Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


RAF Manston Personnel


[Apr 1920 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

April 1920

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr William H Primrose     Officer Commanding, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry Cockerill T   OBE
Flt Lt Arthur Coningham A   DSO, MC, DFC; later AM
Flt Lt Henry W Woollett A   DSO, MC
Flt Lt Lionel M Bailey S   AFC
Flt Lt Edward Ball Stores    
Fg Off Charles R Davidson A   MC
Fg Off Leslie G Stevenson Stores    
Fg Off Thomas C Head T    
Fg Off James V Collins Stores    
Fg Off Hugh St C Roy Stores   MC
Fg Off Henry E Y Carroll A    
Fg Off John Parsons T    
Fg Off Robert G Mullette A    
Fg Off Vivian G A Bennett A & S    
Fg Off Charles Fenn Ad    
Fg Off James E Buckland KB    
Fg Off Arthur J Litton Stores    
Plt Off Edward J Rossiter T    
Plt Off Walter Shaw Stores    
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Albert E Barr-Smith Med   MB

Source - April 1920 Air Force List

By May 1920 it had lost its independent status and was The School of Technical Training (Men).

Date Unit To/From/Formed
31 Mar 1924 No 2 Sqn From Andover
20 Apr 1927 No 2 Sqn To China
27 Oct 1927 No 2 Sqn From China
30 Apr 1924 No 9 Sqn From Upavon

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Inland Area/No 23 Group
  • SHQ

  • School of Technical Training (Men)

Lodger unit2: -

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron (No 22 Group)

  • No 9 (Bomber) Squadron (Wessex Bombing Area)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Richard C M Pink

 1 Jul 1929 Officer Commanding, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alexander McR Moffatt  1 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 15 Dec 1929 MC
Flt Lt Herbert Stafford 15 Dec 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off Herbert Little  1 Jul 1929 Engineer duties
Fg Off John S Philips  6 May 1930  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Henry S F T Jerrard  1 Jul 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt William A O Honey  1 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt Frank W Taylor  5 Nov 1929  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Percy J Wiseman  2 Jun 1930 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ernest N R Waldron  1 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt

William E V Richards

 8 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott  1 Jul 1929 MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt Douglas Loughlin  1 Jul 1929  
Dental
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev John H P Still  6 Aug 1929 MA
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
26 Nov 1930 No 9 Sqn To Boscombe Down
16 Mar 1931 No 500 Sqn Formed

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Inland Area/No 23 Group
  • SHQ

  • School of Technical Training (Men)

Lodger unit: -

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron (No 22 Group)

  • No 500 (County of Kent) Bomber) Squadron (Western Area)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Richard C M Pink

 1 Jul 1929 Officer Commanding, CBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alexander McR Moffatt  1 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 15 Dec 1929 MC
Flt Lt Herbert Stafford 15 Dec 1929 Armament duties
Fg Off John W Caddy  4 Mar 1931 Engineer duties
Fg Off John S Philips  6 May 1930  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William A Kingston 15 Feb 1931  
Flt Lt Frank W Taylor  5 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Arthur E Evans 24 Apr 1931 DFC
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Simon  7 Nov 1930  
Flt Lt

William E V Richards

 8 Aug 1929 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Robert A G Elliott  1 Jul 1929 MB, BCh, DPH
Flt Lt Douglas Loughlin  1 Jul 1929 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev John H P Still  6 Aug 1929 MA
Rev Arthur W Brown 10 Jan 1931  
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Inland Area/No 23 Group
  • SHQ

  • School of Technical Training (Men)

Lodger unit: -

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron (No 22 Group)

  • No 500 (County of Kent) Bomber) Squadron (No 1 Air Defence Group)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Sydney W Smith

 1 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis O Mulholland  1 Sep 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 15 Dec 1929 MC
Flt Lt Frank H Astle 14 Mar 1932 Armament duties
Fg Off John W Caddy  4 Mar 1931 Engineer duties
Fg Off Mayre G Sedorski 24 Nov 1931  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Kenneth D G Collier 12 Dec 1931  
Flt Lt Horatio Sleigh 14 Sep 1931  
Fg Off Harold A Sudbury  3 Aug 1931  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Simon  7 Nov 1930  
Flt Lt Arthur E West 21 Mar 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William G L Wambeck 31 Mar 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Douglas Loughlin  1 Jul 1929 MRCS, LRCP
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev John H P Still  6 Aug 1929 MA
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Inland Area/No 22 Group
  • SHQ

  • School of Technical Training (Men)

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 500 (County of Kent) Bomber) Squadron (No 1 Air Defence Group)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Sydney W Smith

 1 Oct 1931 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis O Mulholland  1 Sep 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 15 Dec 1929 Adjutant, MC
Flt Lt Frank H Astle 14 Mar 1932 Armament duties
Flt Lt Charles F C Coaker 25 May 1933 Engineer duties
Fg Off Alan H Hole  3 Jun 1933  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert E Tansley  1 Nov 1932 MC
Flt Lt Douglas A W Sugden 23 Nov 1932  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert C Carpener 23 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Arthur E West 21 Mar 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William G L Wambeck 31 Mar 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Cecil G J Nicholls  1 Oct 1932 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 26 Sep 1932 OBE, BA
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off E S Osborn   RAFO
Civilian Barrack Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E A Tottle    
Warrant Officers
WO I Frank R Haynes  1 Sep 1930  
WO I George A Linn 19 Aug 1929  
WO II Basil M Lawrence 19 Aug 1929  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Inland Area/No 22 Group
  • SHQ

  • School of Technical Training (Men)

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

  • No 500 (County of Kent) Bomber) Squadron (Western Area)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Edye R Manning

18 Aug 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis O Mulholland  1 Sep 1931 AFC
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 15 Dec 1929 Adjutant, MC
Flt Lt Frank H Astle 14 Mar 1932 Armament duties
Flt Lt John M Glaisher 18 Oct 1933 Engineer duties, DFC
Fg Off Alan H Hole  3 Jun 1933  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert E Tansley  1 Nov 1932 MC
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert C Carpener 23 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Arthur E West 21 Mar 1932  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr William G L Wambeck 31 Mar 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt John F McGovern  1 Feb 1934 MB, MCh
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 26 Sep 1932 OBE, BA
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off E S Osborn   RAFO
Civilian Barrack Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E A Tottle    
Warrant Officers
WO I Frank R Haynes  1 Sep 1930  
WO I George A Linn 19 Aug 1929  
WO I John H Kerr  1 Sep 1933  
WO I George A Gough 24 Jun 1933  
WO II Edwin Dodd 21 May 1934  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Inland Area/No 22 Group
  • SHQ

  • School of Technical Training (Men)

  • No 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron

Lodger Unit (Western Area): -

  • No 500 (County of Kent) Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Edye R Manning

18 Aug 1933 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Denis O Mulholland  1 Sep 1931 AFC
Flt Lt John C Barraclough  6 Aug 1924 Adjutant
Fg Off Laurence M Hooper 21 Jan 1935 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Edward Meynell  5 Jun 1935 DCM
Sqn Ldr Herbert E Tansley  1 Nov 1932 MC
Flt Lt Cecil P Wingfield 24 Jul 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert C Carpener 23 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Arthur E West 21 Mar 1932  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 26 Sep 1932 OBE, BA
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off E S Osborn   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E A Tottle    
Warrant Officers
WO I Frank R Haynes  1 Sep 1930  
WO I James A Wallis 22 Mar 1935  
WO I Harry R Saunders  7 May 1935  
WO II George Magee  4 Dec 1934  
WO II Edwin Dodd 21 May 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
30 Nov 1935 No 2 Sqn To Hawkinge
16 Dec 1935 No 48 Sqn From Bicester

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Training Command
  • SHQ

  • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men)

  • School of Air Navigation

  • No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

Lodger Unit (No 6 (Auxiliary) Group): -

  • No 500 (County of Kent) Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt William V Strugnell 26 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Frank Wright 19 Jun 1935  
Sqn Ldr John C Barraclough  6 Aug 1924 Adjutant
Flt Lt Charles P Villiers  2 Aug 1935  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr W St J Littlewood 21 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt Cecil P Wingfield 24 Jul 1934  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Herbert C Carpener 23 Jul 1932  
Flt Lt Arthur E West 21 Mar 1932  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr G H H Maxwell 15 Jun 1936 MB, Ch B, DPH
Sqn Ldr T J X Caxton 21 Feb 1936 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Fg Off W A H Smith 27 Apr 1936 BDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 26 Sep 1932 OBE, BA
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA
Civilian Assistant
Fg Off E S Osborn   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) E A Tottle    
Warrant Officers
WO I W H G Murphy 10 May 1936  
WO I James A Wallis 22 Mar 1935  
WO I Harry R Saunders  7 May 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men)

Lodger Units (No 23 (Training) Group): -

  • School of Air Navigation

  • No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

Lodger Units (No 6 (Auxiliary) Group): -

  • No 500 (County of Kent) Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt William V Strugnell 26 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, MC
Sqn Ldr Frank Wright 19 Jun 1935  
Fg Off F D Nugent  4 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt F C Farrington   Assistant Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Flt Lt E S Osborn   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr E D G Macrostie 30 Jan 1937 MBE
Plt Off F B King 16 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt (Ret) E A Tottle    
Capt (Ret) E N Applebe    
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Richard Whyte

 2 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H E Cardwell 19 Oct 1936 AFC
Flt Lt Arthur E West 21 Mar 1932  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr G H H Maxwell 15 Jun 1936 MB, Ch B, DPH
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Fg Off W A H Smith 27 Apr 1936 BDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 26 Sep 1932 OBE, BA
Rev M K MacLeod 16 Oct 1936 PhD, MA, FSA
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA
Warrant Officers
WO I W H G Murphy 10 May 1936  
WO I James A Wallis 22 Mar 1935  
WO I C H Wood  9 Oct 1936  
WO I J Chart  9 May 1934  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men)

Lodger Units (No 23 (Training) Group): -

  • School of Air Navigation

  • No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

Lodger Units (No 6 (Auxiliary) Group): -

  • No 500 (County of Kent) Bomber) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt William V Strugnell 26 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt R Chadwick 24 Dec 1937  
Fg Off C E Drapper 15 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt E S Osborn   RAFO
Flt Lt E J Dease   Lt - RARO, late RAFO
Fg Off L R Butters   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr E D G Macrostie 30 Jan 1937 MBE
Capt (Ret) E N Applebe    
Capt (Ret) E G Pease    
Maj (Ret) E C Heathcote    
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Richard Whyte

 2 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E Smith 22 Nov 1937  
Fg Off W J Evans 26 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt (Ret) F H Astle    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr P H Young 14 Apr 1938 MB, ChB,
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Fg Off W A H Smith 27 Apr 1936 BDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 26 Sep 1932 OBE, BA
Rev M K MacLeod 16 Oct 1936 PhD, MA, FSA
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA
Warrant Officers
WO I W H G Murphy 10 May 1936  
WO I W W Acquroff  7 Apr 1938  
WO I H G A Orbell 25 Mar 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Sep 1938 No 48 Sqn To Eastchurch
28 Sep 1938 No 500 Sqn To Detling

January 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men)

Lodger Unit (No 23 (Training) Group): -

  • School of Air Navigation

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt William V Strugnell 26 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt R Chadwick 24 Dec 1937  
Fg Off C E Drapper 15 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt E S Osborn   RAFO
Fg Off L R Butters   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr E D G Macrostie 30 Jan 1937 MBE
Capt (Ret) E N Applebe    
Maj (Ret) E C Heathcote    
Lt (Ret) G M Lindo    
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Richard Whyte

 2 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Plt Off G G Robinson 23 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) F H Astle    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr P H Young 14 Apr 1938 MB, ChB,
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 26 Sep 1932 OBE, BA
Rev M K MacLeod 16 Oct 1936 PhD, MA, FSA
Education Officer
Lt Col Edward G Greenfield  1 Jul 1929 Grade II, BA
Warrant Officers
WO W H G Murphy 10 May 1936  
WO F E Boyce  9 Nov 1938  
WO W W Acquroff  7 Apr 1938  
WO H G A Orbell 25 Mar 1938  
WO ? Gardner  3 Feb 1938  
WO H R Beauchamp 29 Sep 1935  
WO T Malone 17 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men)

Lodger Unit (No 23 (Training) Group): -

  • School of Air Navigation

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt William V Strugnell 26 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt R Chadwick 24 Dec 1937  
Fg Off C E Drapper 15 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt E S Osborn   RAFO
Fg Off L R Butters   RAFO
Capt (Ret) G M Lindo    
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr E D G Macrostie 30 Jan 1937 MBE
Capt (Ret) E N Applebe    
Maj (Ret) E C Heathcote    
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Richard Whyte

 2 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off H G A Orbell 21 Dec 1938  
Plt Off G G Robinson 23 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) F H Astle    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr P H Young 14 Apr 1938 MB, ChB,
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Maurice H Edwards 26 Sep 1932 OBE, BA
Rev M K MacLeod 16 Oct 1936 PhD, MA, FSA
Rev S W Harrison 13 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officers
WO W H G Murphy 10 May 1936  
WO F E Boyce  9 Nov 1938  
WO H R Saunders 20 Jan 1939  
WO W W Acquroff  7 Apr 1938  
WO H R Beauchamp 29 Sep 1935  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
near Ramsgate, Kent Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 3 School of Technical Training (Men)

Lodger Unit (No 23 (Training) Group): -

  • School of Air Navigation

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Gp Capt William V Strugnell 26 Jul 1935 Officer Commanding, MC
Flt Lt R Chadwick 24 Dec 1937  
Fg Off C E Drapper 15 Dec 1937  
Flt Lt E S Osborn   RAFO
Fg Off L R Butters   RAFO
Capt (Ret) G M Lindo    
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr E D G Macrostie 30 Jan 1937 MBE
Fg Off J P M Woolly 27 Mar 1939  
Capt (Ret) E N Applebe    
Maj (Ret) E C Heathcote    
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Richard Whyte

 2 May 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off H G A Orbell 21 Dec 1938  
Plt Off G G Robinson 23 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) F H Astle    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr P H Young 14 Apr 1938 MB, ChB,
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Harold I Clapperton  1 Jul 1929 LDS
Chaplains  Branch
Rev M K MacLeod 16 Oct 1936 PhD, MA, FSA
Rev S W Harrison 13 Feb 1939  
Warrant Officers
WO W H G Murphy 10 May 1936  
WO F E Boyce  9 Nov 1938  
WO H R Saunders 20 Jan 1939  
WO W W Acquroff  7 Apr 1938  
WO H R Beauchamp 29 Sep 1935  
WO A G B Browne  6 Mar 1939  
WO H W Smith 15 Nov 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 12/06/14 using FrontPage XP

         [Top of Page]