Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Coastal Command - January 1939


No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
RAF Station Bircham Newton Bircham Newton, Norfolk Gp Capt C L Scott
No 206 Sqn RAF Bircham Newton Sqn Ldr H H Martin
No 220 Sqn RAF Bircham Newton Sqn Ldr F P Smythies
No 201 Sqn RAF Calshot Sqn Ldr T W G Eady
No 500 (County of Kent) Sqn AAF RAF Detling Sqn Ldr C G Hobler AAF
No 48 Sqn RAF Eastchurch Wg Cdr J L Findlay RNZAF
Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment (a) RAF Felixstowe, Norfolk Gp Capt R J P Burling
No 209 Sqn RAF Felixstowe Sqn Ldr W G Abrams
RAF Station Mount Batten Plymouth, Devon Gp Capt E D Johnson
No 204 Sqn RAF Mount Batten Wg Cdr K B Lloyd
RAF Station Pembroke Dock Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire Gp Capt B J Silly
No 210 Sqn RAF Pembroke Dock Sqn Ldr A M Watte-Read
No 228 Sqn RAF Pembroke Dock Sqn Ldr C E S Lockett
Floating Dock RAF Pembroke Dock  
No 217 Sqn RAF Tangmere Wg Cdr D d'H Humphreys
RAF Station Thorney Island Thorney Island, Hampshire Gp Capt J C Russell
No 22 Sqn RAF Thorney Island Sqn Ldr M V Ridgway
No 42 Sqn RAF Thorney Island Wg Cdr G C Bladon

(a) Directly under Director of Training for training.

No 17 (Training) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
RAF Station Calshot Calshot Spit, Hampshire Gp Capt A Coningham
HQ and Training Sqn RAF Calshot  
No 240 Sqn RAF Calshot Sqn Ldr A G F Stewart
Bombing Range Dalgety Bay  
RAF Station Donibristle Donibristle, Wg Cdr H L Macro
School of Naval Co-operation RAF Ford Gp Capt H W G J Penderel
RAF Station Gosport Gosport, Hampshire Gp Capt E O Grenfell
Training Sqn RAF Gosport  
Torpedo Section RAF Gosport  
Storage Unit RAF Gosport  
No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit RAF Gosport Sqn Ldr R A Hodgson
RAF Station Lee-on-Solent Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire Wg Cdr W J Seward
No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit RAF Lee-on-Solent Sqn Ldr O L Gilson
RAF Station Southampton Southampton, Hampshire Wg Cdr F H Laurence
School of General Reconnaissance RAF Thorney Island Wg Cdr G H Harrison
RAF Station Worthy Down Worthy Down, Winchester, Hampshire Wg Cdr W Underhill

No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
RAF Station Leuchars Leuchars, Fife Gp Capt B E Baker
No 224 Sqn RAF Leuchars Sqn Ldr R N Waite
No 233 Sqn RAF Leuchars Wg Cdr L G le B Croke
RAF Station Abbotsinch Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire Gp Capt J H O Jones
No 269 Sqn RAF Abbotsinch Wg Cdr H W Evens
RAF Station Dyce Dyce, Aberdeenshire  
No 612 (County of Aberdeen) Sqn AAF RAF Dyce Sqn Ldr F Crerar AAF
No 502 (Ulster) Sqn AAF RAF Aldergrove Sqn Ldr L R Briggs AAF

Fleet Air Arm of the Royal Air Force units administered by Coastal Command HQ

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
RAF Units for HMS Courageous   Wg Cdr J Noakes
No 800 (Fleet Fighter) Sqn Southampton Flt Lt G N Torry (Lt RN)
No 810 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Sqn Gosport Sqn Ldr H M Mellor
No 820 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Sqn Southampton Sqn Ldr A C G Armen (Lt Cdr RN)
No 821 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Sqn Southampton Sqn Ldr N E Morrison
RAF Units for HMS Hermes (re-fitting)    
RAF Units for HMS Furious    
No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Sqn Southampton Sqn Ldr G K Fairtlough
No 811 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Sqn Gosport Sqn Ldr E O F Price (Lt Cdr RN)
No 822 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Sqn   Sqn Ldr K Williamson (Lt Cdr RN)
No 702 (Catapult) Flt 2nd Battle Sqn Home  
No 712 (Catapult) Sqn 2nd Cruiser Sqn Home Sqn Ldr E H Shattock (Lt Cdr RN)
No 716 (Catapult) Flt 6th Cruiser Sqn South Africa Flt Lt F E C Judd (Lt RN)
No 718 (Catapult) Sqn 8th Cruiser Sqn America and West Indies Sqn Ldr A A Murray (Lt Cdr RN)

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

County names used are those in use at the time

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

                                                                       [Top of Page]