Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Near East Air Force - Personnel


[1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976]

This was formed on 1 March 1961 by redesignating Middle East Air Force

1962

 

Address Controlled
RAF Episkopi  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir William M L MacDonald  6 Nov 1958 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R J Wilson 12 Jun  1959 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt K Reyner 29 Jun 1959 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM John Worrall 19 Sep 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC

Operations

Gp Capt F B Sutton  3 Jul 1959 DFC
Wg Cdr D F Hanson 29 Jul 1960 AFC
Wg Cdr A J Picknett 25 May 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr J F H Chick 17 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr R H Leviseur 30 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr C P Norfolk 14 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr J F Rothwell 21 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr L Turner 10 May 1961

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr W W Bibby 14 Jun 1960

Air Plans

Gp Capt Cresswell M Clementi  1 May 1961 OBE, MA; later AVM
Wg Cdr J F J Dewhirst 29 Jun 1961 OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr John Gingell  5 Jan 1960 later ACM

Air Traffic Control

Wg Cdr F W Dewell 26 Nov 1959 AFC

Intelligence

Gp Capt John L Mitchell  6 Jun 1960 Command Intelligence Officer, MVO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J V Desemonie 22 Sep 1959
Sqn Ldr I M Harper 17 Apr 1961

Signals

Gp Capt R E Beeny 10 Nov 1960 Chief Signals Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr K E Christensen 11 Feb 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr J Tocher 23 Mar 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr J W C Douglas 20 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr T Hine 23 Jun 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr P M Passmore  9 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J E Simmonds 20 Aug 1959
Lt Col J H Cooper  6 Oct 1960 Chief of Air Force Signals Officer, MBE
Maj W Brewin 20 Apr 1961
Maj N B Robins  4 Sep 1960

Ground Defence

Gp Capt Arthur B Riall  6 Oct 1961 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G A F Minningin 29 Oct 1959 DCM, MM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Photography

Sqn Ldr G N Perella 18 Jul 1961

Meteorological

Mr R Murray   MA

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr R J Steele  4 Jul 1959  

Fire Service

Mr S S Harrison   BA
Administrative Staff
AVM Charles S Moore  1 Feb 1960 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE

Organisation

Gp Capt A F Wallace 25 May 1960 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr K S Law 16 Sep 1961
Wg Off B B Parker  9 Nov 1960 WRAF
Sqn Ldr F P J L Danckwardt 20 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J C Payne 26 Jun 1961 BEM

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr P N Kingwill 25 Sep 1961

Personnel

Gp Capt Duncan F Hyland-Smith 26 Nov 1959 MVO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M R Sisley 24 Aug 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr M G Crotty 11 Aug 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr P R Hawkins  3 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr N E Wheeler 16 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr D J B Whitehead  4 Sep 1961 AFC

Equipment

Gp Capt William J Maggs 29 Oct 1959 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, MA; later AVM
Wg Cdr A J Cunningham 17 Sep 1959
Wg Cdr C Davies 29 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr D Botwright 11 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr C B M Shevlin  4 Jan 1961 DFC, DFM

Statistics

Mr H Humphreys DPA, FSS
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt C W S Jones 24 Nov 1960 Command Accountant, FCA
Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr R F B Blick 19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R Falconer 15 Aug 1961

Catering

Wg Off G M Phillips 30 Sep 1961 MBE, WRAF

Movements

Wg Cdr C W Lovatt 29 Oct 1961 Command Movements Officer
Sqn Ldr T C Gould 14 Jun 1960
Sqn Off S M Ravenhill 23 Aug 1961 WRAF

Provost

Wg Cdr W F McIlgrew 26 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr H R Farmery  9 Feb 1960
Sqn Ldr B C Player 26 Nov 1959

Legal

Gp Capt R F W Patteson  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr F Pearson 30 Jul 1961 TD
Sqn Ldr M Sawyer  1 Sep 1961

Medical

A/Cdre J C Taylor  7 Aug 1961 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, BSc, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Gp Capt P A Lee 28 Feb 1961 MB, ChB, BAO, DPH, DIH
Sqn Ldr D G P Brown 17 Jul 1961 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr W C Harvey 23 Sep 1959

Work Study

Wg Cdr C E F Goode 29 Oct 1959 OBE, DFC, BCom
Sqn Ldr V C Appleton 27 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr F S Lacy  1 Apr 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr V E Long 29 Mar 1960 AFC

Dental

Gp Capt F B Sumerling  9 Feb 1960 OBE, BA, BDentSc

Works

Mr G M Cole   BSc, AMICE, AMIMunE

Chaplains

Rev E G Alsop  7 May 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - C of E
Rev J M Milne  4 Jan 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA BD
Rev J Marquis  8 Aug 1960 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Nursing

Gp Off Vacant

Educational

Gp Capt Vacant Command Education Officer,
Wg Cdr B N Keeling 15 Mar 1961 BA
Sqn Ldr T Clitheroe 18 Oct 1961 MA
Sqn Ldr J C Foulkes 16 Apr 1959

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr P K Walker Command Administration Officer
Technical Staff
Gp Capt

Bryan Samson

 5 May 1961 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre

Technical Planning Staff

Sqn Ldr N Paxton 26 Nov 1961

Armament

Wg Cdr O B Parker 19 Jul 1961

Technical Services

Wg Cdr M G Fountain 13 Jul 1961 AMBIRE

Engineer

Wg Cdr D G Dunphy 23 May 1959 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr G R Candy 10 May 1959
Sqn Ldr M Latton  5 Oct 1961 Command MT Officer

Radio

Gp Capt R E Beeny 10 Nov 1960 OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H J Methven
Sqn Ldr G W Wakefield 12 Feb 1959

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr R Hill 21 Nov 1961
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr C W M Newman 22 Oct 1959 Unit Commander, DFC
Wg Cdr A J Potts  2 Dec 1959 Airfield Construction, BSc, ACGI, AMICE
Sqn Ldr R M Pugh 15 Aug 1961 Land-Air Warfare Training Team, AFC
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor
Mr G W H Champness
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)

Source - 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location Controlled
Episkopi, Cyprus  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Denis H F Barnett 16 Jul 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DFC, MA
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr D J Belson  17 Jan 1962 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Fg Off David C G Brook 27 Aug 1962 ADC to AOC-in-C, later AVM
Air Staff
AVM John Worrall 19 Sep 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC

Operations and Air Plans

Gp Capt Cresswell M Clementi  1 May 1961 OBE, MA; later AVM
Wg Cdr L V Craxton 18 May 1962
Wg Cdr N D Dower  3 May 1962
Wg Cdr O L Hardy 30 Jul 1962 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr A J Picknett 25 May 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr J F H Chick 17 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr R H Leviseur 30 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr C P Norfolk 14 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr G N Perlla 18 Jul 1961 Command Photography Officer, DFM
Sqn Ldr J F Rothwell 21 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr T M Stafford 17 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr L Turner 10 May 1961
Sqn Ldr J A Yeomans  9 May 1962

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr W W Bibby 14 Jun 1960

Intelligence

Gp Capt J F J Dewhurst 29 Sep 1961 Command Intelligence Officer, OBE, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr R D Hillary  1 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr R W L Young 15 Feb 1962

Signals

Gp Capt R E Beeny 10 Nov 1960 Chief Signals Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr K E Christensen 11 Feb 1961 OBE
Wg Cdr J Tocher 23 Mar 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr J W C Douglas 20 Nov 1960
Sqn Ldr J L Fellowes 17 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr D E Gray 14 Dec 1962 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr J J F Long  2 Jul 1962
Lt Col P G Curry 15 Oct 1962 Chief of Air Formation Signals Officer, OBE
Maj W Brewin 20 Apr 1961
Maj N B Robins  4 Sep 1960

Ground Defence

Gp Capt Donald A Pocock 23 Jul 1962 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr M J Ashe  6 May 1962 DCM, MM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr R Murray   MA

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr J G A Lane 23 Jun 1962  

Fire Service

Mr S S Harrison   BA
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre

William V Crawford-Compton

28 Apr 1962 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSO*, DFC*; later AVM

Organisation

Gp Capt H G Davies  7 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr K S Law 16 Sep 1961
Wg Off M R Green 15 Mar 1962 Command WRAF Administration Officer
Sqn Ldr G J Janes 26 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr J C Payne 26 Jun 1961 BEM
Sqn Ldr W J Woodcock 29 May 1961

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr P N Kingwill 25 Sep 1961

Personnel

Gp Capt T C Musgrave  9 Jul 1962 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr M G Crotty 11 Aug 1960 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Houghton  4 Jun 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr M Kotlarz 26 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R B Weller 29 May 1962

Equipment

Gp Capt D G Scott 29 Nov 1961 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, BA
Wg Cdr C Davies 29 Jul 1961
Wg Cdr J H Ellis 13 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr C B M Shevlin  4 Jan 1961 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr R Willoughby  5 Mar 1962
Sqn Ldr E Wilson  2 Sep 1962

Statistics

Mr H Humphreys DPA, FSS
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt C W S Jones 24 Nov 1960 Command Accountant, FCA
Sqn Ldr R F B Blick 19 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R Falconer 15 Aug 1961

Catering

Wg Off G M Phillips 30 Sep 1961 MBE, WRAF

Movements

Wg Cdr C WLovatt 29 Oct 1961 Command Movements Officer
Sqn Ldr T C Gould 14 Jun 1960
Sqn Off S M Ravenhill 23 Aug 1961 WRAF

Provost

Wg Cdr W F McIlgrew 26 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr E Booth 17 May 1962

Legal

Gp Capt R F W Patteson  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr F Pearson 30 Jul 1961 TD
Sqn Ldr M Sawyer  1 Sep 1961

Medical

A/Cdre J C Taylor  7 Aug 1961 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, BSc, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Gp Capt P A Lee 28 Feb 1961 MB, ChB, BAO, DPH, DIH
Sqn Ldr D G P Brown 17 Jul 1961 MB, ChB

Work Study

Wg Cdr P W Lovell 17 Apr 1962 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr V C Appleton 27 Apr 1961

Dental

Gp Capt S C Allen  2 Aug 1961 QHDS, LDSRCS

Chaplains

Rev G H C Church 22 Oct 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, QHC, ALCD
Rev K J Holt 14 Jun 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BD
Rev J P Doherty   Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Nursing

Gp Off H N B Grierson 13 Jan 1962 RRC, PMRAFNS

Educational

Wg Cdr B N Keeling 15 Mar 1961 BA
Sqn Ldr T Clitheroe 18 Oct 1961 MA
Sqn Ldr R L Saunders 31 Mar 1962 MA

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr P K Walker Civilian Administration Officer
Technical Staff
Gp Capt N W Wakelin 16 Jul 1962 Senior Technical Staff Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Technical Planning Staff

Sqn Ldr N Paxton 26 Nov 1961

Armament

Wg Cdr O B Parker 19 Jul 1961

Technical Services

Wg Cdr M G Fountain 13 Jul 1961 AMBIRE

Engineer

Wg Cdr R Caird 16 May 1962
Sqn Ldr B C Johnson 28 Nov 1961 MBE
Sqn Ldr M Latton  5 Oct 1961 Command MT Officer
Sqn Ldr K G Lowry 22 Jan 1962

Radio

Gp Capt R E Beeny 10 Nov 1960 OBE

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr J Holt

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr P Morrell 30 Jul 1962
Miscellaneous Establishments
Gp Capt L G Homes 29 May 1961 Station Commander
Wg Cdr E St B Kenny  2 Jul 1962 Chief Engineer RAF, BA, BAI
Sqn Ldr R M Pugh 15 Aug 1961 Land-Air Warfare Training Team, AFC
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor
Mr D J Chapman
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)

Source - October 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Controlled
Episkopi, Cyprus  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Denis H F Barnett 16 Jul 1962 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief and Commander, British Forces in Cyprus, KCB, CBE, DFC, MA
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R G Perry  7 Jan 1964 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Flt Lt G L Pratt 7 Aug 1964 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM William V Crawford-Compton  1 Jun 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO*, DFC*

Operations and Air Plans

Gp Capt J Finch  7 Oct 1963 CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr L V Craxton 18 May 1962
Wg Cdr O L Hardy 30 Jul 1962 DFC*, AFC
Wg Cdr W E Martin 18 Jun 1963 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr L F Ralls 28 May 1964
Wg Cdr H T M Williams  1 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr J F H Chick 17 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr F L Dunscombe 20 Jul 1964 Command Photographic Officer
Sqn Ldr P J Hirst 30 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr A Howie  4 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr T M Stafford 17 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr J A Yeomans  9 May 1962

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr P D Gooding  2 Jul 1964

Intelligence

Gp Capt D B Bretherton 12 Aug 1964 Command Intelligence Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr R D Hillary  1 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr R W L Young 15 Feb 1962

Signals

Gp Capt John R Burges 13 May 1963 Command Signals Officer, BSc, MIEE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H E Bennett  2 Sep 1963 MBE, MIERE
Wg Cdr J B Wellingham 11 Mar 1964 MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J L Fellowes 17 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr D E Gray 14 Dec 1962 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr F McL Holmes  2 May 1963
Sqn Ldr J J F Long  2 Jul 1962
Lt Col R J Harvey 15 Oct 1962 Chief of Air Formation Signals Officer,
Maj H G Brett 17 Jul 1963
Maj W Brewin 20 Apr 1961

Ground Defence

Gp Capt D G Roberts 18 Sep 1963 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE, MM
Sqn Ldr M J Ashe  6 May 1962 DCM, MM
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr L S Clarkson   MSc

Physical Training

Sqn Ldr J G A Lane 23 Jun 1962  

Fire Service

Mr S S Harrison   BA
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Frederick J Manning  1 Jun 1963 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt H G Davies  7 Nov 1962
Wg Cdr K S Law 16 Sep 1961
Wg Cdr J E Whitlock  17 Sep 1963 DFC
Sqn Ldr J C Payne 26 Jun 1961 BEM
Sqn Ldr P D Shearwood 29 Mar 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr W J Woodcock 29 May 1961

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr G N Sims  1 Apr 1963 DFC

Personnel

Gp Capt T C Musgrave  9 Jul 1962 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr B L Duckenfield 21 Feb 1963 AFC
Wg Off B E Lumb 13 Apr 1964 Command WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr R Bailey  1 Apr 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr M Kotlarz 26 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr R B Weller 29 May 1962

Equipment

Gp Capt J A D Sturges 17 May 1964 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr V F Clarke 20 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr J H Ellis 13 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr R W H Todd 21 May 1963 BEM
Sqn Ldr E Wilson  2 Sep 1962
Sqn Off J Mullen 10 Aug 1964 MBE, WRAF

Statistics

Mr H Humphreys DPA, FSS
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt J E S Salter  9 May 1963 Command Accountant, ACIS
Sqn Ldr W A Spencer 29 Jun 1964 ACIS
Sqn Off S M Chapman 16 Feb 1964 BA

Catering

Wg Cdr K C C Hicks 23 Aug 1963

Movements

Wg Cdr C W Lovatt 29 Oct 1961 Command Movements Officer
Sqn Ldr J G Fowler  2 Mar 1963

Provost

Wg Cdr A A Witherington 17 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr E Booth 17 May 1962
Sqn Ldr R D England 23 Apr 1963

Legal

Wg Cdr R A Jones 21 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R V Mosse 25 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr F Pearson 30 Jul 1961 TD

Medical

A/Cdre J B Ross  1 Jul 1964 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM&H
Gp Capt F D Campbell  1 Jul 1964 LRCP, LRCS, LRFPS

Work Study

Wg Cdr P W Lovell 17 Apr 1962 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr W Carrington 29 Oct 1963  

Dental

Gp Capt E M Poole  8 Aug 1964 LDSRCS

Works

Mr L S Masters 27 Jun 1962 OBE, AMICE, ARICS

Chaplains

Rev G H C Church 22 Oct 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, QHC, ALCD
Rev N H Hurst 24 Jun 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Rev J P Doherty   Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Educational

Gp Capt R E Stephens 21 Sep 1963 BSc
Wg Cdr L W Marshall 18 May 1964 BSc
Sqn Ldr R L Saunders 31 Mar 1962 MA

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr E P J Poyner Civilian Administration Officer
Technical Staff
Gp Capt N W Wakelin 16 Jul 1962 Senior Technical Staff Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Technical Planning Staff

Sqn Ldr H Blissett 17 May 1964

Armament

Wg Cdr A H C Markey  2 Jan 1964

Technical Services

Wg Cdr J D de S McElwain  3 Jul 1964 OBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS

Engineer

Wg Cdr H Bentley 13 Sep 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr J R Clapham 17 May 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr M Latton  5 Oct 1961 Command MT Officer

Radio

Gp Capt John R Burges 13 May 1963 also Command Signals Officer, BSc, MIEE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr J Holt

Trade Training and Testing

Sqn Ldr J Grossman 24 Mar1965
Miscellaneous Establishments
Gp Capt G Sproates 21 Feb 1964 Station Commander
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor
Mr D J Chapman
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Controlled
Episkopi, Cyprus  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Thomas O Prickett 25 Sep 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R G Perry  7 Jan 1964 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Fg Off M J Dunlop  3 Feb 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM William V Crawford-Compton  1 Jun 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO*, DFC*

Operations and Air Plans

Gp Capt J Finch  7 Oct 1963 CBE, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr E W Bunkhill 15 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr J G Crowshaw 21 Jun 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr E A Knighton 29 Jul 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr L F Ralls 28 May 1964
Sqn Ldr B W Culpin 11 Aug 1964 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr F L Dunscombe 20 Jul 1964 Command Photographic Officer
Sqn Ldr P J Hirst 30 Dec 1963
Sqn Ldr A Howie  4 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr W H Olsen 18 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr L W H Rowe 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr T M Stafford 17 Jul 1962

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr P D Gooding  2 Jul 1964

Intelligence

Gp Capt A D Boyle  5 Feb 1964 Command Intelligence Officer, DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr B J Millett 29 Dec 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr C G H Pierce 19 Mar 1965

Signals

Gp Capt John R Burges 13 May 1963 Command Signals Officer, BSc, MIEE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H E Bennett  2 Sep 1963 MBE, MIERE
Wg Cdr J B Wellingham 11 Mar 1964 MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D E Gray 14 Dec 1962 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr F McL Holmes  2 May 1963
Sqn Ldr J J F Long  2 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr F P O'Malley 22 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr D B Pesikaka 25 Jan 1965 BSc, CEng, AMIEE
Maj H G Brett 17 Jul 1963
Capt (Ret) J P Edwards 15 Aug 1964

Ground Defence

Gp Capt D G Roberts 18 Sep 1963 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE, MM
Sqn Ldr W D Ratcliffe  2 Oct 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr L S Clarkson   MSc

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr A Tunnicliffe 27 Jul 1965 BA, DPhysEd

Fire Service

Mr R J Street    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Thomas P Seymour  1 Feb 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt W E Martin  1 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr J E Whitlock  17 Sep 1963 DFC
Wg Cdr H T M Williams  7 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr P D Shearwood 29 Mar 1964 MBE

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr J D Ackerman 29 Mar 1965 OBE

Personnel

Gp Capt R L Fuller 16 Mar 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC*
Wg Cdr P G Hyson 23 Jan 1965
Wg Off B E Lumb 13 Apr 1964 Command WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr R Bailey  1 Apr 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr E G G Harrison 17 May 1965
Sqn Ldr D Pearce 25 Sep 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt J A D Sturges 17 May 1964 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr V F Clarke 20 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr W J Gash 15 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr D L Birse  8 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr E Wilson  2 Sep 1962
Sqn Off J Mullen 10 Aug 1964 MBE, WRAF
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr L D Vickery 19 Nov 1964 Command Accountant,
Sqn Ldr W A Spencer 29 Jun 1964 ACIS
Sqn Off S M Chapman 16 Feb 1964 BA

Catering

Wg Cdr K C C Hicks 23 Aug 1963

Movements

Wg Cdr E C Stokes 22 Oct 1964 Command Movements Officer. BEM
Sqn Ldr J G Fowler  2 Mar 1963

Provost

Wg Cdr A A Witherington 17 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr B D Barrett 10 May 1965
Sqn Ldr R D England 23 Apr 1963

Legal

Wg Cdr R A Jones 21 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr F G Budd 23 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr R V Mosse 25 Jun 1963

Medical

A/Cdre J B Ross  1 Jul 1964 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM&H
Gp Capt F D Campbell  1 Jul 1964 LRCP, LRCS, LRFPS
Sqn Ldr R P Saundby 30 Nov 1964 MB, ChB

Work Study

Wg Cdr L J Ward 18 Mar 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr W Carrington 29 Oct 1963  

Dental

Gp Capt E M Poole  8 Aug 1964 LDSRCS

Works

Mr J E Flatman ARIBA, AMTPI

Statistics

Mr R G Black BSc, AIS

Lands

Mr R L Young 17 Aug 1963 FAI

Chaplains

Rev W T Boyd 27 Apr 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev N H Hurst 24 Jun 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Rev J P Doherty  5 Feb 1963 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Educational

Gp Capt R E Stephens 21 Sep 1963 BSc
Wg Cdr L W Marshall 18 May 1964 BSc
Sqn Ldr D Grisbrook 23 Sep 1964 MBE, BSc (Econ)

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr E P J Poyner Civilian Administration Officer
Engineering Staff
Gp Capt E J T Goose  3 May 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA

Technical Planning Staff

Sqn Ldr H Blissett 17 May 1964

Armament

Wg Cdr A H C Markey  2 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr T C Morris 21 Jan 1965

Technical Services

Wg Cdr J D de S McElwain  3 Jul 1964 OBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS

Engineer

Wg Cdr H Bentley 13 Sep 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr L H Baggs 14 Apr 1967 Command MT Officer, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J R Clapham 17 May 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R H I Dossetter 13 Jul 1964

Radio

Gp Capt John R Burges 13 May 1963 also Command Signals Officer, BSc, MIEE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr J Holt Principal Inspector, Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Mr S I Kelford Inspector
Mr R McAslan Inspector

Technical Services

Sqn Ldr J Grossman 24 Mar1965
Miscellaneous Establishments
Gp Capt G Sproates 21 Feb 1964 Station Commander
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor
Mr D J Chapman
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr J H Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Controlled
Episkopi, Cyprus  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Thomas O Prickett 25 Sep 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R G Perry  7 Jan 1964 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Fg Off M J Dunlop  3 Feb 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Harold B Martin 18 Dec 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC**, AFC; later AM

Operations and Air Plans

Gp Capt J Finch  7 Oct 1963 Operations?, CBE, DFC, AFC
Gp Capt R C P Thomson 12 Jul 1965 Plans?
Wg Cdr E W Bunkhill 15 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr J G Crowshaw 21 Jun 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr E A Knighton 29 Jul 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr L F Ralls 28 May 1964
Sqn Ldr H E Clements  1 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr J F L Cowe  6 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr B W Culpin 11 Aug 1964 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr F L Dunscombe 20 Jul 1964 Command Photographic Officer
Sqn Ldr A Howie  4 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr V C Keay 11 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr D H Mills 20 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr W H Olsen 18 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr L W H Rowe 15 Feb 1965

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr P D Gooding  2 Jul 1964

Intelligence

Gp Capt A D Boyle  5 Feb 1964 Command Intelligence Officer, DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr B J Millett 29 Dec 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr C G H Pierce 19 Mar 1965

Signals

Gp Capt John R Burges 13 May 1963 Command Signals Officer, BSc, MIEE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H E Bennett  2 Sep 1963 MBE, MIERE
Wg Cdr J B Wellingham 11 Mar 1964 MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J R Dolby  2 Aug 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr F McL Holmes  2 May 1963
Sqn Ldr F P O'Malley 22 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr D B Pesikaka 25 Jan 1965 BSc, CEng, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J Sydney 10 Jun 1965
Maj H G Brett 17 Jul 1963
Capt (Ret) J P Edwards 15 Aug 1964

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr P D Lee  6 Sep 1965 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE
Flt Lt D Bolton 18 Oct 1965
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr L S Clarkson   MSc

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr A Tunnicliffe 27 Jul 1965 BA, DPhysEd

Fire Service

Mr R J Street    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Thomas P Seymour  1 Feb 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt W E Martin  1 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr B G Meharg  1 Jul 1965 AFC*
Wg Cdr J E Whitlock  17 Sep 1963 DFC
Wg Cdr H T M Williams  7 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr K J Hitchcock  3 Jan 1966

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr J D Ackerman 29 Mar 1965 OBE

Personnel

Gp Capt R L Fuller 16 Mar 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC*
Wg Cdr P G Hyson 23 Jan 1965
Wg Off H Winton 30 Oct 1965 Command WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr R Bailey  1 Apr 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr E G G Harrison 17 May 1965
Sqn Ldr D Pearce 25 Sep 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt J A D Sturges 17 May 1964 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr V F Clarke 20 Jan 1964
Wg Cdr W J Gash 15 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr D L Birse  8 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J M B Cannell 30 Sep 1965
Sqn Off J Scobbie 10 Aug 1964 MBE, WRAF
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr L D Vickery 19 Nov 1964 Command Accountant,
Sqn Ldr W A Spencer 29 Jun 1964 ACIS
Sqn Off S M Chapman 16 Feb 1964 BA

Catering

Wg Cdr K C C Hicks 23 Aug 1963

Movements

Wg Cdr E C Stokes 22 Oct 1964 Command Movements Officer. BEM
Sqn Ldr J G Fowler  2 Mar 1963

Provost

Wg Cdr A A Witherington 17 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr B D Barrett 10 May 1965
Sqn Ldr R D England 23 Apr 1963

Legal

Wg Cdr E E W Lloyd-Jones 10 Jul 1965 OBE
Sqn Ldr F G Budd 23 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr R V Mosse 25 Jun 1963

Medical

A/Cdre J B Ross  1 Jul 1964 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DTM&H
Gp Capt F D Campbell  1 Jul 1964 LRCP, LRCS, LRFPS
Sqn Ldr R P Saundby 30 Nov 1964 MB, ChB

Work Study

Wg Cdr L J Ward 18 Mar 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr W Carrington 29 Oct 1963  

Dental

Gp Capt E M Poole  8 Aug 1964 LDSRCS

Works

Mr J E Flatman ARIBA, AMTPI

Statistics

Mr R G Black BSc, AIS

Chaplains

Rev W T Boyd 27 Apr 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev N H Hurst 24 Jun 1964 Assistant Principal Chaplain - PMUB, BA
Rev J McBrearty  7 Dec 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Educational

Gp Capt R E Stephens 21 Sep 1963 BSc
Wg Cdr L W Marshall 18 May 1964 BSc
Sqn Ldr D Grisbrook 23 Sep 1964 MBE, BSc (Econ)

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr E P J Poyner Civilian Administration Officer
Engineering Staff
Gp Capt E J T Goose  3 May 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA

Technical Planning Staff

Sqn Ldr H Blissett 17 May 1964

Armament

Sqn Ldr T C Morris 21 Jan 1965

Technical Services

Wg Cdr J D de S McElwain  3 Jul 1964 OBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS

Engineer

Wg Cdr H Bentley 13 Sep 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr L H Baggs 14 Apr 1967 Command MT Officer, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J R Clapham 17 May 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R H I Dossetter 13 Jul 1964

Radio

Gp Capt John R Burges 13 May 1963 also Command Signals Officer, BSc, MIEE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr J Holt Principal Inspector, Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Mr S I Kelford Inspector
Mr R McAslan Inspector
Miscellaneous Establishments
Gp Capt G Sproates 21 Feb 1964 Station Commander
Mr J Roberts Civil Secretary
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor
Mr R J Sanders
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr J H Morgan-Owen Deputy Judge Advocate, MBE

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Controlled
Episkopi, Cyprus  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Edward Gordon Jones 21 Nov 1966 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr D G Bleach 30 Sep 1966 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Fg Off M J Dunlop  3 Feb 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Harold B Martin 18 Dec 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO*, DFC**, AFC; later AM

Operations

Gp Capt Douglas F H Grocott 31 Oct 1966 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E W Bunkhill 15 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr E A Knighton 29 Jul 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr L F Ralls 28 May 1964
Sqn Ldr J F L Cowe  6 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr B W Culpin 11 Aug 1964 DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr R L Holmes  9 May 1966
Sqn Ldr V C Keay 11 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr W S King 15 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr A R McQuillan 20 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr D H Mills 20 Sep 1965

Plans

Gp Capt R C P Thomson 12 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr L W H Rowe 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr H E Clements  1 Oct 1965

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr P D Gooding  2 Jul 1964

Intelligence

Gp Capt A D Boyle  5 Feb 1964 Command Intelligence Officer, DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H J Irving 18 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr C G H Pierce 19 Mar 1965

Signals

Gp Capt

Sinclair M Davidson

18 Feb 1966 Command Signals Officer, AMIERE; later AVM
Wg Cdr A L Murray Rochard 19 Jun 1966
Wg Cdr J B Wellingham 11 Mar 1964 MA, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J R Dolby  2 Aug 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr F P O'Malley 22 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr D B Pesikaka 25 Jan 1965 BSc, CEng, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr J Sydney 10 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr L Trundle 28 Oct 1965
Maj J W Roberts
Capt (Ret) J P Edwards 15 Aug 1964

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr P D Lee  6 Sep 1965 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE
Flt Lt D Bolton 18 Oct 1965
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr D E Jones   MSc, ARCS, DIC

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr A Tunnicliffe 27 Jul 1965 BA, DPhysEd

Fire Service

Mr V Kidd    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Thomas P Seymour  1 Feb 1965 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Organisation

Gp Capt M J A Shaw 20 Jun 1966 DSO
Wg Cdr K J Hitchcock 12 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr B G Meharg  1 Jul 1965 AFC*
Wg Cdr H T M Williams  7 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr R A C Dupr  9 Sep 1966

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr J D Ackerman 29 Mar 1965 OBE

Personnel

Gp Capt R L Fuller 16 Mar 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC*
Wg Cdr P G Hyson 23 Jan 1965
Wg Off H Winton 30 Oct 1965 Command WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr V B Farningham 14 Mar 1966 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr E G G Harrison 17 May 1965
Sqn Ldr D Pearce 25 Sep 1964

Equipment

Gp Capt J A D Sturges 17 May 1964 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr R W Clark 29 Sep 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr D L Birse  8 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J M B Cannell 30 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr D R A Hooley 18 Aug 1966 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr T B Walker 25 Nov 1965 MBE
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt A G Cadman 30 Mar 1966 Command Accountant,
Sqn Ldr P A Bellerby 31 May 1966
Sqn Ldr W A Spencer 29 Jun 1964

Catering

Wg Cdr J G Chew  2 Mar 1966 MBE

Movements

Wg Cdr E C Stokes 22 Oct 1964 Command Movements Officer. BEM
Sqn Ldr S Lawrence 24 Feb 1966

Provost

Wg Cdr C  A Mumford 20 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr B D Barrett 10 May 1966
Sqn Ldr F P S Stacey  1 Apr 1967

Legal

Wg Cdr E E W Lloyd-Jones 10 Jul 1965 OBE
Sqn Ldr F G Budd 23 Nov 1964 BL
Sqn Ldr C J Eadie 12 Jun 1967 LLB (BL)

Medical

A/Cdre M W L White 16 Dec 1966 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Gp Capt F D Campbell  1 Jul 1964 LRCP, LRCS, LRFPS
Sqn Ldr R P Saundby 30 Nov 1964 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr S Taylor  3 Sep 1964

Work Study

Wg Cdr L J Ward 18 Mar 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr W Carrington 29 Oct 1963  

Dental

Gp Capt A F Clegg  2 Nov 1966 LDS

Nursing

Gp Off G Jones 29 Jan 1966 RRC (Located at Ministry of Defence, NSB (RAF))

Works

Mr T G Sayle BSc, AMIME, MIEE, AMIHVE

Public Relations

Mr J C Haslam

Statistics

Mr R G Black BSc, AIS

Chaplains

Rev W T Boyd 27 Apr 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev W E Mantle 19 Jun 1966 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA
Rev J McBrearty  7 Dec 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Educational

Gp Capt A D Button 13 Sep 1966 OBE, BSc, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J MacDonald 18 May 1966 MA
Sqn Ldr D Grisbrook 23 Sep 1964 MBE, BSc (Econ)

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr N W Marsden Civilian Administration Officer
Engineering Staff
Gp Capt E J T Goose  3 May 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA

Technical Planning Staff

Sqn Ldr H Blissett 17 May 1964

Armament

Sqn Ldr T C Morris 21 Jan 1965

Technical Services

Wg Cdr J D de S McElwain  3 Jul 1964 OBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS

Engineer

Wg Cdr L A R Hunt  5 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr L H Baggs 14 Apr 1967 Command MT Officer, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J R Clapham 17 May 1964 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R H I Dossetter 13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr R A A Simpson  5 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr S M Davidson 22 Feb 1966 CEng, AMIERE

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr L V Bines Principal Inspector, Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Mr S I Kelford Inspector
Mr R McAslan Inspector
Miscellaneous Establishments
Gp Capt G Sproates 21 Feb 1964 Station Commander
Civil Secretary
Mr J Roberts
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor
Mr R J Sanders
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr C Granville-Gould Deputy Judge Advocate General

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Location Controlled
Episkopi, Cyprus  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Edward Gordon Jones 21 Nov 1966 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr D G Bleach 30 Sep 1966 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Fg Off A T H Taylor  4 Sep 1967 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Ronald G Knott  8 Jun 1967 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC*

Operations

Gp Capt Douglas F H Grocott 31 Oct 1966 OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr M E Taylor 15 Aug 1967 MBE
Wg Cdr D H Tew  5 Feb 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr R F Atkinson  2 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr L E McKenzie  7 Nov 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr D B Barfoot 30 Mar 1967
Sqn Ldr J F L Cowe  6 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr R L Holmes  9 May 1966
Sqn Ldr V C Keay 111 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr W S King 15 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr A R McQuillan 20 Jan 1966

Plans

Gp Capt P E Vaughan-Fowler  5 Feb 1968 DSO, DFC*, AFC
Sqn Ldr L W H Rowe 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr B J Westoby 28 Jun 1967

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr B F Barnes 24 May 1967

Intelligence

Gp Capt C B Owen 20 Feb 1967 Command Intelligence Officer, DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H J Irving 18 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr C G H Pierce 19 Mar 1965

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr P D Lee  6 Sep 1965 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE
Flt Lt J H Collins 17 May 1967
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr D E Jones   MSc, ARCS, DIC

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr S Cameron 14 Dec 1967 AFC, DPhysEd

Fire Service

Mr V Kidd    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Vacant Air Officer i/c Administration,

Organisation

Gp Capt M J A Shaw 20 Jun 1966 DSO
Wg Cdr B G Meharg  1 Jul 1965 AFC*

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr J D Ackerman 29 Mar 1965 OBE
Sqn Ldr H Baxter  2 Aug 1967 MBE

Personnel

Gp Capt R L Fuller 16 Mar 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC*
Wg Cdr A H Dick 23 Jan 1968 Deputy Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Wg Off I E Smith 22 Jan 1968 Command WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr V B Farningham 14 Mar 1966 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr R V Palmer  4 Sep 1967 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr A W D Woodcock 13 Apr 1967

Equipment

Gp Capt B C A Fox 18 Apr 1967 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, LLB
Wg Cdr J G G Wilson 16 Jan 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr D L Birse  8 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr J M B Cannell 30 Sep 1965
Sqn Ldr D R A Hooley 18 Aug 1966 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr J D Crier 15 Aug 1967
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Gp Capt A G Cadman 30 Mar 1966 Command Accountant,
Sqn Ldr A Drage 13 Feb 1967 BSc
Sqn Ldr A S J Morris 10 Apr 1967

Catering

Wg Cdr R C Chamberlain 23 Oct 1967

Movements

Sqn Ldr S Lawrence 24 Feb 1966

Provost

Wg Cdr C  A Mumford 20 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr W I O'Neill 28 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr F P S Stacey  1 Apr 1967

Legal

Gp Capt F G Budd 20 Nov 1964 BL
Sqn Ldr C J Eadie 12 Jun 1967 LLB (BL)

Medical

A/Cdre M W L White 16 Dec 1966 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr J P McRory 30 May1967 MB, BCh, BAO, DPH
Sqn Ldr D J Smith 23 Nov 1967 MB

Dental

Gp Capt A F Clegg  2 Nov 1966 LDS

Nursing

Gp Off G Jones 29 Jan 1966 RRC (Located at Ministry of Defence, NSB (RAF))

Works

Mr T G Sayle BSc, AMIME, MIEE, AMIHVE

Public Relations

Mr J C Haslam

Statistics

Mr A Bell

Chaplains

Rev W T Boyd 27 Apr 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev W E Mantle 19 Jun 1966 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA
Rev G J Aspinwell 25 Sep 1967 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Educational

Gp Capt A D Button 13 Sep 1966 OBE, BSc, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr P E Birney  5 Apr 1967 BA
Wg Cdr J MacDonald 18 May 1966 MA
Sqn Ldr R C Jones 10 Jul 1967 BA

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr N W Marsden Civilian Administration Officer
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre John W Bayley  1 Aug 1967 Air Officer Engineering, MBE, CEng, AFRAeS

Engineering Co-ordination

Wg Cdr P G Hann 27 Apr 1967 BEM
Wg Cdr R G Welcomme 26 Jun 1967 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R A A Simpson  5 Nov 1965

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt D C Williams 26 Jun 1967 Command Mechanical Engineer, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr L A R Hunt  5 Sep 1966
Wg Cdr K G Thomson 17 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr F Buick 14 Apr 1967 BSc (Eng)
Sqn Ldr L H Baggs 14 Apr 1967 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr T C Morris 18 Jan 1965

Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt J M S Adams 29 Jan 1968 MA, CEng, MIEE
Wg Cdr A L Murray Rochard 19 Jun 1966
Wg Cdr J D Jones  6 Mar 1967 MBE, MA, DUS
Sqn Ldr J R Dolby  2 Aug 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr S J R Evans 17 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr R F Pearson 11 Jul 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr D B Pesikaka 25 Jan 1965 BSc, CEng, AMIEE
Sqn Ldr L Trundle 28 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr J Sydney 10 Jun 1965

Air Formation Signals

Lt Col K S Newll Chief of Air Formation Signals Officer,
Maj J W Roberts

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr W C Hewlett Principal Inspector, Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Mr S I Kelford Inspector
Mr C J Derbyshire Inspector
Mr W Simpson Inspector
Miscellaneous Establishments
Gp Capt D M Clause 13 Feb 1967 Station Commander, AFC
Civil Secretary
Mr J Roberts
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor
Mr R J Sanders
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr C Granville-Gould Deputy Judge Advocate General

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

1969

The listing for this year is currently unavailable

Source - 1969 Air Force List

1970

Location Controlled
Episkopi, Cyprus  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Denis G Smallwood

 6 May 1969 Commander, British Forces Near East and Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr R S Blockey 28 Apr 1969 PSO to AOC-in-C,
Capt A P Arengo-Jones 17 Aug 1968 ADC to AOC-in-C, Gloucestershire Regiment
Air Staff
AVM Douglas C Lowe 14 Nov 1969 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC, AFC; later ACM

Operations

Gp Capt Nicholas R L Bristow  1 Dec 1969 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D H Tew  5 Feb 1968 AFC
Wg Cdr Desmond M Richard 20 May 1968 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D T Beamish  1 May 1969 OBE, MMar, AMBIM
Wg Cdr H Baxter  1 Sep 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr L E McKenzie  7 Nov 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr R B Morgan 28 May1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr J F D Jarmy 11 Jul 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr F L G Drage  5 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr A S Brown 30 Oct1968
Sqn Ldr D M Hennessy 14 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr R B Gilvary 14 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr J R Alexander  4 Dec 1968 DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr W J C Jones 19 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr G A Stocks 31 Mar 1969 DFC*
Sqn Ldr N D McEwen  4 Jun 1969

Plans

Gp Capt W Kent 12 Mar1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr B J Westoby 28 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr C A Herbert 28 Feb 1968

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr B F Barnes 24 May 1967

Intelligence

Gp Capt C B Owen 20 Feb 1967 Command Intelligence Officer, DSO, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr H J Irving 18 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr K J Aedy  2 Aug 1969

Ground Defence

Wg Cdr J R Spencer 19 Aug 1968 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Meteorological

Mr G Thornton-Smith    

Fire Service

Mr G W Warriner    
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Denis A Trotman  1 Jan 1968 Air Officer i/c Administration, AFC, MBIM

Organisation

Gp Capt G J South 23 Jun 1969 DSO, DFC, MBIM
Wg Cdr H G Currell 14 Jun 1968 MVO, DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr S H D Weigall 20 Feb 1969
Sqn Ldr D S H Lyons  1 Jan 1968

Administrative Plans

Wg Cdr H T Brown  3 Aug 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr B J S Knight 19 Jul 1969

Personnel

Gp Capt D L Norris-Smith 24 Feb 1969 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, MBIM
Wg Cdr A H Dick 23 Jan 1968 Deputy Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr I E Smith 22 Jan 1968 Command WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Ldr R V Palmer  4 Sep 1967 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr A W D Woodcock 13 Apr 1967

Equipment

Gp Capt B C A Fox 18 Apr 1967 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE, LLB, MBIM
Wg Cdr H Lorimer  7 May1968 AMBIM
Wg Cdr D M Edwards  1 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr J D Crier 15 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr A P J Dixon  8 May 1968
Sqn Ldr I P Stevens 24 Jun 1968
Sqn Ldr F G Allen 17 Nov 1969

Accountant

Wg Cdr J P Wood  6 Jan 1969 Command Accountant,
Sqn Ldr A S J Morris 10 Apr 1967
Sqn Ldr J M E Jellie 19 Feb 1969 WRAF

Catering

Wg Cdr V E Thomas 14 Dec 1969 OBE, WRAF

Movements

Wg Cdr F McGonigle  8 Jan 1968 Command Movements Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr J P Fereday 17 Feb 1969 MBE, AMBIM

Provost

Wg Cdr I M Young 16 Dec 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr F McCarthy 27 Nov 1968 BEM
Sqn Ldr D StJ Hopton 24 Mar 1969
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Legal

Wg Cdr R T Dawson  1 Jul 1968 (Sol)
Sqn Ldr C J Eadie 12 Jun 1967 LLB (BL)
Sqn Ldr G N Forman 18 Aug 1969

Medical

A/Cdre W O Davies 25 Nov 1969 Principal Medical Officer, CBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr R O M Jones  7 Feb 1968 MB, BS, DPH
Sqn Ldr D J Smith 23 Nov 1967 MB, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr R M Golf 22 Nov 1968

Dental

Gp Capt P L Lamb  8 Sep 1969 Principal Dental Officer, LDS

Nursing

Gp Off M Caygill 14 Apr 1969 SCM (Located at Ministry of Defence, NSB (RAF))

Works

Mr :L G Hiddleston Regional Director MPBW, BSc (Eng), BComm, MICE
Mr R S Bussell Area Officer MPBW Episkopi, CEng, MIEE

Public Relations

Mr C C H Cole

Statistics

Mr F Oliver

Educational

Gp Capt A A McIntosh 23 Sep 1968 DFC, MA
Wg Cdr P E Birney  5 Apr 1967 BA
Wg Cdr J V Firth 30 Sep 1969 MA
Sqn Ldr D Bensley 20 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr J Richards 12 Jan 1970 BA, DPhysEd

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne 21 Mar 1968 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E
Rev D C Hearle 11 Jun 1969 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA, BD
Rev G J Aspinwell 25 Sep 1967 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC

Physical Education

Sqn Ldr S Cameron 14 Dec 1967 AFC, DPhysEd
Engineering Staff
A/Cdre William Sykes  2 Feb 1970 Air Officer Engineering, OBE, CEng, AFRAeS; later AVM

Engineering Co-ordination

Wg Cdr R G Welcomme 26 Jun 1967 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr F Buick  5 Feb 1968 BSc (Eng)

Mechanical Engineering

Gp Capt W C Taylor 25 Apr 1969 Command Mechanical Engineer, CBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr C Sutcliffe 16 Jun 1969 DCAe, MIME
Wg Cdr P M Durman 30 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr A J Royal 11 Dec 1967 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr T J Howard 13 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr J Dearle  5 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr G G Fowler 12 Nov 1968 CEng, AFRAeS

Electrical Engineering

Gp Capt J M S Adams 29 Jan 1968 MA, CEng, MIEE
Wg Cdr N Woodward 23 Mar 1969 BSc, DipEl
Wg Cdr F J Culliford 25 Nov 1969
Sqn Ldr L Trundle 28 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr R F Pearson 11 Jul 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr S J R Evans 17 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr K C Brine  5 Feb 1968 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D A Sear 23 Feb 1968
Sqn Ldr C H Balmer 31 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr L D Day  5 May 1969
Sqn Ldr C G Pullot 23 Mar 1969

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr C Parke Principal Inspector, Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer, AMIME
Mr C J Derbyshire Inspector

Command Photo Officer

Sqn Ldr P H Lee 19 Jun 1969
Miscellaneous Establishments
Gp Capt W L Farqharson 22 Sep 1969 Station Commander,
Command Secretary
Mr A L Mussett
Judge Advocate General's Office
Mr G Ll Chapman Deputy Judge Advocate General

Source - Spring 1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - Spring 1971 Air Force List

1972

Source - Spring 1972 Air Force List

1973

Source - Spring 1973 Air Force List

1974

Source - Spring 1974 Air Force List

1975

Source - Spring 1975 Air Force List

1976

Source - Spring 1976 Air Force List

It disbanded on 31 March 1976 and its role was taken over by AHQ Cyprus.

[1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]