Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 1 Maintenance Unit


[Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 9 April 1938 by redesignating No 1 Equipment Depot at RAF Kidbrooke

July 1938

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Gp Capt Lawrence Auker  1 Nov 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE
Wg Cdr Thomas Fawdry  1 Feb 1937 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H J Young 16 Nov 1936 MBE
Flt Lt Bedford Allen  3 Jun 1935  
Fg Off J E Hatfield  1 Apr 1937  
Fg Off E F Curtis  2 Aug 937  
Fg Off D L Eden 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off C J Hutton 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off R C Kitchin 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off H C Manuel 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A E White 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off M J Sullivan 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A W Heath 21 Apr 1938  
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr John M Glaisher  2 Nov 1935 Engineer Duties
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert C Bazell  2 Sep 1935 Signal Duties
Sqn Ldr C J W Hatcher 19 Jul 1937 Armament Duties, AFC
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off F W Jenkins  1 Jul 1936  
-
Flt Lt J E Clarke   Engineer Duties, RAFO
Flt Lt W R A Matheson   Adjutant, RAFO
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade I
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade II
Mr A Sanders   Acting
Inspectors, AID
Mr A J Hurst   AMIEE
Mr R W Sloley   Assistant Inspector, MA, BSc
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off J Holt   Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Ministry Publications Depot
Mr W W Charlton    
RAF Embarkation Officer, London
Fg Off George J E Parsons 10 Jun 1933 Equipment Branch

Source - Air Force List July 1938

It was transferred to Maintenance Command on 1 August 1938.

January 1939

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Maintenance Command

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Gp Capt Thomas Fawdry  1 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P Alderson 26 Sep 1938  
Fg Off H Hawkins 17 Oct 1938  
Fg Off J E Hatfield  1 Apr 1937  
Fg Off E F Curtis  2 Aug 937  
Fg Off C J Hutton 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off H C Manuel 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A E White 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A W Heath 21 Apr 1938  
Supernumerary for Special Duty
Sqn Ldr J W Rose 18 Jul 1938 Signal Duties. DSM
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr Cuthbert C Bazell  2 Sep 1935 Signal Duties
Sqn Ldr C J W Hatcher 19 Jul 1937 Armament Duties, AFC
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off F W Jenkins  1 Jul 1936  
-
Flt Lt W R A Matheson   Adjutant, RAFO
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade I
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade II
Mr A Sanders   Acting
Assistant Inspector, AID
Mr R W Sloley   MA, BSc
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off J Holt   Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Publications and Forms Store
Mr W W Charlton    
Under Instruction
APO G L Schwing  1 Nov 1938  
APO G W Sweeting  1 Nov 1938  
APO W MacRury  1 Nov 1938  
APO T C Davies  1 Nov 1938  
APO T I Plant  1 Nov 1938  
APO S M T Grimes  1 Nov 1938  
APO G G Cartridge  1 Nov 1938  
APO J B Hooper  1 Nov 1938  
APO D Stuart  1 Nov 1938  
APO R B B Cockshutt  1 Nov 1938  
APO T R F Handcock  1 Nov 1938  
APO H J Brass  1 Nov 1938  
APO S McN Greig  1 Nov 1938  
APO J R Robertson  1 Nov 1938  
APO R M Craig  1 Nov 1938  
APO W L Rose  1 Nov 1938  
APO E W Magaby  1 Nov 1938  
APO B C Winstone  1 Nov 1938  
APO L P D Stocker  1 Nov 1938  
APO P K Hodgson  1 Nov 1938  
APO J H Ingram  1 Nov 1938  

Source - Air Force List January 1939

It was placed under the control of No 40 (Maintenance) Group on 6 March 1939.

April 1939

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Gp Capt Thomas Fawdry  1 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A J Briddon 12 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr W Gill  6 Feb 1939 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt P Alderson 26 Sep 1938  
Fg Off J E Hatfield  1 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C J Hutton 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off H C Manuel 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A E White 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A W Heath 21 Apr 1938  
APO R B B Cockshutt 28 Nov 1938  
Supernumerary for Special Duty
Sqn Ldr J W Rose 18 Jul 1938 Signal Duties. DSM
General Duties Branch
Wg Cdr Cuthbert C Bazell  2 Sep 1935 Signal Duties
Sqn Ldr W R Day  1 Mar 1939  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off F W Jenkins  1 Jul 1936  
-
Flt Lt W R A Matheson   Adjutant, RAFO
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade I
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade II
Mr A Sanders   Acting
Inspectors, AID
Mr A J Hurst   AMIEE
Mr R W Sloley   Assistant Inspector, MA, BSc
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off J Holt   Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Publications and Forms Store
Mr W W Charlton    
Under Instruction
APO G L Schwing  1 Nov 1938  
APO G W Sweeting  1 Nov 1938  
APO H J Brass  1 Nov 1938  
APO J R Robertson  1 Nov 1938  
APO R M Craig  1 Nov 1938  
APO E W Magaby  1 Nov 1938  
APO P K Hodgson  1 Nov 1938  
APO J H Ingram  1 Nov 1938  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

 

Location Command/Group
Kidbrooke Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Equipment Branch
Gp Capt Thomas Fawdry  1 Feb 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr A J Briddon 12 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr W Gill  6 Feb 1939 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt P Alderson 26 Sep 1938  
Fg Off J E Hatfield  1 Apr 1937  
Fg Off C J Hutton 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off H C Manuel 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A E White 13 Dec 1937  
Fg Off A W Heath 21 Apr 1938  
Fg Off P A B Neel  6 Apr 1939  
Fg Off G Robinson  6 Apr 1939  
APO R B B Cockshutt 28 Nov 1938  
Supernumerary for Special Duty
Sqn Ldr J W Rose 18 Jul 1938 Signal Duties. DSM
General Duties Branch
Sqn Ldr W R Day  1 Mar 1939  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off F W Jenkins  1 Jul 1936  
-
Flt Lt W R A Matheson   Adjutant, RAFO
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade I
Mr W J Harris   MBE
Civil Assistant and Accountant, Grade II
Mr A Sanders   Acting
Inspectors, AID
Mr A J Hurst   AMIEE
Mr R W Sloley   Assistant Inspector, MA, BSc
For duty at Medical Stores Depot, Kidbrooke
Fg Off J Holt   Medical Branch, Quartermaster
Supervisor, Air Publications and Forms Store
Mr W W Charlton    
Under Instruction
APO R M Craig  1 Nov 1938  
APO P K Hodgson  1 Nov 1938  
APO J H Ingram  1 Nov 1938  
Supernumerary
Gp Capt L Auker 11 Apr 1939 OBE

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

It was transferred to the control of No 40 Group on 6 March 1939 and then No 43 Group on 13 May 1940, disbanding on 15 February 1947.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]