Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 221 Group Personnel, locations and units


[Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This Group was formed on 21 April 1941 to control units operating in Burma.  Initially located at Randeia Buildings, Phagre Street, Rangoon, it moved to 41 Windermere Park, Rangoon on 25 October 1941 where it was redesignated Burgroup on 31 October before reverting back to 221 Group on 12 December.  Control was transferred from RAF Burma to Air Forces in India from 15 December 1941, becoming Norgroup in early February 1942 but disbanded on 12 March.

It reformed on the same day from the remnants of the former at La Martiniere School, 11 Loudon Street, Calcutta to control all bomber and fighter units in the north-east of India.

July 1942

Location Command Controlled
La Martiniere School, 11 Loudon Street, Calcutta, India Air Forces in India
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Donald F Stevenson 17 Dec 1941 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO, MC; later AVM
Air Staff
Gp Capt Allan L A Perry-Keene 23 Jan 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr L V Spencer 28 Jul 1941  
Sqn Ldr P K Devitt 16 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr J T Bouwens 11 Feb 1942 DFC
Fg Off C S Archer 11 Feb 1942  
Fg Off R H Cholmondeley 11 Feb 1942  
Fg Off J F C Kingsley 11 Feb 1942  
Fg Off W G Morris 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off H C R Marten 17 Jul 1941  
Plt Off J H Robertson 17 Jul 1941  
Plt Off W H Sides 17 Jul 1941  
Plt Off H H Wilson 17 Jul 1941  
Plt Off W L Kerr 13 Aug 1941  
Plt Off W Sopwith 13 Aug 1941  
Plt Off A M Ward 13 Aug 1941  
Plt Off E R Wheen 13 Aug 1941  
Plt Off R F Cox 10 Oct 1941  
Plt Off F A Reynolds 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off C G Dawson 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off G J Gore 11 Feb 1942  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Edye R Manning 17 Jan 1942 Senior Administrative Staff Officer,  DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H L Andrews  2 Apr 1941  
Flt Lt F C Faulkner 10 Feb 1942  
Fg Off K W Marten 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off C H Gladwell  8 May 1941  
Plt Off C A Watt  8 May 1941  
Plt Off H V Ellison 14 May 1941  
Plt Off S W Timmis 23 May 1941  
Plt Off G N Borton  2 Jul 1941  
Plt Off L G Robinson  2 Jul 1941  
Plt Off W L Crossing 19 Jul 1941  
Plt Off L S Davis 19 Jul 1941  
Plt Off K E T Wallace-Crabbe  3 Sep 1941  
Plt Off E S Gosnell  6 Jan 1942  
Plt Off B J Boland 16 Dec 1941  
Plt Off R G Runnals 15 Dec 1941  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J M Hillier 18 Mar 1942  
Engineer
Flt Lt S N Bourne 11 Feb 1942  
Fg Off W R Middleton 11 Feb 1942  
Fg Off T S C Stead 15 Dec 1941  
Signals
Fg Off C I Rutherford 28 Jan 1942  
Plt Off W H E Cragg 30 Nov 1941  
Armament
Fg Off N D I Gavin 11 Feb 1942  
Photography
Fg Off C J Craig 11 Feb 1942  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J H Barnes 21 Apr 1941  
Fg Off C W Laing  5 Aug 1941  
Plt Off J N L Mawson  5 Aug 1941  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr D C Stone 21 Apr 1941  
Plt Off R J A Baker  5 Aug 1941  
Plt Off C A Gannaway  3 Sep 1941  
Plt Off E A Holderness  7 Oct 1941  
Medical
Flt Lt R S B McLean 16 Jun 1941 Senior Medical Officer
Miscellaneous Appointments
Fg Off W A K Naylor 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off C E R Grubb-Bell 27 Jun 1941  
Plt Off R Jenkins 27 Jun 1941  
Plt Off F S Ion 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off H Gowen 11 Feb 1942  
Plt Off H G Mellors 11 Feb 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to St Vincent de Paul's School, Asansol on 18 August 1942 and then to Calcutta on 12 December 1942, where it became No 221 (Composite) Group but by March 1943 was No 221 (Bomber) Group.

December 1943

Location Command Controlled
St Vincent de Paul's School, Asanso Air Forces in India
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Herbert V Rowley  1 May 1943 Air Officer Commanding,
Air Staff
Gp Capt R C Wilson 20 Sep 1942 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr H S Darley  8 Feb 1943 DSO
Wg Cdr G N Warrington  2 Feb 1943  
Sqn Ldr W Dougall  7 Aug 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr A T G James 26 Jan 1942  
Sqn Ldr J C Fitzgeorge-Parker 20 Nov 1942  
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr P E Dodson  1 Nov 1942 DFC
Signals
Wg Cdr John A Robinson 25 Jan 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr N F Simpson 15 Mar 1943  
Medical
Sqn Ldr R S B McLean 16 Jun 1941 Senior Medical Officer
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr F G Hammond   Senior Aeronautical Inspection Officer, AFM

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Imphal on 15 December 1943 as No 221 (Tactical) Group and sometime this month it came under the control of 3rd Tactical Air Force.

June 1944

Location Command Controlled
St Vincent de Paul's School, Asanso Eastern Air Command

Wings: -

  • No 168 Wing - Kumbhirgram

  • No 170 Wing - Imphal

  • No 181 Wing - Imphal

  • No 189 Wing - Silchar

  • No 293 Wing -

Squadrons: -

  • No 5 Squadron

  • No 11 Squadron

  • No 28 Squadron

  • No 34 Squadron

  • No 42 Squadron

  • No 81 Squadron

  • No 84 Squadron

  • No 110 Squadron

  • No 113 Squadron

  • No 123 Squadron

  • No 2943 Squadron, RAF Regiment -Palel

Other Units: -

  • No 1582 (Calibration) Flight - Silchar

  • No 8 Operations Room - Silchar

  • No 9 Operations Room - Imphal

  • No 4 Bomb Disposal Squad - Kumbhirgram

  • No 6 Bomb Disposal Squad - Imphal

  • No 17 Meteorological Forecast Centre - Kumbhirgram

  • No 76 Refuelling and Re-Arming Party - Tulihal

  • No 77 Refuelling and Re-Arming Party - Palel

  • No 60 Mobile Field Hospital - Imphal

  • No 63 Mobile Field Hospital - Kalaura

  • No 23 Air Support Control - Imphal

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Herbert V Rowley  1 May 1943 Air Officer Commanding,
Air Staff
Gp Capt G N Warrington  2 Feb 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr P K Devitt  2 Oct 1943  
Wg Cdr J L Beck 27 Dec 1943  
Wg Cdr W Dougall  7 Aug 1942  
Sqn Ldr J H Stevens 28 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr H L leedham-Green 26 Apr 1942  
Sqn Ldr E Swan 26 Apr 1942  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr I W Mitchum  5 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr C H Gladwell  8 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr F T Bishop  7 Jul 1943  
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr T Vaughan-Edmunds  3 Apr 1944  
Signals
Wg Cdr John A Robinson 25 Jan 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D W Dowson 16 Dec 1943  
Armament
Sqn Ldr E F Price  5 Sep 1943  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J C Cracroft-Rice 21 Aug 1943  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr D F Allen 18 Oct 1943  
Medical
Wg Cdr C R Jenkins 25 Jul 1943 MRCS, LRCP, DA
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr F W J Last 16 Mar 1943

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Kalemyo on 13 January 1945, Monywa on 15 February and Meiktile on 12 April and by June was located in Rangoon where it disbanded on 30 September 1945.

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
(still listed at)

Monywa

AHQ Burma
  • Unable to list units at present

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Stanley F Vincent 17 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC, AFC
A/Cdre Reginald L Mills  9 Nov 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Air Staff
A/Cdre Gordon H Vasse 9 Nov 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Wg Cdr S N Norris 15 Mar 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr V K Jacobs  6 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr S A Hargrove 12 May 1944  
Sqn Ldr G Kerr  1 Apr 1944  
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr C H Gladwell  8 May 1941  
Sqn Ldr F T Bishop  7 Jul 1943 Personnel
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Sqn Ldr T Vaughan-Edmunds  3 Apr 1944  
Signals
Wg Cdr John A Robinson 25 Jan 1942 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr D W Dowson 16 Dec 1943  
Equipment
Sqn Ldr J C Cracroft-Rice 21 Aug 1943  
Accountant
Sqn Ldr P Nuttall  2 Feb 1944  
Medical
Wg Cdr L V McNabb 26 Apr 1944 MB, BS
Sqn Ldr S S Brown 26 Apr 1944 MB, BXh
Educational
Mr W A Bristow 15 Dec 1942 BQ, RAFVR
RAF Regiment
Sqn Ldr R H A Garner 26 Jun 1944

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]