Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Balloon Command Personnel, locations and units


[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This Command was formed on 1 November1938.

January 1939

Address Controlled
Kelvin House, Cleveland Street, London W1

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Chigwell
  • Hook
  • Kidbrooke
  • Stanmore

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Owen T Boyd

 7 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Air Staff
Gp Capt G H Cock 14 Nov 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr R L Edward 12 Dec 1938
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr G E Ranson  1 Dec 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt W O Jones  1 Dec 1938 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Fg Off E R Paley  1 Dec 1938
Equipment
Sqn Ldr C H Pownall  7 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt R C Kitchin 10 Nov 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Kelvin House, Cleveland Street, London W1

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Cardington
  • Chigwell
  • Hook
  • Kidbrooke
  • Stanmore
  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit
  • Nos 918, 919 and 922 Balloon Squadrons*
  • Nos 927, 928, 929, 930, 932, 933 and 935 Balloon Squadrons**
  • Nos 936, 942 and 944 Balloon Squadrons***

*pending formation of No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group

**pending formation of No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group

***pending formation of No 33 (Balloon Barrage) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Owen T Boyd

 7 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Personal Assistant
Flt Lt W R Collins RAFO
Air Staff
Gp Capt G H Cock 14 Nov 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr R L Edward 12 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr H A Anson RAFO
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr G E Ranson  1 Dec 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt W O Jones  1 Dec 1938 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Gilbert F Smylie

 5 Jan 1939 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D C Prance 27 Feb 1939
Fg Off E R Paley  1 Dec 1938
Signals
Wg Cdr P J R King  1 Jan 1939
Equipment
Wg Cdr W A Kingston  9 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt R C Kitchin 10 Nov 1938  
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Percy J Farmer

19 Dec 1938 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Derry

13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr C L Lea-Cox 13 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr J W Lissett  6 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officer
WO E H Robbins 12 Dec 1938 Administrative

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Kelvin House, Cleveland Street, London W1

Groups: -

Stations: -

  • Cardington
  • Chigwell
  • Hook
  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit
  • No 2 Balloon Training Unit
  • Nos 918, 919 and 922 Balloon Squadrons*
  • Nos 927, 928, 929, 930, 932, 933 and 935 Balloon Squadrons**
  • Nos 936, 942 and 944 Balloon Squadrons***

*pending transfer to No 31 (Balloon Barrage) Group

**pending transfer to No 32 (Balloon Barrage) Group

***pending formation of No 33 (Balloon Barrage) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Owen T Boyd

 7 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Personal Assistant
Flt Lt W R Collins RAFO
Air Staff
Gp Capt G H Cock 14 Nov 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr R L Edward 12 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr H A Anson RAFO
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr G E Ranson  1 Dec 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt W O Jones  1 Dec 1938 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Gilbert F Smylie

 5 Jan 1939 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D C Prance 27 Feb 1939
Fg Off E R Paley  1 Dec 1938
Signals
Wg Cdr P J R King  1 Jan 1939
Armament
Flt Lt A G Jarvis AFC, RAFO
Equipment
Wg Cdr W A Kingston  9 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt R C Kitchin 10 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L A Lavender    
Flt Lt (Ret) A Jukes MBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Percy J Farmer

19 Dec 1938 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Derry

13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J G Wigley  3 Apr 1939
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr C L Lea-Cox 13 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr J W Lissett  6 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr A C Bayley 14 Mar 1939
Warrant Officer
WO E H Robbins 12 Dec 1938 Administrative

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Controlled
Manor House, Station Road, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Centres: -

  • Birmingham
  • Bristol
  • Cardiff
  • Cardington
  • Chigwell
  • Derby
  • Glasgow
  • Hook
  • Hull
  • Kidbrooke
  • Liverpool
  • Manchester
  • Newcastle
  • Plymouth
  • Sheffield
  • Stanmore
  • Titchfield
  • Warrington
  • RAF Station, Cardington
  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Owen T Boyd

 7 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt C S Richardson 14 Nov 1938 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE
Personal Assistant
Flt Lt H D H Wardrop  1 Sep 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt G H Cock 14 Nov 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC
Sqn Ldr R L Edward 12 Dec 1938
Sqn Ldr H A Anson RAFO
Sqn Ldr C H Turner 16 Oct 1939
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr G E Ranson  1 Dec 1938 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt W O Jones  1 Dec 1938 Organisation Duties
Wg Cdr C T R Turner Organisation, RAFO
Fg Off R B B Siever  2 Sep 1939 Personnel Duties, MC
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Gilbert F Smylie

 5 Jan 1939 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Fg Off E R Paley  1 Dec 1938
Plt Off Hon G C S P Butler  9 Sep 1939
Plt Off C G Slade 13 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr H F Anns RAFO
Signals
Sqn Ldr Melvin K D Porter  1 May 1939 later AM
Flt Lt D K Cameron
Armament
Flt Lt A G Jarvis AFC, RAFO
Equipment
Wg Cdr W A Kingston  9 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt R C Kitchin 10 Nov 1938  
Plt Off R M Craig 16 jun 1939  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L A Lavender    
Flt Lt (Ret) A Jukes MBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Percy J Farmer

19 Dec 1938 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Derry

13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J G Wigley  3 Apr 1939
Medical
Wg Cdr J B Gregor 19 Jun 1939 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr F E Johnson 10 Aug 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Mr G A Bull   Meteorological Officer, BSc
Miscellaneous
Capt (Ret) H T G Smith   Code and Cypher Duties
Lt (Ret) E A F Smith   Code and Cypher Duties
Fg Off J G P Drummond Camp Commandant
Plt Off S B Ganthony  6 Sep 1939 Hydrogen Officer
Plt Off J E T Gwynne  5 Sep 1939 Hydrogen Officer
Plt Off J P Graham 25 Aug 1939 Intelligence Duties

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

September 1940

Address Controlled
Old Church Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Centres: -

  • Bristol
  • Cardiff
  • Cardington
  • Chigwell
  • Derby
  • Glasgow
  • Hook
  • Hull
  • Kidbrooke
  • Liverpool
  • Manchester
  • Newcastle
  • Plymouth
  • Sheffield
  • Stanmore
  • Sutton Coldfield
  • Titchfield
  • Warrington
  • Wythall
  • Wyness
  • RAF Station, Cardington
  • Balloon Development Establishment
  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Owen T Boyd

 7 Nov 1938 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, MC, AFC; later AM
A/Cdre John A Chamier 16 Sep 1939 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CB, CMG, DSO, OBE
Air Staff
Wg Cdr Rowland F S Morton 23 Jan 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer; ex A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H Turner 16 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr J A Willoughby  1 Sep 1939
Flt Lt H F Tiarks 11 Dec 1939
Flt Lt Sir A H Seton  3 Aug 1940
Fg Off C Green 12 May 1940
Plt Off L Rawnsley 20 Jan 1940
Plt Off S S Wheeler 26 Jul 1940
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Christopher J R Turner  5 Apr 1939 Organisation Duties, later A/Cdre
Fg Off R B B Siever  2 Sep 1939 Personnel Duties, MC
Fg Off J E Martineau  6 Dec 1939
Plt Off J N Browne 27 Jul 1940 Organisation Duties
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Gilbert F Smylie

 5 Jan 1939 DSC; later  A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H F Anns  1 Dec 1938
Flt Lt M E S Thompson  1 Jun 1940
Fg Off M A H Bellhouse 13 Feb 1940
Fg Off E H Durman 12 Jun 1940
Plt Off C G Slade 13 Sep 1939
Signals
Wg Cdr A C Evens-Evans 17 Apr 1940
Flt Lt D K Cameron
Armament
Sqn Ldr A G Jarvis AFC, RAFO
Fg Off E T Beer  7 Sep 1939
Plt Off E L Ogilvy-Stuart 30 May 1940
Equipment
Wg Cdr W A Kingston  9 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr R W Stewart 24 Jun 1940  
Fg Off E J D Ettwell 28 Jun 1940  
Fg Off P J Lutley 24 Jun 1940  
Fg Off W A Steward 20 May 1940  
Plt Off G A Smith 22 Jul 1940  
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Percy J Farmer

19 Dec 1938 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Derry

13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A W Younghusband 15 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr J G Wigley  3 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr G A Linn 29 Jan 1940
Flt Lt C P Franklin  1 Sep 1939
Plt Off J E Fortesque 22 Jan 1939
Plt Off R Montgomerie  8 Jun 1940
Medical
Gp Capt H Cooper  1 Dec 1939 Principal Medical Officer, DSO, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J B Gregor 19 Jun 1939 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt A T G Thomas  2 Jun 1940 MB, BS, DPH
Educational
Capt H R Davies  4 Apr 1940 Command Education Officer, MC, MA, RAFVR
Miscellaneous
Wg Cdr S R Watkins  1 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr R T H Watson  1 Jul 1939  
Flt Lt E S Vicary 19 Feb 1940
Fg Off A E R Aldridge 28 Mar 1940
Fg Off J E B D Cochrane 21 Jul 1940  
Plt Off J Town 10 Apr 1940  
Plt Off P R Alsing 29 Jun 1940  

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
Old Church Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Centres: -

  • Bristol
  • Cardiff
  • Chigwell
  • Glasgow
  • Hook
  • Kidbrooke
  • Liverpool
  • Manchester
  • Newcastle
  • Pembrey
  • Plymouth
  • Lyness
  • Sheffield
  • Stanmore
  • Sutton Coldfield
  • Sutton-on-Hull
  • Titchfield
  • Warrington
  • Wythall
  • RAF Station, Cardington
  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit
  • No 931 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron
  • No 970 (Barrage Balloon) Squadron
  • Balloon Command Signals Pool

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Leslie Gossage  1 Dec 1940 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CVO, DSO, MC
AVM Alfred S Morris 16 Dec 1940 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE
Personal Appointment
Plt Off L G C Sims 14 Dec 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr Rowland F S Morton 23 Jan 1940 Senior Air Staff Officer; ex A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E M Thompson 29 Jan 1941
Flt Lt E T Beer  7 Sep 1939
Flt Lt H F Tiarks 11 Dec 1939
Flt Lt J E Martineau  6 Dec 1939
Fg Off J H L B Davies 10 Apr 1940
Fg Off P F Heppell 24 Mar 1941
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr Christopher J R Turner  5 Apr 1939 Organisation Duties, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John G Murray 23 Jun 1940 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J N Browne 27 Jul 1940 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt S S Gates 19 Mar 1941
Fg Off H J Ball 19 Sep 1940
Fg Off R F Sandeman 14 Apr 1941
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt C F Chinery 13 Sep 1940 OBE
Sqn Ldr H F Anns  1 Dec 1938
Flt Lt E N Adlington  9 Jun 1940
Flt Lt C G Slade 13 Sep 1939
Fg Off F L M Harris 17 Feb 1941
Fg Off D A Willmott 26 Mar 1941
Signals
Wg Cdr L J Chandler  1 Mar 1941 MBE
Sqn Ldr D K Cameron 22 May 1939
Fg Off J Town 10 Apr 1940 DFC
Armament
Fg Off E L Ogilvy-Stuart 30 May 1940
Equipment
Gp Capt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  2 Dec 1940 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R W Stewart 24 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt W A Steward 20 May 1940  
Flt Lt P J Lutley 24 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt E W Neech 19 Mar 1941  
Flt Lt M R  Preece 17 Apr 1941  
Fg Off R H Banham 29 Jul 1940  
Plt Off L H Palmer 14 Feb 1941  
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Percy J Farmer

19 Dec 1938 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Derry

13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A W Younghusband 15 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr J G Wigley  3 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr G A Linn 29 Jan 1940
Fg Off C V Baker 26 Nov 1940
Fg Off A W Giles 26 Nov 1940
Fg Off J E Fortesque 22 Jan 1939
Fg Off R Montgomerie  8 Jun 1940
Plt Off J R Simpson 24 Oct 1940
Medical
A/Cdre W A S Duck  9 Feb 1941 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr C P Barber 25 Nov 1940 LMSSA
Flt Lt J N MacDonald 22 Nov 1940 BM, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Capt H R Davies  4 Apr 1940 Command Education Officer, MC, MA, RAFVR
Mr W Walker 24 Mar 1941 Grade III, BA
Meteorological
Mr G D Robinson   Meteorological Officer, BSc, PhD
Miscellaneous
Wg Cdr S R Watkins  1 Sep 1939  
Sqn Ldr R T H Watson  1 Jul 1939  
Flt Lt T A Tolhurst 21 Apr 1941
Fg Off P R Alsing 29 Jun 1940
Fg Off L Rawnsley 20 Jan 1940  
Fg Off F A Ledgard 28 Nov 1940  
Plt Off J J Burness 30 Apr 1941  

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

July 1942

Address Controlled
Old Church Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Centres: -

  • Birmingham
  • Bristol
  • Cardiff
  • Chigwell
  • Glasgow
  • Hull
  • Hook
  • Kidbrooke
  • Liverpool
  • Manchester
  • Newcastle
  • Plymouth
  • Sheffield
  • Stanmore
  • Titchfield
  • Warrington
  • RAF Station, Cardington
  • RAF Station, Chessington
  • No 1 Balloon Training Unit - Cardington
  • Balloon Command Signals Unit - Cardington

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Leslie Gossage  1 Dec 1940 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CVO, DSO, MC
A/Cdre Athol W Mylne 24 Nov 1941 Senior Officer i/c Administration, later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Plt Off L G C Sims 14 Dec 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Cecil A Stevens 1 1Aug 1941 Senior Air Staff Officer MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E M Thompson 29 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr E T Beer  7 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr H F Tiarks 11 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr J E Martineau  6 Dec 1939
Flt Lt R F Sandeman 14 Apr 1941
Flt Lt L Rawnsley  7 May 1942
Fg Off A J Jewell  1 Aug 1941
Fg Off J Town 19 Dec 1941
Plt Off R J Gregory  1 Jan 1942
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr H W Tait 15 Dec 1941 Organisation Duties, DFC
Sqn Ldr S S Gates 19 Mar 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr J N Browne 27 Jul 1940 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt H J Ball 19 Sep 1940
Fg Off S W J Tanner  1 Jul 1941
Fg Off A Lever 12 May 1942
Fg Off J H L B Davies 28 Mar 1942
Fg Off A W Fowles 10 Oct 1941
Fg Off J O Gibson 15 Jun 1941
Fg Off J A Hatfield 17 Mar 1942
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Gp Capt E Thornton 11 Aug 1941
Flt Lt F L M Harris 17 Feb 1941
Flt Lt D A Willmott 26 Mar 1941
Flt Lt A D Proudfoot 15 Dec 1941
Fg Off W E Bryan 29 Nov 1941 DFC
Signals
Sqn Ldr D K Cameron 22 May 1939
Sqn Ldr F W Wrench 19 Dec 1941
Armament
Flt Lt H R F Yorke  4 Feb 1942
Equipment
Gp Capt W J King 23 Jun 1941 OBE, DCM
Sqn Ldr R W Stewart 24 Jun 1940  
Flt Lt R H Banham  3 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt B H Allin  3 Jul 1941  
Flt Lt G B Thomas 20 Dec 1941  
Fg Off R Graham  1 Sep 1941  
Fg Off L H Palmer 14 Feb 1941  
Accountant
Gp Capt Percy J Wiseman 14 Jun 1942 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Arthur L Derry

13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A W Younghusband 15 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr J G Wigley  3 Apr 1939
Sqn Ldr G A Linn 29 Jan 1940
Flt Lt A W Giles 26 Nov 1940
Flt Lt R Montgomerie  8 Jun 1940
Flt Lt J E Fortesque 22 Jan 1939
Medical
A/Cdre W A S Duck  9 Feb 1941 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Wg Cdr C P Barber 25 Nov 1940 LMSSA
Miss (Flt Lt) A C Clark 14 Oct 1941 MB, BCh, MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Wg Cdr S C Allen 12 Aug 1941 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS, RCS
Educational
Capt H R Davies  4 Apr 1940 Command Education Officer, MC, MA, RAFVR
Mr A C Williams  2 Feb 1942 Grade III, MSc
WAAF Staff Officers
Sqn Off K Van Baerle 24 May 1941 WAAF
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr W A Steward 20 Dec 1940  
Flt Lt S C Roach 27 Apr 1942
Fg Off I I Simons 27 Apr 1942
Fg Off L G W Mallowes 27 Apr 1942  

Source - July 1942 Confidential Air Force List

December 1943

Address Controlled
Old Church Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Centres: -

  • Bristol
  • Kidbrooke
  • Manchester
  • Newcastle
  • Plymouth
  • Stanmore
  • Titchfield
  • Wythall
  • RAF Station, Cardington
  • Balloon Command Signals Unit - Cardington
  • Balloon Development Establishment - Cardington

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM Sir Leslie Gossage  1 Dec 1940 Air Officer Commanding, KCB, CVO, DSO, MC
A/Cdre Philip L Lincoln 22 Feb 1943 Senior Air Staff Officer/Air Officer i/c Administration, DSO, MC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt L G C Sims 14 Dec 1940 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Wg Cdr Lord Ashburton 14 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr N B Thomson  1 May 1943
Sqn Ldr L Rawnsley  7 May 1942
Sqn Ldr J Town 19 Dec 1941 DFC
Sqn Ldr J H L B Davies 28 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr W R Kells  3 Jul 1943
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J N Browne 30 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr S W J Tanner  1 Jul 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr H J Ball 19 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr J O Gibson 15 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr J S Steven 28 Jul 1943
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr F L M Harris 11 Jan 1943 Command Engineer Officer
Sqn Ldr D A Willmott 30 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr G W Robinson 22 Sep 1943
Signals
Sqn Ldr F W Wrench 19 Dec 1941 Command Signals Officer
Armament
Sqn Ldr H R F Yorke  4 Feb 1942
Equipment
Wg Cdr R W Stewart 24 Jun 1940 Chief Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr R H Banham  3 Jul 1940  
Sqn Ldr L H Palmer  4 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr B H Allin 28 Jul 1943  
Accountant
Gp Capt T H Evans 21 May 1943 Command Accountant, OBE
Wg Cdr

Arthur L Derry

13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A W Giles 15 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr C A Ball  5 Jun 1943
Medical
Gp Capt J Kyle  1 Jan 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr L J Hyder  7 Jun 1943 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Miss) M Calvert   MB, BCh,
Dental
Wg Cdr S C Allen 12 Aug 1941 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS, RCS
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr A J Jewell  1 Aug 1941  
Educational
Mr W C V Thomas 13 Apr 1943 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Dr H D Wing 13 Oct 1943 Grade II, MA, PhD, RAFVR
Works
Mr H T Johnson 22 Apr 1940 Chief Engineer, MC, FSI
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off C Woodhead 28 Dec 1942 WAAF
Sqn Off M E Clancy 26 Jul 1943 WAAF
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr S C Roach 27 Apr 1942 Command Catering Officer

Source - December 1943 Confidential Air Force List

June 1944

Address Controlled
Old Church Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex

Groups: -

Centres: -

  • Bristol
  • Kidbrooke
  • Newcastle
  • Plymouth
  • Stanmore
  • Titchfield
  • Wythall
  • RAF Station, Cardington
  • Balloon Command Signals Unit - Cardington
  • Balloon Development Establishment - Cardington

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM William C C Gell  1 Feb 1944 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC, TD, DL
A/Cdre Charles H Nicholas  1 Feb 1944 Senior Air Staff Officer/Air Officer i/c Administration, DFC, AFC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt N H Moth  1 Feb 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Lord Ashburton 14 Jul 1943
Wg Cdr N B Thomson  1 May 1943
Wg Cdr L Rawnsley  7 May 1942
Wg Cdr J Town 19 Dec 1941 DFC
Sqn Ldr J H L B Davies 28 Mar 1942
Sqn Ldr W R Kells  3 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr W T Forde  2 Nov 1943
Sqn Ldr G P Ritchie  1 Feb 1944
Sqn Ldr H W Newstead 20 Apr 1944
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J N Browne 30 Apr 1941
Wg Cdr S W J Tanner  1 Jul 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr H J Ball 19 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr J O Gibson 15 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr J S Steven 28 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr W N Pomphrey 14 Jan 1944
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr F L M Harris 11 Jan 1943 Command Engineer Officer
Sqn Ldr G W Robinson 22 Sep 1943
Sqn Ldr R G C Browning 16 Nov 1943
Signals
Sqn Ldr F W Wrench 19 Dec 1941 Command Signals Officer
Armament
Sqn Ldr H R F Yorke  4 Feb 1942
Equipment
Wg Cdr F Gale 11 Dec 1943 Chief Equipment Officer
Sqn Ldr L H Palmer  4 Dec 1941  
Sqn Ldr B H Allin 28 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr C R J Leggot 23 Mar 1944  
Accountant
Gp Capt T H Evans 21 May 1943 Command Accountant, OBE
Wg Cdr J E Gregson 14 Mar 1944
Sqn Ldr A W Giles 15 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr M S Turpin  1 Apr 1944
Medical
Gp Capt J Kyle  1 Jan 1943 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr N R Smith 15 Oct 1943 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Miss) M Calvert  1 Jun 1943 MB, BCh,
Dental
Wg Cdr S C Allen 12 Aug 1941 Inspecting Dental Officer, LDS, RCS
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr A J Jewell  1 Aug 1941  
Educational
Mr W C V Thomas 13 Apr 1943 Command Education Officer, MA, RAFVR
Dr H D Wing 13 Oct 1943 Grade II, MA, PhD, RAFVR
Works
Mr A S Roden    
WAAF Staff Officers
Gp Off I C Mansel 31 Jan 1944 WAAF
Sqn Off J E Neville 14 Jan 1944 WAAF
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr S C Roach 27 Apr 1942 Command Catering Officer
Sqn Ldr W E Goodyear Provost and Security Liaison Officer

Source - June 1944 Confidential Air Force List

June 1945

Address Controlled
Old Church Lane, Stanmore, Middlesex
  • The Balloon Wing - Stanmore Park

  • Balloon Command Signals Unit - Cardington

  • Balloon Development Establishment - Cardington

  • The Balloon Training Unit - Cardington

  • Polish Balloon Unit - Cardington

  • No 61 Repair Unit (MT) - Wythall

  • No 62 Repair Unit (MT) - Titchfield

  • No 63 Repair Unit (MT) - Bristol

  • No 65 Repair Unit (MT) - Kidbrooke

Squadrons: -

  • No 901/5 (Balloon) Squadron- Stanmore Park

  • No 906/10 (Balloon) Squadron- Stanmore Park

  • No 951 (Balloon) Squadron- Stanmore Park

  • No 970 (Balloon) Squadron- Stanmore Park

  • No 998 (Balloon) Squadron- Stanmore Park

  • No 999 (Balloon) Squadron- Stanmore Park

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Philip L Lincoln 13 Feb 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, MC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt N H Moth  1 Feb 1944 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr W R Kells  3 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr F J Ggreenacre  4 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr J G McCartney  7 Sep 1944
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt J N Browne 30 Apr 1941 Organisation, CBE
Wg Cdr J L Padmore  1 Sep 1944 OBE, MC
Wg Cdr S W J Tanner  1 Jul 1941 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr J O Gibson 15 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr J S Steven 28 Jul 1943
Staffs of the Services
Accountant
Gp Capt T H Evans 21 May 1943 Command Accountant, OBE
Medical
Wg Cdr N R Smith 15 Oct 1943 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr (Miss) A W P Stone 16 Dec 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr A J Jewell  1 Aug 1941  
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr W J Woods Assistant Inspector, AID
Miscellaneous Appointments
Sqn Ldr H J Willsmer 29 May 1944 Provost and Security Liaison Officer

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941 | Jul 1942 | Dec 1943 | Jun 1944 | Jun 1945]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]