Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Coastal Command - January 1939


No 16 (Reconnaissance) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
RAF Station Bircham Newton Bircham Newton, Norfolk Gp Capt C L Scott
No 206 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Bircham Newton Sqn Ldr H H Martin
No 220 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Bircham Newton Sqn Ldr F P Smythies
No 201 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Calshot Sqn Ldr T W G Eady
No 500 (County of Kent) (General Reconnaissance) Sqn AAF RAF Detling Sqn Ldr C G Hobler AAF
No 48 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Eastchurch Wg Cdr J L Findlay RNZAF
Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment (a) RAF Felixstowe, Norfolk Gp Capt R J P Burling
No 209 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Felixstowe Sqn Ldr W G Abrams
Landguard Bombing Range RAF Felixstowe  
RAF Station Mount Batten Plymouth, Devon Gp Capt E D Johnson
No 204 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Mount Batten Wg Cdr K B Lloyd
RAF Station Pembroke Dock Pembroke Dock, Pembrokeshire Gp Capt B J Silly
No 210 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Pembroke Dock Sqn Ldr A M Watte-Read
No 228 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Pembroke Dock Sqn Ldr C E S Lockett
Floating Dock RAF Pembroke Dock  
No 217 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Tangmere Wg Cdr D d'H Humphreys
RAF Station Thorney Island Thorney Island, Hampshire Gp Capt J C Russell
No 22 (Torpedo Bomber) Sqn RAF Thorney Island Sqn Ldr M V Ridgway
No 42 (Torpedo Bomber) Sqn RAF Thorney Island Wg Cdr G C Bladon

(a) Directly under Director of Training for training.

No 17 (Training) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
RAF Station Calshot Calshot Spit, Hampshire Gp Capt A Coningham
HQ and Training Sqn RAF Calshot  
No 240 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Calshot Sqn Ldr A G F Stewart
Bombing Range Dalgety Bay  
RAF Station Donibristle Donibristle, Wg Cdr H L Macro
School of Naval Co-operation RAF Ford Gp Capt H W G J Penderel
RAF Station Gosport Gosport, Hampshire Gp Capt E O Grenfell
  1. Training Sqn
  2. Torpedo Section
  3. Storage Unit
No 1 Coast Artillery Co-operation Unit RAF Gosport Sqn Ldr R A Hodgson
RAF Station Lee-on-Solent Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire Wg Cdr W J Seward
No 2 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit RAF Lee-on-Solent Sqn Ldr O L Gilson
RAF Station Southampton Southampton, Hampshire Wg Cdr F H Laurence
School of General Reconnaissance RAF Thorney Island Wg Cdr G H Harrison
RAF Station Worthy Down Worthy Down, Hampshire Wg Cdr W Underhill

No 18 (Reconnaissance) Group

 
Unit Location/Administered by Officer Commanding
RAF Station Leuchars Leuchars, Fife Gp Capt B E Baker
No 224 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Leuchars Sqn Ldr R N Waite
No 233 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Leuchars Wg Cdr L G le B Croke
RAF Station Abbotsinch Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire Gp Capt J H O Jones
No 269 (General Reconnaissance) Sqn RAF Abbotsinch Wg Cdr H W Evens
RAF Station Dyce Dyce, Aberdeenshire  
No 612 (County of Aberdeen) (General Reconnaissance) Sqn AAF RAF Dyce Sqn Ldr F Crerar AAF
No 502 (Ulster) (General Reconnaissance) Sqn AAF RAF Aldergrove Sqn Ldr L R Briggs AAF

Fleet Air Arm of the Royal Air Force units administered by Coastal Command HQ

 
Unit Shore Station Officer Commanding
RAF Units for HMS Courageous   Wg Cdr J Noakes
No 800 (Fleet Fighter) Sqn Southampton Flt Lt G N Torry (Lt RN)
No 810 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Sqn Gosport Sqn Ldr H M Mellor
No 820 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Sqn Southampton Sqn Ldr A C G Armen (Lt Cdr RN)
No 821 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Sqn Southampton Sqn Ldr N E Morrison
RAF Units for HMS Hermes (re-fitting)    
RAF Units for HMS Furious    
No 801 (Fleet Fighter) Sqn Southampton Sqn Ldr G K Fairtlough
No 811 (Fleet Torpedo Bomber) Sqn Gosport Sqn Ldr E O F Price (Lt Cdr RN)
No 822 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Sqn   Sqn Ldr K Williamson (Lt Cdr RN)
No 702 (Catapult) Flt 2nd Battle Sqn - Home Fleet  
No 712 (Catapult) Sqn 2nd Cruiser Sqn - Home Fleet Sqn Ldr E H Shattock (Lt Cdr RN)
No 716 (Catapult) Flt 6th Cruiser Sqn - South Africa Flt Lt F E C Judd (Lt RN)
No 718 (Catapult) Sqn 8th Cruiser Sqn - America and West Indies Sqn Ldr A A Murray (Lt Cdr RN)

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

County names used are those in use at the time

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

                                                                       [Top of Page]