Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore T P Seymour (33494)


Thomas Peter               b: 6 Jul 1919                r: 9 Sep 1970                     d: 16 Apr 1984

CBE 10 Jun 1961.

Plt Off (P): 9 Oct 1939, Plt Off: 9 Oct 1940, Fg Off (WS): 9 Oct 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 9 Oct 1941,  (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1945, Flt Lt: 21 May 1946 [9 Apr 1943], Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1946,  Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1958, Act A/Cdre: 1 Feb 1965, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1967.

xx xxx 1938:           Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

9 Oct 1939:            Appointed to a Permanent Commission

xx xxx 1946:           Staff, Directorate of Operational Requirements (A).

 

 1 Mar 1954:          Air Plans (II), HQ Air C in C, Eastern Atlantic Area.

xx xxx xxxx:            Air Plans Co-ordinator I, HQ Allied Maritime A C in C, Channel Command.

xx Aug 1957:          Officer Commanding, No 42 Sqn. (Shackleton MR2)

xx Oct 1957:

21 Dec 1960:          Assistant Commandant, RAF College.

 6 Jun 1963:            Officer Commanding, RAF Bassingbourn.

29 Jan 1965:           AOA, HQ Near East Air Force

29 Jan 1965:           Advisory Board, The Administrator, Sovereign Base Areas, Cyprus.

xx xxx 1967:            Commandant, Officers and Aircrew Selection Centre. 

xx xxx xxxx:           RAF Member, Joint Cadet Executive, CCF. (Ret'd)

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R G Seymour R G Seymour                             [Top of Page]                          G P Seymour-Price  Forward to G P Seymour-Price