Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C R G Neville (180180)


Christopher Roger Gartside      b:  10 Sep 1924                  r:  10 Nov 1979                       d: xx Jun 1998

CBE 3 Jun 1972 (OBE - 1 Jan 1967), MA.

(RAFVR): LAC: xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P) (Emer):  11 Aug 1944, Fg Off (WS):  11 Feb 1945,

(RAF): Flt Lt:  20 Nov 1950 [9 Aug 1949], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1956, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1961, Act Gp Capt:  2 Jun 1967, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1967, Act A/Cdre:  7 Jun 1975?, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1976:

xx xxx xxxx:              U/T Pilot, (1807348)

11 Aug 1944:           Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the RAFVR

xx xxx xxxx              Pilot,

21 Nov 1947:          Appointed to a Commission in the RAFVR (Reconstituted Section) in the rank of Flying Officer

20 Nov 1950:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

 

14 Oct 1957:           Staff Officer, Directorate of Guided Weapon Defence

 

  2 Jun 1967:            Deputy Director of Operational Requirements (1).

 

24 Jul 1970:             Officer Commanding, RAF Coningsby

26 Aug 1972:           Principal Staff Officer to Deputy SACEUR, SHAPE.

 

7 Jun 1975:              Director of Automatic Data Processing.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C E Ness C E Ness                                        [Top of Page]                               C L N Newall  Forward to C L N Newall