Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Burma/AHQ Burma Personnel, locations and units


[Jun 1945 | Apr 1946 | Jul 1947]

This Command was formed as RAF Burma on 27 February 1945 from RAF Bengal/Burma taking over most of the staff from Eastern Air Command.  Appointment dates prior to 27 Feb 1945 are probably the date of appointment to RAF Bengal/Burma or Eastern Air Command.

June 1945

Location Command Controlled
Calcutta, India Air Command South East Asia

Groups: -

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM William A Coryton  5 Aug 1944 Air Marshal Commanding, CB, MVO, DFC; later ACM
AVM Cecil A Stevens 26 Jun 1944 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, MC
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt P H Macdowell 21 Jul 1944 Personal Assistant to AMC
Air Staff
AVM Noel L Desoer  4 May 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer
Wg Cdr L F Fletcher 20 Jul 1943  
Wg Cdr H R Vaughan-Fowler 16 Apr 1943  
Wg Cdr C A Webster 25 Jan 1944  
Wg Cdr C A Butler  3 Jun 1944  
Wg Cdr H G Paul 10 Jun 1944 DFC
Wg Cdr J P Hallett 20 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr F K Hutchinson 15 Nov 1944  
Sqn Ldr H T Grubb 11 Sep 1943  
Sqn Ldr P T TPatenall 21 Nov 1943  
Sqn Ldr T H G Bostock 16 Oct 1943 OBE
Sqn Ldr R C Manley  1 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr N M Easterbrook 21 Apr 1944  
Sqn Ldr R H Holland 21 Jun 1944 DFC
Sqn Ldr C T Doudy 24 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr E G S Hartley 16 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr D V Byles  1 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr K R Grimsditch 28 May 1944  
Administrative Staff
Gp Capt G P Marvin 15 Jan 1944 Organisation
Wg Cdr H C Daish  2 Aug 1943 OBE
Wg Cdr E N Lohmeyer 30 Dec 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer
Wg Cdr J J Dutton  1 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr W L Kerr 29 Oct 1943  Duties
Staffs of the Services
Engineer
Wg Cdr S H Jordan  2 Oct 1943 MBE
Sqn Ldr G V Meredith  3 Apr 1943 MBE
Sqn Ldr E F C Worthy 28 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr S N Bourne 18 Oct 1944  
Signals
Gp Capt T F Moloney    
Sqn Ldr L F White  7 Feb 1944  
Sqn Ldr W M Lanyon  3 Jul 1944  
Armament
Wg Cdr T M Buchanan 15 Jan 1943  
Sqn Ldr W H Webber 22 Mar 1943  
Sqn Ldr A W L Burke 19 Apr 1944  
Equipment
Wg Cdr R G J White 30 Jun 1944  
Sqn Ldr O H Downing  8 Jan 1944  
Sqn Ldr E W Comins 23 Sep 1943  
Accountant
Wg Cdr A W Younghusband 10 Jul 1944  
Medical
A/Cdre R W White 12 Feb 1944 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr G R Gunn 20 Feb 1944 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr J W K Harper 14 Apr 1944 MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr J E Horrocks 20 Mar 1943 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr J P Bentley 18 Mar 1943 MB, BS, FRCS, LRCP
Meteorological
Wg Cdr A Grimes 18 Nov 1943  
Aeronautical Inspection
Sqn Ldr W L F Holmes a'Court    
RAF Regiment
 Gp Capt L C Mein
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr W J Millen 31 Aug 1943  
Sqn Ldr R H Dawson 20 Jun 1943  
Sqn Ldr A J R Adam  1 Jul 1943  
Sqn Ldr E W Pullan 22 Mar  1944  
Sqn Ldr M J Edwards  3 Apr 1944  

Source - June 1945 Confidential Air Force List

It moved to Rangoon  in August 1945 and was redesignated AHQ Burma on 20 September 1945 (although it is shown as AHQ Burma prior to that date in the CAFL).

April 1946

At the moment it is only possible to show the principal personnel

Location Command Controlled
Calcutta, India Air Command South East Asia  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AM

Sir Hugh W L Saunders

 1 Aug 1945 Air Marshal Commanding, KBE, CB, MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
A/Cdre Harold V Satterley 21 Nov 1945 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC; later AVM
Personal Appointment
Flt Lt P H Macdowell 21 Jul 1944 Personal Assistant to AMC
Air Staff
A/Cdre Gordon H Vasse  1 Oct 1945 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE
Personnel Staff
Wg Cdr E N Lohmeyer 30 Dec 1942 Senior Personnel Staff Officer

Engineer

Sqn Ldr G V Meredith  3 Apr 1943 MBE

Equipment

Gp Capt W A Glasper 156 May 1945 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Medical

Wg Cdr G R Gunn 20 Feb 1944 MB, ChB

Works

Wg Cdr W G Pullen    

Source - April 1946l Air Force List

July 1947

Location Command Controlled
Mingladon Air Command Far East  

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre Gerald S Shaw 16 Mar 1937 Air Officer Commanding, DFC
Personal Appointment
Fg Off C S Burrow 10 Feb 1947 Personal Assistant to AOC
Air Staff
Gp Capt Archibald P Campbell  6 Jun 1947 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE; later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr R F Aitken 25 Apr 1946 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, AFC

Engineer

Wg Cdr H A Mooring  1 Jan 1946  

Signals

Sqn Ldr W F Nash 10 Mar 1946  

Equipment

Wg Cdr J C Chadwick  8 Jan 1946 Senior Equipment Staff Officer

Accountant

Sqn Ldr A G Holland 19 Mar 1946  

Medical

Wg Cdr W D Peock  1 Nov 1946 MB, ChB

Educational

Sqn Ldr S R Williams 15 Jan 1946 MA

Works

Wg Cdr W G Pullen 14 Feb 1946  

Source - July 1947 Air Force List

 It moved to Mingaladon on 1 January 1947 and disbanded on 15 Dec 1947.

[Jun 1945 | Apr 1946 | Jul 1947]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]