Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal W Sykes (49411)


William            b:   xx xxx xxxx                    r:   31 Mar 1975              d:  xx xxx 1975-2006

OBE - 14 Jun 1945, MiD - 8 Jun 1944, CEng, MRAeS

A/A:  xx Jan 1936, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, APO (P) (Emer):  19 Aug 1942 [29 Oct 1941], Plt Off (P) (Emer):  11 Nov 1942 [21 Jan 1942], Fg Off  (P) (WS):  11 May 1943 [21 Jan 1943], Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt (WS): 18 Jan 1946, Flt Lt: 2 Jul 1946 [11 May 1946] (backdated to 19 Feb 1946 on 28 Feb 1948), Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1953, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1958, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1963, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1968, Act AVM: 11 Mar 1972, AVM: 1 Jul 1972.

xx Jan 1936:              Aircraft Apprentice, 33rd Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

xx xxx 1939:              Airman/NCO (569271)

19 Aug 1942:            Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the Technical Branch

xx xxx xxxx:               ?

1 Jul 1946:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch (effective from 11 Nov 1943)

xx xxx xxxx:               ?

14 Jan 1957:              Staff Officer, Directorate of Operational Requirements (A)

xx xxx xxxx:                ?

 8 Apr 1963:              Officer Commanding, No 8 School of Technical Training

23 Nov 1964:            Command Engineer Officer, HQ Far East Air Force.

 4 Jan 1968:               Director of Mechanical Engineering 1 (RAF)

11 Mar 1972 - 1 Mar 1975:    Senior RAF Member, Ordnance Board

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to F H Sykes F H Sykes                                        [Top of Page]                             E W Tacon Forward to E W Tacon