Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 3 Stores Depot


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 |Dec 1926Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 |Sep 1928Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937]

It was formed on 1 January 1917 as Milton Stores Depot at Milton, Steventon in Berkshire it was redesignated No 3 Stores Depot, coming under the control of No 1 Group on 1 April 1918.

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr

Sacheverell A Hebden

Officer Commanding, MBE
Flt Lt Edward J Sayer Stores MC
Flt Lt John C Brooke S DSC
Flt Lt Ephraim W Havers T later AVM
Flt Lt Walter G Chapman Ad  
Fg Off William B Everton T  
Fg Off Harry Forrest Stores  
Fg Off Edwin M Cashmore Stores  
Fg Off William R P Allen Stores  
Fg Off Thomas E Drowley T later AVM
Fg Off Thomas Bell T MM
Fg Off Albert V Gash Ads  
Fg Off Claude F Lane T  
Fg Off William Blackwell T  
Fg Off George A Gillings Stores  
Fg Off Reginald G Sims T  
Plt Off Herbert Butler Ad  
Plt Off John Piggott Stores  
Plt Off John T C Lovell Stores  
Plt Off Thomas W B Mill Stores  
Plt Off David Rawley Stores  
Plt Off Frank Anderson Stores  
Plt Off James E Neary Stores  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Samuel G Seymour Med MB

Source - Air Force List April 1920

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Sacheverell A Hebden

24 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, MBE
Flt Lt Edward J Sayer Stores  8 Nov 1919 MC
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  4 Feb 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Ephraim W Havers T 20 Sep 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Walter G Chapman Ad 10 Oct 1918  
Fg Off William B Everton T 24 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Harry Forrest Stores 23 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edwin M Cashmore Stores 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William R P Allen Stores 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas Bell T  1 May 1919 MM
Fg Off Thomas E Drowley T 27 May 1918 later AVM
Fg Off Albert V Gash Ads  3 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod Stores  7 May 1920  
Fg Off William Blackwell T    
Fg Off George A Gillings Stores    
Fg Off Reginald G Sims T    
Fg Off Herbert Butler Ad    
Plt Off John Piggott Stores    
Plt Off Frank Anderson Stores 17 Nov 1918  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Samuel G Seymour Med   MB

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Sacheverell A Hebden

24 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, MBE
Flt Lt Edward J Sayer Stores  8 Nov 1919 MC
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  4 Feb 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Ephraim W Havers T 20 Sep 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Walter G Chapman Ad 10 Oct 1918  
Fg Off William B Everton T 24 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Harry Forrest Stores 23 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edwin M Cashmore Stores 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William R P Allen Stores 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas Bell T  1 May 1919 MM
Fg Off Thomas E Drowley T 27 May 1918 later AVM
Fg Off Albert V Gash Ads  3 Jan 1920  
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod Stores  7 May 1920  
Fg Off John Piggott Stores  2 Dec 1918  
Fg Off Reginald G Sims T 28 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Ernest W Husband Stores 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Butler Ad  6 Sep 1918  
Fg Off Frank Anderson Stores 17 Nov 1918  

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Sacheverell A Hebden

24 Sep 1919 Officer Commanding, MBE
Hon Sqn Ldr Edward J Sayer Stores  8 Nov 1919 MC
Flt Lt John C Brooke S  4 Feb 1920 DSC
Flt Lt Ephraim W Havers T 20 Sep 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Walter G Chapman Ad 10 Oct 1918  
Fg Off William B Everton T 24 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Harry Forrest Stores 23 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Edwin M Cashmore Stores 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off William R P Allen Stores 18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas Bell T  1 May 1919 MM
Fg Off Thomas J Organ Stores 18 May 1920  
Fg Off Richard Bassett Stores  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Herbert Butler Ad  6 Sep 1918  
Fg Off John Piggott Stores  2 Dec 1918  
Fg Off Reginald G Sims T 28 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Ernest W Husband Stores 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Frank Anderson Stores 17 Nov 1918  

Source - Air Force List July 1920

Control was transferred to No 7 Group on 27 June 1921.

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles G Smith 10 Nov 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Ephraim W Havers   20 Sep 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt Thomas Bell    1 May 1919 MM
Flt Lt Frank Anderson   17 Nov 1918  
Fg Off William R P Allen   18 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John H Dale    1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Thomas J Organ   18 May 1920  
Fg Off Richard Bassett    1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Boreham    1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off John Piggott    2 Dec 1918  
Fg Off Reginald G Sims   28 Apr 1919  
Fg Off Ernest W Husband   31 May 1920  
Other Branches
Flt Lt William B Everton T 24 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Pownall Ad  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Edwin M Cashmore T 10 May 1921  

Source - Air Force List July 1921

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles G Smith 10 Nov 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Ephraim W Havers 20 Sep 1919 later AVM
Flt Lt William R P Allen 18 Mar 1920 MM
Flt Lt John H Dale  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Edwin H Eldridge 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Stanley D Dennis  3 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Richard Bassett  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Boreham  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Ernest W Husband 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Douglas A W Sugden 10 Jan 1922  
Accountant
Flt Lt William H Hoile  6 Dec 1921 MBE
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Charles H Pownall  1 May 1921  
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon  5 Oct 1921  

Source - Air Force List July 1922

July 1923

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles G Smith 10 Nov 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Officers
Flt Lt William R P Allen 18 Mar 1920 MM
Flt Lt John H Dale  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Edwin H Eldridge 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Ernest A Tottle  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Richard Bassett  1 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Charles H Boreham  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Young 16 Mar 1923  
Accountant
Flt Lt William H Hoile  6 Dec 1921 MBE
Fg Off Albert M Wheeler 15 Jan 1923  
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles G Smith 10 Nov 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John H Dale  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Edwin H Eldridge 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Ernest A Tottle  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Young 16 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Fitzgerald C C B Hichens  2 Jul 1923  
Accountant
Flt Lt William H Hoile  6 Dec 1921 MBE
Fg Off Cyril B Rawlins 11 Dec1923 MC
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Albert M Webster 15 Jan 1923  
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List January 1924

May 1924

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles G Smith 10 Nov 1920 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William Millett 14 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt Arthur E Sutton-Jones  4 Feb 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John H Dale  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Edwin H Eldridge 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Ernest A Tottle  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Young 16 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Fitzgerald C C B Hichens  2 Jul 1923  
Accountant
Flt Lt William H Hoile  6 Dec 1921 MBE
Fg Off Cyril B Rawlins 11 Dec1923 MC
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Albert M Webster 15 Jan 1923  
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List May 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edward J Sayer 15 Aug 1924 Officer Commanding,
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William Millett 14 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt John H Dale  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Edwin H Eldridge 15 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Ernest A Tottle  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Young 16 Mar 1923  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest W Gregory 21 May 1925  
Fg Off Louis de L Leder 12 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Cyril B Rawlins 11 Dec1923 MC
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Albert M Webster 15 Jan 1923  
Fg Off John P Hinks  4 May 1925  
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edward J Sayer 15 Aug 1924 Officer Commanding,
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William Millett 14 Jan 1924  
Flt Lt John H Dale  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Edwin H Eldridge 15 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Young 16 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Percy H Wynne-Burt  9 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge 14 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
General Duties Branch
Fg Off George Lacey 20 Aug 1925  
Fg Off John P Hinks  4 May 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Ernest W Gregory 21 May 1925  
Fg Off Cyril B Rawlins 11 Dec1923 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edward J Sayer 15 Aug 1924 Officer Commanding,
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 21 Apr 1926 OBE
Flt Lt John H Dale  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John G Smithson  9 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Henry E Young 16 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge 14 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
General Duties Branch
Fg Off George Lacey 20 Aug 1925  
Fg Off John P Hinks  4 May 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 18 Mar 1926 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril B Rawlins 11 Dec1923 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edward J Sayer 15 Aug 1924 Officer Commanding,
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 21 Apr 1926 OBE
Flt Lt John H Dale  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John G Smithson  9 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Henry E Young 16 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge 14 Oct 1925 later A/Cdre
General Duties Branch
Fg Off George Lacey 20 Aug 1925  
Fg Off John P Hinks  4 May 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 18 Mar 1926 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril B Rawlins 11 Dec1923 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Edward J Sayer 15 Aug 1924 Officer Commanding,
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 21 Apr 1926 OBE
Flt Lt John H Dale  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off John G Smithson  9 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Henry E Young 16 Mar 1923  
Plt Off Edwin H Walker  7 Jun 1927  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off John P Hinks  4 May 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 18 Mar 1926 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril L Dook 16 Dec 1926  
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 23 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 21 Apr 1926 OBE
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson  5 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Fg Off Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Henry E Young 16 Mar 1923  
Fg Off Athol G Stratford-Tuke 28 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Edwin H Walker  7 Jun 1927  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler 23 May 1928 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John P Hinks  4 May 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 18 Mar 1926 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril L Dook 16 Dec 1926  
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 23 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George Stevens 21 Apr 1926 OBE
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson  5 Oct 1927  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Harry Cartwright  3 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Athol G Stratford-Tuke 28 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Edwin H Walker  7 Jun 1927  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler 23 May 1928 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John P Hinks  4 May 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 18 Mar 1926 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cyril L Dook 16 Dec 1926  
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 23 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid C Greeen 12 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Thomas J Organ 11 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt Charles H Masters  9 Jul 1923  
Flt Lt Laurence H Hilliar 13 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Athol G Stratford-Tuke 28 Feb 1928  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler 23 May 1928 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John P Hinks  4 May 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 18 Mar 1926 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank M Hall 30 Jan 1929  
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 23 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Wilfrid C Greeen 12 Sep 1928  
Flt Lt Thomas J Organ 11 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt Laurence H Hilliar 13 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Herbert A Williams  7 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Fitzgerald C C B Hichens  9 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Athol G Stratford-Tuke 28 Feb 1928  
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler 23 May 1928 Engineer Duties
Fg Off John P Hinks  4 May 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Miller 18 Mar 1926 MC; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Frank M Hall 30 Jan 1929  
Civil Assistant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List July 1930

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 23 Apr 1928 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr George Stevens  2 Nov 1930 OBE
Flt Lt Laurence H Hilliar 13 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Herbert A Williams  7 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Fitzgerald C C B Hichens  9 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Athol G Stratford-Tuke 28 Feb 1928  
Fg Off Frank W Felgate 27 Jan 1931 later AVM
General Duties Branch
Fg Off Frederick J Knowler 23 May 1928 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H Horne    

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr George Stevens  2 Nov 1930 OBE
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell  1 Apr 1932 MM
Flt Lt Lamont Smith 26 Oct 1931  
Flt Lt Laurence H Hilliar 13 Dec 1928  
Flt Lt Fitzgerald C C B Hichens  9 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Frank W Felgate 27 Jan 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Charles I Fry 21 May 1932  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt Frederick J Knowler 23 May 1928 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H Horne    

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Thomas Fawdry 11 Jul 1932 Officer Commanding, MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas G Skeats 19 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald V J S Hogan 19 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Fitzgerald C C B Hichens  9 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt Frank W Felgate 27 Jan 1931 later AVM
Fg Off Charles I Fry 21 May 1932  
Fg Off Clarence H Baker 21 May 1932  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt Ronald J Carvell 28Jul 1932 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H Horne    
Inspectors, AID
Mr R G Greene    
Mr B H Hogsdon   Assistant Inspector

Source - Air Force List July 1933

July 1934

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Gp Capt Ephraim W Havers  1 May 1934 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Wg Cdr Thomas G Skeats 19 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald V J S Hogan 19 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Percy H Burt  2 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Leonard Taylor 25 Jul 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles I Fry 21 May 1932  
Fg Off Clarence H Baker 21 May 1932 MBE
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt Ronald J Carvell 28Jul 1932 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H Horne    
Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr B H Hogsdon    

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Gp Capt Ephraim W Havers  1 May 1934 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Wg Cdr Thomas G Skeats 19 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Reginald V J S Hogan 19 Sep 1932  
Flt Lt Percy H Burt  2 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Leonard Taylor 25 Jul 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Clarence H Baker 21 May 1932 MBE
Fg Off Arnold Wall 28 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Thomas J Kinna  5 Nov 1934  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Pierce McDiarmid 20 Jul 1934 Engineer Duties, AFM
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H Horne    
Inspectors, AID
Mr W Ramsey    
Mr B H Hogsdon   Assistant

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Gp Capt Ephraim W Havers  1 May 1934 Officer Commanding; later AVM
Wg Cdr Thomas G Skeats 19 Feb 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Percy H Burt  2 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Leonard Taylor 25 Jul 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas J Kinna  5 Nov 1934  
Fg Off E H Free  6 Jan 1936  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt W A Tattersall  8 Jun 1936 Engineer Duties
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Pierce McDiarmid 20 Jul 1934 Engineer Duties, AFM
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr H Horne    
Inspectors, AID
Mr W Ramsey    
Mr B H Hogsdon   Assistant
Civilian Technical Officer
Fg Off (Ret) E W T Crouch    
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) R Bassett    

Source - Air Force List July 1936

It was redesignated No 3 Equipment Depot on 2 February 1937

July 1937

Location Command/Group
Milton, Berkshire Training Command

The entry in this edition is currently missing

Source - Air Force List July 1937

It was redesignated No 3 Maintenance Unit on 9 April 1938.

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 |Dec 1926Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 |Sep 1928Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937]

This page was last updated on 15/01/18

         [Top of Page]