Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Alan Davies (151820)


Alan Cyril                     b: 31 Mar 1924                       r: 1 Jul 1983                d: 27 Jan 1998

KCB 30 Dec 1978 (CB 1 Jan 1974), CBE 1 Jan 1967, QCVSA 10 Jun 1961, QCVSA 2 Jun 1962,

Plt Off: 16 Apr 1943, Fg Off (WS): 16 Oct 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 16 Apr 1945, Flt Lt: 16 Oct 1946, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1954, Act Wg Cdr: 17 Aug 1959, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1960, Act Gp Capt: 26 Jun 1964, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1964, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1969, Act AVM: 14 Sep 1972, AVM: 1 Jan 1973, Act AM: 2 Jul 1977, AM: 1 Jul 1978.

 xx xxx xxxx:      Pilot, No 621 Sqn

15 May 1947:  Short Service Commission extended to  8 years.

xx xxx 1952:     Flight Commander, Joint Anti-Submarine School.

xx xxx xxxx:      Flight Commander, No 120 Sqn

xx xxx 1958:     Officer Commanding, Air Sea Warfare Development Unit.

17 Aug 1959:   Officer Commanding, No 201 Sqn.

xx xxx 1962:     Attended RAF College of Air Warfare.

 2 Jul 1962:      Air Staff - Operational Requirements, HQ Coastal Command

26 Jun 1964:    Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (2).

 4 Jan 1967:     Officer Commanding, RAF Stradishall.

xx xxx 1969:     Attended Imperial Defence College.

24 Dec 1969:   Director of Air Staff Plans.

14 Sep 1972:   Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy).

29 Aug 1974:   Deputy Chief of Staff - Operations & Intelligence, HQ AAFCE.

 2 Jul 1977:      Deputy C in C, Strike Command.

 1 Jan 1978:     Director, International Military Staff - NATO HQ.

xx xxx 1981:     Head of Support Area Economy Review Team, RAF.

Enlisting in the RAF in 1941, he was commissioned in 1943 and served in Coastal Command during this period.  Granted a Permanent Commission in the post-war RAF, he remained in the maritime field for much of his early post-war career.

From 1984 he held the post of Co-ordinator of Anglo-American Relations at the Ministry of Defence and in 1992 became the President of the Corps of Commissionaires.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to S M Davidson S M Davidson                                        [Top of Page]                              A D Davies Forward to A D Davies