Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Cambridge University Air Squadron


[Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 Oct ober1925 at Scroope House, Coe Fen Lane in Cambridge.  Flying began on 1 May 1926 using the facilities of the Station Flight at Duxford.  It was attached to RAF Old Sarum from 23 June to 17 July 1926.

July 1927

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Scroope House, Coe Fen Lane, Cambridge

RAF Old Sarum (30 Jun to 30 Jul 1927)

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr James B Bowen   Chief Instructor, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard   Instructor; later AVM

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928 it had moved its HQ to Fen Causeway, Cambridge

July 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge

RAF Old Sarum (6 Jun to 20 Jul 1928)

 
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Vernon S Brown   Chief Instructor; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard   Instructor; later AVM

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge  
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Vernon S Brown   Chief Instructor; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert V Goddard   Instructor; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas C Traill   Instructor, DFC; later AVM

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge

RAF Old Sarum (15 Jun  to 27 Jul 1929)

ADGB/Fighting Area
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Vernon S Brown   Chief Instructor; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas C Traill   Instructor, DFC; later AVM
Supernumerary for Course 'A' at Cambridge University
Flt Lt Harold A L Pattison  1 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Robert C Wansbrough  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William C Yale  1 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Henry I Cozens  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert O Jones  1 Jan 1929 later AM
Flt Lt Arthur F Hutton  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge

RAF Old Sarum (16 Jun  to 20 Jul 1930)

ADGB/Fighting Area
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Vernon S Brown   Chief Instructor; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas C Traill   Instructor, DFC; later AVM
Supernumerary for Course 'A' at Cambridge University
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  8 Jul 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Robert C Wansbrough  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Patrick J R King 30 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt William C Yale  1 Jan 1929  
Flt Lt Henry I Cozens  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert O Jones  1 Jan 1929 later AM
Flt Lt Arthur F Hutton  1 Jan 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold M S Wright  8 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  8 Jul 1929 later AM
Flt Lt John M Cohu  8 Jul 1929 later AVM
Flt Lt George B M Rhind  8 Jul 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cedric A Bell 30 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre

Source - Air Force List July 1930

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge ADGB/Fighting Area
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Vernon S Brown   Chief Instructor; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas C Traill   Instructor, DFC; later AVM
Supernumerary for Course 'A' at Cambridge University
Flt Lt Charles E H Allen  8 Jul 1929 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Colin W Weedon  8 Jul 1930 later AM
Flt Lt Patrick J R King 30 Sep 1929  
Flt Lt Gordon C Shepherd  8 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt

George H Randle

30 Jul 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold M S Wright  8 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt Arthur W B McDonald  8 Jul 1929 later AM
Flt Lt George B M Rhind  8 Jul 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold R Bardon  8 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt Adrian H W J Cocks  8 Jul 1930  
Fg Off Cedric A Bell 30 Sep 1929 later A/Cdre

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge ADGB/Fighting Area
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis P Don   Chief Instructor; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas M Williams   Instructor, MC, DFC; later AM
Supernumerary for Course 'A' at Cambridge University
Flt Lt Colin W Weedon  8 Jul 1930 later AM
Flt Lt Gordon C Shepherd  8 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt George H Randle 30 Jul 1930 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Paul S Blockey  7 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Harold R Bardon  8 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt Rowland Costa  7 Jul 1931 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Flt Lt Adrian H W J Cocks 30 Jul 1930  
Flt Lt Walter G Cheshire  7 Jul 1931 later ACM
Flt Lt Geoffrey M Buxton  7 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt William C Cooper 30 Jul 1931 later A/Cdre

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge

RAF Duxford

ADGB/Fighting Area
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis P Don   Chief Instructor; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas M Williams   Instructor, MC, DFC; later AM
Supernumerary for Course 'A' at Cambridge University
Flt Lt Paul S Blockey  7 Jul 1931 later AVM
Flt Lt Rowland Costa  7 Jul 1931 later A/Cdre Rowland Coats
Flt Lt Edward B Steedman  5 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Walter G Cheshire  7 Jul 1931 later ACM
Flt Lt Geoffrey M Buxton  7 Jul 1931  
Flt Lt William C Cooper 30 Jul 1931 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy Kinsey 30 Aug1932  

Source - Air Force List July 1933

January 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge

RAF Duxford

ADGB/Fighting Area
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis P Don   Chief Instructor; later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas M Williams   Instructor, MC, DFC; later AM
Supernumerary for Course 'A' at Cambridge University
Flt Lt Edward B Steedman  5 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Percy Kinsey 30 Aug1932  
Fg Off Bryant T Shelley 25 Jul 1933  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge

RAF Duxford

ADGB/Fighting Area
 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Francis E P Barrington   Chief Instructor
Flt Lt Thomas M Williams   Instructor, MC, DFC; later AM
Supernumerary for Course 'A' at Cambridge University
Flt Lt Edward B Steedman  5 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Percy Kinsey 30 Aug1932  
Fg Off Bryant T Shelley 25 Jul 1933  

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - Air Force List July 1936

It was transferred to the control of No 12 Group on 19 May 1937.

July 1937

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - Air Force List July 1937

July 1938

The entry from this edition is currently unavailable

Source - Air Force List July 1938

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  Fen Causeway, Cambridge

RAF Duxford

No 12 (Fighter) Group

 

 
Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Clarence E W Lockyer   Chief Instructor; later AVM
Flt Lt K F Ferguson   Instructor
Supernumerary for Course 'A' at Cambridge University
Sqn Ldr F E Stokes 30 Sep 1937  
Flt Lt G L S Griffith Jones  7 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt N Hope 29 Sep 1938  
Supernumerary
Fg Off G A Kitching 12 Dec 1938  

 

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

There is no entry for this unit in this edition.

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

There is no entry for this unit in this edition.

It was closed on 5 September 1939 but was re-opened on 8 October 1940 at Cambridge University being parented by No 2 ITW at Jesus College in No 54 Group.

From April 1941 it was allocated a single Tiger Moth and later an Oxford was substituted, being held on the strength of No 22 EFTS.  It ceased to have its own aircraft on 14 December 1945 but 3 Tiger Moths were added to the strength of No 3 FTS for its use but these were deleted on 12 January 1946 and it regained its own aircraft which were operated from RAF Oakington from 16 January 1946.  It was transferred to No 61 Group on 2 May 1946 and by October had moved to Teversham.

It was transferred to No 25 Group on 31 March 1959 and on 1 July 1968 to No 22 Group.  Control was taken over by the RAF College on 1 November 1971 and in January 1996 it took on the parenting of No 5 AEF and moved to Wyton in September after which both units re-equipped with the Grob Tutor T Mk 1.

[Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]