Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Michael Giddings (113414)


 Kenneth Charles Michael           b:  27 Aug 1920                      r:   19 Jun 1976                d: xx xxx xxxx

KCB - xx xxx 1975, OBE - 5 Jun 1952, DFC - 9 Feb 1945, AFC - 8 Jun 1950, Bar - 2 Jan 1956, AFRAeS.

(RAFVR): AC2:  xx xx 1940, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P) (Emer):  1 Nov 1941, Fg Off (P) (WS):  1 Oct 1942, Flt Lt (WS): xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Nov 1943,

(RAF): Flt Lt: 28 Feb 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1950, Act Wg Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1956, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1965, Act AVM: 8 Jul 1968, AVM: 1 Jan 1969, AM: 1 Jan 1974.

xx xxx 1940:               U/T Pilot No ? FTS (1331014)

 1 Nov 1941:            Appointed to an Emergency Commission in the General Duties Branch, RAFVR

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No ? Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:              

xx xxx xxxx:               Flight Commander, No 118 Sqn

xx xxx 1944:              Officer Commanding, No 129 Sqn

xx xxx 1946:              Attended Empire Test Pilots School

xx xxx 1947:              Test Pilot, RAE

xx xxx 1950:              Staff, HQ Fighter Command

xx xxx 1953:              Attended RAF Staff College.

xx xxx 1954:              Officer Commanding, Flying Wing, RAF Waterbeach

xx xxx 1956:               Staff, Central Fighter Establishment

xx xxx 1957:               Officer Commanding No 57 Sqn

xx xxx 1960:               Group Captain - Operations, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1962:               Superintendent of Flying, A & AEE

xx xxx 1964:               Director of Aircraft Projects, MoD

xx xxx 1967:              AOC, Central Reconnaissance Establishment

29 Jul 1968:               Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Operational Requirements)

xx xxx 1971:              Chief of Staff, No 18 Group

 4 Jul 1973:                Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Operational Requirements)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Charles Michael GIDDINGS (113414), R.A.F.V.R., 118 Sqn.

Flight Lieutenant Giddings has completed a very large number of varied sorties. He has led his flight and, on occasions, the squadron with great skill and determination, factors which have contributed in good measure to the success obtained.  In air fighting Flight Lieutenant Giddings has destroyed four and damaged several more enemy aircraft."

(London Gazette - 9 Feb 1945)

This page was last updated on 16/01/15 using FrontPage 2003

Return to Main Menu                                        [Top of Page]                                               Forward to