Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Boscombe Down Personnel


[Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
26 Nov 1930 No 9 Sqn From Manston
1 Apr 1931 No 10 Sqn From Upper Heyford

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 18 Feb 1931 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Robert B Sutherland  3 Nov 1930 DFC
Flt Lt Gerard Combe  3 Nov 1930 Armament duties; later AVM
Flt Lt George J Southham  3 Nov 1930 Engineer duties
Fg Off Francis P Donovan  1 Apr 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne  3 Nov 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Harold D Jackman

19 Jan 1931 later AM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

Robert W L Glenn

 4 Nov 1930 later AVM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John L Groom 21 Jan 1931 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt 30 Mar 1931 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev David F Stephens  1 Feb 1931 MA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 18 Feb 1931 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Horace F Bradley  9 Apr 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Maxwell C W C Flint 24 Jan 1932 Armament duties, MC
Flt Lt Thomas M Abraham  1 Apr 1932 Armament duties
Fg Off Francis P Donovan  1 Apr 1931  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James S Browne  3 Nov 1930 AFC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Harold D Jackman

19 Jan 1931 later AM
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

Robert W L Glenn

 4 Nov 1930 later AVM
Fg Off CharlesE Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Edwin N H Gray 11 Apr 1932 LRCP & S, DPH
Flt Lt Patrick J Nyhan  1 Nov 1931 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Charles F Pitt 30 Mar 1931 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev John I Stuttaford  1 Jul 1931 BA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Wessex Bombing Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sidney Smith 26 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George R Oliver 11 May 1933  
Flt Lt

Norman S Allinson

18 Sep 1932 Armament duties; later AVM
Flt Lt Bernard G Farrow 30 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Fg Off Sydney D Slocum  6 Mar 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Stewart  1 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Edward F Smith 30 Jan 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice 19 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Neil I Smith 12 Nov 1932 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev John I Stuttaford  1 Jul 1931 BA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick C Whenman  6 Dec 1930  
WO Frank Lea 29 Sep 1932 MM

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Western Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sidney Smith 26 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George R Oliver 11 May 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Harry H V Tristem 12 Sep 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Bernard G Farrow 30 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 25 Sep 1933  
Fg Off Sydney D Slocum  6 Mar 1932  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Reginald W Stewart  1 Apr 1933  
Fg Off Edward F Smith 30 Jan 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice 19 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Neil I Smith 12 Nov 1932 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Ronald N Shapley  9 Oct 1923 MC, AKC
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Warrant Officer
WO Frank Lea 29 Sep 1932 MM

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Western Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Sidney Smith 26 Jan 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, AFC
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George R Oliver 11 May 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 25 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Bernard G Farrow 30 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Fg Off Maurice L Heath 26 Feb 1934 Armament duties; later AM
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert E Connolly 27 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Edward F Smith 30 Jan 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John C Brice 19 Jan 1933  
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Neil I Smith 12 Nov 1932 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Davies  9 May 1934 BA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank Lea 29 Sep 1932 MM

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/Western Area
  • SHQ

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Archibald Corbett-Wilson 19 Jan 1935 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Malcolm F Browne  1 Jan 1932 Engineer duties
Flt Lt George R Oliver 11 May 1933 Adjutant
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 25 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Bernard G Farrow 30 Aug 1932 Signals duties
Flt Lt Maurice L Heath 26 Feb 1934 Armament duties; later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Morton S Shapcott 20 Jul 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Albert E Connolly 27 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

John P Cave

18 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Neil I Smith 12 Nov 1932 MD, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Davies  9 May 1934 BA
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Warrant Officers
WO Frank Lea 29 Sep 1932 MM
WO Albert E Davies 10 May 1935  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
26 Sep 1935 No 97 Sqn From Catfoss
15 Oct 1935 No 9 Sqn To Andover

July 1936

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire ADGB/No 3 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 10 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 97 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt R M Field 29 May 1936 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Anthony G C Somerhough 25 Sep 1933  
Flt Lt Alfred T Monks 27 Aug 1935 Signals duties; later AVM
Flt Lt A W Geoghegan  1 Jan 1936 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Albert E Connolly 27 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt

John P Cave

18 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles E Hunter 23 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Hugh J Melville 31 Jul 1935 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Stanley C Allen 24 Sep 1932 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Davies  9 May 1934 BA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J C Steadman 14 Apr 1936  
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway    
Fg Off A L Brain   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO George Warrener 15 Oct 1935  
WO Albert E Davies 10 May 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
15 Jan 1937 No 10 Sqn To Dishforth
24 Mar 1937 No 51 Sqn From Driffield
24 Mar 1937 No 58 Sqn From Driffield
17 Jul 1937 No 88 Sqn From Waddington

July 1937

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 4 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 51 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 58 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt R M Field 29 May 1936 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt A W Geoghegan  1 Jan 1936 Armament duties
Fg Off Arthur F Johnson 29 May 1937 Navigation duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off A L Brain   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt R M Thomas  4 Feb 1937  
  H Austin   late RAF
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Dental Branch
Flt Lt I St C Alderdice 24 Sep 1936 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Davies  9 May 1934 BA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J C Steadman 14 Apr 1936  
Education Officer
Lt John D Piper 24 Nov 1930 Grade III, MC, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO George Warrener 15 Oct 1935  
WO J F Hall 23 Oct 1936  
WO A J Shimmons  6 Aug 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
20 Apr 1938 No 51 Sqn To Linton-on-Ouse
20 Apr 1938 No 58 Sqn To Linton-on-Ouse
22 Apr 1938 No 218 Sqn From Upper Heyford

July 1938

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr

Gerald S Oddie

15 Apr 1938 Officer Commanding, DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W N Elwy-Jones 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off G L C Jenkins   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H E Bethell  9 Jan 1938  
  H Austin   late RAF
Dental Branch
Flt Lt I St C Alderdice 24 Sep 1936 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev C W A Noble 15 Feb 1938 MA
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off J C Steadman 14 Apr 1936  
Accountant Officers
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Education Officer
Mr A Adderley  2 Feb 1938 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, F Inst P, DIC
Warrant Officers
WO E M Marsh 24 Sep 1937  
WO A H J Ayre 22 Apr 1938  
WO H G H Copeland 19 Apr 1938  
WO E C White 14 Apr 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
 8 Aug 1938 No 150 Sqn Formed

January 1939

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 150 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr

Sydney E Toomer

11 Nov 1938 Officer Commanding, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E J D Routh 11 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr W N Elwy-Jones 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Flt Lt B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off G L C Jenkins   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Maj (Ret) D G Romanis   MC
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H E Bethell  9 Jan 1938  
  H Austin   late RAF
Dental Branch
Flt Lt I St C Alderdice 24 Sep 1936 LDS
Accountant Officers
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Education Officer
Mr A Adderley  2 Feb 1938 Grade III, BSc, ARCS, F Inst P, DIC
Warrant Officers
WO A H J Ayre 22 Apr 1938  
WO H G H Copeland 19 Apr 1938  
WO E C White 14 Apr 1938  
WO A R Clark 20 Apr 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
3 Apr 1939 No 150 Sqn To Benson

April 1939

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Archibald H Wann

29 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E J D Routh 11 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off G L C Jenkins   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Maj (Ret) D G Romanis   MC
Flt Lt S H Bell   RAFO
Flt Lt F T K Bullmore   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H E Bethell  9 Jan 1938  
  H Austin   late RAF
Accountant Officers
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J F Dales 18 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt I St C Alderdice 24 Sep 1936 LDS
Education Officer
Mr J F Sanders  6 Feb 1939 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO A H J Ayre 22 Apr 1938  
WO H G H Copeland 19 Apr 1938  
WO E C White 14 Apr 1938  
WO W J Macken 18 Jan 1939  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County Command/Group Units
Amesbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire Bomber Command/No 1 (Bomber) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 88 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 218 (Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt

Archibald H Wann

29 Dec 1938 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E J D Routh 11 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt B V Robinson 15 Jun 1936  
Capt (Ret) J S Holloway   Adjutant
Fg Off G L C Jenkins   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Maj (Ret) D G Romanis   MC
Flt Lt F T K Bullmore   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off H E Bethell  9 Jan 1938  
  H Austin   late RAF
Accountant Officers
Wg Cdr (Ret) W H Holroyd    
Pay-Lt (Ret) R L Morgan   RN
Medical Branch
Flt Lt J F Dales 18 Feb 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Mr J F Sanders  6 Feb 1939 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO A H J Ayre 22 Apr 1938  
WO H G H Copeland 19 Apr 1938  
WO E C White 14 Apr 1938  
WO W J Macken 18 Jan 1939

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]