Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Chief of the Air Staff - Personnel 1970


 

ACM Sir John Grandy Chief of the Air Staff, GCB, KBE, DSO; later MRAF  1 Apr 1967
Mr D E Young Private Secretary  
Wg Cdr John W Price Personal Staff Officer; later AVM 22 Jan 1968
Flt Lt David Cousins ADC to CAS; later ACM 24 Jun 1968
AM

Sir Peter C Fletcher

Vice Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, OBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM  6 Nov 1967
Mr J F Howe Private Secretary,  
Mr K Spencer Executive Officer  
AVM Alasdair McK S Steedman, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy), CBE, DFC, MBIM; later ACM 15 Feb 1969
Sqn Ldr Derek J Hine Staff Officer; later A/Cdre  8 Dec 1969
AVM Beresford P T Horsley Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations), CBE, MVO, AFC; later AM  1 May 1968
Sqn Ldr G J E Moores Staff Officer, 23 Nov 1968
AVM Kenneth C M Giddings Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements), OBE, DFC, AFC*, AFRAeS; later AM 29 Jul 1968
Sqn Ldr David A Cowley Staff Officer; later A/Cdre  5 Aug 1968
AVM Brian P Young Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector of Ground Combat Training, CBE  3 May 1968
Flt Lt C J Miller Staff Officer  4 Jun 1968
Directorate of Air Staff Briefing
Gp Capt G L Pendred Director, (reporting directly to CAS and VCAS)  2 Sep 1968
Wg Cdr S Walker AFC 15 Jan 1968
Wg Cdr D H M Chandler OBE, AMBIM 31 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr (Ret) W Coldrick MBE  
Mr V H Pimm Executive Officer  
Mr T L Miller Executive Officer  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy)
Directorate of Air Staff Plans
A/Cdre

Alan C Davies

Director, CBE; later AM 24 Dec 1969
Gp Capt

A H Gibb

Deputy Director,  6 May 1968
Gp Capt

W G Abel

Deputy Director, 28 Feb 1969
Gp Capt H E Walmsley Deputy Director, DFC* 11 Dec 1967
Wg Cdr H D Archer DFC 28 Dec 1966
Wg Cdr J C Sprent   23 Jul 1968
Wg Cdr H W Harrison   28 Oct 1968
Wg Cdr D A Spackman    9 Dec1968
Wg Cdr D J Harper   16 Dec 1968
Wg Cdr Geoffrey S Cooper OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Sep 1969
Wg Cdr Robert C Allen BSc; later A/Cdre  6 Oct 1969
Wg Cdr D S Eedle   20 Oct 1969
Sqn Ldr F Jackson   27 May 1969
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operations)
Directorate of Operations (Air Support) (RAF)
A/Cdre

Colin M Fell

Director, CBE, AFC 10 Jun 1968
Gp Capt

Leslie G P Martin

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  5 May 1967
Gp Capt

R G Wilson

Deputy Director, DFC, AFC* 26 Jan 1968
Gp Capt

D F Miller

Deputy Director, OBE, DFC* 17 Oct 1969
Wg Cdr W I Harris AFC  1 Oct 1967
Wg Cdr N T R Bulpitt    1 Jan 1968
Wg Cdr E W Bunkhall    4 May 1968
Wg Cdr A D Jillings   10 Jun 1968
Wg Cdr E M Higson    1 Aug 1968
Wg Cdr M D Marshall   15 Jul 1968
Wg Cdr C R Evans    1 Nov 1969
Wg Cdr G S Taylor    8 Dec 1969
Maj R Spencer    
Sqn Ldr G T Norwood   17 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr J Ault DFC  1 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr A R King    2 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr H J Shaw    2 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr R J Cotton    2 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr J H F Brown   10 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr P H R Clifford   13 May1968
Sqn Ldr N O Leary DFC  1 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr E M Kennedy   25 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr J R Hardwick   16 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr R G Ridley   24 Mar1969
Sqn Ldr C E Neill    7 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr R F Mundy    8 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr A St C Wyatt    8 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr J M Curry    9 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr E B Thomas    2 Jan 1970
Mr R E Simmons Executive Officer  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) E B Trowell    
Directorate of Operations (Strike) (RAF)
A/Cdre Michael J Beetham Director, CBE, DFC, AFC; later MRAF 11 Nov 1968
Gp Capt R H B Dixon Deputy Director, 31 May 1968
Gp Capt John G Matthews Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre 15 Jul 1968
Gp Capt J W King Deputy Director, DFC, DFM 16 Jun 1969
Wg Cdr R E Glover DFC 10 Aug 1966
Wg Cdr B Rejder    3 Apr 1967
Wg Cdr E F Hemming   23 Oct 1967
Wg Cdr C P Donovan   19 Feb 1968
Wg Cdr D C Mitchell MBE 10 Jan 1969
Wg Cdr R S Salmon AMBIM 10 Feb 1969
Wg Cdr T P O'Brien BSc (Eng), CEng, AFRAeS 17 Feb 1969
Wg Cdr A E Sweeney AFC 17 Nov 1969
Wg Cdr G L Bonny   29 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr S R Dixon DFC, AFC 31 Aug 1964
Sqn Ldr R M Veal   24 Apr 1966
Sqn Ldr J R Richie AFC 30 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr J D Cooke BA  9 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr M H Emanuel    3 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr C McD Brown    4 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr J D Coltman    4 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr E A Riseley   19 Aug 1968
Sqn Ldr F G MacKay BSc (Eng) 16 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr E M Kennedy   25 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr M E Rankin    9 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr D R Oliver DFC 12 Feb 1969
Sqn Ldr D R Carr   10 Mar 1969
Sqn Ldr G B Bell AFC 20 Oct 1969
Sqn Ldr A H E Welch DFC  3 Nov 1969
Sqn Ldr B Liddiard    3 Nov 1969
Sqn Ldr W E Kirk   22 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr J F Brazier    8 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr N R Williams AFC  8 Dec 1969
Mr J E Hewson Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade 'B'  
Directorate of Operations (Air Defence and Overseas) (RAF)
A/Cdre William D Robertson Director, CBE  1 Jul 1968
Gp Capt G H A Newman Deputy Director, 17 Jun 1966
Gp Capt K Ritchley Deputy Director, CBE, AFC  5 Jan 1968
Gp Capt M E Hobson Deputy Director, CBE, AFC, MBIM 24 Jan 1969
Wg Cdr W L Green DFC  9 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr D R Corley   28 Feb 1968
Wg Cdr J K Rogers OBE, AMBIM 23 Sep 1968
Wg Cdr H E Angell DFC  4 Nov 1968
Wg Cdr G M Shinnie DFC  3 Feb 1969
Wg Cdr W A S Harrison OBE, AMBIM 18 Aug 1969
Wg Cdr J S W Bell OBE, AFC 16 Sep 1969
Sqn Ldr P A Dace   23 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr C N C Mitchell    7 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr C C Rustin AFC, BSc  4 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr A J Chaplin   12 Jun 1968
Sqn Ldr D S Burrows   21 Oct 1968
Sqn Ldr J M McMinn BSc (Eng), CEng, AFRAeS  3 Feb 1969
Sqn Ldr C D A Oxley AFC 18 Aug 1969
Sqn Ldr Christopher W Bruce later A/Cdre  8 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr D M Holliday AFC  8 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr P J A Chislett MBE 15 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr G B Gwynne   15 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr G Bold   29 Dec 1969
Mr T J F Grove Senior Illustrator  
Mr P K Banks Leading Illustrator  
Directorate of Aircraft Projects (RAF)
A/Cdre John W Allan Director, DSO, DFC, AFC 4 Sep 1967
Gp Capt John W Frost Deputy Director, CBE, DFC; later A/Cdre  2 Dec 1966
Wg Cdr K Burge   26 Jun 1967
Wg Cdr J H Ellis   26 Apr 1965
Wg Cdr A D Woodcock AFC* 30 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr A D R Dawes   27 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr J E Green AMBIM 27 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr G S Goodsell   13 Feb 1967
Sqn Ldr J D C Hawtin   21 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr J R Johnson    1 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr R G Reekie    1 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr J R Sandle   19 Dec 1966
Mr J A Peduzie Senior Executive Officer, DFM 11 Sep 1967
Mr J A Wurr Executive Officer 25 Mar 1965
Mr T E Hooke Executive Officer 28 Nov 1966
Mr D G Legassick Executive Officer 31 Jan 1966
Deputy Director of Aviation Medicine (RAF)
Gp Capt T G Dobie Deputy Director, OBE, MB, ChB  2 Oct 1967
Air Commodore Intelligence
A/Cdre Christopher D North-Lewis DSO, DFC* 15 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr P G Hearn Staff Officer, AFC, BA  8 Dec 1969
Gp Capt W H Dainty CEng, AMIME, AFRAeS 10 Feb 1969
Gp Capt G R Baxter    8 Sep 1969
Gp Capt D M Clause AFC, AFRAeS 14 Nov 1969
Wg Cdr S A E Munns DFM 13 Dec 1965
Wg Cdr R B Lord AFC  1 Mar 1966
Wg Cdr W J Wightwick   13 Mar 1967
Wg Cdr G M Matcham   15 May 1967
Wg Cdr V K Metcalf DFC 28 Jul 1967
Wg Cdr R Le Cudence DFC  2 Jan 1968
Wg Cdr J M Maud    5 Feb 1968
Wg Cdr E Webster    9 Apr 1968
Wg Cdr A V Plowright   16 Apr 1968
Wg Cdr I J Herdman-Smith    1 May 1968
Wg Cdr C Thomas MIERE 18 Nov 1968
Wg Cdr P N Farlow   18 Dec 1968
Wg Cdr J W Tritton AFC 27 Dec 1968
Wg Cdr A R Wilson DSO 13 Jan 1969
Wg Cdr A F Boyd OBE, DFC  8 Apr 1969
Wg Cdr R H Mullineaux   11 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr R E Dyson DFC  1 May 1963
Sqn Ldr L C Bazalgette   20 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr S A Harris DFC 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr J P Hammond    1 Mar 1965
Sqn Ldr M E J Hickmott DFC 16 May 1966
Sqn Ldr N Lees   22 May 1967
Sqn Ldr J S Macrostie   26 May 1967
Sqn Ldr J W M Steer DCAe 19 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr R K F Collyer   21 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr R F Hiller   18 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr R L Doorne BA 18 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr J I Finlay   18 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr M Hartley   25 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr N W Heale   16 Apr 1968
Sqn Ldr W E Littleboy CEng, AFRAeS, AMBIM 22 Apr 1968
Sqn Ldr S K Morgan CEng, MIERE 10 May 1968
Sqn Ldr S E Gowring   20 May 1968
Sqn Ldr I S Parry BSc (Eng), MS 10 Jun 1968
Sqn Ldr M E Taylor MBE 25 Jul 1968
Sqn Ldr P C Mellett   14 Oct 1968
Sqn Ldr I W R Exwood   22 Oct 1968
Sqn Ldr R W D C Holliday BA 30 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr C Armstrong CEng, MIME, AFRAeS 21 May 1969
Sqn Ldr W J H Setterfield AFC 16 Jun 1969
Sqn Ldr R A Stubings   30 Jun 1969
Sqn Ldr H Bushen AFC  8 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr D N Galpin   10 Oct 1969
Sqn Ldr E M Adamson   15 Nov 1969
Sqn Ldr M D Rafferty   20 Nov 1969
Sqn Ldr W W Spearey   24 Nov 1969
Sqn Ldr W J Bishop MBE  4 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr W L Mudway   13 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr B Humble BSc (Eng)  4 Jan 1970
Flt Lt W D Parker   24 Apr 1967
Flt Lt G A McNamee Canadian Forces (Air Force) 17 Jul 1967
Flt Lt I R Dick   11 Dec 1967
Flt Lt T J Carr   23 Sep 1968
Flt Lt R J Freckleton BA 30 Dec 1968
Flt Lt R E Green   30 Dec 1968
Flt Lt C T Rowland BSc (Eng)  1 Aug 1969
Flt Lt K C Gilmour   27 Oct 1969
Flt Lt K A G Tatem   24 Nov 1969
Fg Off J H Gill    1 Jan 1968
Fg Off L A Pedder WRAF  1 Mar 1968
Wg Cdr (Ret) A F Derry Special Appointment, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L B Barry Special Appointment, MBE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) Y R W Lovegrove Special Appointment, DFC  
Mr F W Brewer Higher Executive Officer  
Mr K  G Tiff Executive Officer  
Mr G F Bradford Executive Officer  
Mr J E Carlisle Executive Officer  
Mr E R Kimberley Executive Officer  
Mr J W Lambert Senior Illustrator, BEM  
Directorate of Signals (Air)
A/Cdre Sinclair M Davidson Director, CBE, CEng, MIERE; later AVM  7 Jan 1969
Gp Capt A Boonham Deputy Director, OBE, MIEE  
Gp Capt K Hellawell Deputy Director, MBIM 14 Feb 1968
Mr T Nicholson $ Deputy Director, CEng, MIEE  
Gp Capt J Mackenzie Deputy Director, MBE, BSc, CEng, MIEE, AFRAeS 27 Oct 1969
Wg Cdr A R Atkins CEng, MIERE  2 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr L G Goodey DFC 16 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr R G Seymour   11 Dec 1967
Wg Cdr L W J Cousins CEng, AMIERE  1 Jan 1968
Wg Cdr K Dandeker DFC  1 Jul 1968
Wg Cdr J L Sherrard BEM, AMBIM 20 Jan 1969
Wg Cdr I L Martin-Jones MSc  3 Mar 1969
Wg Cdr G W H Ware DFM  5 May 1969
Sqn Ldr J P McCarthy   16 May 1966
Sqn Ldr C W Taggesell   19 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr D J Redmond   25 May 1967
Sqn Ldr B H Dawkins   21 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr L G R Graddon   21 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr A W Simpson    5 Aug 1968
Sqn Ldr A M Mackintosh BSc, WRAF  9 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr G H Clarke    1 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr S G Hall BEM  1 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr D B J Hicks DFC, CEng, MIERE  1 Jan 1969
Sqn Ldr B J Watson AMBIM 17 Feb 1969
Sqn Ldr D A Kidd MBE  3 Mar 1969
Sqn Ldr F A Price   19 May 1969
Sqn Ldr F W Church MBE 22 Sep 1969
Sqn Ldr S C Turner CEng, MIERE, AMBIM 17 Nov 1969
Sqn Ldr G East    1 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr C H Garnett BSc, AFRAeS, MIERE  8 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr M G Williams   19 Jan 1970
Mr G N P Searle $ Chief Telecommunications Superintendent  
Mr R V Costello $ Telecommunications Traffic Superintendent  
Mr S R Gorard $ Executive Engineer  
Mr F W Coles Executive Officer  
Mr H J Cresswell Executive Officer  
Wg Cdr (Ret) G F E Loveridge Special Appointment, OBE  
Wg Cdr (Ret) R F H Ramsey Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J F Mazdon Special Appointment, MBE, CEng, MIERE  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C G H Ricketts Special Appointment  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C O Cook Special Appointment  
Flt Lt (Ret) G McD Steward Special Appointment  
$ On loan from GPO now reloaned to Central Staffs

Commandant-General of the RAF Regiment and Inspector Ground Combat Training

A/Cdre Alan G Douglas Director, CBE, MC, ADC  9 Nov 1966
Gp Capt M F Hobden Deputy Director, OBE 22 Dec 1969
Mr V Kidd Head of Fire Services, AMIFireE  6 Jun 1967
Wg Cdr J R Marshall   30 Sep 1968
Wg Cdr P G Gibson    3 Nov 1969
Wg Cdr R W Dicker    8 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr A Boothby    7 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr A J Finnie AMBIM  9 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr R Grant   16 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr R T Holburn OBE 27 May 1969
Mr H L Simpkin Senior Fire Service Officer  
Mr F R Walkley Fire Service Officer Grade I  
Mr R H Gunston Fire Service Officer Grade I, MIFireE  
Mr B M Seymour Fire Service Officer Grade I  
Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Technical Requirements)
Directorate of Operational Requirements (1) (RAF)
A/Cdre David C H Simmons Director, CBE, AFC, MA  8 Jan 1970
Gp Capt V R L Evans Deputy Director, AFC 15 May 1967
Gp Capt

Christopher R G Neville

Deputy Director, OBE, AFC; later A/Cdre  2 Jun 1967
Gp Capt Roy Colbeck Deputy Director; later A/Cdre 29 Dec 1969
Wg Cdr G B Tyler MBE, BSc, AFRAeS, DCAe 17 Mar 1967
Wg Cdr N A Perrin BA 13 Nov 1967
Wg Cdr P H Champniss    8 Dec 1967
Wg Cdr

Anthony G Skingsley

MA; later ACM 22 Jul 1968
Wg Cdr H M Archer    4 Nov 1968
Wg Cdr G O Eades   23 Jun 1969
Wg Cdr M C N Smart    1 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr N E Guest BSc  9 May 1967
Sqn Ldr J D Heron    5 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr P J Armstrong    1 Sep 1967
Sqn Ldr P J Patterson   22 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr I Madelin    1 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr J A Brothers    8 Jul 1968
Sqn Ldr Allan B Blackley later AVM  9 Sep 1968
Sqn Ldr M J F Shaw   11 Oct 1968
Sqn Ldr E S Dodds   16 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr M W F Banfield   20 Jan 1969
Mr A J Phillips Executive Officer  
Directorate of Operational Requirements (2) (RAF)
A/Cdre Ian S Stockwell Director, CBE, DFC, AFC  3 Nov 1969
Gp Capt P G South Deputy Director, BA 24 Mar1969
Gp Capt W E Martin Deputy Director, DFC, AFC  1 Sep 1969
Lt Col P N M Jebb   10 Jun 1967
Wg Cdr J K Palmer    2 Jan 1967
Wg Cdr D J B Whitehead AFC 26 Jun 1967
Wg Cdr G Ibbotson MBE  1 Jan 1968
Wg Cdr D Mullarkey   30 Dec 1968
Wg Cdr M S Davis MBE 16 Jun 1969
Wg Cdr Thomas A Bennett later A/Cdre 30 Jun 1969
Wg Cdr Derek W Hann later AVM 22 Dec 1969
Maj R T Homeshaw   13 Jan 1969
Maj J R Shrimpton   26 Aug 1969
Sqn Ldr E A Devillez    5 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr R McM Brown    2 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr D P J Melaniphy   17 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr B H Smith    4 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr J E Bent    8 Jul 1968
Sqn Ldr M A B Collin   22 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr P R Morrell   12 Jan 1970
Mr J Spottiswood Executive Officer  
Directorate of Operational Requirements (3) (RAF)
A/Cdre John W Allan Director, DSO, DFC, AFC, MBIM 21 Oct 1968
Gp Capt K C D Nixon Deputy Director, AFC 24 Feb 1969
Gp Capt N F Curtis Deputy Director, OBE 10 Mar 1969
Gp Capt T B Stephenson Deputy Director, DipEl 15 Dec 1969
Wg Cdr W J Roberts AMIERE, DipEl, CEng  4 May 1966
Wg Cdr R C Tear MBE, BSc (Eng), AFRAeS, AMIME  4 Dec 1967
Wg Cdr A G Harris    1 Jul 1968
Wg Cdr A French    5 Aug 1968
Wg Cdr D H R Weston MIEE 16 Dec 1968
Wg Cdr F E Zaccheo   13 Jan 1969
Wg Cdr C H Bidie AFC  4 Jul 1969
Wg Cdr J F Potter OBE, DFC 18 Aug 1969
Wg Cdr R Gowings MBE 28 Nov 1969
Sqn Ldr P H Hards   14 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr B J Gee BSc 12 Dec 1966
Sqn Ldr E H Macey   23 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr J Bruce   30 Apr 1967
Sqn Ldr G Gleave CEng, MIEE, MIERE 14 Aug 1967
Sqn Ldr R J Norsworthy DUS, CEng, MIEE, AMBIM  4 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr G M Morrison MBE  1 Jan 1968
Sqn Ldr B W Dodd AFC 18 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr A E Sadler    4 Jun 1968
Sqn Ldr J F Fincher    1 Jul 1968
Sqn Ldr S C Norman CEng, AMIME  5 Aug 1968
Sqn Ldr T F Reynolds CEng, MIME, AFRAeS  5 Aug 1968
Sqn Ldr P D T O'Connor   19 Aug 1968
Sqn Ldr J G Carter MA, CEng, AFRAeS  9 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr J F Gale   30 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr I A Reid BA 30 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr R A Topp   15 Sep 1969
Sqn Ldr T A Hastings   15 Dec 1969
Sqn Ldr P J Anstee   22 Dec 1969
Assistant Director of Standardisation (RAF)
Wg Cdr H T Murley Assistant Director, DFC, AFC*, AFRAeS 22 Jun 1968
Sqn Ldr J M McVie    4 Dec 1964
Directorate of (RAF)  Flight Safety
A/Cdre Cyril B Brown Director, CBE, AFC  3 mAR1969
Wg Cdr J Gillespie MBE 25 May 1964
Wg Cdr M O Bergh AFC 14 Apr 1967
Wg Cdr L A Ferguson OBE 27 Dec 1969
Wg Cdr D WSwart OBE, AMBIM 29 Dec 1969
Mr M T Vogel Senior Executive Officer,  
Sqn Ldr R G Lofting AFC 24 May 1965
Sqn Ldr P F Hart AMBIM 10 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr J G Carter    1 Jul 1968
Sqn Ldr S O'Connor DFC, AFC, AFM  1 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr M O Searle    1 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr R C Etheridge   21 Jul 1969
Sqn Ldr S Malpass   18 Aug 1969
Sqn Ldr T W Gell   110 Nov 1969
Sqn Ldr M S Troake CEng, AFRAeS 12 Jan 1970
Sqn Ldr A G Corfe    2 Feb 1970
Flt Lt J F Smith   19 Oct 1966
Flt Lt G E Benson    1 Jan 1968
Flt Lt W V M Clarke   15 Jan 1968
Maj P F Wilson Flight Safety, Army Air Corps, DFC  
Miss E M Hancox Executive Officer  
Mr M J H Orange Executive Officer  
Mr N S Attwell Senior Illustrator  
Controller of National Air Traffic Control Services
Mr G W Stallibrass Controller, 26 Mar 1969
AVM Edward D Crew Deputy Controller, DSO*, DFC, MA 27 Mar 1969
A/Cdre William Harbison Director, CBE, AFC; later AVM  1 Jan 1969
Gp Capt D P J Smith Deputy Director, DFC 30 Mar 1966
Gp Capt W H Pope Deputy Director, OBE 20 Nov 1967
Gp Capt W S Akcroyd DFM 20 Jan 1966
Wg Cdr F E Doran   20 Mar 1967
Wg Cdr L F Ralls   27 Nov 1967
Wg Cdr R Marshall OBE  6 Jul 1968
Wg Cdr V A Stapley MBE, DFC 20 Jul 1968
Wg Cdr J Ellison   14 Oct 1968
Wg Cdr V R Murphy   13 Jan 1969
Wg Cdr J W G Smith DFC  1 Sep 1969
Cdr J W Slade RN  2 Jun 1969
Sqn Ldr R McCurdy DFC* 28 Mar 1966
Sqn Ldr E S Williams MBE 20 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr A A Robertson   16 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr J M Ledbury   10 Jul 1967
Sqn Ldr B A Fraser    6 Nov 1967
Sqn Ldr J Jarvis   18 Nov 1967
Sqn Ldr A H Oatey DUS 11 Dec 1967
Sqn Ldr L Pack DFC  6 Mar 1968
Sqn Ldr G S Morley    4 Jun 1968
Sqn Ldr T A Macintyre   12 Aug 1968
Sqn Ldr R B Shaw   28 Oct 1968
Sqn Ldr L Barton    4 Nov 1968
Sqn Ldr W H Ransom   19 Dec 1968
Sqn Ldr T C M Marshall   24 Mar 1969
Sqn Ldr L A Shawyer DFC 28 Apr 1969
Lt Cdr S H C Noble RN  
Mr G C Bentley Chief Executive Officer, MBE  
Mr H A Knight Higher Executive Officer  
Mr W Doolan Higher Executive Officer  

Source - Spring 1970 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]