Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


AHQ/RAF Malaya, Principal Personnel - 1946 onwards


[Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | Oct 1949 | Oct 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957]

This was formed from No 224 Group on 1 October 1945 at Kuala Lumper, moving to Tengah on 1 August 1946 and Changi on 1 December 1946.

July 1947

Location Controlled
RAF Changi

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John D Breakey  1 Oct 1945 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DFC

Personal Appointment

Fg Off G Hossack 10 May 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Anthony D Selway  1 Jun 1946 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AM
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr H D U Denison 31 Aug 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Engineer

Wg Cdr A E Miller 11 Oct 1946 OBE

Signals

Wg Cdr John E Innes-Crump 17 Oct 1946 later A/Cdre

Armament

Wg Cdr A T Jones 15 Oct 1946 MBE, MM

Equipment

Wg Cdr L F Caunter  7 Sep 1946  

Accountant

Wg Cdr W S Calder 14 Jan 1947  

Medical

Wg Cdr J L Walsh 25 Jan 1946 MB, BS

Educational

Sqn Ldr W A Carmichael 10 Jul 1946 MA

Works

Wg Cdr H F Charrington  5 Sep 1946 GC

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

July 1948

Location Controlled
RAF Changi

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM John W Jones  8 Nov 1947 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE; later ACM

Personal Appointment

Fg Off R J Hough 14 Dec1947 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John M Warfield

10 Nov 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr Antony G Dudgeon 24 Nov 1947 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM

Technical

Wg Cdr L D Dadswell 28 Nov 1947  

Armament

Wg Cdr A T Jones 15 Oct 1946 MBE, MM

Equipment

Sqn Ldr J B Quarrington 24 Mar 1948  

Accountant

Wg Cdr W S Calder 14 Jan 1947  

Medical

Wg Cdr R F Wynroe  1 Jul 1947 MB, ChB, DMRE

Educational

Sqn Ldr S R Williams  1 Dec 1947 MA

Works

Wg Cdr H F Charrington  5 Sep 1946 GC

Source - July 1948 Air Force List

October 1949

Location Controlled
RAF Changi

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Francis J W Mellersh 13 May 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; AFC

Personal Appointment

Flt Lt H Mansell  5 Jun 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Patrick H Dunn  3 May 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AM
Navigation
Sqn Ldr P H Waterkeyn  5 Feb 1947 DFC
Weapons
Sqn Ldr D H Young 18 Feb 1949
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr M H C France  1 Mar 1949 Senior Regiment Officer
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt Archibald P Campbell  4 Oct 1948 Senior Officer i/c Administration, CBE; later A/Cdre
Organisation
Wg Cdr Henry N G Wheeler  4 Apr 1949 DSO, CBE, DFC; later ACM
Personnel
Wg Cdr P Fleming 21 Mar 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr B G Pool 15 May 1949  
Accountant
Wg Cdr G R Bowler  9 Sep 1948  
Catering
Sqn Ldr J C Ripley  3 Jun 1949
Provost
Sqn Ldr C B Flockart 30 Nov 1948 Assistant Provost Marshal, DCM
Medical
Wg Cdr R F Wynroe  1 Jul 1947 MB, ChB, DMRE
Educational
Sqn Ldr F A Coleman  9 Feb 1949 BA
Works
Wg Cdr B A Hewitt  6 Aug 1948  

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr L D Dadswell 28 Nov 1947 Senior Technical Staff Officer, BSc (Eng)

Armament

Sqn Ldr R C Drury 20 Apr 1949 MM

Radio

Sqn Ldr W J Bourne 26 Jul 1948 BSc, AMIEE

Source - October 1949 Air Force List

1950

Location Controlled
RAF Changi

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Francis J W Mellersh 13 May 1949 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; AFC

Personal Appointment

Flt Lt J Hobbs  6 Dec 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Patrick H Dunn  3 May 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AM
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr J I C Dent  2 Sep 1948  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr P H Waterkeyn  5 Feb 1947 DFC
Weapons
Sqn Ldr D H Young 18 Feb 1949
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr M H C France  1 Mar 1949 Senior Regiment Officer
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt James L F Fuller-Good 19 Oct 1949 Senior Officer i/c Administration; later AVM
Organisation
Wg Cdr J Thompson 28 Oct 1949  
Personnel
Wg Cdr P Fleming 21 Mar 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr B G Pool 15 May 1949  
Accountant
Wg Cdr G R Bowler  9 Sep 1948  
Catering
Sqn Ldr J C Ripley  3 Jun 1949
Provost
Sqn Ldr C B Flockart 30 Nov 1948 Assistant Provost Marshal, DCM
Medical
Wg Cdr R F Wynroe  1 Jul 1947 MB, ChB, DMRE
Educational
Sqn Ldr F A Coleman  9 Feb 1949 BA
Works
Wg Cdr B A Hewitt  6 Aug 1948  

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr W G Campbell   Senior Technical Staff Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Armament

Sqn Ldr R C Drury 20 Apr 1949 MM

Engineer

Flt Lt R S Loveland 15 Sep 1949  

Radio

Sqn Ldr W J Bourne 26 Jul 1948 BSc, AMIEE

Source - January 1950 Air Force List

1951

Location Controlled
RAF Changi

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Sir Francis J W Mellersh 13 May 1949 Air Officer Commanding, KBE; AFC

Personal Appointment

Flt Lt J Hobbs  6 Dec 1949 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Patrick H Dunn  3 May 1949 Senior Air Staff Officer, DFC; later AM
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr P G Whitby  6 Dec 1949  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr D A Lloyd 27 Jan 1950 DFC, DFM
Weapons
Sqn Ldr D H Young 18 Feb 1949
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr M H C France  1 Mar 1949 Senior Regiment Officer
Administrative Staff
Organisation
Wg Cdr J J McKay 19 Oct 1949 DSO, DFC
Personnel
Wg Cdr P Fleming 21 Mar 1949 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Equipment
Wg Cdr B R Simonson  1 Jan 1950  
Accountant
Wg Cdr G R Bowler  9 Sep 1948  
Catering
Sqn Ldr G Goodsell  9 Jan 1950
Provost
Sqn Ldr C B Flockart 30 Nov 1948 Assistant Provost Marshal, DCM
Medical
Wg Cdr G H J Williams  3 Dec 1949 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Sqn Ldr G J Henry  3 Dec 1950 BA
Works
Wg Cdr B A Hewitt  6 Aug 1948 BSc (Eng)

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr W G Campbell  1 Dec 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Armament

Sqn Ldr R C Drury 20 Apr 1949 MM

Radio

Sqn Ldr A G Peters 11 Aug 1950  

Source - January 1951 Air Force List

1952

Location Controlled
RAF Changi

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM James L F Fuller-Good 24 Aug 1951 Air Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM

Personal Appointment

Flt Lt R P Keogh  8 Aug 1951 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt A V Bax  2 May 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFM
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr P G Whitby  6 Dec 1949  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W E Barfoot 15 Jul 1951  
Weapons
Sqn Ldr L F Knell  1 Nov 1951 DFM
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr I O B Carlson 24 Aug 1951
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt H W Marlow   2 Feb 1951 Senior Officer i/c Administration, OBE, AFc
Organisation
Wg Cdr R E Burns  7 Nov 1950 DFC
Personnel
Wg Cdr J H Hoskins 14 Aug 1951 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DSO, DFC
Equipment
Wg Cdr E G Moore  1 Sep 1951 OBE
Accountant
Wg Cdr R F L Hart 21 Jan 1951  
Catering
Sqn Ldr G Goodsell  9 Jan 1950
Provost
Sqn Ldr J M Gillen  6 Nov 1950 Assistant Provost Marshal, DCM
Medical
Wg Cdr G H J Williams  3 Dec 1949 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Sqn Ldr G J Henry  3 Dec 1950 BA
Works
Wg Cdr J W L Young 21 Sep 1951 BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIME

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr W G Campbell  1 Dec 1949 Senior Technical Staff Officer, AMIME, AFRAeS

Armament

Sqn Ldr C E Fooks 19 Oct 1950  

Radio

Sqn Ldr A G Peters 11 Aug 1950  

Source - January 1952 Air Force List

1953

Location Controlled
RAF Changi

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Vacant   Air Officer Commanding,

Personal Appointment

Flt Lt L T Walton 15 Feb 1952 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt A V Bax  2 May 1951 Senior Air Staff Officer, AFM
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr J H Gaston  6 Dec 1950  
Navigation
Sqn Ldr J W Davies 15 Jul 1951  
Weapons
Sqn Ldr L F Knell  1 Nov 1951 DFM
Administrative Staff
Organisation
Wg Cdr R E Burns  7 Nov 1950 DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr J F Haigh 11 Nov 1951
Medical
Wg Cdr G H J Williams  3 Dec 1949 MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Sqn Ldr F W Ellis 19 Apr 1952 BSc
Works
Wg Cdr J W L Young 21 Sep 1951 BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIME

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr J R Fraser  1 May 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Armament

Sqn Ldr C E Fooks 19 Oct 1950  

Radio

Sqn Ldr A G Peters 11 Aug 1950  

Source - January 1953 Air Force List

It moved to Kuala Lumper during this period.

1954

Location Controlled
Kuala Lumper

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM F R W Scherger  1 Jan 1953 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC, RAAF

Personal Appointment

Flt Lt L T Walton 15 Feb 1952 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt K Slater 21 Nov 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, AFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr H R Farmery 12 Jun 1953  
Weapons
Sqn Ldr L F Knell  1 Nov 1951 DFM
Administrative Staff
Organisation
Wg Cdr D I Pike 20 Feb 1953 Staff Officer i/c Administration, MC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr R F Clayton  1 Jun 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Medical
Wg Cdr F S Krusin 19 Dec 1952 BDS, MRCS, LRCP
Educational
Sqn Ldr L W Marshall xx Oct 1954 BSc
Works
Wg Cdr J W L Young 21 Sep 1951 BSc (Eng), AMICE, AMIME

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr J R Fraser  1 May 1952 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Radio

Sqn Ldr J C Bevan 24 Mar 1953 BSc, AMIEE

Source - October 1954 Air Force List

1955

Location Controlled
Kuala Lumper

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Wallace H Kyle 14 Jan 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM

Personal Appointment

Fg Off T G May  1 Feb 1955 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt K Slater 21 Nov 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, AFC
Operations
Wg Cdr M G F Pedley 12 Sep 1954 DSO, DFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr J I Parker 15 Feb 1954  
Weapons
Sqn Ldr R H Sergeant  6 Mar 1954
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr J S Holden Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Air Reserve Forces
Wg Cdr B Barthold 20 Apr 1953
Administrative Staff
Organisation
Wg Cdr D I Pike 20 Feb 1953 Staff Officer i/c Administration, MC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr R F Clayton  1 Jun 1953 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Medical
Wg Cdr F S Krusin 19 Dec 1952 BDS, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr S M Rigg xx Apr 1955 MB, ChB
Works
Wg Cdr T G Irving-Smith   BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr A G Clennett  8 Jul 1954 Senior Technical Staff Officer, MBE

Radio

Wg Cdr J C Bevan 24 Mar 1953 BSc, AMIEE

Source - April 1955 Air Force List

The title changed to RAF Malaya between April 1955 and January 1956.

1956

Location Controlled
Kuala Lumper

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Wallace H Kyle 14 Jan 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM

Personal Appointment

Fg Off T G May  1 Feb 1955 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt K Slater 21 Nov 1953 Senior Air Staff Officer, OBE, AFC
Operations
Wg Cdr M G F Pedley 12 Sep 1954 DSO, DFC
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr J I Parker 15 Feb 1954  
Weapons
Sqn Ldr R H Sergeant  6 Mar 1954
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr B Stevenson xx Mar 1955 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Air Reserve Forces
Wg Cdr B Barthold 20 Apr 1953
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt K W Niblett 20 Sep 1955 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Organisation
Wg Cdr H A Chater 13 Jun 1955 AFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr W T Walter  1 Aug 1955 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC
Administrative Plans
Sqn Ldr J D Frost xx Apr 1955  
Medical
Wg Cdr S M Rigg xx Apr 1955 MB, ChB
Educational
Wg Cdr L W Marshall 22 Oct 1954 BSc
Equipment
Sqn Ldr T G Lee  8 May 1955  
Works
Wg Cdr T G Irving-Smith   BSc (Eng), ACGI, DIC

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr S Williams xx Aug 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE

Radio

Wg Cdr A Fry xx Aug 1955 BSc

Source - January 1956 Air Force List

1957

Location Controlled
Kuala Lumper

 

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM Wallace H Kyle 14 Jan 1955 Air Officer Commanding, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC; later ACM

Personal Appointment

Fg Off D  AAtherton 16 Nov 1956 ADC to AOC
Air Staff
A/Cdre M F Calder  1 Feb 1956 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, LLB, RNZAF
Gp Capt Alexander V R Johnstone 29 Dec 1955 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr E Garrad-Cole  8 Jan 1957 MC
Wg Cdr M G F Pedley 12 Sep 1954 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Richard G Wakeford 29 Dec 1955 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr G Arkley xx Aug 1956
Sqn Ldr J J Barr 24 Feb 1956
Sqn Ldr K G Brinsley  8 Apr 1956 RAAF
Sqn Ldr D R Frostick 24 Oct 1955 AFC
Sqn Ldr W D Hooper 18 Feb 1955
Sqn Ldr P F Illingsworth 14 Aug 1955
Sqn Ldr J M Rumsey 10 Mar 1955
Maj G D Meiklejohn Royal Signals, MBE
Intelligence
Sqn Ldr R S Nichol  6 Apr 1956  
Ground Defence
Sqn Ldr P A Brewer 23 Apr 1956 Senior Ground Defence Staff Officer
Weapons
Sqn Ldr T A Warren 14 Aug 1956
Flight Safety
Sqn Ldr D O Miller 22 May 1956
Reserve Forces
Wg Cdr H J Cobb 11 Jan 1957 DSO, DFC, AFC
Fighter Control
Sqn Ldr G H Francis  1 Apr 1957 DFC
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt K W Niblett 20 Sep 1955 Staff Officer i/c Administration, DFC
Organisation
Sqn Ldr S G Nunn 28 Jun 1956 DFC
Personnel
Sqn Ldr M Hoyle xx Jul 1956 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Equipment
Sqn Ldr T G Lee  8 May 1955  
Staffs of the Services (Administrative Staff)
Educational
Wg Cdr L W Marshall 22 Oct 1954 BSc
Works
Wg Cdr J R Harris 27 Apr 1956 BSc (Eng), AMIMunE
Provost
Sqn Ldr R H Fox xx Oct 1956 Deputy Assistant Provost Marshal

Technical Staff

Wg Cdr S Williams xx Aug 1955 Senior Technical Staff Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr L M Pankhurst 13 Sep 1956 MBE

Radio

Wg Cdr A Fry xx Aug 1955 BSc
Sqn Ldr S T J Hampson 14 Feb 1956

Armament

Sqn Ldr G W Spiers 10 Mar 1955 MBE

Source - July 1957 Air Force List

It was redesignated No 224 Group on 31 August 1957

[Jul 1947 | Jul 1948 | Oct 1949 | Oct 1950 | 1951 | 1952 | 1953 | 1954 | 1955 | 1956 | 1957]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]