Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Member for Personnel - Personnel - August 1940


[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Jul 1941]

In May 1940 the Ministry of Aircraft Production was formed, which took over the role of the Department of the Air Member for Development and Production, the staff of which was transferred to the new ministry.  An extra Air Member (for Training) was added to the Air Council and the Department of the CAS was further sub-divided by the addition of a Vice Chief of Air Staff and two further Assistant Chiefs.

 

Department of the Air Member for Personnel
Act AM

Ernest L Gossage

Air Member for Personnel, DSO, MC  1 Feb 1939
Mr W A Campbell Private Secretary  
Rev M H Edwards Chaplain in Chief, OBE, KHC   5 Sep 1939
Rev J Firth Staff Chaplain, MC  7 Sep 1939
Rev H Beauchamp Staff Chaplain, MC  5 Sep 1939
Rev C J F Gilmore Staff Chaplain  9 Mar 1940
Directorate of Postings
AVM

Phillip Babington

Director, MC, AFC; later AM  1 Jan 1936
Wg Cdr H N Hampton Deputy Director, DFC  1 Aug 1938
Wg Cdr N P Dixon AFC 28 Aug 1939
Wg Cdr R M Davy   29 Jul 1940
Flt Lt A H Pearce DFC 25 Aug 1939
Flt Lt P S Hutchinson   17 Oct 1938
Flt Lt W O Jones    4 Jan 1940
Flt Lt P E Berryman    1 Aug 1940
Flt Lt G C N Close EGM 30 Oct 1939
Fg Off N M McElligott   18 Jul 1939
Fg Off D W Stannard   15 May 1940
Fg Off T G G Hutchinson   26 Mar 1940
Fg Off A W Gourlet   26 Mar 1940
Plt Off E K Hofton   21 Jun 1940
Plt Off J W Southwell-Lawlor   26 Mar 1940
Plt Off D P Fulton    5 Apr 1940
Plt Off L W Snagge    7 Feb 1940
Plt Off J G MacAndrew   11 Mar 1940
Plt Off J L E Rees   22 Apr 1940
Plt Off A Macnagten   24 Jun 1940
Mr S H Goater Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A E Porter Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R W Hunt Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A J Hockley Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Marshall Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F H Fidge Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J McGee Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr R A Carroll Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J C Braben Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Davidson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G C Mills Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C V Dier Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr C D Creedy Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J Edwards Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Personal Services
A/Cdre

Robert D Oxland

Director, OBE; later AVM 28 Dec 1938
Gp Capt

Albert Fletcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, MC; Retired A/Cdre 28 Oct 1939
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

CMG, CBE, DSO, MVO; Retired AVM 22 Dec 1939
Gp Capt W B Hargrave OBE 31 Jan 1937
Gp Capt

Harold J Collins

later A/Cdre  2 Jan 1938
Gp Capt F G Stammers Provost Marshal and Chief of Air Force Police, OBE 23 Aug 1928
Wg Cdr E H Hooper   19 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr G R Oliver   31 Jan 1937
Sqn Ldr A A C Hyde    6 Dec 1939
Sqn Ldr C F Goatcher   27 Sep 1939
Sqn Ldr

John P Cave

later A/Cdre 20 May 1940
Sqn Ldr W R Castings MBE  5 Jan 1940
Flt Lt J Lawson   25 Aug 1939
Fg Off F S Isaac   31 May 1940
Fg Off W S Dalley   18 Apr 1940
Fg Off R de W K Winlaw   29 Apr 1940
Fg Off W R John    1 Sep 1939
Fg Off S S Kirsten    7 Sep 1939
Fg Off P A R Juden   25 Apr 1940
Plt Off T A Tolhurst   30 Aug 1939
Plt Off W G Perkins    5 Jul 1940
Plt Off S R Stammers AFC  2 Nov 1939
Plt Off F E Hixon   27 Nov 1939
Plt Off W J Rivers   27 Nov 1939
Plt Off A G Fisher   10 Apr 1940
Plt Off E W Duckfield    5 Jul 1940
Plt Off W J C Tonge   21 Jul 1940
Plt Off J F Burnet   26 Jul 1940
Wg Cdr (Ret) R Burges    
Sqn Ldr (Ret) J H McN Campbell Special Appointment  
Mr E S Chapman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr C R Adlam Higher Clerical Officer  
Miss E M M Woodhams Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H C Flower Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J A Earthy Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G C Trumble Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr H J Trotman Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C H Plowman-Brown Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W J Pearson Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C B Archer Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss C C Catley Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr R E D Hall Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr S A Heskett Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Directorate of Educational Services
Mr W M Page Director, CBE, MA, RAFVR  
Mr J A Taylor Principal Education Officer, MSc, RAFVR  
Mr L Cullis Education Officer Grade II, MA, AFRAeS, RAFVR  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade II, BA  
Mr C W B Watford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Dickins Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Directorate of RAF Medical Services

AM Sir Victor Richardson Director, KBE, CB, MB, BCh, DPH, KHS  1 Mar 1938
Act AVM H E Whittingham Director of Hygiene, CBE, MB, ChB, FRCP (E), FRFPS(G), MRCP (Lon), DPH, DTM & H, KHP  
Gp Capt A Grant MBE, MB, ChB, DPH  1 Sep 1937
Gp Capt D'A Power MC, MRCS, LRCP 14 Mar 1935
Gp Capt L Somerville-Woodiwis LDS 26 Sep 1935
Wg Cdr E C K H Foreman MRCS, LRCP  1 Feb 1939
Wg Cdr J MacC Kilpatrick MB, BCh, DPH  6 Feb 1939
Sqn Ldr J Hutchieson MB, BCh, DPH 15 Mar 1938
Sqn Ldr G S Strachan MB, BCh,  1 Jan 1939
Flt Lt H L Willcox    5Jun 1940
Flt Lt J Holt    9 Oct 1939
Mr H D Courtenay Staff Officer  
Mr R A V Maughan Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr G A Colley Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J S Lafferty Acting Higher Clerical Officer  

Nursing Service

Miss E M Blair Matron-in-Chief, RRC  
Miss M E R Edwards Matron, ARRC  
Mr F S Manning Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Manning
Act A/Cdre

John W Cordingley

Director, CBE; later AVM 17 Jul 1939
Wg Cdr T F W Thompson Deputy Director, DFC 20 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr S J Bailey MBE 16 Oct 1939
Sqn Ldr J H Green   28 Aug 1939
Sqn Ldr C A B B Wilcock AFC  4 Sep 1939
Flt Lt V A Watkins   29 Jan 1940
Plt Off F D Berridge   12 Mar 1940
Plt Off F T Solis   20 May 1940
Plt Off P P Pryse   27 May 1940
Mr W Boddington Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr H P Grabaskey Acting Senior Staff Officer  
Mr S S Burridge Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A S Horsman Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A H Hibbert Acting Staff Officer  
Mr A K Howard Acting Staff Officer  
Miss D Osborn Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W F Shanks Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr J J Gayer Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W Green Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr C J Cromblehome Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A C Skinner Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Mr A E Milne Acting Higher Clerical Officer (on loan from another Government Dept)  
Miss N Slater Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr E M Nicolson Special Appointment  
Mr E S Hanson Special Appointment  
Directorate of Womens' Auxiliary Air Force
Air Cmdt J Trefusis Forbes Director  
Fg Off K Van Baerle Personal Assistant 24 Aug 1939
Sqn Off S F Wynne-Eyton Assistantn Director 24 Aug 1939
Fg Off L M Crowther   11 Sep 1939
Fg Off L E Swatten   31 Jul 1940
ASO M M Brown    1 Apr 1940
Mr C A Turnnidge Higher Clerical Officer  

Source - August 1940 Air Force List

[1918 - 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Jul 1941]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]