Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Chief Marshal Sir Peter Fletcher (80028)


Peter Carteret               b: 7 Oct 1916                     r: 30 Jul 1973                       d: 2 Jan 1999

KCB – 1 Jan 1968 (CB – 1 Jan 1965), OBE - 14 Jun 1945, DFC – 29 Dec 1942, AFC – 1 Jan 1951, FRAeS - 1986.

Fg Off:   21 Mar 1940, Flt Lt:   21 Sep 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1941, Act Wg Cdr: 9 Sep 1943, Sqn Ldr (WS): 9 Mar 1944, Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1945, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1961, Act AVM: 1 Apr 1964, AVM: 1 Jul 1964, Act AM: 6 Nov 1967, AM: 1 Jan 1969, ACM: 1 May 1971.

xx xxx xxxx:            Pilot, Southern Rhodesian Air Force.

21 Mar 1940:         Granted Commission in RAFVR

xx xxx 1941:           Pilot/Flight Commander, No 135 Sqn.

xx Mar 1942:          Officer Commanding, No 258 Sqn.

xx Jul 1942:            Officer Commanding, RAF Belvedere.

18 Nov 1944:         Attended Course No 13, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

24 Mar 1945:         Directing Staff, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

xx xxx 1946:           Directing Staff, Joint Services Staff College.

1 Sep 1945:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader.  (retaining rank current at the time) – Gazetted 22 Jul 1947

xx xxx 1951:           Member, Joint Planning Staff.

26 May 1953:         Air Attaché, Oslo.

xx xxx 1956:           Directing Staff, Imperial Defence College.

xx xxx 1958:           Officer Commanding, RAF Abingdon.

14 Nov 1960:         Deputy Director, Joint Planning Staff.

28 Oct 1961:          Director of Operational Requirements (B).

 1 Apr 1964:           Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy).  

 1 Mar 1966:           AOC, No 38 Group.

 6 Nov 1967:           Vice Chief of the Air Staff.

 1 Sep 1970:            Controller of Aircraft, Ministry of Technology.

xx xxx 1971:            Controller of Aircraft, MoD (PE).

Born in Rhodesia he was educated at St George's College and Rhodes University in South Africa before joining the Southern Rhodesian Law Department in 1937.  He joined the Southern Rhodesian Air Force in 1939, but transferred to the RAF in 1941? He was posted to India where he joined No 135 Sqn but was soon tasked with reforming No 258 Sqn in Ceylon from the remnants of the original squadron which had fought the Japanese in the Netherlands East Indies.  The squadron was immediately thrown into  battle against the Japanese.  During one of these combats Peter Fletcher was shot down by friendly AA fire but was able to bale out, only to be hit as he descended by fire from a Japanese fighter.

His last function as AOC, No 38 Group was to hand over to his successor, AVM H B Martin, the first aircraft painted in the new 'Air Support Command' titles.  One of his duties whilt Director of OR was undertaking the negotiations for the supply of C130 Hercules transports.

On retirement, he joined Hawker Siddeley Aviation Ltd, becoming Director, Corporate Strategy and Planning with the formation of British Aerospace plc in 1977.  He remained with BAe until 1983 when he retired from industry although he still acts as a freelance aviation consultant.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to A Fletcher A Fletcher                                        [Top of Page]                                 J G Flewett Forward to J G Flewett