Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ No 31 Group Personnel, units and locations


[May 1939 | Dec 1939]

Reformed as No 31 (Barrage Balloon) Group on 1 March 1939 within Balloon Command

May 1939

Location Command Controlled
176 Broad Street, Birmingham Balloon Command
  • No units allocated yet

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Forhill House, King's Norton, Warwickshire on 1 September 1939.

December 1939

Location Command Controlled
Forhill House, King's Norton, Warwickshire Balloon Command
  • No 10 Balloon Centre - Manchester

    • No 924 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 925 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 926 (Balloon) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Rowland F S Morton 23 Aug 1939 Air Officer Commanding,
Air Staff
Wg Cdr H G Laird   Senior Air Staff Officer, RAFO
Flt Lt W R Collins   RAFO
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C R Strudwick   Senior Administrative Staff Officer
 Services
Signals
Flt Lt F W Wrench   RAFO
Armament
Flt Lt F Marshall   TD, RAFO
Medical
Flt Lt E Donovan    
Miscellaneous
Lt P F W Picton Waynerie   Code and Cypher Duties

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Location Command Controlled
Forhill House, King's Norton, Warwickshire Balloon Command
  • No 5 Balloon Centre - Birmingham North

    • No 911 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 913 (Balloon) Squadron

  • No 6 Balloon Centre - Birmingham South

    • No 914 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 915 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 916 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 917 (Balloon) Squadron

  • No 14 Balloon Centre - Cardiff

    • No 953 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 966 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 969 (Balloon) Squadron

  • No 21 Balloon Centre - Pembrey

    • No 958 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 962 (Balloon) Squadron

    • No 956 (Balloon) Squadron

  • No 918 (Balloon) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre John C Quinnell xx Jan 1940 Air Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Wg Cdr H G Laird 12 May 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, RAFO
Flt Lt J L Padmore 14 Jun 1940 MC
Flt Lt N B Thomson 10 Jul 1940  
Flt Lt P L W Morton 24 Jul 1940  
Fg Off R W Kerr 10 Aug 1940  
Plt Off H P Bazeley 29 Sep 1940  
Plt Off J G Taylor 10 Feb 1941  
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr C R Strudwick   Senior Administrative Staff Officer
Flt Lt W P Lewis 25 Sep 1939 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt E Errington 10 Jul 1940 Personnel Duties
Flt Lt C K Horne  2 Apr 1941  
Plt Off R L Rogers 10 Mar 1940  
Plt Off S David-Parkes  8 Mar 1941  
Plt Off E F Cooper 18 Apr 1941  
 Services
Equipment
Sqn Ldr L Kemp 28 Oct 1940  
Flt Lt E H Hereford 15 May 1940  
Fg Off W J Farquharson 29 Mar 1940  
Fg Off C Metcalf  1 Apr 1941  
Signals
Flt Lt W A M Whyte    
Armament
Flt Lt F Marshall   TD
Equipment
Flt Lt R C Kitchin 16 Feb 1941  
Physical Training
Fg Off A E Bakewell 27 Sep 1940  
Medical
Flt Lt C R Mayou   MRCS, LRCP

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

It disbanded into No 32 Group on 13 November 1941.

[May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Jun 1941]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]