Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ British Forces Arabian Peninsula/Air Forces Middle East - Personnel


[1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

This was formed in 1956 at RAF Steamer Point by redesignating HQ British Forces Aden.

1957

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Laurence F Sinclair 17 Sep 1955 Air Officer Commanding  GC, CB, CBE, DSO*
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J Farwell 14 Mar 1957 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Edward M Donaldson 11 Dec 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, AFC*
Air Plans
Wg Cdr R I Alexander 11 Jan 1956 DFC
Operations
Wg Cdr W A Nel  8 Feb 1957 DSO, DFC*
Training
Sqn Ldr C S Bamberger 23 Mar 1957 DFC*
Sqn Ldr J H M Benbow Land Forces
Navigation and Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr F B Smith 28 Jan 1956
Intelligence
Wg Cdr L H Folkard 19 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W A M Dunjey  4 Feb 1957 AFC

Signals

Wg Cdr E F H Ramsey 14 Dec 1956 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr J J F Long 17 Oct 1955  
Maj M A Lloyd Royal Signals
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr S Broadbent 16 May 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, MBE
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Meteorological
Mr R Murray   MA
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre John M Warfield 21 Jan 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Gp Capt M F D Williams 21 May 1956 CBE, DSO
Organisation
Wg Cdr W H Flint 15 Dec 1955 OBE
Sqn Ldr R G Huie  3 Feb 1957
Personnel
Wg Cdr H GD U Denison 20 Jan 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr F W Williamson 24 Feb 1956
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr H F Fryer   Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr J W C N Young 20 May 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G Booth  
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Wg Cdr E R H Craven 30 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W Bailey  5 Mar 1957
Catering
Sqn Ldr W M G Gosden 20 Mar 1956 MBE
Medical
A/Cdre S R C Nelson 14 Feb 1956 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, MD, MCP&S
Wg Cdr S M Bieber 15 Apr 1957 MRCS, LRCP, DIH, DPH
Provost
Sqn Ldr A A Witherington 13 Jul 1955 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Educational
Wg Cdr A E Druett 17 Apr 1956 BSc, AMIME
Works
Gp Capt A F Peterson 26 May 1956 ARIBA, AIA (NZ)

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr E T McCabe 27 Oct 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE
Engineering
Sqn Ldr F Allsopp  8 Apr 1957 AFRAeS
Armament
Sqn Ldr A S Wickens 20 Jan 1956 DFC
Mechanical Transport
Sqn Ldr F J Pittman  3 May 1957  

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

1958

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Maurice L Heath 30 Sep 1957 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J Farwell 14 Mar 1957 ADC to AOC
Flt Off B Mills-Thomas xx Jan 1957 PSO to AOC, MBE, WRAF
Air Staff
A/Cdre Edward M Donaldson 11 Dec 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO, AFC*
Air Plans
Wg Cdr R I Alexander 11 Jan 1956 DFC
Operations
Wg Cdr W A Nel  8 Feb 1957 DSO, DFC*
Training
Sqn Ldr C S Bamberger 23 Mar 1957 DFC*
Sqn Ldr J H M Benbow Land Forces
Sqn Ldr J B Phillips 11 Jul 1957
Navigation and Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr F B Smith 28 Jan 1956
Intelligence
Wg Cdr L H Folkard 19 Jan 1957
Sqn Ldr W A M Dunjey  4 Feb 1957 AFC

Signals

Wg Cdr E F H Ramsey 14 Dec 1956 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr J J F Long 17 Oct 1955  
Maj M A Lloyd Royal Signals
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr C F Wright  8 Aug 1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Meteorological
Mr R Murray   MA
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre John M Warfield 21 Jan 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Gp Capt M F D Williams 21 May 1956 CBE, DSO
Organisation
Wg Cdr W H Flint 15 Dec 1955 OBE
Sqn Ldr R G Huie  3 Feb 1957
Personnel
Wg Cdr H GD U Denison 20 Jan 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer,
Sqn Ldr F W Williamson 24 Feb 1956
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr H F Fryer   Civilian Administration Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr J W C N Young 20 May 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G Booth  
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Wg Cdr E R H Craven 30 Jan 1956
Sqn Ldr W Bailey  5 Mar 1957
Catering
Sqn Ldr W M G Gosden 20 Mar 1956 MBE
Movements
Wg Cdr F E McDonnell 23 Jun 1957 OBE
Maj S D Arnold-Kelly  7 May 1957 Royal Engineers
Medical
Gp Capt J C Taylor 25 Jul 1957 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, BSc, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr S M Bieber 15 Apr 1957 MRCS, LRCP, DIH, DPH
Provost
Sqn Ldr D L W Parker 15 Jul 1957 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal
Educational
Wg Cdr A E Druett 17 Apr 1956 BSc, AMIME
Works
Gp Capt A F Peterson 26 May 1956 ARIBA, AIA (NZ)

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr E T McCabe 27 Oct 1956 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE
Engineering
Sqn Ldr F Allsopp  8 Apr 1957 AFRAeS
Armament
Sqn Ldr A S Wickens 20 Jan 1956 DFC
Mechanical Transport
Sqn Ldr F J Pittman  3 May 1957  
Radio
Sqn Ldr S G Hall 29 May 1957 BEM

Source - January 1958 Air Force List

1959

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Maurice L Heath 30 Sep 1957 Commander, CB, CBE
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt J Farwell 14 Mar 1957 ADC to Commander
Sqn Ldr P V Pledger 28 Sep 1958 PSO to Commander
A/Cdre Duncan F Macdonald 29 Sep 1958 Deputy Commander & Chief of Staff (Air)
Air Staff
Gp Capt T C Musgrave 29 Dec 1957 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Air Plans
Wg Cdr L H Bartlett 20 May 1958 DSO
Sqn Ldr S Hatton 11 Mar 1956
Operations
Wg Cdr W A Nel  8 Feb 1957 DSO, DFC*
Training
Sqn Ldr J B Phillips 11 Jul 1957
Navigation and Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr D I Jefferey 27 Jan 1958
Intelligence
Wg Cdr L H Folkard 19 Jan 1957 Command Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr C M G Watson 12 Apr 1957

Signals

Wg Cdr E F H Ramsey 14 Dec 1956 Command Signals Officer
Sqn Ldr J S Crawford 26 Aug 1957  
Sqn Ldr A B Stinchcombe  6 Sep 1956  
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr J W S Wilson  9 Oct 1958 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Meteorological
Mr R F Zobels   MSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre John M Warfield 21 Jan 1957 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE
Gp Capt G C O Key  4 Mar 1958 OBE, DFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr D R Griffiths 31 Oct 1957 DFC
Sqn Ldr G H Louden  8 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr S F Oliver  9  Oct 1956
Sqn Ldr P R Worzencraft  4 Apr 1958
Personnel
Wg Cdr Eric Cook 27 Jan 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr R P Cummins 16 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr H H Pickard 10 Jan 1958 BSc
Plans
Sqn Ldr    
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E G Andrews   Civilian Administration Officer
Mr H Everett  
Fire Service
Mr L E Slater  
Equipment
Wg Cdr J W C N Young 20 May 1957 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr G Booth 11 May 1957
Sqn Ldr P B Shipp  8 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr C G True 29 Jan 1958
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Wg Cdr H A G Warren 12 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr T M Armstrong  8 Aug 1958
Catering
Sqn Ldr F H O'Neill  3 Nov 1957
Movements
Wg Cdr F E McDonnell 23 Jun 1957 OBE
Medical
Gp Capt J C Taylor 25 Jul 1957 Senior Medical Officer, OBE, BSc, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Dental
Wg Cdr W E Nelson  1 Apr 1958 LDSRCS
Provost
Wg Cdr G F McMahon 19 Apr 1958 DFM
Chaplain
Rev S W Harrison 29 Sep 1958 SC. OBE, GM, ALCD
Educational
Wg Cdr R W Fowler 28 Mar 1958 BSc, AMIME, AFRAeS
Works
Gp Capt H W Sanders   AMICE, AMIMunE
Secretariat and Forward Planning Staff
Sqn Ldr E D Mackay 27 Feb 1958  

Technical Staff

Gp Capt R J Rackham  1 Nov 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, AMICE, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Engineering
Sqn Ldr F Allsopp  8 Apr 1957 AFRAeS
Armament
Sqn Ldr F Barrell 30 Nov 1957  
Mechanical Transport
Sqn Ldr C G Weeks  8 Aug 1958  
Radio
Sqn Ldr S G Hall 29 May 1957 BEM
Technical Plans
Sqn Ldr L A Roberts  3 Mar 1958  

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Address Command Controlled
Steamer Point, Aden Middle East Air Force
  • ?

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Hubert L Patch 19 Sep 1959 Commander-in-Chief, KCB, CBE
AVM David J P Lee 10 Aug 1959 Air Officer Commanding Air Forces Arabian Peninsula, CB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr Philip J Lageson 21 Aug 1959 PSO to Commander-in-Chief, DFC, AFC; later AM
Flt Lt V J Gatward 23 Jun 1958 ADC to AOC

Secretariat and Forward Planning

Sqn Ldr E D Mackay 27 Feb 1958

Joint Planning Staff

Wg Cdr Edward B Sismore  9 Nov 1959 DSO, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J R Stowe  1 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr S Hatton 11 Mar 1958
Air Staff
Gp Capt T C Musgrave 29 Dec 1957 OBE, DFC
Air Plans
Wg Cdr L H Bartlett 20 May 1958 DSO
Operations
Wg Cdr J R Gardiner 23 Jan 1959
Sqn Ldr F A Robertshaw 29 Nov 1958 Training
Sqn Ldr D W Sutton 25 May 1959 DFC
Navigation and Air Traffic Control
Sqn Ldr D I Jefferey 27 Jan 1958
Intelligence
Wg Cdr J J Deverill 16 Jan 1959 Command Intelligence Officer
Sqn Ldr J Bailey 28 Jun 1959

Signals

Wg Cdr D H Beckett 19 Nov 1958 Command Signals Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr L W J Cousins 20 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr P R Terry  2 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J C Woods 23 Jan 1959
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr J W S Wilson  9 Oct 1958 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Meteorological
Mr R F Zobels   MSc
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Stewart W B Menaul  1 Apr 1959 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Brian R Macnamara  5 May 1959 CBE, DSO; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Wg Cdr R A Jell 30 Apr 1960 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr G H Louden  8 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr C M Stavert 19 Mar 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr P R Worzencraft  4 Apr 1958
Personnel
Wg Cdr Eric Cook 27 Jan 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr R P Cummins 16 Apr 1958
Sqn Ldr H H Pickard 10 Jan 1958 BSc
Plans
Sqn Ldr K F Mackenzie 16 Sep 1959
Equipment
Gp Capt Laurence A Wear 27 Feb 1959 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W G Lydan  7 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr H J D O'Connell  4 May 1959
Sqn Ldr P B Shipp  8 Aug 1958
Sqn Off E Smith 30 Apr 1959 WRAF
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Wg Cdr H A G Warren 12 Dec 1957
Sqn Ldr T M Armstrong  8 Aug 1958
Catering
Sqn Ldr F H O'Neill  3 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr F S Thompson 25 May 1959
Movements
Wg Cdr H R Johns  3 Jun 1959 Command movements Officer
Sqn Ldr T V Nicholas  1 Jul 1959 DFC
Medical
Gp Capt R O Yerbury 16 May 1959 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS (Lond), MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr T N N Brennan 27 Feb 1959 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Wg Cdr E M Poole 22 Jul 1959 LDSRCS
Provost
Wg Cdr G F McMahon 19 Apr 1958 DFM
Education
Wg Cdr R W Fowler 28 Mar 1958 BSc, AMIME, AFRAeS
Chaplain
Rev G T Brigg  2 Jan 1959 PMUB
Rev S W Harrison 29 Sep 1958 SC. OBE, GM, ALCD
Rev B G Heseltine  6 Apr 1958 RC

Legal

Wg Cdr W A M Oram 29 Apr 1959
Works
Gp Capt H W Sanders   AMICE, AMIMunE
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr E G Andrews   Civilian Administration Officer
Fire Service
Mr L E Slater  

Technical Staff

Gp Capt R J Rackham  1 Nov 1958 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, AMICE, AMIME, AFRAeS, DCAe
Engineering
Wg Cdr D C Wiliams  3 Jun 1959 Command Engineer Officer, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr H L Taylor  3 Jun 1959 AMIME
Armament
Wg Cdr D Nelson  9 Nov 1959 Command Armament Officer

Motor Transport

Sqn Ldr R W Hodder  8 Feb 1959
Radio
Wg Cdr W Wilkinson 21 Sep 1959 Command Radio Officer
Sqn Ldr N E A Tabor 19 Apr 1959

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr R A B James  1 Jul 1960 AFRAeS
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr D H Reynolds

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

From this point the HQ British Forces Arabian Peninsula and HQ Air Forces Arabian Peninsula are listed separately.

1961

Location Controlled
RAF Steamer Point, Aden  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM David J P Lee 10 Aug 1959 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt S E J Dalton-Morris 14 Jul 1960 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre Tristram B de la P Beresford  1 Jan 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, DFC*

Operations

Wg Cdr F M Hegerty 10 Jan 1960 AFC*
Wg Cdr C C Povey xx Jan 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr D W Sutton 25 May 1959 DFC
Sqn Ldr J A Yeomans 20 Oct 1960

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J R Chapman  7 Mar 1960

Navigation

Sqn Ldr R J Jarvis 13 Jan 1960

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr B A Fraser 15 Aug 1960

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr J Bailey 28 Jun 1959

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr P R Boulton 23 Sep 1960 Command Physical Fitness Officer

Signals

Wg Cdr M D Logan 27 Nov 1960 Command Signals Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr L W J Cousins 20 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr P R Terry  2 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J C Woods 23 Jan 1959

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr F L Thomsit 10 Oct 1960 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Meteorological

Mr F H Bushby   BSc, ARCS
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Stewart W B Menaul  1 Apr 1959 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC; later AVM

Admin/Operations Plans

Sqn Ldr K F Mackenzie 16 Sep 1959

Organisation

Gp Capt A K Furse 10 Nov 1960 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr R A Jell 30 Apr 1960 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr T Stafford  1 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J N Elliman 29 Aug 1960
Sqn Ldr G Myers  7 May 1960
Sqn Ldr J Stephen 22 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr G Wrigley  7 Jun 1960

Personnel

Wg Cdr B G Meharg 2 Jan 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC*
Sqn Ldr A E Gregory 11 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr D A Joss  7 Jun 1960 MBE

Equipment

Gp Capt Laurence A Wear 27 Feb 1959 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A L Cornford 14 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr W G Lydan  7 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D C Robinson 23 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr K Macrae 17 Oct 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr J M Warner 25 Feb 1960
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr J Wilson 23 Mar1960 Command Accountant, MBE
Sqn Ldr A S Holgate 18 Jul 1960

Catering

Wg Cdr J E Gledhill  9 Nov 1959 CCSO
Sqn Ldr F S Thompson 25 May 1959

Movements

Wg Cdr H R Johns  3 Jun 1959 Command movements Officer
Sqn Ldr T V Nicholas  1 Jul 1959 DFC

Airfield Construction Branch

Wg Cdr R E B Pinchard  5 Dec 1959

Medical

Gp Capt R O Yerbury 16 May 1959 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BS (Lond), MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr T N N Brennan 27 Feb 1959 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr R Arrowsmith  3 Feb 1959

Dental

Wg Cdr E M Poole 22 Jul 1959 LDSRCS

Provost

Wg Cdr G Craig 29 Mar 1960 OBE

Education

Gp Capt A D Button  1 Jan 1961 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Off M D Chrichton 29 Jul 1960 MA, WRAF

Chaplains

Rev G T Brigg  2 Jan 1959 PMUB
Rev L J Ashton  3 Oct 1960 C of E
Rev J P Doherty 29 Jan 1959 RC

Legal

Wg Cdr W A M Oram 29 Apr 1959

Works

Mr F R Martin   BSc, AMICE

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr A H Booth Command Administration Officer

Fire

Mr C Stevens Command Fire Officer

Statistics

Mr F Oliver
Technical Staff
Gp Capt A S Knowles 17 Oct 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFC, AFRAeS

Engineering

Wg Cdr D C Wiliams  3 Jun 1959 Command Engineering Officer, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A W Culmer 16 Jan 1961 BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe
Sqn Ldr T R Smith  7 May 1960

Armament

Wg Cdr D Nelson  9 Nov 1959 Command Armament Officer

Motor Transport

Sqn Ldr R W Hodder  8 Feb 1959

Radio

Wg Cdr W Wilkinson 21 Sep 1959 Command Radio Officer
Sqn Ldr N E A Tabor 19 Apr 1959
Wg Cdr M D Logan 27 Nov 1960 Command Signals Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr L W J Cousins 20 Nov 1959
Sqn Ldr P R Terry  2 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J C Woods 23 Jan 1959

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr R A B James  1 Jul 1960 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R F Plucknett xx Jan 1961 AFRAeS
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr D H Reynolds

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

It was renamed Air Forces Middle East on 1 March 1961.

1962

Location Controlled
RAF Steamer Point, Aden  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Frederick E Rosier  2 Aug 1961 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt D B G Downey 26 Jul 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre Peter H Cribb  5 Dec 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO*, DFC

Operations

Gp Capt John T Lawrence 16 Aug 1961 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr C C Povey xx Jan 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr L C Bazalgette 30 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr E S Davis 17 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr E J G Flavell 12 Jun 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr J Mackintosh 12 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J A Yeomans 20 Oct 1960

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr J R Chapman  7 Mar 1960

Navigation

Sqn Ldr C J Landrey xx Jan 1962

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr T A Newman  9 Apr 1961 DFC

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr W M Kelly  6 Jun 1961

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr P R Boulton 23 Sep 1960 Command Physical Fitness Officer

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr F L Thomsit 10 Oct 1960 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, BEM

Photography

Flt Lt J E McIvell 12 Jun 1961 BEM

Meteorological

Mr F H Bushby   BSc, ARCS
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre

Lewis M Hodges

10 Feb 1961 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM

Admin/Operations Plans

Sqn Ldr K F Mackenzie 16 Sep 1959

Organisation

Gp Capt A K Furse 10 Nov 1960 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr K H H Cook 10 Feb 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr T Stafford  1 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr J Jones 12 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr R A C Kendell  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse  7 Sep 1961 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr G Myers  7 May 1960
Sqn Ldr J J Thomas 23 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr G Wrigley  7 Jun 1960

Personnel

Wg Cdr B G Meharg 2 Jan 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC*
Sqn Ldr D A Joss  7 Jun 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr D J C Moore  2 Dec 1961

Equipment

Gp Capt S J Popham-Pursey 10 Feb 1961 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr A L Cornford 14 Oct 1960
Wg Cdr A F McCarthy 29 Mar 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr S A Armstrong 10 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr D C Robinson 23 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr K Macrae 17 Oct 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr J M Warner 25 Feb 1960
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr J Wilson 23 Mar1960 Command Accountant, MBE
Sqn Ldr A S Holgate 18 Jul 1960

Catering

Wg Cdr K R Manns  9 Nov 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr W C McEwen 10 May 1961

Movements

Wg Cdr J M Howard 29 May 1961 Command Movements Officer
Sqn Ldr C F Fairfoot 26 Jun 1961

Airfield Construction Branch

Wg Cdr R Humphrey 21 Sep 1961 MBE, BSc, AMICE, AMINE, AMIEE

Medical

Gp Capt E B Harvey 16 May 1961 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr C C Vidot 15 Feb 1961 MRCS, LRCP, DPH

Dental

Wg Cdr P O Wilson 11 Jul 1961 LDS, RCS

Provost

Wg Cdr G Craig 29 Mar 1960 OBE

Education

Gp Capt G G Edwards 25 Oct 1961 Command Education Officer, MA
Sqn Ldr R Booker 22 Jan 1962 BA

Chaplains

Rev L J Ashton  3 Oct 1960 C of E
Rev A E Cook 10 Feb 1961 PMUB, MBE
Rev J P Doherty 29 Jan 1959 RC

Legal

Wg Cdr

Peter Furniss

13 Jul 1961 DFC; later AVM

Work Study

Wg Cdr A S Cade 23 Feb 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr G K King 18 Feb 1961  
Sqn Ldr R J Thorp 11 Mar 1961  

Works

Mr F R Martin   BSc, AMICE

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr A H Booth Command Administration Officer

Fire

Mr C Stevens Command Fire Officer

Statistics

Mr F Oliver
Technical Staff
Gp Capt A S Knowles 17 Oct 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE, AFC, AFRAeS

Engineering

Wg Cdr W A Appleton 12 May 1961 Command Engineering Officer,
Sqn Ldr A W Culmer 16 Jan 1961 BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe
Sqn Ldr T G Roycroft 10 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr T R Smith  7 May 1960

Armament

Wg Cdr T de T MacDonald 24 Oct 1961 Command Armament Officer

Motor Transport

Sqn Ldr C E Heighton  1 Feb 1961 Command MT Officer

Radio

Wg Cdr J D Edwards  7 Sep 1961 Command Radio Officer
Sqn Ldr A R Graham-Bowman 13 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr J I Hudd  2 May 1961

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr L Rose 13 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr R F Plucknett 29 Jan 1961 AFRAeS

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr E Crabtree

Telecommunications

Wg Cdr M D Logan 27 Nov 1960 Command Signals Officer, BA
Sqn Ldr F L G Drage 29 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr L W Gayler 10 May 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr C F L Turner 27 Oct 1961 BEM
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air)
Mr A F Thorp
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location Controlled
RAF Steamer Point, Aden  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Frederick E Rosier  2 Aug 1961 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt H G Cracroft 16 Jul 1962 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre Peter H Cribb  5 Dec 1961 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DSO*, DFC

Operations

Gp Capt John T Lawrence 16 Aug 1961 OBE, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr D B Delaney 20 Oct 1961 AFC
Wg Cdr Thomas L Kennedy  7 Sep 1962 AFC*; later ACM
Wg Cdr C C Povey  3 Jan 1961 DFC
Sqn Ldr L C Bazalgette 30 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr E S Davis 17 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr E J G Flavell 12 Jun 1961 AFC
Sqn Ldr C J Landrey 13 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr J Mackintosh 12 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr N S Moss 10 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr A F H Plant 12 Feb 1962
Sqn Ldr A I Thompson  4 Aug 1961

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr R Veal 22 Mar 1962

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr W H Ransom xx Jan 1963

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr W M Kelly  6 Jun 1961

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr I F Colquhoun 16 Sep 1960 Command Physical Fitness Officer, DPhysEd

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr G N Zeylmans 12 Oct 1962 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Photography

Flt Lt K D Halfacree 17 Feb 1962  

Meteorological

Mr A G Matthewman   BA
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Ian D N Lawson  3 Dec 1962 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC*; later AVM

Organisation

Gp Capt G W Petre 15 Sep 1962 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr K H H Cook 10 Feb 1961 DFC
Wg Cdr J R Shepherd 18 Jul 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr E Cathcart 27 May 1962
Sqn Ldr J Jones 12 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr R A C Kendell  1 Jan 1962
Sqn Ldr C J Lofthouse  7 Sep 1961 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr D I O'Hara 15 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr G V Smith 28 Feb 1962 DFC

Personnel

Wg Cdr B Moorcroft 31 Jan 1962 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr F R Godsmark 26 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr V A Gough  1 Dec 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr D J C Moore  2 Dec 1961

Equipment

Gp Capt S J Popham-Pursey 10 Feb 1961 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr B E Goodwin 25 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr B Chapman 31 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr T Crow 23 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr L Pearman 14 Mar 1963 MBE, MM
Sqn Ldr C H Pusey 12 Sep 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr R T Matthews 30 Nov 1962
Sqn Off A J Slagg  7 Jun 1962 Command WRAF Officer
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr J R Simpson  8 Apr 1962 Command Accountant, MBE
Sqn Ldr W H P Blee 15 Jul 1962

Catering

Wg Cdr K R Manns  9 Nov 1959 OBE
Sqn Ldr W C McEwen 10 May 1961

Movements

Wg Cdr J M Howard 29 May 1961 Command Movements Officer
Sqn Ldr C F Fairfoot 26 Jun 1961

Airfield Construction

Wg Cdr R Humphrey 21 Sep 1961 MBE, BSc, AMICE, AMINE, AMIEE

Medical

Gp Capt E B Harvey 16 May 1961 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP, DTM&H
Wg Cdr W E Hassan  1 Aug 1962 MB, BS, DPH
Sqn Ldr R G Russell-Bishop 12 Nov 1962

Dental

Wg Cdr P O Wilson 11 Jul 1961 LDS, RCS

Provost

Wg Cdr S W K Hart 23 Mar 1962 OBE
Wg Cdr R R B Truscott  2 Nov 1962 MBE

Education

Gp Capt G G Edwards 25 Oct 1961 Command Education Officer, MA
Sqn Ldr R Booker 22 Jan 1962 BA

Chaplains

Rev R McLeod  7 Aug 1962 C of E, MA
Rev A E Cook 10 Feb 1961 PMUB, MBE
Rev A E S White-Spunner 15 May 1962 RC, OBE

Legal

Wg Cdr

Peter Furniss

13 Jul 1961 DFC; later AVM

Work Study

Wg Cdr A S Cade 23 Feb 1961 OBE
Sqn Ldr G K King 18 Feb 1961  
Sqn Ldr R J Thorp 11 Mar 1961  

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr M H Wright Civilian Administration Officer

Fire

Mr V Kidd Command Fire Officer

Statistics

Mr A Bell
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Charles N S Pringle 22 Oct 1962 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA, AFRAeS; later AM

Engineering

Wg Cdr W A Appleton 12 May 1961 Command Engineering Officer,
Sqn Ldr A W Culmer 16 Jan 1961 BSc (Eng), AMIME, AFRAeS, ACGI, DCAe
Sqn Ldr H A Farley 25 May 1962
Sqn Ldr T G Roycroft 10 Jan 1962

Armament

Wg Cdr T de T MacDonald 24 Oct 1961 Command Armament Officer

Motor Transport

Sqn Ldr C E Heighton  1 Feb 1961 Command MT Officer

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr L Rose 13 Sep 1961
Sqn Ldr R F Plucknett 29 Jan 1961 AFRAeS

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H J Goodwin

Telecommunications

Wg Cdr J D Howard  7 Dec 1962
Sqn Ldr F L G Drage 29 Dec 1960
Sqn Ldr L W Gayler 10 May 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr A R Graham-Bowman 16 Aug 1961
Sqn Ldr J I Hudd  1 May 1961
Sqn Ldr C F L Turner 27 Oct 1961 BEM
Financial Adviser and Chief Auditor (Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air)
Mr A F Thorp
Mr F C Gilbert
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF)

Source - Spring1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Controlled
RAF Steamer Point, Aden  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM James E Johnson  7 Oct 1963 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO**, DFC*
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt H H Skinner 29 Aug 1963 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Michael H Le Bas

 9 Dec 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, AFC; later AVM

Operations

Gp Capt E P Landon 10 Mar 1964 DFC
Wg Cdr Dudley G Bailey  9 Jan 1963 later AVM
Wg Cdr H S Carver 11 Apr 1964 MVO
Wg Cdr Thomas L Kennedy  7 Sep 1962 AFC*; later ACM
Sqn Ldr S W Bainbridge  1 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr E M Kennedy 17 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr P P McGuiness 17 Jun 1963 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Pine 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr T P Thompson 14 Oct 1963

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr E V Mellor 12 Apr 1964 Command Flight Safety Officer, MBE

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr W H Ransom 30 Jan 1963 Command Air Traffic Control Officer

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr E H Coombs  1 Jun 1963

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr G N Zeylmans 12 Oct 1962 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Signals

Gp Capt A Fry 10 Oct 1963 OBE, BSc
Wg Cdr J Matthews 17 Jun 1963
Wg Cdr W D Reid  5 Feb 1964 MBE, AMIERE
Maj H Dutton
Sqn Ldr F E Murphy 22 Apr 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr W J Rider  3 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr S A R Taylor 22 May 1964 DFC*, DFM, AMIERE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr R T Williams 22 Apr 1963
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Movements

Wg Cdr B de Burton 13 May 1963 Command Movements Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr F H Healy  1 Nov 1963
Sqn Ldr R J Riley  6 Jun 1963

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr I F Colquhoun 16 Sep 1960 Command Physical Fitness Officer/Parachute Officer, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr A G Matthewman   BA

Fire Officer

Mr F R Walkley   GIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Ian D N Lawson  3 Dec 1962 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC*; later AVM

Organisation

Gp Capt R E R Adams 31 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr M F J Mathews  7 Feb 1963 AFC
Wg Cdr W A Thynne 20 Aug 1964 OBE, DFC, MM, BEM
Sqn Ldr B A Bourne  4 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr E Cathcart 27 May 1962
Sqn Ldr R C H Easy 13 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr P Edelsten 29 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr A B Musgrave  2 Jan 1964 BSc
Sqn Ldr P M Sheridan 17 Jun 1963
Sqn Off E P M Westbury  3 Sep 1963 Org 1A/Command WRAF Officer, MBEW

Personnel

Wg Cdr C R Johnson  6 Feb 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, AFC
Sqn Ldr V A Gough  1 Dec 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr A J Gray  8 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr G T Williams 10 Apr 1966 OBE, DFM

Equipment

Gp Capt

Eric D Hills

24 Jan 1963 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr L Pearman 16 Mar 1963 MBE, MM
Wg Cdr A F Ransford 23 Jun 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr B Chapman 31 Oct 1962
Sqn Ldr J K Craven-Griffiths  1 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr T Crow 23 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr R T Matthews 30 Nov 1962
Sqn Ldr W Thorpe 30 Jan 1964
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr S Willcocks 24 Apr 1964 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr W H P Blee 15 Jul 1962
Sqn Ldr P R Pennyfather  2 Jan 1964

Catering

Wg Cdr A S Pattie 13 Nov 1963 Command Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr J W Fraser  2 May 1963 MBE

Airfield Construction

Wg Cdr F W Hulse 30 Mar 1964 BSc, AMICE, AMIMunE

Medical

Gp Capt E S Sidey 13 May 1963 Principal Medical Officer, MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr R G Russell-Bishop 12 Nov 1962

Dental

Wg Cdr G W Cloutman 4 Jul 1963 FDSRCS

Provost

Wg Cdr H Mundy  7 Mar 1964 Command Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr G C Purves 21 Oct 1963

Education

Wg Cdr F Bartle 10 Oct 1963 Command Education Officer, BSc
Sqn Ldr A J I Davies 24 Apr 1964 BA
Sqn Ldr D B Thomas 13 Jan 1964 BSc

Chaplains

Rev E H M Gibbon 31 Jan 1964 C of E, BA
Rev D C Hearle  7 Feb 1963 PMUB, MA, BD
Rev J McBrearty 13 May 1964 RC

Legal

Wg Cdr W A M Oram  3 Jul 1963

Work Study

Wg Cdr F E Zaccheo 11 Jun 1963  
Sqn Ldr J A Clark 16 Mar 1963 MC
Sqn Ldr G S Gee  2 Jan 1963 AFRAeS

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr M H Wright Civilian Administration Officer

Statistics

Mr A Bell

Information

Mr D A Scott Reid
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Tom Wharton 18 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Armament

Wg Cdr H Woolstencroft 13 Sep 1963 Command Armament Officer, DFC, AFRAeS

Engineering

Wg Cdr T S Wilkinson 29 Apr 1963 Command Engineering Officer,
Sqn Ldr R G Carr 12 May 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr A C Cooper 24 Jan 1963 Command MT Officer
Sqn Ldr E Leedale 15 Jan 1963 AMIME
Sqn Ldr G V Watson  4 Jan 1964 AFRAeS

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr R E Powell 23 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr Vacant

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H J Goodwin
Financial Adviser and Civil Secretary (Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air)
Mr G H Buckton
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF) (Located at NEAF)

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Controlled
RAF Steamer Point, Aden  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM James E Johnson  7 Oct 1963 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO**, DFC*
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt H H Skinner 29 Aug 1963 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Michael H Le Bas

 9 Dec 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, AFC; later AVM

Operations

Gp Capt E P Landon 10 Mar 1964 DFC
Wg Cdr H S Carver 11 Apr 1964 MVO
Wg Cdr E R W Lawson  1 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr A J Whitlock  1 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr W G Wood 19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr S W Bainbridge  1 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr R G Grocott  3 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr E M Kennedy 17 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr P P McGuiness 17 Jun 1963 DFC
Sqn Ldr D Pine 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr A J F Smith  5 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr D Whittaker  5 Oct 1964 BASO

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr E V Mellor 12 Apr 1964 Command Flight Safety Officer, MBE

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr E Bairstow  8 Mar 1965 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr E H Coombs  1 Jun 1963

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr F D Metcalfe 18 Aug 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Signals

Gp Capt A Fry 10 Oct 1963 OBE, BSc
Wg Cdr F W Neeve  9 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr W D Reid  5 Feb 1964 MBE, AMIERE
Maj H Dutton
Sqn Ldr D Bourke 20 Mar 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr J Cargill  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr J S S Gibson 23 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr F J Griffin 21 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr C G Pallot  8 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr S A R Taylor 22 May 1964 DFC*, DFM, AMIERE, AFRAeS
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Movements

Wg Cdr L J Jacobs  6 May 1965 Command Movements Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr R I Jones  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr C Naylor 22 Mar 1965

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr N D Johnstone 22 Oct 1964 Command Physical Fitness Officer/Parachute Officer, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr W G Harper 26 Nov 1964 MSc, ARCS, DIC

Fire Officer

Mr F R Walkley   GIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Alfred H W Ball 14 Nov 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC; later AM

Organisation

Gp Capt R E R Adams 31 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr E R Dutt 25 Jan 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr W A Thynne 20 Aug 1964 OBE, DFC, MM, BEM
Sqn Ldr J Culliford 26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr R C H Easy 13 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr P Edelsten 29 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J Flynn 29 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr A B Musgrave  2 Jan 1964 BSc
Sqn Ldr J Primrose 23 Nov 1964 AFC
Sqn Off M K Macrae 21 Jun 1965 Org 1A/Command WRAF Officer

Personnel

Wg Cdr E Baldwin 10 Dec 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, OBE, DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr K J Derisley 29 Nov 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr A J Gray  8 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr G T Williams 10 Apr 1966 OBE, DFM

Equipment

Gp Capt R D Stephens 22 Jan 1965 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr J R Duncan 15 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr A F Ransford 23 Jun 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr R G Balchin 30 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr M G S Hobbs  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr D J McLeod 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr K F E Mallett 21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr W Thorpe 30 Jan 1964
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr S Willcocks 24 Apr 1964 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr E W Toogood  3 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr P R Pennyfather  2 Jan 1964

Catering

Wg Cdr A S Pattie 13 Nov 1963 Command Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr C D Nighy 19 Jul 1965

Directorate of Airfield Construction

Maj M G Hunter Royal Engineers

Medical

Gp Capt W B Thorburn  9 Apr 1965 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr R C Rylance 30 Jul 1964 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr A E Johnston 28 Oct 1964

Dental

Gp Capt D F G MacLeod  2 Apr 1965 FDSRCS

Provost

Wg Cdr H Mundy  7 Mar 1964 Command Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr T B Whittaker 14 Dec 1964

Education

Wg Cdr F Bartle 10 Oct 1963 Command Education Officer, BSc
Sqn Ldr A J I Davies 24 Apr 1964 BA
Sqn Ldr G W Rayner 14 Jan 1965 BA
Sqn Ldr D B Thomas 13 Jan 1964 BSc

Chaplains

Rev J A Fullerton  8 Feb 1965 PMUB, BA
Rev J McBrearty 13 May 1964 RC
Rev W R G Pellant 20 Mar 1965 C of E, AKC

Legal

Wg Cdr R E Beesley 28 Jun 1965

Work Study

Wg Cdr V Bridges 16 Jun 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr A K L Winterson-Bloomer 24 Mar 1965  
Sqn Ldr C B Hislop  1 Nov 1964  

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr M H Wright Civilian Administration Officer, MBE

Statistics

Mr P Wiggins

Information

Mr J Lee
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Tom Wharton 18 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE, AFRAeS; later A/Cdre

Armament

Wg Cdr H Woolstencroft 13 Sep 1963 Command Armament Officer, DFC, AFRAeS

Engineering

Wg Cdr I Scott  9 Jun 1965 Command Engineering Officer, BEM
Sqn Ldr R G Carr 12 May 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr C Kerr 22 Oct 1964 Command MT Officer
Sqn Ldr D W Richardson  1 Dec 1964 BSc, AFRAeS, DCAe, AMIME
Sqn Ldr G V Watson  4 Jan 1964 AFRAeS

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr R E Powell 23 Aug 1963
Sqn Ldr P D Beevers 19 Jul 1964

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H J S Methven Superintending Inspector
Mr J E Moir Inspector
Financial Adviser and Civil Secretary (Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air)
Mr G H Buckton
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF) (Located at NEAF)

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Controlled
RAF Steamer Point, Aden  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Andrew H Humphrey

15 Dec 1965 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC, AFC*; later MRAF
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt H H Skinner 29 Aug 1963 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Michael H Le Bas

 9 Dec 1963 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, AFC; later AVM

Operations

Gp Capt E P Landon 10 Mar 1964 DFC
Wg Cdr E R W Lawson  1 Dec 1964
Wg Cdr John deM Severne  3 Jan 1966 MVO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr A J Whitlock  1 Mar 1965
Wg Cdr W G Wood 19 Oct 1964
Sqn Ldr S W Bainbridge  1 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr M O Bell  7 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr R G Grocott  3 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr E M Kennedy 17 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr D Pine 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr A J F Smith  5 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr D Whittaker  5 Oct 1964 BASO

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr E V Mellor 12 Apr 1964 Command Flight Safety Officer, MBE

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr E Bairstow  8 Mar 1965 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr V Davies  3 Jun 1965

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr F D Metcalfe 18 Aug 1964 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Signals

Gp Capt A Boonham 20 Oct 1965 OBE, AMIERE
Wg Cdr F W Neeve  9 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr W D Reid  5 Feb 1964 MBE, AMIERE
Maj H Dutton
Sqn Ldr D Bourke 20 Mar 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr J Cargill  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr J S S Gibson 23 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr F J Griffin 21 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr C G Pallot  8 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr S A R Taylor 22 May 1964 DFC*, DFM, AMIERE, AFRAeS
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Movements

Wg Cdr L J Jacobs  6 May 1965 Command Movements Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr R I Jones  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr A J H Wilson 26 Jan 1966

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr N D Johnstone 22 Oct 1964 Command Physical Fitness Officer/Parachute Officer, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr W G Harper 26 Nov 1964 MSc, ARCS, DIC

Fire Officer

Mr F R Walkley   GIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Alfred H W Ball 14 Nov 1964 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC; later AM

Organisation

Gp Capt R E R Adams 31 Aug 1964
Wg Cdr E R Dutt 25 Jan 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr W A Thynne 20 Aug 1964 OBE, DFC, MM, BEM
Sqn Ldr J Culliford 26 Apr 1965
Sqn Ldr R C H Easy 13 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr P Edelsten 29 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr J Flynn 29 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr A B Musgrave  2 Jan 1964 BSc
Sqn Ldr J Primrose 23 Nov 1964 AFC
Sqn Off M K Macrae 21 Jun 1965 Org 1A/Command WRAF Officer

Personnel

Wg Cdr E Baldwin 10 Dec 1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, OBE, DFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr A O'C D'arcy 17 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr K J Derisley 29 Nov 1964 DFC
Sqn Ldr G T Williams 10 Apr 1966 OBE, DFM

Equipment

Gp Capt R D Stephens 22 Jan 1965 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr J R Duncan 15 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr A F Ransford 23 Jun 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr R G Balchin 30 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr M G S Hobbs  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr D J McLeod 16 Aug 1965
Sqn Ldr K F E Mallett 21 Sep 1964
Sqn Ldr V R Withey 20 Jan 1966
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr S Willcocks 24 Apr 1964 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr A Hickox 31 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr E W Toogood  3 Jul 1964

Catering

Wg Cdr Vacant Command Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr C D Nighy 19 Jul 1965

Directorate of Airfield Construction

Maj M G Hunter Royal Engineers

Medical

Gp Capt W B Thorburn  9 Apr 1965 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr R C Rylance 30 Jul 1964 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr A E Johnston 28 Oct 1964

Dental

Gp Capt D F G MacLeod  2 Apr 1965 FDSRCS

Provost

Wg Cdr H Mundy  7 Mar 1964 Command Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr H R Farmery  6 Dec 1965

Education

Wg Cdr J A Hope 27 Oct 1965 Command Education Officer, DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr C J T Coombs 18 Jan 1966 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A J I Davies 24 Apr 1964 BA
Sqn Ldr G W Rayner 14 Jan 1965 BA

Chaplains

Rev J A Fullerton  8 Feb 1965 PMUB, BA
Rev J Duffy  2 Dec 1965 RC, MA, LLB
Rev W R G Pellant 20 Mar 1965 C of E, AKC

Legal

Wg Cdr R E Beesley 28 Jun 1965

Work Study

Wg Cdr V Bridges 16 Jun 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr A K L Winterson-Bloomer 24 Mar 1965  
Sqn Ldr C B Hislop  1 Nov 1964  

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr M H Wright Civilian Administration Officer, MBE

Statistics

Mr P Wiggins

Information

Mr J Lee
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Colin S Thomas  6 Dec 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre

Armament

Wg Cdr Vacant Command Armament Officer, DFC, AFRAeS

Engineering

Wg Cdr I Scott  9 Jun 1965 Command Engineering Officer, BEM
Sqn Ldr R G Carr 12 May 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr L E Kelly 20 Jan 1966 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C Kerr 22 Oct 1964 Command MT Officer
Sqn Ldr D W Richardson  1 Dec 1964 BSc, AFRAeS, DCAe, AMIME

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr A G White  3 Aug 1965 BEM
Sqn Ldr P D Beevers 19 Jul 1964

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H J S Methven Superintending Inspector
Mr J E Moir Inspector
Financial Adviser and Civil Secretary (Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air)
Mr G H Buckton OBE
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr B R Allen Deputy Judge Advocate General

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Controlled
RAF Steamer Point, Aden  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Andrew H Humphrey

15 Dec 1965 Air Officer Commanding, CB, OBE, DFC, AFC*; later MRAF
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt A M Bowman 29 Nov 1965 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre Frederick B Sowrey 14 Mar 1966 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, AFC; later AM

Operations

Gp Capt K Ritchley 24 Sep 1964 CBE, AFC
Wg Cdr E F Hemming 30 Nov 1966
Wg Cdr John deM Severne  3 Jan 1966 MVO, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr A J Whitlock  1 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr M O Bell  7 Jul 1965
Sqn Ldr P G Biddiscombe  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr E Gillies  5 Nov 1966 DFC*
Sqn Ldr P R Jones 13 Jul 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr G E W Evans  3 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr C C Gold 11 Jul 1966 AFC
Sqn Ldr Philip D M Moore 23 Feb 1965 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A J F Smith  5 Feb 1965

Flight Safety

Sqn Ldr M R Williams 21 Mar 1966 Command Flight Safety Officer, BA; later A/Cdre

Air Traffic Control

Sqn Ldr E Bairstow  8 Mar 1965 Command Air Traffic Control Officer, MBE

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr V Davies  3 Jun 1965

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr M F Hobden 21 Nov 1966 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, OBE

Middle East Training and Categoraisation Team

Sqn Ldr K S O'Brien 30 Nov 1965 MBE

Signals

Gp Capt A Boonham 20 Oct 1965 OBE, AMIERE
Wg Cdr F W Neeve  9 Jun 1965
Wg Cdr P S Gage 31 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr D Bourke 20 Mar 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr J Cargill  3 May 1965
Sqn Ldr B Draper  3 May 1966
Sqn Ldr R E T Kermode  5 Apr 166
Sqn Ldr C G Pallot  8 Sep 1964

Air Formation Signals

Lt Col M D Scott
Maj N B Robins ERD
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Movements

Wg Cdr William G Carr  4 Sep 1965 Command Movements Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R I Jones  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr A J H Wilson 26 Jan 1966

Physical Fitness

Sqn Ldr N L Hagett  1 Nov 1966 Command Physical Fitness Officer/Parachute Officer, DPhysEd

Meteorological

Mr W G Harper 26 Nov 1964 MSc, ARCS, DIC

Fire Officer

Mr A W Taylor   AMIFireE
Administrative Staff
A/Cdre Wilfred J Burnett 17 Oct 1966 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO, DFC

Organisation

Gp Capt

Basil W Parsons

25 Aug 1966 CBE, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E R Dutt 25 Jan 1965 AFC
Wg Cdr R W Mathers 18 Apr 1966 DFC
Wg Cdr W O Mitchell 22 Jun 1966 DFC
Sqn Ldr A Coutts-Smith 15 Nov 1965
Sqn Ldr J Flynn 29 Oct 1963
Sqn Ldr D J B Keats  6 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr N W L Linton 11 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr J Sands  2 Jan 1966
Sqn Off M K Macrae 21 Jun 1965 Org 1A/Command WRAF Officer

Personnel

Wg Cdr G C R Ackrill 21 Mar 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr J Culliford 25 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr A O'C D'arcy 17 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr E Matthews 14 Nov 1966

Equipment

Gp Capt Vacant Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr J R Duncan 15 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr H Gill 12 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr R H Hawkins 18 Aug 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr M G S Hobbs  4 Jan 1965
Sqn Ldr A K L Winterson-Bloomer  1 Apr 1966  
Sqn Ldr J M Hind  5 Dec 1966
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr G B H Norris 10 Jan 1967 Command Accountant
Sqn Ldr A Hickox 31 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr J E Janes  5 Jul 1966

Catering

Wg Cdr T M Potter 30 Nov 1965 Command Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr C D Nighy 19 Jul 1965

Directorate of Airfield Construction

Maj M G Hunter Royal Engineers

Medical

Gp Capt W B Thorburn  9 Apr 1965 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Wg Cdr C A Bentley 31 Jul 1966 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr G R Talbot 16 Oct 1966

Dental

Gp Capt D F G MacLeod  2 Apr 1965 FDSRCS

Provost

Wg Cdr B C Player 28 Mar 1966 Command Provost Marshal
Sqn Ldr M I David  2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J R G Lowrie 17 Sep 1965

Education

Wg Cdr J A Hope 27 Oct 1965 Command Education Officer, DFC, BSc
Sqn Ldr C J T Coombs 18 Jan 1966 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr G W Rayner 14 Jan 1965 BA

Chaplains

Rev J A Fullerton  8 Feb 1965 PMUB, BA
Rev J Duffy  2 Dec 1965 RC, MA, LLB
Rev W R G Pellant 20 Mar 1965 C of E, AKC

Legal

Wg Cdr R E Beesley 28 Jun 1965

Work Study

Wg Cdr V Bridges 16 Jun 1965 DFC
Sqn Ldr G A Johnston 23 Jun 1966  

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr M H Wright Civilian Administration Officer, MBE

Statistics

Mr P Wiggins

Information

Mr J Lee
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Colin S Thomas  6 Dec 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre

Armament

Wg Cdr H A J Mills 24 Sep 1965 Command Armament Officer, OBE

Engineering

Wg Cdr I Scott  9 Jun 1965 Command Engineering Officer, BEM
Sqn Ldr P S Goffey 17 Aug 1966 MBE
Sqn Ldr S D Johnson 20 Oct 1966 BEM
Sqn Ldr L E Kelly 20 Jan 1966 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D W Richardson  1 Dec 1964 BSc, AFRAeS, DCAe, AMIME
Sqn Ldr B N Wilson 27 Apr 1966 AMIERE, AFRAeS

Technical Co-ordination

Wg Cdr A G White  3 Aug 1965 BEM
Sqn Ldr J P Sparks 28 Feb 1966 BSc, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W R Williamson 23 Jun 1966

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr H Nethven Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Mr J E Moir Inspector
Financial Adviser and Civil Secretary (Department of the Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Air)
Mr J McL Brown
Judge Advocate General's Office (Lord Chancellor's Establishment)
Mr W St J C Tayleur Deputy Judge Advocate General (Army and RAF) (Located at NEAF)

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

It disbanded on 28 November 1967.

 

[1957 | 1958 | 1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]