Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 Stores/Equipment Depot


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937]

This depot previously exited from 1 January 1917 as Greenwich Stores Depot until moving to Kidbrooke and being redesignated No 1 Stores Depot on 13 September 1917, it disbanded sometime after 1 May 1919. It reformed on 1 March 1920 at Kidbrooke.

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Wg Cdr

Malcolm Spicer

Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Rupert G L Candy Stores  
Flt Lt James A Stone Stores later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Basil W M Williams Stores  
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson Ad MBE
Flt Lt Gurth A Richardson T  
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne T later A/Cdre
Fg Off Francis J Cooke Stores  
Fg Off Thomas Sherman Stores  
Fg Off Pgilip H Hunter T  
Fg Off James H Jennings T  
Fg Off William H Hoile Ad MBE
Fg Off Ernest W Lawrence Stores  
Fg Off Lewis E Carter Stores DCM
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds T  
Fg Off Edward S Baker Stores  
Fg Off Alfred H Scaife Stores  
Fg Off Frederick C Worton T  
Fg Off Herbert J Lucas T  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T  
Fg Off George W Sturman Stores  
Fg Off John S Viner Stores  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson T DSM
Fg Off John P Crichton Stores  
Fg Off Charles H Strike Stores  
Fg Off Robert Q Bamber Stores  
Plt Off William R Heywood O  
Plt Off Henry Buxton T  
Plt Off Leonard Freeborn A MBE
Plt Off Ernest R Hockaday T  
Plt Off Robin Guy T  
Plt Off David C Manuel Stores  
Plt Off William H Hills Ad  
Plt Off John G Smithson Stores  
Plt Off Percival A H Anderson Stores  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt William F Sheil Med MB

Source - Air Force List April 1920

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Malcolm Spicer

Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Rupert G L Candy Stores    
Flt Lt James A Stone Stores  5 Dec 1918 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Basil W M Williams Stores  1 Jan 1918  
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson Ad 24 Nov 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Gurth A Richardson T    
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne T   later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur R Thomas Stores 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Cooke Stores 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas Sherman Stores  3 May 1918  
Fg Off Philip H Hunter T 27 Sep 1919  
Fg Off James H Jennings T 28 Oct 1918  
Fg Off William H Hoile Ad   MBE
Fg Off Ernest W Lawrence Stores 12 Nov 1918  
Fg Off Lewis E Carter Stores  1 Apr 1918 DCM
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds T 19 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Edward S Baker Stores    
Fg Off Alfred H Scaife Stores 20 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Frederick C Worton T 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Herbert J Lucas T 23 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 28 Oct 1918  
Fg Off George W Sturman Stores  5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off John S Viner Stores    
Fg Off Albert E Platford T 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry Buxton T    
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson T 20 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off William Best   28 Apr 1920  
Plt Off John P Crichton Stores  3 Apr 1918 shown as Fg Off in the April AFL
Plt Off Charles H Strike Stores 12 Jul 1917 shown as Fg Off in the April AFL
Plt Off Robert Q Bamber Stores  7 Mar 1918 shown as Fg Off in the April AFL
Plt Off William R Heywood O  2 Oct 1919  
Plt Off Leonard Freeborn A 13 Jan 1920 MBE
Plt Off Ernest R Hockaday T    
Plt Off William H Hills Ad 27 Feb 1919  
Plt Off John G Smithson Stores  1 Jan 1920  

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Malcolm Spicer

 1 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt Rupert G L Candy Stores 28 Jan 1918  
Flt Lt James A Stone Stores  5 Dec 1918 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Basil W M Williams Stores  1 Jan 1918  
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson Ad 24 Nov 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Gurth A Richardson T 17 Jan 1919  
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne T 29 Nov 1918 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur R Thomas Stores 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Cooke Stores 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off James H Jennings T 28 Oct 1918  
Fg Off Herbert J Lucas T 23 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Hal A L Way T 28 Oct 1918  
Fg Off George W Sturman Stores  5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Ernest W Lawrence Stores 12 Nov 1918  
Fg Off William H Hills Ad 27 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Lewis E Carter Stores  1 Apr 1918 DCM
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds T 19 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Edward S Baker Stores 18 Oct 1917  
Fg Off Alfred H Scaife Stores 20 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Frederick C Worton T 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off Robert Q Bamber Stores  7 Mar 1918  
Fg Off John S Viner Stores xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off John McCarthy Stores 14 May 1920  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson T 20 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off William Best   28 Apr 1920  
Fg Off William R Heywood O  2 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday T  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Albert E Platford T 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry Buxton T  4 Oct 1918  
Fg Off Philip H Hunter T 27 Sep 1919  
Fg Off John W Rose T 19 Apr 1920  
Plt Off John P Crichton Stores  3 Apr 1918 shown as Fg Off in the April AFL
Plt Off Leonard Freeborn A 13 Jan 1920 MBE
Plt Off John G Smithson Stores  1 Jan 1920  

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Malcolm Spicer

 1 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt James A Stone Stores  5 Dec 1918 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Basil W M Williams Stores  1 Jan 1918  
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson Ad 24 Nov 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Gurth A Richardson T 17 Jan 1919  
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne T 29 Nov 1918 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur B Wiggin Stores  5 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Arthur R Thomas Stores 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Cooke Stores 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas E Drowley T  1 Jul 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James H Jennings T 28 Oct 1918  
Fg Off Ernest W Lawrence Stores 12 Nov 1918  
Fg Off William H Hills Ad 27 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Lewis E Carter Stores  1 Apr 1918 DCM
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds T 19 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Edward S Baker Stores 18 Oct 1917  
Fg Off John P Crichton Stores  3 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Alfred H Scaife Stores 20 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Frederick C Worton T 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off George W Sturman Stores  5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Robert Q Bamber Stores  7 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Herbert J Lucas T 23 Mar 1919  
Fg Off John S Viner Stores xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off John McCarthy Stores 14 May 1920  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson T 20 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off William Best Stores 28 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Roland Nicholson O 16 Jun 1920  
Obs Off Thomas C Tyers O 18 Jun 1920  
Obs Off William R Heywood O  2 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday T  1 May 1919  
Fg Off Albert E Platford T 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Henry Buxton T  4 Oct 1918  
Fg Off John W Rose T 19 Apr 1920  
Plt Off Leonard Freeborn A 13 Jan 1920 MBE
Plt Off John G Smithson Stores  1 Jan 1920  
Chaplain
Rev Sydney J Jones   1 Apr 1920 MC

Source - Air Force List July 1920

August 1920

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Malcolm Spicer

 1 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding,
Flt Lt James A Stone Stores  5 Dec 1918 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Basil W M Williams Stores  1 Jan 1918  
Flt Lt Colin S Richardson Ad 24 Nov 1919 MBE
Flt Lt Gurth A Richardson T 17 Jan 1919  
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne T 29 Nov 1918 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur B Wiggin Stores  5 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Arthur R Thomas Stores 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Cooke Stores 31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Thomas E Drowley T  1 Jul 1920 later AVM
Fg Off James H Jennings T 28 Oct 1918  
Fg Off Ernest W Lawrence Stores 12 Nov 1918  
Fg Off William H Hills Ad 27 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Lewis E Carter Stores  1 Apr 1918 DCM
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds T 19 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Edward S Baker Stores 18 Oct 1917  
Fg Off John P Crichton Stores  3 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Alfred H Scaife Stores 20 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Frederick C Worton T 17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off William B Francis Stores  6 Aug 1920  
Fg Off George W Sturman Stores  5 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Robert Q Bamber Stores  7 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Herbert J Lucas T 23 Mar 1919  
Fg Off John S Viner Stores xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off John McCarthy Stores 14 May 1920  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson T 20 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off William Best Stores 28 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Roland Nicholson O 16 Jun 1920  
Obs Off William R Heywood O  2 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Henry Buxton T  4 Oct 1918  
Obs Off Thomas C Tyers O 18 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John W Rose T 19 Apr 1920  
Obs Off Roland Nicholson O 16 Jun 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Platford T 12 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday T  1 May 1919  
Fg Off John G Smithson Stores  1 Jan 1920  
Chaplain
Rev Sydney J Jones   1 Apr 1920 MC

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Malcolm Spicer

 1 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding,
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Thomas L Stevens   20 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt James A Stone    5 Dec 1918 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick Grave    8 Feb 1921  
Flt Lt Edward S Baker   18 Oct 1917  
Fg Off Arthur B Wiggin    5 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry Forrest   13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Francis J Cooke   31 Mar 1920  
Fg Off John R Nicholls   20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Carter    1 Apr 1918 DCM
Fg Off John P Crichton    3 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Frederick C Worton   17 Mar 1919  
Fg Off William B Francis    6 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Robert Q Bamber    7 Mar 1918  
Fg Off Joseph B Slater   2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John S Card   23 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Leonard N Sargent   20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John McCarthy   14 May 1920  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson   20 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off John G Smithson    1 Jan 1920  
Other Branches
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne T 29 Nov 1918 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James H Jennings T 28 Oct 1918  
Fg Off William A G Goldsworthy SO  1 Feb 1921  
Fg Off Henry Buxton T  4 Oct 1918  
Obs Off Thomas C Tyers O 18 Jun 1920  
Fg Off John W Rose T 19 Apr 1920  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Cecil B Wilsher   15 Nov 1920 Quartermaster
Chaplain
Rev Sydney J Jones   1 Apr 1920 MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain

Source - Air Force List July 1921

April 1922

Source - April 1922 Air Force List

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Malcolm Spicer

 1 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding,
Stores Officers
Sqn Ldr Thomas L Stevens 20 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Frederick Grave  8 Feb 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Donald W Wilson 12 Jan 1922  
Flt Lt Reginald H Smyth 16 Jun 1922 MC
Fg Off Arthur B Wiggin  5 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Harry Forrest 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John R Nicholls 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Lewis E Carter  1 Apr 1918 DCM
Fg Off William B Francis  6 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Joseph B Slater 2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John S Card 23 Dec 1920  
Fg Off Leonard T Sanderson 20 Oct 1919 DSM
Fg Off John G Smithson  1 Jan 1920  
Accountants
Sqn Ldr Joseph Rylands 28 Aug 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Sidney G Linssen 28 Aug 1921  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne 29 Nov 1918 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James H Jennings 28 Oct 1918  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Vernon F R Hill  1 Apr 1922  
Fg Off Albert Deakin 20 Feb 1922  
Fg Off Thomas S Jobling  9 Nov 1921 DSM
Fg Off Walter G Jones 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off John W Rose 19 Apr 1920 DSM
Medical Branch
Fg Off Cecil B Wilsher 15 Nov 1920 Quartermaster
Chaplain
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC, with relative rank of Sqn Ldr and relative rank of Gp Capt whilst employed as Staff Chaplain

Source - Air Force List July 1922

May 1923

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Malcolm Spicer

 1 Mar 1920 Officer Commanding,
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Frank E J Coates 18 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Frederick Grave  8 Feb 1921 MBE
Flt Lt William Sutherland  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt John R Nicholls 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Harry Forrest 13 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William H Harrison 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Lewis E Carter  1 Apr 1918 DCM
Fg Off John J Ironmonger 16 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Trevlyn L Grey  1 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Joseph B Slater 2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off John McCarthy  1 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Littlejohn 23 Feb 1923 MM
Accountants
Sqn Ldr James L Robertson 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Sidney G Linssen 28 Aug 1921  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Richard F Osborne 29 Nov 1918 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James H Jennings 28 Oct 1918  
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Walter G Jones 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off John W Rose 19 Apr 1920 DSM
Medical Branch
Fg Off Cecil B Wilsher 15 Nov 1920 Quartermaster
Chaplain
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris    
Under Instruction
Fg Off Robert Lamb 30 Apr 1923  
Plt Off George Bucknall  2 May 1923  
Plt Off John H P Clarke  2 May 1923  
Plt Off Reginald A Dolton  2 May 1923  
Plt Off Arthur J Grant  2 May 1923  
Plt Off Fitzgerald C C B Hichens  2 May 1923  
Plt Off Norman W Law  2 May 1923  
Plt Off Francis A R Smith  2 May 1923  

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Albert Fletcher  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William J Waddington  8 Oct 1923 OBE
Flt Lt Frank E J Coates 18 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Frederick Grave  8 Feb 1921 MBE
Flt Lt William Sutherland  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt John R Nicholls 20 Sep 1920  
Fg Off William H Harrison 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off Lewis E Carter  1 Apr 1918 DCM
Fg Off John J Ironmonger 16 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Joseph B Slater 2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Norman Dainty 24 Sep 1923  
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Littlejohn 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off Hugh J Young 24 Sep 1923 MBE
Accountants
Sqn Ldr James L Robertson 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Sidney G Linssen 28 Aug 1921  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker 18 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Walter G Jones 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off John W Rose 19 Apr 1920 DSM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edwin Bennett 26 Jul 1923 Quartermaster
Chaplain
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris    

Source - Air Force List January 1924

May 1924

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Albert Fletcher  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr William J Waddington  8 Oct 1923 OBE
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frederick Grave  8 Feb 1921 MBE
Flt Lt Frank E J Coates 18 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt William Sutherland  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt John R Nicholls 20 Sep 1920  
Flt Lt Lewis E Carter  1 Apr 1918 DCM
Fg Off Henry N Stevens  1 May 1924  
Fg Off William H Harrison 15 Sep 1922  
Fg Off John J Ironmonger 16 Dec 1922  
Fg Off Joseph B Slater 2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off Cyril Littlejohn 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off Hugh J Young 24 Sep 1923 MBE
Accountants
Sqn Ldr James L Robertson 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Sidney G Linssen 28 Aug 1921  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker 18 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 14 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Charles F B Bassil 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Walter G Jones 16 Jan 1922  
Fg Off John W Rose 19 Apr 1920 DSM
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edwin Bennett 26 Jul 1923 Quartermaster
Chaplain
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris    

Source - Air Force List May 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Albert Fletcher  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 26 May 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harold E J Hewitt 10 Nov 1924  
Flt Lt Frank E J Coates 18 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Norman Robertson  6 Jun 1924  
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley  5 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Joseph B Slater 2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off George E Pyne 20 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Cyril Littlejohn 23 Feb 1923 MM
Fg Off Hugh J Young 24 Sep 1923 MBE
Fg Off Sidney R L Poole 14 Nov 1921  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr James L Robertson 27 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Sidney G Linssen 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell  1 Apr 1925 AFC
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker 18 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt Raymond Whitaker  9 Apr 1923 MBE
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Charles A C Fidler 18 Oct 1924 DCM
Fg Off Ernest H Rundle 23 Mar 1925  
Fg Off Arthur E Pitcher  1 Feb 1925 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Fg Off William J Bray 20 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Horace A Castaidinl 23 Apr 1924  
Fg Off Edward F Thorpe 14 Feb 1925  
Fg Off John W Rose 19 Apr 1920 DSM
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  8 Jun 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Edwin Bennett 26 Jul 1923 Quartermaster
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris    
Under Instruction
Fg Off Cecil P Wingfield  9 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Rowalian M Taylor 25 May 1925 MC
Fg Off Christopher W H Moller 25 May 1925  
Fg Off John F Young 25 May 1925 MM; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Cecil B Horsfield 25 May 1925  
Fg Off Frank H Belford 25 May 1925 MC, MM
Plt Off Bernard W Hemsley 25 May 1925  
Plt Off St John F Wintour 25 May 1925  
Plt Off Frank Scott 25 May 1925  
Plt Off Denys G Vaughan 25 May 1925  
Plt Off Alfred Amy 25 May 1925  
Plt Off Charles E Burke 25 May 1925  

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Albert Fletcher  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 26 May 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank E J Coates 18 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Norman Robertson  6 Jun 1924  
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley  5 Aug 1924  
Fg Off Leonard R Peirce 25 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod 22 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Joseph B Slater 2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Thomas H Jolley 23 Oct 1922  
Fg Off George E Pyne 20 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Francis D D Gaussen  7 Jan 1925  
Fg Off Hugh J Young 24 Sep 1923 MBE
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker 18 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Charles A C Fidler 18 Oct 1924 DCM
Fg Off Arthur E Pitcher  1 Feb 1925 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Fg Off William R Heywood  4 Feb 1926 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Fg Off Frank L Kingham 12 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Edward F Thorpe 14 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  8 Jun 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr James L Robertson 27 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Sidney G Linssen 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 22 Sep 1925  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris    
Under Instruction
Flt Lt Harold V Robbins 10 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Robert D Lambert 24 Nov 1925  
Plt Off James E Welman 10 Aug 1925  

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Albert Fletcher  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 26 May 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frank E J Coates 18 Dec 1922  
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Norman Robertson  6 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Leonard R Peirce 25 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod 22 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Joseph B Slater 2 Sep 1920  
Fg Off George E Pyne 20 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Hugh J Young 24 Sep 1923 MBE
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker 18 Sep 1923  
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds 21 May 1926 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Fg Off Charles A C Fidler 18 Oct 1924 DCM
Fg Off Arthur E Pitcher  1 Feb 1925 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Fg Off Frank L Kingham 12 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Edward F Thorpe 14 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  8 Jun 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr James L Robertson 27 Apr 1923  
Flt Lt Sidney G Linssen 28 Aug 1921  
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 22 Sep 1925  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Walter Gamblen  1 May 1926 Quartermaster
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris    
Under Instruction
None      

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

 

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Albert Fletcher  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr William R Bruce 26 May 1925 OBE
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Norman Robertson  6 Jun 1924  
Fg Off Leonard R Peirce 25 Nov 1925  
Fg Off Francis A Ormerod 22 Dec 1925  
Fg Off George E Pyne 20 Dec 1924  
Fg Off Hugh J Young 24 Sep 1923 MBE
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Charles G Tucker 18 Sep 1923 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924 Armament Duties
Flt Lt William Catchpole 26 jul1926 AFC
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell 14 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds 21 May 1926 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Fg Off Frank L Kingham 12 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Edward F Thorpe 14 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  8 Jun 1925  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr James L Robertson 27 Apr 1923  
Fg Off Frederick J S Short 22 Sep 1925  
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 28 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Albert W Younghusband  3 Aug 1926  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Walter Gamblen  1 May 1926 Quartermaster
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris    

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Albert Fletcher  1 Sep 1923 Officer Commanding, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 21 Mar 1927 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert L Archbold 14 Jan 1924 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Norman Robertson  6 Jun 1924  
Flt Lt Neron F Mossop 10 Apr 1927 attached from RCAF
Fg Off Richard W Stevenson  5 May 1927  
Fg Off George E Pyne 20 Dec 1924  
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 29 Dec 1926  
Fg Off Mark F Tomkins 29 Dec 1926  
Plt Off Wilfrid A D Collingwood  1 May 1927  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 24 Jan 1927 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924 AFC, Armament Duties
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 17 Jan 1927 AFC, Signal Duties
Flt Lt William Catchpole 26 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Cuthbert C Bazell 14 Jun 1925 Signal Duties
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds 21 May 1926 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White 18 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 28 Jun 1926  
Plt Off Albert W Younghusband  3 Aug 1926  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Walter Gamblen  1 May 1926 Quartermaster
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Under Instruction
None      

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt George Laing 20 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields  7 May 1928  
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates 19 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  6 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Norman Robertson  6 Jun 1924  
Fg Off William H Harrison 31 Mar 1928  
Fg Off Richard W Stevenson  5 May 1927  
Fg Off George E Pyne 20 Dec 1924  
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 29 Dec 1926 MBE
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 24 Jan 1927 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924 AFC, Armament Duties
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 17 Jan 1927 AFC, Signal Duties
Flt Lt William Catchpole 26 Jul 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds 21 May 1926 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy J Wiseman 31 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White 18 Mar 1927  
Fg Off Harold E Cardwell 28 Jun 1926  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Walter Gamblen  1 May 1926 Quartermaster
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris   MBE

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt George Laing 20 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Wallace J Shields  7 May 1928  
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates 19 Jan 1928  
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  6 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Norman Robertson  6 Jun 1924  
Flt Lt Richard W Stevenson  5 May 1927  
Fg Off William H Harrison 31 Mar 1928  
Fg Off George E Pyne 20 Dec 1924  
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 29 Dec 1926 MBE
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr William E Reason 24 Jan 1927 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924 AFC, Armament Duties
Flt Lt Reginald F Durrant 17 Jan 1927 AFC, Signal Duties
Flt Lt William Catchpole 26 Jul 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds 21 May 1926 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy J Wiseman 31 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White 18 Mar 1927  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Walter Gamblen  1 May 1926 Quartermaster
Chaplains Branch
Rev Sydney J Jones 1 Apr 1920 MC
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris   MBE

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt George Laing 20 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates 19 Jan 1928  
Sqn Ldr Charles M Bevan 15 Mar 1929  
Flt Lt Francis J Cooke  1 Mar 1923  
Flt Lt Arthur M Saywood  6 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Henry E T Crocker 27 Nov 1928  
Flt Lt William H Harrison 31 Mar 1928  
Fg Off John W Hustwaite 29 Dec 1926 MBE
Fg Off William A G Goldsworthy 11 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Leslie F Oldridge 12 Nov 1928  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 15 Sep 1928 MC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924 AFC, Armament Duties
Flt Lt William Catchpole 26 Jul 1926 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds 21 May 1926 for duty at Air Ministry W/T Station
Fg Off Thomas J E Thornton  1 Oct 1928 Signal Duties
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr Percy J Wiseman 31 Aug 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White 18 Mar 1927  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Walter Gamblen  1 May 1926 Quartermaster
Attached from RCAF
Fg Off Richard A London 24 Mar 1929  
Civil Assistant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Under Instruction
None      

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt George Laing 20 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Frank E J Coates 19 Jan 1928  
Sqn Ldr Arthur M Saywood  6 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Archibald T Shaw 23 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt Frank J B Powell 15 Apr 1930 MBE
Flt Lt William H Harrison 31 Mar 1928  
Flt Lt William Bourne 10 Jan 1930  
Fg Off William A G Goldsworthy 11 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Roper G A Vallance  9 Nov 1929  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 15 Sep 1928 MC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924 AFC, Armament Duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman  5 Feb 1930 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Thomas J E Thornton  1 Oct 1928 Signal Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W L Potter    
For duty as Port Detachment Officer at West India Docks
Fg Off James W Mitchell  6 Dec 1929 Stores Branch
For duty at W/T Station, Air Ministry
Fg Off Stephen H Reynolds 21 May 1926 GD Branch
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Flt Lt Frederick W Goodread  8 Oct 1929 Medical Branch, Quartermaster

Source - Air Force List July 1930

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Gp Capt George Laing 20 Feb 1928 Officer Commanding, CBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur E Aylwin  3 Jul 1930  
Sqn Ldr Arthur M Saywood  6 Feb 1928  
Flt Lt Archibald T Shaw 23 Oct 1939  
Flt Lt Frank J B Powell 15 Apr 1930 MBE
Flt Lt Ernest A Tottle  7 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt William Bourne 10 Jan 1930  
Fg Off William A G Goldsworthy 11 Apr 1929  
Fg Off Roper G A Vallance  9 Nov 1929  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr William Thomas 15 Sep 1928 MC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt George Bowen 10 Nov 1924 AFC, Armament Duties
Flt Lt Thomas J E Thornton  1 Oct 1928 Signal Duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman  5 Feb 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W L Potter    
For duty as Port Detachment Officer at West India Docks
Fg Off James W Mitchell  6 Dec 1929 Stores Branch
For duty at W/T Station, Air Ministry
Flt Lt Arthur D H Foster 30 May 1931 GD Branch
Flt Lt Stephen H Reynolds 21 May 1926 GD Branch
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Flt Lt Frederick W Goodread  8 Oct 1929 Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Fg Off Daniel Breen  7 Jul 1931 Medical Branch, Quartermaster

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Wg Cdr Rudell W Thomas 10 Feb 1932 OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Thomas Fawdry 17 Aug 1931 MBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Percy M Brambleby  1 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Herbert E Tansley  7 Jul 1931 MC
Flt Lt Frank J B Powell 15 Apr 1930 MBE
Flt Lt Reginald G Sims    
Flt Lt Roper G A Vallance  9 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt William F Langdon  4 Feb 1932 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Patrick Dennehy 29 Oct 1931  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Brian K D Robertson  1 Feb 1932 AFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Penna    8 Feb 1932 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Thomas J E Thornton  1 Oct 1928 Signal Duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman  5 Feb 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W L Potter    
For duty as Port Detachment Officer at West India Docks
Fg Off James W Mitchell  6 Dec 1929 Stores Branch
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off Daniel Breen  7 Jul 1931 Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Ministry Publications Depot
Mr W Charlton    

Source - Air Force List July 1932

July 1933

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Gp Capt Lawrence Auker  1 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Percy M Brambleby  1 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Richard F Osborne 31 Oct 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold D Giblett 12 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Roper G A Vallance  9 Nov 1929  
Flt Lt Thomas J Illiff 27 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Patrick Dennehy 29 Oct 1931  
Fg Off George J E Parsons 10 Jun 1933  
Fg Off Frank B C Fundrey  5 Aug 1932  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Brian K D Robertson  1 Feb 1932 AFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Penna    8 Feb 1932 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Thomas J E Thornton  1 Oct 1928 Signal Duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman  5 Feb 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W L Potter    
Inspectors, AID
Mr H S Polybank   AMIEE
Mr J P Tweedy   Assistant Inspector
Mr R W Sloley   Assistant Inspector, MA, BSc
Mr J Jarman   Assistant Inspector, MSc, AIC, ARCSc, DIC
Mr L F Buckinham   Assistant Inspector
Mr S P Morris   Assistant Inspector
For duty as Port Detachment Officer at West India Docks
Fg Off James W Mitchell  6 Dec 1929 Stores Branch
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off Daniel Breen  7 Jul 1931 Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Ministry Publications Depot
Mr W Charlton    

Source - Air Force List July 1933

January 1934

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Gp Capt Lawrence Auker  1 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Percy M Brambleby  1 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Richard F Osborne 31 Oct 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Fred B Ludlow  1 Sep 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold D Giblett 12 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Thomas J Illiff 27 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frank B C Fundrey  5 Aug 1932  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Brian K D Robertson  1 Feb 1932 Engineer Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Thomas C Penna    8 Feb 1932 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Thomas J E Thornton  1 Oct 1928 Signal Duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman  5 Feb 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W L Potter    
Inspectors, AID
Mr J P Tweedy   Assistant Inspector
Mr R W Sloley   Assistant Inspector, MA, BSc
Mr J Jarman   Assistant Inspector, MSc, AIC, ARCSc, DIC
Mr L F Buckinham   Assistant Inspector
Mr S P Morris   Assistant Inspector
For duty as Officer i/c Port Detachment at West India Docks
Fg Off George J E Parsons 10 Jun 1933 Stores Branch
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off Daniel Breen  7 Jul 1931 Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Ministry Publications Depot
Mr W Charlton    

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Gp Capt Lawrence Auker  1 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Percy M Brambleby  1 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Richard F Osborne 31 Oct 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Fred B Ludlow  1 Sep 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold D Giblett 12 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Thomas J Illiff 27 Dec 1932  
Fg Off Frank B C Fundrey  5 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Ralph W Wallace 19 Apr 1934  
General Duties Branch
Flt Lt Thomas C Penna    8 Feb 1932 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Thomas J E Thornton  1 Oct 1928 Signal Duties
Fg Off Charles H V Hayman  5 Feb 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W L Potter    
Inspectors, AID
Mr H S Polybank   AMIEE
Mr J P Tweedy   Assistant Inspector
Mr R W Sloley   Assistant Inspector, MA, BSc
Mr J Jarman   Assistant Inspector, MSc, AIC, ARCSc, DIC
Mr L F Buckinham   Assistant Inspector
Mr S P Morris   Assistant Inspector
For duty as Port Detachment Officer at West India Docks
Fg Off George J E Parsons 10 Jun 1933 Stores Branch
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off Daniel Breen  7 Jul 1931 Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Ministry Publications Depot
Mr W Charlton    

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Gp Capt Lawrence Auker  1 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Percy M Brambleby  1 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Richard F Osborne 31 Oct 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Fred B Ludlow  1 Sep 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harold D Giblett 12 Apr 1933  
Flt Lt Thomas J Illiff 27 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Bedford Allen  3 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt Leslie F Oldridge  2 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Ralph W Wallace 19 Apr 1934  
Attached from Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt Norman E Sharpe  1 Apr 1935  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr James T Paine 10 Dec 1934 Signal Duties
Sqn Ldr Hubert P-G Leigh 19 Jul 1934 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Penna    8 Feb 1932 Armament Duties
Flt Lt Charles H V Hayman  5 Feb 1930 Engineer Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W L Potter    
Inspectors, AID
Mr A J Hurst   AMIEE
Mr J P Tweedy   Assistant Inspector
Mr R W Sloley   Assistant Inspector, MA, BSc
Mr J Jarman   Assistant Inspector, MSc, AIC, ARCSc, DIC
Mr F A Crouch   Assistant Inspector
Mr S P Morris   Assistant Inspector
For duty as Port Detachment Officer at West India Docks
Fg Off George J E Parsons 10 Jun 1933 Stores Branch
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off Daniel Breen  7 Jul 1931 Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Ministry Publications Depot
Mr W Charlton    

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Training Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Stores Branch
Gp Capt Lawrence Auker  1 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Percy M Brambleby  1 Jan 1932  
Sqn Ldr Richard F Osborne 31 Oct 1932 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Fred B Ludlow  1 Sep 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas J Illiff 27 Dec 1932  
Flt Lt Bedford Allen  3 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt Leslie F Oldridge  2 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Ralph W Wallace 19 Apr 1934  
Attached from Royal Canadian Air Force
Flt Lt Norman E Sharpe  1 Apr 1935  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr John M Glaisher  2 Nov 1935 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert C Bazell  2 Sep 1935 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Penna    8 Feb 1932 Armament Duties
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W L Potter    
Inspectors, AID
Mr A J Hurst   AMIEE
Mr J P Tweedy   Assistant Inspector
Mr R W Sloley   Assistant Inspector, MA, BSc
Mr F A Crouch   Assistant Inspector
Mr S P Morris   Assistant Inspector
Civilian Technical Officer
Flt Lt J E Clarke   RAFO
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off Daniel Breen  7 Jul 1931 Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Ministry Publications Depot
Mr W Charlton    
RAF Embarkation Officer, London
Fg Off George J E Parsons 10 Jun 1933 Stores Branch

Source - Air Force List July 1936

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

It was redesignated No 1 Equipment Depot on 2 February 1937.

July 1937

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Gp Capt Lawrence Auker  1 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Thomas Fawdry  1 Feb 1937 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Richard F Osborne 31 Oct 1932 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Fred B Ludlow  1 Sep 1933 OBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A J Redman 18 May 1937  
Flt Lt H J Young 16 Nov 1936 MBE
Flt Lt Bedford Allen  3 Jun 1935  
Flt Lt J E Reynolds 10 Sep 1936  
Flt Lt J E V Tyzack  1 Jun 1937  
Fg Off G Jones 16 Dec 1936  
Fg Off E J Stephens  1 Apr 1937  
Fg Off W R McCleery  1 Apr 1937 AFM
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr John M Glaisher  2 Nov 1935 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert C Bazell  2 Sep 1935 Signal Duties
Flt Lt Thomas C Penna   8 Feb 1932 Armament Duties
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off F W Jenkins  1 Jul 1936  
-
Flt Lt J E Clarke   Engineer Duties, RAFO
Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Deputy Civil Assistant and Accountant
Mr W L Potter    
Inspectors, AID
Mr A J Hurst   AMIEE
Mr R W Sloley   Assistant Inspector, MA, BSc
Mr S P Morris   Assistant Inspector
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off J Holt   Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Fg Off L Jones   Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Ministry Publications Depot
Mr W Charlton    
RAF Embarkation Officer, London
Fg Off George J E Parsons 10 Jun 1933 Equipment Branch

Source - Air Force List July 1937

It was redesignated No 1 Maintenance Unit on 9 April 1938

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Jul 1921 | Apr 1922 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Aug 1936 | Jul 1937]

This page was last updated on 02/02/18

         [Top of Page]