Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Signals Command - Personnel


[1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968]

It was formed on 3 November 1958 from No 90 (Signals) Group at RAF Medmenham

Appointment dates prior to 3 November 1958 indicate an original appointment to No 90 (Signals) Group.

1959

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie Dalton-Morris  1 Mar 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, ; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off A W Law 19 Feb 1957 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Anthony G Powell 12 Sep 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, AMIEE
Operations Staff
Wg Cdr W R Williams 20 Oct 1958 OBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr R L Easterbrook 29 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr A A Pearce  9 Apr 1956
Sqn Ldr J E Simmonds 12 Jun 1957
Radio Warfare
Wg Cdr A McIlwaine 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr M O'Hagan  8 Sep 1958
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr P D Lee 27 Jul 1957 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Technical Plans and Progress
Wg Cdr F E Dudley 30 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr F W Benson 24 Feb 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr R Kay 18 Jun 1956

Technical Staff

Gp Capt John A Robinson 12 Aug 1957 OBE, BA, BAI; later A/Cdre
Radio Servicing
Wg Cdr A Boonham  1 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr V R Lucarotti 11 Jun 1956
Sqn Ldr J A Parker  5 Sep 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr D J Vanstone 27 Aug 1957
Engineer
Sqn Ldr R I Manning 15 Jan 1958 DFC
Radio Installation and Manufacture
Wg Cdr J AF Morgan  2 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr G Ryder  9 Jun 1958 GM
Sqn Ldr B M Somerfield 16 Jun 1958

Civilian Technical Staff

Chief Radio Engineer
Mr E Potts MIEE
Assistant Chief Radio Engineer
Mr N H Elgood MA, AMIEE
Mr J B Supper MIEE

Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study
Wg Cdr A McC Johnstone  4 Mar 1957 OBE, AFC
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr A E Schofield  8 Aug 1957
Physical Training
Flt Lt W H Arundell 27 Feb 1957
Research
Mr G Baillie Chief Research Officer, OBE, AMIEE

RAF Telecommunications Control Staff

A/Cdre Alfred T Monks 29 Aug 1955 CRAFT, CB, AMIEE; later AVM
Traffic Telecommunications
Wg Cdr E T Tucker 24 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr W A Hammond 16 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr L I Morgan  6 Aug 1958
Telecommunications Engineering
Wg Cdr R G Burnett 29 Jul 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr A P Harvey 20 Nov 1957
Sqn Ldr J H Kosseck 15 Apr 1957 RAAF
Sqn Ldr J N Williams  1 May 1957 OBE
System Evaluation and Formulation of Technical Requirements
Sqn Ldr B H Goodger 21 May 1958
Techniques and Trials
Sqn Ldr J MacFie 22 Nov 1955
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt D Lumgair  9 Dec 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration,
Organisation
Wg Cdr H W Lamond 18 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr R H Bradley  5 Jun 1957
Sqn Ldr L F Crawley 27 May 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr L Hague  4 May 1958
Admin Plans
Sqn Ldr H J Hillyard 27 May 1958 MBE
Personnel
Wg Cdr R F Hitchcock  7 Jul 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr A Coates 16 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr E J McDonald 17 Sep 1956 OBE
Sqn Ldr J Outram 21 Apr 1958
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Mason Civilian Administrative Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr A B Bishop 31 Mar 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr J E Freeman 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr E E Harding 17 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr D E Spencer 31 Mar 1958

Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant
Wg Cdr J H C Russell 19 Aug 1957 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr K J W Josling  2 Sep 1957
Medical
Gp Capt J R R Jenkins 22 Sep 1958 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr M E G Sherwell 30 Apr 1956
Chaplain
Rev B E Knight Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Educational
Wg Cdr F G Carroll 28 Dec 1955 Command Education Officer, BSc, ARCS
Sqn Ldr D R W Bowman 15 Apr 1957 BSc
Catering
Sqn Ldr G L E Sturt 28 Aug 1958
Works
Mr E Schofield   OBE, BSc
Statistics
Mr W H Crowe
WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Off M A G Potter  8 Apr 1958 WRAF
Miscellaneous Appointments

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt D W Rowson

29 Oct 1956

BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Wg Cdr L M Courteney 18 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr A E C Wilkie  1 Oct 1957
Sqn Ldr N S Fear 17 Feb 1958 Officer Commanding, Unit
Dental
Wg Cdr P O Wilson  9 Sep 1955 Unit Senior Dental Officer, LDS

Source - January 1959 Air Force List

1960

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow, Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Leslie Dalton-Morris  1 Mar 1956 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, ; later AM
Personal Appointment
Fg Off A W Law 19 Feb 1957 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Anthony G Powell 12 Sep 1958 Senior Air Staff Officer, AMIEE
Operations Staff
Gp Capt Harold B Martin 23 Mar 1959 DSO*, DFC**, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr H O Forth 17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr P H Baker 13 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr A A Francis 12 Jan 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr E M E Michael 19 Jan 1959
Radio Warfare
Wg Cdr A McIlwaine 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr M O'Hagan  8 Sep 1958
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr R W Twineham 20 May 1959 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr A P Melbourne  1 Jan 1959

Technical Staff

Gp Capt Vacant Senior Technical Staff Officer
Technical Plans and Progress
Wg Cdr F E Dudley 30 Nov 1955
Sqn Ldr F W Benson 24 Feb 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr V T Thomas 17 Aug 1959
Radio Servicing
Wg Cdr A Boonham  1 Jan 1958
Sqn Ldr A Burdess 15 Jan 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr T France 20 May 1959
Sqn Ldr J A Parker  5 Sep 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr A E Schofield 14 Sep 1959
Engineer
Wg Cdr F C Woolley 19 Jan 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr E H Pollard 17 Aug 1959
Radio Installation and Manufacture
Wg Cdr J AF Morgan  2 Sep 1958
Sqn Ldr R P Kay  1 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr B M Somerfield 16 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr L O Stephens  4 Jan 1960

Civilian Technical Staff

Chief Radio Engineer
Mr E Potts Chief Radio Engineer, MIEE
Assistant Chief Radio Engineer
Mr N H Elgood Assistant Chief Radio Engineer, MA, AMIEE
Mr J B Supper Assistant Chief Radio Engineer, MIEE

Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study
Wg Cdr A McC Johnstone  4 Mar 1957 OBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr R Smurthwaite  9 Mar 1959
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr W R Jones 17 Sep 1959
Physical Training
Flt Lt H B Gillan 29 Jul 1959  
Research
Mr G Baillie Chief Research Officer, OBE, AMIEE

RAF Telecommunications Control Staff

A/Cdre Alfred T Monks 29 Aug 1955 CRAFT, CB, AMIEE; later AVM
Telecommunications Traffic
Wg Cdr E T Tucker 24 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr W A Hammond 16 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr L I Morgan  6 Aug 1958
Telecommunications Engineering
Wg Cdr R G Burnett 29 Jul 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr L Dixon 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr B H Goodger 25 May 1958
Sqn Ldr S G Hall 24 Aug 1959 BEM
Sqn Ldr J N Marr 10 Aug 1959 DFC, RAAF
Sqn Ldr G M Millar 19 Jan 1959

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt E C Passmore 19 May 1959 CBE, AMIEE
Wg Cdr L M Courtenay 18 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr A E C Wilkie  1Oct 1957
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt D Lumgair  9 Dec 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration,
Organisation
Wg Cdr H W Lamond 18 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr L F Crawley 27 May 1958 MBE
Sqn Ldr P G Driver 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr L Hague  4 May 1958
Admin Plans
Sqn Ldr E E Watson 21 Sep 1959
Personnel
Wg Cdr R F Hitchcock  7 Jul 1958 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, MBE, AFC
Sqn Ldr P C Austin 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr A Coates 16 Jun 1958
Sqn Ldr J Outram 21 Apr 1958
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Mason Civilian Administrative Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr A B Bishop 31 Mar 1958 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr R C S Bevan 12 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr J E Freeman 29 Dec 1958
Sqn Ldr E E Harding 17 Sep 1958

Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant
Wg Cdr J H C Russell 19 Aug 1957 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr K J W Josling  2 Sep 1957
Medical
Gp Capt J R R Jenkins 22 Sep 1958 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr M E G Sherwell 30 Apr 1956
Chaplain
Rev T Ryder 20 Oct 1959 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev D M Rowlands  1 Mar 1959 Principal Chaplain - PMUB
Educational
Wg Cdr F G Carroll 28 Dec 1955 Command Education Officer, BSc, ARCS
Sqn Ldr D R W Bowman 15 Apr 1957 BSc
Catering
Sqn Ldr G L E Sturt 28 Aug 1958
Works
Mr H Donington   MIMunE
Statistics
Mr W H Crowe
WRAF Administrative Officer
Sqn Off M A G Potter  8 Apr 1958 WRAF
Miscellaneous Appointments

Dental

Sqn Ldr G T Crook  3 Jul 1959 LDSRCS

Source - January 1960 Air Force List

1961

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Leslie Dalton-Morris  1 Mar 1956 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt R S Mills 11 Jan 1960 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Guy C Godfrey

22 Dec 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre

Operations

Gp Capt Harold B Martin 23 Mar 1959 DSO*, DFC**, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr H O Forth 17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr P H Baker 13 Jul 1959
Sqn Ldr A A Francis 12 Jan 1959 AFC
Sqn Ldr E M E Michael 19 Jan 1959

Electronic Warfare

Wg Cdr A McIlwaine 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr T H Pitcairn-Hill 14 Dec 1959

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr R W Twineham 20 May 1959 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr A P Melbourne  1 Jan 1959

Technical Staff

Gp Capt W B S Simpson 25 Jan 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA

Technical Plans and Progress

Wg Cdr H J Lavery 17 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr H A Steele 14 Mar 1960 AFC
Sqn Ldr V T Thomas 17 Aug 1959

Radio Servicing

Wg Cdr A J Mott  7 Apr 1960 OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr A Burdess 15 Jan 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr T France 20 May 1959
Sqn Ldr T Linthwaite 19 Oct 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr K C Skillman 11 Jan 1960

Engineer

Wg Cdr F C Woolley 19 Jan 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr E H Pollard 17 Aug 1959

Radio Installation and Manufacture

Wg Cdr A J J Kirk 29 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr H B Jeffries 18 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr R P Kay  1 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr L O Stephens  4 Jan 1960

Civilian Technical Staff

Mr E Potts Chief Radio Engineer, MIEe
Mr J B Supper Deputy Chief Radio Engineer, MIEE
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study

Wg Cdr R G W Oakley 13 Jun 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr R Smurthwaite  9 Mar 1959

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr W R Jones 17 Sep 1959

Physical Training

Flt Lt H B Gillan 29 Jul 1959  

Research

Mr G Baille   Command Research Officer, OBE, AMIEE
RAF Telecommunications Control Staff
A/Cdre Benjamin H Boon  1 Aug 1960 CRAFT, OBE, BA, AMIEE

Telecommunications Traffic

Wg Cdr E T Tucker 24 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr W E Collingwood  8 Dec 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr W A Hammond 16 Aug 1958

Telecommunications Engineering

Wg Cdr R G Burnett 29 Jul 1957 MBE
Sqn Ldr L Dixon 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr S G Hall 24 Aug 1959 BEM
Sqn Ldr G V Hanna 25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr J N Marr 10 Aug 1959 DFC, RAAF
Sqn Ldr H Whiteley 31 Oct 1960

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt E C Passmore 19 May 1959 CBE, AMIEE
Wg Cdr B H Goodger 18 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr R T Johnson  5 Jul 1960
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt D Lumgair  9 Dec 1957 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE, FCCS

Organisation

Wg Cdr H W Lamond 18 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr P G Driver 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr L Hague  4 May 1958
Sqn Ldr H W Thackray 23 May 1960

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr E E Watson 21 Sep 1959

Personnel

Wg Cdr Alastair D Panton 26 Jul 1960 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P C Austin 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D Costell 25 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr R G E P Freeman 26 Sep 1960

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Mason Command Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr K E W Brace 16 Aug 1960 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R C S Bevan 12 Oct 1959
Sqn Ldr J M Forbes 19 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr E E Harding 17 Sep 1958
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr E R H Caven  5 Dec 1960 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr E M Harrison 13 May 1960

Medical

Gp Capt A S Amsden 30 May 1960 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr M E G Sherwell 27 Apr 1959 LMSSA

Chaplains

Rev P J Bowen 21 Jun 1960 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA (Locates at Fighter Command)
Rev L E Newell 17 Jun 1960 Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA

Educational

Wg Cdr R Edwards 15 Aug 1960 BSc
Sqn Ldr R E Ladbrook 14 Mar 1960 MA

Catering

Sqn Ldr L Rae 31 Oct 1960

Works

Mr H Donington   MIMunE

Statistics

Mr W H Crowe

WRAF Administrative Officer

Sqn Off A Parkinson 17 Oct 1960 WRAF
Miscellaneous Appointments

Dental

Sqn Ldr G T Crook  3 Jul 1959 LDSRCS

Source - January 1961 Air Force List

1962

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Walter P G Pretty

 9 Jun 1961 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB; later AM
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt M R Curtis 28 Feb 1961 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Guy C Godfrey

22 Dec 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, MBE; later A/Cdre

Operations

Gp Capt I S Smith  2 Oct 1961 CBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr H O Forth 17 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr J D Conry  1 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr J B D Edenborough  6 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr R E B Manson 18 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr G E Young  9 Oct 1961

Electronic Warfare

Wg Cdr A McIlwaine 11 Aug 1958
Sqn Ldr T H Pitcairn-Hill 14 Dec 1959

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr R W Twineham 20 May 1959 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr R H D Dulieu 18 Sep 1961

Technical Staff

Gp Capt W B S Simpson 25 Jan 1960 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA

Technical Plans and Progress

Wg Cdr H J Lavery 17 Mar 1960
Sqn Ldr A R S Bridger  8 Sep 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr J E Hatton  1 Jan 1961

Radio Servicing

Wg Cdr A J Mott  7 Apr 1960 OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J F Johnstone 16 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr T Linthwaite 19 Oct 1960 MBE
Sqn Ldr R P I Murray 16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J R C Spencer 16 Jan 1961

Engineer

Wg Cdr F C Woolley 19 Jan 1959 MBE
Sqn Ldr E H Pollard 17 Aug 1959

Radio Installation and Manufacture

Wg Cdr A J J Kirk 29 Jun 1960
Sqn Ldr H B Jeffries 18 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr R P Kay  1 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr L O Stephens  4 Jan 1960

Civilian Technical Staff

Mr E Potts Chief Radio Engineer, MIEe
Mr J B Supper Deputy Chief Radio Engineer, MIEE
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study

Wg Cdr R G W Oakley 13 Jun 1960 DSO, DFC, AFC, DFM
Sqn Ldr R Smurthwaite  9 Mar 1959

Aeronautical Inspection

Sqn Ldr W R Jones 17 Sep 1959
Mr R Smith Inspector

Physical Training

Flt Lt H B Gillan 29 Jul 1959  

Research

Mr G Baille   Command Research Officer, OBE, AMIEE

Fire Service

Mr D B Roberts    
RAF Telecommunications Control Staff
A/Cdre Benjamin H Boon  1 Aug 1960 CRAFT, OBE, BA, AMIEE

Telecommunications Traffic

Wg Cdr E T Tucker 24 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr W E Collingwood  8 Dec 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr W H Mott 17 Apr 1961

Telecommunications Engineering

Wg Cdr D S Perrin 18 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr D H Bernard 13 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr L Dixon 31 Aug 1959
Sqn Ldr G V Hanna 25 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr J N Marr 10 Aug 1959 DFC, RAAF
Sqn Ldr H Whiteley 31 Oct 1960
Maj I Frankie  9 Jun 1961 USAF

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt E C Passmore 19 May 1959 CBE, AMIEE
Wg Cdr B H Goodger 18 Jan 1960
Sqn Ldr R T Johnson  5 Jul 1960
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Ronald A Webster  9 Oct 1961 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre

Organisation

Wg Cdr H W Lamond 18 Mar 1958
Sqn Ldr D R Oliver 10 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr R A Patterson 24 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr H W Thackray 23 May 1960

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr E E Watson 21 Sep 1959

Personnel

Wg Cdr A M Gill  4 Sep 1961 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr P C Austin 13 Apr 1959
Sqn Ldr D Costell 25 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr R G E P Freeman 26 Sep 1960

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Mason Command Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr K E W Brace 16 Aug 1960 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr R P Aylward 24 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr J M Forbes 19 Sep 1960
Sqn Ldr L  Phillips  2 Jul 1961
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr E R H Caven  5 Dec 1960 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr E M Harrison 13 May 1960

Medical

Gp Capt A S Amsden 30 May 1960 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr Vacant

Chaplains

Rev P J Bowen 21 Jun 1960 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, BA (Locates at Fighter Command)
Rev L E Newell 17 Jun 1960 Principal Chaplain - PMUB, MA

Educational

Wg Cdr R Edwards 15 Aug 1960 BSc
Sqn Ldr M D Crichton xx Jan 1962 MA

Catering

Sqn Ldr L Rae 31 Oct 1960

Works

Mr H Donington   MIMunE

Statistics

Mr W H Crowe

WRAF Administrative Officer

Sqn Off A Parkinson 17 Oct 1960 WRAF
Miscellaneous Appointments

Dental

Sqn Ldr G T Crook  3 Jul 1959 LDSRCS

Source - January 1962 Air Force List

1963

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Sir Walter P G Pretty

 9 Jun 1961 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB; later AM
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt R J Kennett  5 Apr 1962 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
A/Cdre

Guy C Godfrey

22 Dec 1960 Senior Air Staff Officer, MBE
Gp Capt I S Smith  2 Oct 1961 CBE, DFC*
Wg Cdr L Preddy  5 Aug 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr J D Conry  1 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr J B D Edenborough  6 Nov 1961
Sqn Ldr R E B Manson 18 Feb 1961
Sqn Ldr B J Spracking  2 May 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr G E Young  9 Oct 1961

Air Signals

Wg Cdr S F Kettell 28 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr V Buckman  6 Mar 1962 AMBIRE

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr R W Twineham 20 May 1959 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr R H D Dulieu 18 Sep 1961

Technical Staff

Gp Capt J L Whitford  3 Sep 1962 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Radio Engineering

Wg Cdr C W Leach  1 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr A R S Bridger  8 Sep 1961 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr J E Hatton  1 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr H B Jeffries 18 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr L O Stephens  4 Jan 1960

Radio Servicing

Wg Cdr A J Mott  7 Apr 1960 OBE, AMBIRE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J F Johnstone 16 Mar 1961
Sqn Ldr R P I Murray 16 Oct 1961
Sqn Ldr J R C Spencer 16 Jan 1961

Engineer

Wg Cdr G Tombling 24 Apr 1962
Sqn Ldr H W Price  7 Jun 1962 AFM

Civilian Technical Staff

Mr E Potts Chief Radio Engineer, MIEE
Mr J B Supper Deputy Chief Radio Engineer, MIEE
Mr H B Morton Senior Radio Engineer, BA, MIRE, AMIEE
Mr E W F Yirrell Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr E A Rix Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr R A Sheasby Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr G H Scares Chief Draughtsman
Mr J Burland Chief Draughtsman
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study

Wg Cdr J E Watts  1 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr R Brickwood 30 Mar 1962 MBE, AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr K Dandeker 20 Mar 1962 DFC

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr R Smith Inspector

Research

Mr G Baille   Command Research Officer, OBE, AMIEE

Fire Service

Mr D B Roberts    
RAF Telecommunications Control Staff
A/Cdre Albert D Jackson 29 Oct 1962 CRAFT, BSc; later A/Cdre

Telecommunications Traffic

Wg Cdr E T Tucker 24 Jul 1958
Sqn Ldr W E Collingwood  8 Dec 1960 DFM
Sqn Ldr W H Mott 17 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr H Whiteley 31 Oct 1960

Telecommunications Engineering

Wg Cdr D S Perrin 18 Jan 1961
Sqn Ldr D H Bernard 13 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr D T C Pascoe 24 Jun 1962 AMBIRE
Sqn Ldr H F Poulson  1 Dec 1961
Sqn Ldr R C Rowell 15 Jan 1962 RAAF

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt G L S Griffith-Jones 11 Apr 1962 CBE, MA
Wg Cdr D A R Naylor 12 Feb  1962 BEM
Sqn Ldr J S Crawford 30 Sep 1962
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Ronald A Webster  9 Oct 1961 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre

Organisation

Wg Cdr R S Brown  7 Aug 1962 MBE
Sqn Ldr D R Oliver 10 Apr 1961
Sqn Ldr R A Patterson 24 Jun 1961
Sqn Ldr H W Thackray 23 May 1960

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr K Sayers 24 Apr 1962 MBE

Personnel

Wg Cdr A M Gill  4 Sep 1961 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr D Costell 25 Jul 1960
Sqn Ldr R G E P Freeman 26 Sep 1960

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Mason Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr K E W Brace 16 Aug 1960 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr L  Phillips  2 Jul 1961
Sqn Ldr H Russell 16 Feb 1962 MBE
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr A J Samson  4 Jun 1962 Command Accountant, ACA
Sqn Ldr E M Harrison 13 May 1960

Medical

Gp Capt A S Amsden 30 May 1960 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr Vacant

Chaplains

Rev B E Knight  8 May 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev H M Jamieson  1 Dec 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain (Located at Transport Command), MA, BD

Educational

Wg Cdr A T Mathews  9 Jul 1962 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr T C Williams  1 Dec 1962 BA

Catering

Sqn Ldr L Rae 31 Oct 1960

Statistics

Mr W H Crowe

WRAF Administrative Officer

Sqn Off A Parkinson 17 Oct 1960 WRAF

Physical Training

Flt Lt H B Gillan 29 Jul 1959  

Source - October 1963 Air Force List

1964

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Thomas U C Shirley  1 Feb 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, AMIEE, FRAeS
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt T F Dole 19 Mar 1964 ADC/PSO to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
A/Cdre Leonard H Greenman 30 May 1964 Senior Air Staff Officer,
Gp Capt D Iveson  4 May 1964 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr D H Chopping  3 Sep 1963 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J P G Dow 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr D Langford 13 May 1963 AFC
Sqn Ldr D D Martin  6 Apr 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr B J Spracking  2 May 1962 DFC
Sqn Ldr A B Walker 20 Apr 1964

Air Signals

Wg Cdr S F Kettell 28 Jan 1963 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr L D W Coombes  1 Jun 1964
Sqn Ldr R Jackson  7 Sep 1964 MBE, DFM, AMIERE

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr D A V Nicolson  8 Apr 1963 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, DFM

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr H J Ridout  9 Mar 1964
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Herbert Durkin 11 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA; later AM

Radio Engineering

Wg Cdr C W Leach  1 Aug 1962
Sqn Ldr C P Davies  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr S J R Evans 28 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr L W Gayler  4 Jun 1963 AMIERE

Radio Servicing

Wg Cdr J A Theophilus 27 Jul 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr D H Hale  7 Jan 1963
Sqn Ldr R E T Kermode 30 Sep 1963
Sqn Ldr D Wilkinson 21 Oct 1963

Engineer

Wg Cdr G Tombling 24 Apr 1962
Civilian Technical Staff
Mr E Potts Chief Radio Engineer, OBE, MIEE
Mr J B Supper Deputy Chief Radio Engineer, MIEE
Mr H B Morton Senior Radio Engineer, BA, AMIEE, MIRE
Mr E W F Yirrell Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr E A Rix Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr D J Gallaghar Senior Radio Engineer, BSc, AMIEE
Mr G H Scares Chief Draughtsman
Mr J Burland Chief Draughtsman
Seconded from the Ministry of Aviation
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study

Wg Cdr J E Watts  1 Jan 1962 AFC
Sqn Ldr J I Hudd 17 May 1963
Sqn Ldr A E C Wilkie 17 Jun 1963

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr R Smith Inspector

Research

Mr G Baille   Command Research Officer, OBE, AMIEE

Fire Service

Mr B M Seymour    
RAF Telecommunications Control Staff
A/Cdre Albert D Jackson 29 Oct 1962 CRAFT, CBE, BSc

Telecommunications Operations

Wg Cdr H Ball 18 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr W E Bloomfield 11 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr A E Burgess 22 Apr 1963
Sqn Ldr D E Osland  1 Jun 1964

Telecommunications Engineering

Wg Cdr G G Brown 19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr R P Dollimore 13 May 1963 MA
Sqn Ldr G A Hawker  8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr B J Ryan 26 Nov 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr G H Syson  1 Apr 1964 MBE
Maj I Frankie  9 Jun 1961 USAF

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt G L S Griffiths-Jones 11 Apr 1962 CBE, MA
Wg Cdr L H Oates 15 Jul 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr J S Crawford 30 Sep 1962
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Ronald A Webster  9 Oct 1961 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later A/Cdre

Organisation

Wg Cdr N S C Chapman  1 Jul 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr A D D Smith 27 May 1963
Sqn Ldr H W Thackray 23 May 1960
Sqn Ldr W A Young 28 Oct 1963

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr K Sayers 24 Apr 1962 MBE

Personnel

Wg Cdr W H Cadamy 16 Mar1964 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr R F Lee 18 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr R C Wright 10 Aug 1963

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr J Mason Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr O E Bartlett  8 Jun 1964 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, MBE
Sqn Ldr R Cairns  2 Jan 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr R D Feek  4 Feb 1963
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr A Powell 14 Oct 1963 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr F Hicks  1 Nov 1962

Medical

Gp Capt R J A Morris 25 Jul 1963 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH

Chaplains

Rev B E Knight  8 May 1962 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev H M Jamieson  1 Dec 1962 Assistant Principal Chaplain (Located at Transport Command), MA, BD

Educational

Wg Cdr A T Mathews  9 Jul 1962 BSc, AFRAeS

Catering

Sqn Ldr W C McEwen 10 May 1963

Statistics

Mr W Graham-Rodgers MBE, DFC

WRAF Administrative Officer

Sqn Off B J Francis  1 Apr 1963 WRAF

Physical Training

Flt Lt G J A Head 29 Aug 1963 DPhysEd

Source - Autumn 1964 Air Force List

1965

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Thomas U C Shirley  1 Feb 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, AMIEE, FRAeS
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt T F Dole 19 Mar 1964 ADC/PSO to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
A/Cdre John Goodman 10 Sep 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, CEng, MIERE
Gp Capt D Iveson  4 May 1964 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr D H Chopping  3 Sep 1963 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J P G Dow 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr H J Ridout 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr A B Walker 20 Apr 1964

Air Signals

Wg Cdr S F Kettell 28 Jan 1963 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr V Buckman  1 Jan 1965 MBE, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr R Jackson  7 Sep 1964 MBE, DFM, AMIERE

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr D A V Nicolson  8 Apr 1963 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer, DFM

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr D D Martin 27 Jul 1964 OBE, AFRAeS

Security

Sqn Ldr A Cottrell 30 Nov 1964
Technical Staff
Gp Capt Herbert Durkin 11 May 1964 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MA; later AM

Radio Engineering

Wg Cdr R G Seymour 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr L D W Coombes  1 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr C P Davies  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr S J R Evans 28 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr L W Gayler  4 Jun 1963 AMIERE

Radio Servicing

Wg Cdr J A Theophilus 27 Jul 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr A May 19 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr G L Williams 19 Oct 1964

Engineer

Wg Cdr J L Lendrem 12 Oct 1964 OBE
Civilian Technical Staff
Mr E Potts Chief Radio Engineer
Mr J B Supper Deputy Chief Radio Engineer, MIEE
Mr H B Morton Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr E W F Yirrell Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr E A Rix Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr D J Gallaghar Senior Radio Engineer, BSc, AMIEE
Mr G H Scares Chief Draughtsman
Mr J Burland Chief Draughtsman
Mr P M Carment Technical Class Grade B, MBE
Mr H O Gridley Technical Class Grade B,
Mr H B Nelson Technical Class Grade B,
Mr E A Rust-D'Eye Technical Class Grade B,
Mr S G Shelley Technical Class Grade B, AMIEE
Mr N G Smith Technical Class Grade B,
Mr R G Taylor Technical Class Grade B,
Mr J W Wilson Technical Class Grade B,
Mr M Jolley Senior Technical Superintendent
Seconded from the Ministry of Aviation
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study

Wg Cdr R F B Powell  1 Oct 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr J I Hudd 17 May 1963
Sqn Ldr A E C Wilkie 17 Jun 1963

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr R Smith Superintending Inspector
Mr E A Fawcett Inspector

Research

Mr G Baille   Command Research Officer, OBE, AMIEE

Fire Service

Mr B M Seymour    
RAF Telecommunications Control Staff
A/Cdre Albert D Jackson 29 Oct 1962 CRAFT, CBE, BSc

Telecommunications Operations

Wg Cdr H Ball 18 Feb 1963
Sqn Ldr W E Bloomfield 11 Jun 1963
Sqn Ldr N O Harvey 14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr D E Osland  1 Jun 1964

Telecommunications Engineering

Wg Cdr G G Brown 19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr G A Hawker  8 Jul 1963
Sqn Ldr B J Ryan 26 Nov 1963 RAAF
Sqn Ldr G H Syson  1 Apr 1964 MBE
Maj I Frankie  9 Jun 1961 USAF

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt G L S Griffiths-Jones 11 Apr 1962 CBE, MA
Wg Cdr L H Oates 15 Jul 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr J S Crawford 30 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr D A Sear 24 May 1965
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F E Frayn 30 Nov 1964 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Organisation

Wg Cdr N S C Chapman  1 Jul 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr G D Broadbent  4 Aug 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr A D D Smith 27 May 1963
Sqn Ldr W A Young 28 Oct 1963

Personnel

Wg Cdr K H H Cook 15 Jun 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr A E Bullivent  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr R C Wright 10 Aug 1963

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr H D Ainsworth Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr O E Bartlett  8 Jun 1964 MBESenior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr M C F Banks 13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr T B Williams 22 Jan 1965
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr A Powell 14 Oct 1963 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr J G Fielding  8 Aug 1966

Medical

Gp Capt R J A Morris 25 Jul 1963 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne 1 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev G T Brigg 24 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC (Located at Transport Command), MA

Educational

Wg Cdr D R Morgan 10 Nov 1964 BA

Catering

Sqn Ldr W C McEwen 10 May 1963

Statistics

Mr W Graham-Rodgers MBE, DFC

WRAF Administrative Officer

Sqn Off B J Francis  1 Apr 1963 WRAF

Physical Training

Flt Lt G J A Head 29 Aug 1963 DPhysEd

Source - Autumn 1965 Air Force List

1966

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Thomas U C Shirley  1 Feb 1964 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KBE, CB, AMIEE, FRAeS
Personal Appointments
Flt Lt T F Dole 19 Mar 1964 ADC/PSO to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
A/Cdre John Goodman 10 Sep 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, CEng, MIERE
Gp Capt D Iveson  4 May 1964 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr D H Chopping  3 Sep 1963 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr J P G Dow 13 Jan 1964
Sqn Ldr H J Ridout 27 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr A B Walker 20 Apr 1964

Electronic Warfare

Gp Capt C A H Goudie 27 Sep 1965 OBE, BSc
Wg Cdr S F Kettell 28 Jan 1963 AMIERE
Wg Cdr R W Leppard  1 Jul 1965 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr V Buckman  1 Jan 1965 MBE, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr R Jackson  7 Sep 1964 MBE, DFM, AMIERE

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr E J Gee 15 Dec 1965 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr D D Martin 27 Jul 1964 OBE, AFRAeS

Security

Sqn Ldr A Cottrell 30 Nov 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study

Wg Cdr R F B Powell  1 Oct 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr J I Hudd 17 May 1963
Sqn Ldr A E C Wilkie 17 Jun 1963

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr R Smith Superintending Inspector
Mr E A Fawcett Inspector

Research

Mr G Baille   Command Research Officer, OBE, AMIEE

Fire Service

Mr B M Seymour    
Technical Staff
Gp Capt K Hellawell 15 Nov 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Radio Engineering

Wg Cdr R G Seymour 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr L D W Coombes  1 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr C P Davies  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr S J R Evans 28 Feb 1964
Sqn Ldr L W Gayler  4 Jun 1963 AMIERE

Radio Servicing

Wg Cdr A J J Kirk 17 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr A May 19 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr G L Williams 19 Oct 1964

Engineer

Wg Cdr J L Lendrem 12 Oct 1964 OBE
Civilian Technical Staff
Mr J B Supper Chief Radio Engineer, MIEE
Mr A D Kift Deputy Chief Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr D J Gallaghar Deputy Chief Radio Engineer, BSc, AMIEE
Mr H B Morton Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr E W F Yirrell Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr E A Rix Senior Radio Engineer, AMIEE
Mr G H Scares Chief Draughtsman
Mr J Burland Chief Draughtsman
Mr P M Carment Technical Class Grade B, MBE
Mr H O Gridley Technical Class Grade B,
Mr H B Nelson Technical Class Grade B,
Mr E A Rust-D'Eye Technical Class Grade B,
Mr S G Shelley Technical Class Grade B, AMIEE
Mr N G Smith Technical Class Grade B,
Mr R G Taylor Technical Class Grade B,
Mr J W Wilson Technical Class Grade B,
Mr M Jolley Senior Technical Superintendent
On loan from the Ministry of Aviation
RAF Telecommunications Control Staff
A/Cdre

Arthur Foden

13 Dec 1965 CRAFT, CB, CBE, BSc (Eng), AMIEE; later AVM

Telecommunications Operations

Wg Cdr E Merch-Chammon 26 Jul 1965 MBE, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr H E Dickinson 31 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr N O Harvey 14 Dec 1964
Sqn Ldr D E Osland  1 Jun 1964

Telecommunications Engineering

Wg Cdr G G Brown 19 May 1964
Sqn Ldr D T C Pascoe 10 Jun 1965
Sqn Ldr G H Syson  1 Apr 1964 MBE
Sqn Ldr D Tweedie  4 Jun 1965

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt G L S Griffiths-Jones 11 Apr 1962 CBE, MA
Wg Cdr L H Oates 15 Jul 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr J S Crawford 30 Sep 1962
Sqn Ldr D A Sear 24 May 1965
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt F E Frayn 30 Nov 1964 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE

Organisation

Wg Cdr N S C Chapman  1 Jul 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr J A L Crawshaw 28 Dec 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr P J Deakin  6 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr W A Young 28 Oct 1963

Personnel

Wg Cdr K H H Cook 15 Jun 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr A E Bullivent  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr M C D Felton 15 Oct 1965

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr H D Ainsworth Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr A Mills  6 Sep 1965 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr M C F Banks 13 Jul 1964
Sqn Ldr T B Williams 22 Jan 1965
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr A Powell 14 Oct 1963 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr J G Fielding  8 Aug 1966

Medical

Gp Capt R J A Morris 25 Jul 1963 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB, DPH

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne 1 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev G T Brigg 24 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC (Located at Transport Command), MA

Educational

Wg Cdr D R Morgan 10 Nov 1964 BA

Catering

Sqn Ldr H F Wilson  5 Sep 1965

Statistics

Mr W Graham-Rodgers MBE, DFC

WRAF Administrative Officer

Sqn Off B J Francis  1 Apr 1963 WRAF

Physical Training

Flt Lt G J A Head 29 Aug 1963 DPhysEd

Source - Spring 1966 Air Force List

1967

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Benjamin Ball  7 May 1966 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, BA
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Leslie W F Wheeler  5 Sep 1966 ADC/PSO to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
A/Cdre John Goodman 10 Sep 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, CEng, MIERE
Gp Capt D Iveson  4 May 1964 DSO, DFC*
Wg Cdr D O Luke  6 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr S H R L D'Arcy 10 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr T C Taylor 20 Dec 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr E H Thompson 20 Dec 1065 DFC
Sqn Ldr A B Walker 20 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr A R Watkins 26 Sep 1966

Electronic Warfare

Gp Capt N Wilkinson 23 Jan 1967 OBE, AMIERE
Wg Cdr S F Kettell 28 Jan 1963 AMIERE
Wg Cdr R W Leppard  1 Jul 1965 AMIERE
Sqn Ldr J C Howard  3 Jan 1966 RCAF
Sqn Ldr H C Jamieson 25 Jul 1966 OBE, AFRAeS

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr S Arnold 27 Oct 1966 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr A Burdess 13 Sep 1966 MBE

Security

Sqn Ldr A Cottrell 30 Nov 1964
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Work Study

Wg Cdr R F B Powell  1 Oct 1964 AFC
Sqn Ldr L G Berry  7 Feb 1966 DFC

Aeronautical Inspection

Mr R Smith Superintending Inspector
Mr A Ladd Inspector

Research

Mr G Baille   Command Research Officer, OBE, AMIEE

Fire Service

Mr B M Seymour    
Technical Staff
Gp Capt K Hellawell 15 Nov 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Task Management

Wg Cdr R G Seymour 15 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr F W A Barber  4 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr L D W Coombes  1 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr C P Davies  6 Apr 1964
Sqn Ldr L W Gayler  4 Jun 1963 AMIERE

Radio Servicing

Wg Cdr H J Parker 28 Mar 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr A May 19 Nov 1964
Sqn Ldr G L Williams 19 Oct 1964

Engineer

Wg Cdr J R Jaques 12 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr R A MacPherson 10 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr W J Uprichard 30 Jun 1965 DFC
Civilian Technical Staff
Mr J B Supper Director Engineering Design, CEng, MIEE
Mr A D Kift Assistant Director Engineering Design, CEng, AMIEE
Mr D J Gallaghar Assistant Director Engineering Design, BSc, CEng, AMIEE
Mr E P Drake Engineer Grade I, CEng, AMIEE
Mr H B Morton Engineer Grade I, BA, CEng, MIRE, AMIEE
Mr E W F Yirrell Engineer Grade I, CEng, AMIEE
Mr E A Rix Engineer Grade I, CEng, AMIEE
Mr W Palmer Chief Experimental Officer, BSc, AInstP
Mr H R Hammond Senior Experimental Officer
Mr C A Warden Senior Experimental Officer
Mr G H Scares Chief Draughtsman
Mr J Burland Chief Draughtsman
Mr A E L Jarman Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr E V Ephgrave Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr H R J Smith Engineer Grade II,  CEng, AMIEE
Mr C Granger Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr W E Hughes Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr C H Blanchard Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr S G Shelley Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr E W Thurlow Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr S R Lelliott Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), CEng, AMIEE
Mr J W Wilson Technical Class Grade A,
Mr P M Carment Technical Class Grade B, MBE
Mr H B Nelson Technical Class Grade B,
Mr C D Rhodes Technical Class Grade B,
Mr F E Robinson Technical Class Grade B,
Mr E A Rust-D'Eye Technical Class Grade B,
Mr N G Smith Technical Class Grade B,
On loan from the Ministry of Aviation
RAF Telecommunications Control Staff
A/Cdre M J Underhill 10 May 1966 CRAFT,

Telecommunications Traffic

Sqn Ldr H E Dickinson 31 Jan 1966
Sqn Ldr D E Osland  1 Jun 1964

Telecommunications Engineering

Wg Cdr Vacant
Sqn Ldr B F Bernasconi 25 Nov 1965 RAAF
Sqn Ldr R Lewis  2 Aug 1966
Sqn Ldr D Tweedie  4 Jun 1965
Civilian Telecommunications Staff
Mr M Jolley   Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt D W Densham  9 Mar 1966 BSc, CEng, AMIEE, ARCS, AInstP, DipEl
Wg Cdr L H Oates 15 Jul 1963 MBE
Sqn Ldr D D Martin  8 Aug 1966 OBE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr D A Sear 24 May 1965
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H A F Summers 28 Dec 1966 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE, MBIM

Organisation

Wg Cdr N S C Chapman  1 Jul 1964 OBE
Sqn Ldr J A L Crawshaw 28 Dec 1965 MBE
Sqn Ldr P J Deakin  6 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr L T Walton 23 May 1966 MBE, DFC

Personnel

Wg Cdr K H H Cook 15 Jun 1965 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr A E Bullivent  8 Feb 1965
Sqn Ldr M C D Felton 15 Oct 1965

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr C F Gibson Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr D S Sanderson 17 Oct 1966 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr T B Williams 22 Jan 1965
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr W S Lloyd 22 Jan 1966 Command Accountant, OBE
Sqn Ldr J G Fielding  8 Aug 1966

Medical

Gp Capt P A Wilkinson 18 Jul 1966 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne 1 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev G T Brigg 24 Apr 1965 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC (Located at Transport Command), MA

Educational

Wg Cdr D R Morgan 10 Nov 1964 BA
Sqn Ldr B J Mason  3 Jan 1966 MA

Catering

Sqn Ldr H F Wilson  5 Sep 1965

Statistics

Mr W T W Bush

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M E M Riddell 30 Aug 1966 WRAF (Located at HQ Bomber Command)

Physical Education

Flt Lt A W Roberts  1 Aug 1966 DPhysEd

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

1968

Location Controlled
RAF Medmenham, Marlow Buckinghamshire  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Benjamin Ball  7 May 1966 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, CB, CBE, BA
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr Leslie W F Wheeler  5 Sep 1966 ADC/PSO to AOC-in-C; later AVM
Air Staff
A/Cdre John Goodman 10 Sep 1965 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, CEng, MIERE
Gp Capt R C E Scott 22 Sep 1967 CBE, MVO, AFC*
Wg Cdr D O Luke  6 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr F A W Clay 29 May 1963 DFC*
Sqn Ldr D A Dobbie  4 Apr 1967 AFC
Sqn Ldr N G Lea 13 Jun 1966
Sqn Ldr T C Taylor 20 Dec 1965 AFC
Sqn Ldr E H Thompson 20 Dec 1065 DFC
Sqn Ldr A R Watkins 26 Sep 1966

Electronic Warfare

Gp Capt N Wilkinson 23 Jan 1967 OBE, AMIERE
Wg Cdr F W Neeve 12 Jun 1967
Sqn Ldr J C Howard  3 Jan 1966 RCAF
Sqn Ldr H C Jamieson 25 Jul 1966 OBE, AFRAeS
Lt Cdr C Shucksmith 17 Oct 1966 RN
Maj K G Hider  2 May 1966 Royal Artillery

Ground Defence

Sqn Ldr S Arnold 27 Oct 1966 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer

Intelligence

Sqn Ldr A F Plant 30 May 1967 DFM, AMIERE

Provost

Sqn Ldr J F Harrow 3 Jul 1967
Staff of the Services (Air Staff)

Fire Service

Mr S L Powell  2 Feb 1967  
Technical Staff
Gp Capt K Hellawell 15 Nov 1965 Senior Technical Staff Officer,

Task Management

Wg Cdr W R F Cooney 17 Sep 1967 MBE, CEng, AMIERE
Sqn Ldr F W A Barber  4 Jul 1966
Sqn Ldr P W Gibb 16 Jan 1967
Sqn Ldr H C Taylor  9 Oct 1967
Sqn Ldr R W Wright  6 Feb 1967

Radio Servicing

Wg Cdr H J Parker 28 Mar 1966 DFM
Sqn Ldr G T Barnes 17 Apr 1967
Sqn Ldr F V Goodsell 23 Nov 1966
Sqn Ldr G H Miller 14 Nov 1966 AMIERE

Engineer

Wg Cdr J R Jaques 12 Sep 1966
Sqn Ldr R A MacPherson 10 Oct 1966
Sqn Ldr W J Uprichard 30 Jun 1965 DFC
Civilian Technical Staff
Mr C E Helps Director Engineering Design, BSc (Eng), CEng, MIEE, MIME
Mr A D Kift Assistant Director Engineering Design, CEng, AMIEE
Mr D J Gallaghar Assistant Director Engineering Design, BSc, CEng, AMIEE
Mr E P Drake Engineer Grade I, CEng, AMIEE
Mr H B Morton Engineer Grade I, BA, CEng, MIRE, AMIEE
Mr E W F Yirrell Engineer Grade I, CEng, AMIEE
Mr E A Rix Engineer Grade I, CEng, AMIEE
Mr A E L Jarman Engineer Grade I, CEng, MIEE
Mr W Palmer Chief Experimental Officer, BSc, AInstP
Mr H R Hammond Senior Experimental Officer
Mr C A Warden Senior Experimental Officer
Mr J Burland Chief Draughtsman
Mr E V Ephgrave Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr C Granger Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr W E Hughes Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr C H Blanchard Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), AMIEE
Mr S G Shelley Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr E W Thurlow Engineer Grade II, CEng, AMIEE
Mr S R Lelliott Engineer Grade II, BSc (Eng), CEng, AMIEE
Mr R G Taylor Engineer Grade II,
Mr J W Wilson Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade A,
Mr G G Hewitt Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade A,
Mr P M Carment Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B, MBE
Mr H B Nelson Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Mr C D Rhodes Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Mr F E Robinson Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Mr E A Rust-D'Eye Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Mr W H J Smith Telecommunications Technical Officer Grade B,
Sqn Ldr (Ret) V Buckman Special Appointment, MBE
On loan from the Ministry of Technology

Inspectorate of Radio Services

Gp Capt D W Densham  9 Mar 1966 BSc, CEng, AMIEE, ARCS, AInstP, DipEl
Wg Cdr A Burdess 10 May 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr D D Martin  8 Aug 1966 OBE
Sqn Ldr D A Sear 24 May 1965
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H A F Summers 28 Dec 1966 Senior Officer i/c Administration, MBE, MBIM

Organisation

Wg Cdr D E King  3 Apr 1967 DFC
Sqn Ldr P J Deakin  6 Oct 1965
Sqn Ldr D S T Robinson 10 Mar1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr L T Walton 23 May 1966 MBE, DFC

Personnel

Wg Cdr L J Ward  6 Nov 1967 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Sqn Ldr J A L Crawshaw 22 May 1967 MBE
Sqn Ldr R J Packer 26 Jun 1967

Personnel (Civilian)

Mr C F Gibson Civilian Administration Officer

Equipment

Wg Cdr D S Sanderson 17 Oct 1966 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Sqn Ldr M R Campbell 27 Oct 1967
Sqn Ldr F A Spencer 27 Feb 1967

Administrative Plans

Sqn Ldr W A Young 1 Sep 1966
Staff of the Services (Administrative Staff)

Accountant

Wg Cdr J H C Plummer 22 Sep 1967 Command Accountant, MBE
Sqn Ldr R H E Neves 20 Aug 1967

Medical

Gp Capt P A Wilkinson 18 Jul 1966 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP

Chaplains

Rev J M Payne 1 Sep 1965 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA (Located at Fighter Command)
Rev L K Darbyshire  2 Jan 1968 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC (Located at TTC),

Education al and Continuation Training

Wg Cdr E M Allies 20 Feb 1967 MBE, DFC, BA
Sqn Ldr B J Mason  3 Jan 1966 MA

Catering

Sqn Ldr J K Jackson 13 Jun 1967 MBE

Statistics

Mr W T W Bush

WRAF Administrative Officer

Wg Off M E M Riddell 30 Aug 1966 WRAF (Located at HQ Bomber Command)

Physical Education

Flt Lt A W Roberts  1 Aug 1966 DPhysEd

Miscellaneous Appointment

Sqn Ldr A B Walker  2 Jun 1967 Officer Commanding, RAF Medmenham

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

It was downgraded to Group status as No 90 (Signals) Group on 1 January 1969

[1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]