior Technical Officer, BSc  
Mr G Alley Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr A C Whitney Assistant Production Engineer  
Mr W Ward Junior Assistant Production Engineer  
Directorate of Technical Training
A/Cdre

Christopher N H Bilney

Director, CBE; later AVM  
Gp Capt J D Greaves Deputy Director  
Gp Capt G L S Griffiths-Jones Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr R W Christmas    
Wg Cdr C J Giles    
Wg Cdr J D Richardson    
Wg Cdr L H Stewart    
Sqn Ldr F S Cocker DFC  4 Sep 1946
Sqn Ldr D J Ellery MBE 10 Jul 1946
Sqn Ldr W E French    
Sqn Ldr I E Hill    
Sqn Ldr P J Holt    
Sqn Ldr A Mills   13 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr D J N Rebbeck    
Sqn Ldr R Wright DFM  
Mr W D Findlay Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate-General of Signals

Also see under the Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AVM

William E Theak

Director-General, CBE  6 Oct 1945
Directorate of Radio
A/Cdre Robert C Wansbrough Director,  
Gp Capt P Allerston Deputy Director  
Gp Capt Bryan D Nicholas Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr R H Abrook    
Wg Cdr G W Emeny BEM  
Wg Cdr Clifford T Jackaman later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr L R Ridley OBE  
Wg Cdr P H S Wood OBE  
Sqn Ldr A E Basford    
Sqn Ldr J F Brown    1 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr A H Dormer    
Sqn Ldr W J Gale    
Sqn Ldr D R Gilding    
Sqn Ldr F Griffin    
Sqn Ldr G W Hancock    
Sqn Ldr C S Hawley    
Sqn Ldr F E Ludgate   19 Jan 1943
Sqn Ldr Gordon M McMinn later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr C F Mills    
Sqn Ldr R J Mitchell    
Sqn Ldr B T Pook    
Sqn Ldr E T Tucker    
Sqn Ldr L J Wright    
Flt Lt R Bromley    
Flt Lt F W Church    
Flt Lt S W Cornes    
Flt Lt W J Dowd    
Flt Lt A Fraser    
Flt Lt W Jopling BEM  
Flt Lt L J Lewis    4 Mar 1943
Flt Lt M D Logan    
Flt Lt A R Low    
Flt Lt J Patterson    
Flt Lt T Whittey    
Mr C F Sutton Senior Experimental Officer  
Mr G G Craig Acting Staff Officer  
Mr D W C Brown Senior Junior Executive Officer  
Mr J D Swallow Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr A W Haddock Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C Alfred Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Directorate of Technical Services (Policy)
A/Cdre Raymond G Hart CB, CBE, MC; later AM  
Gp Capt R J Pilgrim-Morris Deputy Director, CBE  
Gp Capt J H Poll Deputy Director,  
Gp Capt Norman C S Rutter Deputy Director, CBE; later AVM  
Wg Cdr John W Bayley MBE; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

William F Beckwith

OBE; later AVM  
Wg Cdr A H Bushell MBE  
Wg Cdr W Corden OBE  
Wg Cdr S J Field    
Wg Cdr Thomas E J Fitton later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr A H F Murphy    
Wg Cdr A A Saw    
Wg Cdr B J Stevenson    
Sqn Ldr J J A G Beadle    
Sqn Ldr W L Clarke    
Sqn Ldr G F C Cook    
Sqn Ldr R C Co8uzens    
Sqn Ldr W R Cumbers    
Sqn Ldr A L Fussell    
Sqn Ldr Reginald E W Harland later AM  
Sqn Ldr E AHarrop    
Sqn Ldr F G Hoad    
Sqn Ldr L Lewington    
Sqn Ldr E T McCabe OBE  
Sqn Ldr W H Newman    
Sqn Ldr F W Morgan    
Sqn Ldr J T Morris    
Sqn Ldr Charles T Nance later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr W H Newman    
Sqn Ldr Charles N S Pringle later AM  
Sqn Ldr S A Rance    
Sqn Ldr N Rowis    
Sqn Ldr C B Symonds    
Sqn Ldr J B Yates    
Sqn Off N S Palmer WAAF  
Flt Lt Romer F J Barber later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt D A Casley    
Flt Lt R Douglas    
Flt Lt J B Dowsing    
Flt Lt L Garrard    
Flt Lt A J Gilbert    
Flt Lt A H Hope    
Flt Lt B J Hudson    
Flt Lt G V R Jones    
Flt Lt R S Loveland    
Flt Lt R M Morton    
Flt Lt W C Parsons    
Flt Lt D Perry    
Flt Lt I Scott    
Flt Lt C R Shepherd MBE  
Flt Lt G Toogood    
Flt Lt C V G Usher    
Mr T F Brooks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection Services

A/Cdre

Herbert W Heslop

Director, CB, CBE; later AVM  
Gp Capt G C Shepherd Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr C H Lucas    
Wg Cdr D Price    
Sqn Ldr W Bentall    
Sqn Ldr P M Chettie    
Sqn Ldr A A McLaren    
Sqn Ldr G W Price    
Sqn Ldr C Wareham    
Flt Lt J R C Austen    
Flt Lt M J Cooke    
Flt Lt R G E Griffiths    
Flt Lt A H Jane    
Flt Lt H T Nicholls    
Flt Lt H F Poulson    
Flt Lt W Taylor    
Mr C L MacGregor Assistant Director  
Mr S H Symonds Assistant Chief Inspector  
Mr J E Baker Inspector  
Mr P F Foss Inspector  
Mr E G L Russell Inspector  
Mr H Armstrong Assistant Inspector  
Mr F D Atkinson Assistant Inspector  
Mr W H Bullock Assistant Inspector  
Mr A R May Assistant Inspector  
Mr F Reid Assistant Inspector  

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]