Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore J W Frost (126954)


John William                 b: 30 Jul 1921              r: 11 Oct 1976             d: 7 Aug 2010

CBE 10 Jun 1966, DFC xx xxx 1945.

(RAFVR): Plt Off: 2 May 1942, Fg Off (WS): 20 Nov 1942, Flt Lt (WS): 20 May 1944, Flt Lt: 20 Nov 1945,

(RAF):  Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx [20 Nov 1945], Act Sqn Ldr: 15 Jun 1948?, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1951, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1957, Act Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1962, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1962, Act A/Cdre: 15 Mar 1968?, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1968.

xx xxx 1941:                 U/T Pilot, Gunter Field, Alabama

xx May 1942:               Flying Instructor, Gunter Field, Alabama

xx Feb 1944:                Pilot, No 175 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot, No 184 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot/Flight Commander?, No 80 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:                  Pilot/Flight Commander?, No 41 Sqn

xx Jun 1948:                 Officer Commanding, No 26 Sqn. (Tempest II)

15 Jun 1948:                Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx 1948:                 RAF Liaison Officer to HQ BETFOR

xx xxx xxxx:                  Test Pilot.

xx Jan 1950:                 Officer Commanding, No 222 Sqn. (Meteor F4/F8)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, AHQ Malaya

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, AHQ Hong Kong

xx xxx xxxx:                  Officer Commanding No 151 Sqn

 2 Jan 1961:                 Directing Staff, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

 1 Jan 1962:                 Group Director, RAF Staff College, Bracknell.

xx Sep 1964:                Officer Commanding, RAF El Adem.

2 Dec 1966:                 Deputy Director of Operations (TSR2)/Aircraft Projects.

17 Mar 1967:               Staff Officer, Dept of CAS.

15 Mar 1968:               Director of Personal Services (A)/(1).

27 Jul 1970:                 Deputy Commandant, Joint Warfare Establishment.

23 Oct 1972:                Chief of Staff to UK Military Representative, NATO HQ Military Committee.

He was born in Stoke-on-Trent and educated at Longton High School, after which he began working for Samson Bridgwood, earthenware and bone china manufacturers, as a trainee manager.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to M B Frew M B Frew                                        [Top of Page]                         B G Frow Forward to B G Frow