Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF MT Repair Depot/RAF MT Depot


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931]

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 7 Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Notes
Sqn Ldr Reynell H Verney (AP) T Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt Robert Kane Ad  
Fg Off James H Winch T  
Fg Off Henry Hoad T  
Fg Off Thomas A G Hawley T  
Fg Off Herbert V C Page T  
Fg Off Frederick C North T  
Fg Off Frederick W Martyn T  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert T  

Source - Air Force List April 1920

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 7 Wing

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Reynell H Verney (AP) T Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Hon Flt Lt Robert Kane Ad 13 Dec 1919  
Fg Off James H Winch T  4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Henry Hoad T 18 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Thomas A G Hawley T 13 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Herbert V C Page T 25 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Frederick C North T  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Martyn T 30 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert T  1 Sep 1919  
Plt Off Ernest R Wood T  4 May 1920  

Source - Air Force List May 1920

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Reynell H Verney T  1 Jul 1919 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alfred S Morris T  6 Jun 1920 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt John J Breen SO| 28 May 1920 later AM
Hon Flt Lt Robert Kane Ad 13 Dec 1919  
Hon Flt Lt (Plt Off) Harry J Barnham T 15 May 1920  
Fg Off James H Winch T  4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Thomas A G Hawley T 13 Dec 1919  
Fg Off Frederick C North T  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Wallis St J Littlewood      
Fg Off Frederick W Martyn T 30 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Ernest R Wood T  4 May 1920  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert T  1 Sep 1919  
Obs Off James B V Glyde O 17 May 1920  

Source - Air Force List June 1920

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr George B Hynes 25 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt Alfred S Morris T  6 Jun 1920 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt John J Breen SO| 28 May 1920 later AM
Hon Flt Lt (Plt Off) Harry J Barnham T 15 May 1920  
Fg Off James H Winch T  4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frederick C North T  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Wallis St J Littlewood T    
Fg Off Frederick W Martyn T 30 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Ernest R Wood T  4 May 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert T  1 Sep 1919  
Obs Off James B V Glyde O 17 May 1920  

Source - Air Force List July 1920

August 1920

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr George B Hynes 25 Jun 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO
Flt Lt Alfred S Morris T  6 Jun 1920 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt John J Breen SO| 28 May 1920 later AM
Flt Lt Leslie F P Bawn T 21 Jul 1920  
Hon Flt Lt (Plt Off) Harry J Barnham T 15 May 1920  
Fg Off James H Winch T  4 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Frederick C North T  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Wallis St J Littlewood T    
Fg Off Frederick W Martyn T 30 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson T  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Sydney Herbert T  1 Sep 1919  
Obs Off James B V Glyde O 17 May 1920  
Fg Off Ernest R Wood T  4 May 1920  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles E Risk 15 Nov 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris T  6 Jun 1920 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt John J Breen SO 28 May 1920 later AM
Hon Flt Lt (Plt Off) Harry J Barnham T 15 May 1920  
Fg Off Albert V Gash Ad  8 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick C North T  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Frederick W Martyn T 30 Jul 1919  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith T 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Macdonald Goodall T 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson T  9 Jul 1920  
Obs Off James B V Glyde O 17 May 1920  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Frederick S Stokes    8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Wallis St J Littlewood   31 May 1920  
Fg Off Ernest R Wood    4 May 1920  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman   19 Jan 1921  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 3 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Phillip B Joubert de la Ferte

18 Mar 1921 Officer Commanding, CMG, DSO; later ACM
Sqn Ldr Alfred S Morris T  6 Jun 1920 OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt John J Breen SO 28 May 1920 later AM
Flt Lt Thomas Henderson A  1 May 1921 MC, AFC
Flt Lt James T Vernon SO  1 Apr 1921  
Fg Off Lewis E Cording Ad 27 Apr 1921 MC, MM
Fg Off Albert V Gash Ad  8 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Frederick C North T  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Percy Coyle T 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith T 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Macdonald Goodall T 10 Sep 1920  
Fg Off Albert E Thompson T  9 Jul 1920  
Obs Off James B V Glyde O 17 May 1920  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt Charles P Ogden    3  May 1921 OBE
Fg Off Frederick S Stokes    8 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Wallis St J Littlewood   31 May 1920  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman   19 Jan 1921  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins    1 Jun 1921  

Source - Air Force List July 1921

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 13 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt John J Breen 28 May 1920 later AM
Flt Lt James T Vernon  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt William F Floyd 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford  8 May 1922  
Fg Off Albert V Gash  8 Jan 1921  
Fg Off Lancelot J Lipscomb 15 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Frederick C North  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Percy Coyle 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Macdonald Goodall 10 Sep 1920  
Stores Officers
Fg Off Wallis St J Littlewood 31 May 1920  
Fg Off Edwin J Newman 19 Jan 1921  
Accountants
Fg Off Louis de L Leder  9 May 1922  
Fg Off Sidney H Atherly 25 Oct 1921  
Medical Branch
Fg Off Guy Kinneir  1 Jun 1922  

Source - Air Force List July 1922

May 1923

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 13 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Aug 1922 MC
Flt Lt William Hodgson  8 Nov 1922 OBE
Flt Lt James T Vernon  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt William F Floyd 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford  8 May 1922  
Fg Off Frederick C North  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Percy Coyle 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Eric J Moule 17 Nov 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt John Roberts  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton  6 Sep 1922  
Accountants
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 13 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Louis de L Leder  9 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 13 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Frederick W Stent  1 Aug 1922 MC
Flt Lt William Hodgson  8 Nov 1922 OBE
Flt Lt James T Vernon  1 Apr 1921  
Flt Lt William F Floyd 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford  8 May 1922  
Fg Off Frederick C North  8 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Percy Coyle 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Eric J Moule 17 Nov 1922  
Stores Officers
Flt Lt John Roberts  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton  6 Sep 1922  
Accountants
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 13 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Louis de L Leder  9 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC

Source - Air Force List July 1923

January 1924

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 13 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt John F A Day 14 Sep 1923 AFC
Flt Lt William Hodgson  8 Nov 1922 OBE
Flt Lt William F Floyd 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Leslie A C Stafford  8 May 1922  
Fg Off Percy Coyle 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Eric J Moule 17 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Clifford W Booth 17 De 1923 MBE
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John Roberts  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton  6 Sep 1922  
Accountants
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 13 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Louis de L Leder  9 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC

Source - Air Force List January 1924

May 1924

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 13 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt John F A Day 14 Sep 1923 AFC
Flt Lt William Hodgson  8 Nov 1922 OBE
Flt Lt William F Floyd 19 Jul 1921  
Fg Off Percy Coyle 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Eric J Moule 17 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Clifford W Booth 17 De 1923 MBE
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John Roberts  1 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Patrick F Connaughton  6 Sep 1922  
Accountants
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 13 Feb 1923  
Fg Off Louis de L Leder  9 May 1922  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC

Source - Air Force List May 1924

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Norman Goldsmith 13 Feb 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt William Hodgson  8 Nov 1922 OBE
Flt Lt William F Floyd 19 Jul 1921  
Flt Lt Kenneth A Meek  1 Sep 1924 MBE
Fg Off Percy Coyle 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Eric J Moule 17 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Clifford W Booth 17 De 1923 MBE
Stores Branch
Flt Lt John Roberts  1 Jul 1922  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 13 Feb 1923  
Plt Off John R Thomas 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French   Grade IV, MC

Source - Air Force List July 1925

March 1926

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 27 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt William E C B C Forsyth 14 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 13 Aug 1925 AFC
Fg Off Clifford C Clark 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Percy Coyle 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Eric J Moule 17 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Clifford W Booth 17 De 1923 MBE
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles E Cullen 11 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter  4 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Leonard Taylor 17 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 13 Feb 1923  
Plt Off John R Thomas 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC
Education Officer
Maj Edward W French  1 Sep 1928 Grade IV, MC

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

It was redesignated RAF MT Depot between March and July 1926

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 27 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923  
Flt Lt William E C B C Forsyth 14 Sep 1925  
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 13 Aug 1925 AFC
Flt Lt William Catchpole 25 May 1926 AFC
Fg Off Clifford C Clark 12 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Percy Coyle 29 Mar 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead 10 Oct 1923  
Fg Off Eric J Moule 17 Nov 1922  
Fg Off Clifford W Booth 17 De 1923 MBE
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles E Cullen 11 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Leonard F Caunter  4 Feb 1926  
Fg Off Leonard Taylor 17 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 13 Feb 1923  
Plt Off John R Thomas 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC
Education Officer
Capt Herbert Manley  5 Mar 1926 Grade IV, BA

Source - Air Force List July 1926

December 1926

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 27 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 13 Aug 1925 Engineer Duties, AFC
Flt Lt Francis H E Reeve 30 Jul 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy Coyle 29 Mar 1921 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead 10 Oct 1923 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Clifford W Booth 17 De 1923 Engineer Duties, MBE
Fg Off Howell V David  3 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Henry R F Baxter 11 Aug 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles E Cullen 11 Jun 1925  
Fg Off Leonard Taylor 17 Nov 1925 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 13 Feb 1923  
Plt Off John R Thomas 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC
Education Officer
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Sep 1926 Grade IV

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 27 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 13 Aug 1925 AFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

17 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Arthur C Smith 10 Aug 1920  
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead 10 Oct 1923 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Clifford W Booth 17 De 1923 MBE, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Howell V David  3 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Henry R F Baxter 11 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Thomas H Perry-Keene  1 Jun 1927 Engineer Duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles E Cullen 11 Jun 1925  
Fg Off John R R Harvey 29 Dec 1926 MM
Plt Off Alfred A Quayle  1 May 1927  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Walter R Westcombe 13 Feb 1923  
Plt Off John R Thomas 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC
Education Officer
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Sep 1926 Grade IV

Source - Air Force List July 1927

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 27 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 13 Aug 1925 AFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

17 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans 19 Sep 1927 MC, DFC, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead 10 Oct 1923 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Howell V David  3 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Thomas H Perry-Keene  1 Jun 1927 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William G Wainwright Fahey 11 Jan 1928 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Frederick G S Wilson 31 May 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frank Anderson  5 Oct 1927  
Fg Off John R R Harvey 29 Dec 1926 MM
Plt Off Edward F Smith 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John R Thomas 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac 25 Jul 1922 MC
Education Officer
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Sep 1926 Grade IV

Source - Air Force List July 1928

September 1928

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Roland J Mounsey 27 Jul 1925 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr Rowland F S Morton 14 Aug 1928 Officer Commanding (Designate); later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Reginald T B Houghton 13 Aug 1925 AFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

17 Jan 1927 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans 19 Sep 1927 MC, DFC, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Walter W Whitehead 10 Oct 1923 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Howell V David  3 Aug 1926  
Fg Off Thomas H Perry-Keene  1 Jun 1927 Engineer Duties
Fg Off William G Wainwright Fahey 11 Jan 1928 Engineer Duties
Fg Off Frederick G S Wilson 31 May 1928  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frank Anderson  5 Oct 1927  
Fg Off John R R Harvey 29 Dec 1926 MM
Plt Off Edward F Smith 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell  2 Jul 1928  
Fg Off John R Thomas 26 Jan 1925  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Lewis P McCullagh 28 Jun 1928 MB
Education Officer
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Sep 1926 Grade IV

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Rowland F S Morton 14 Aug 1928 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward J C Roberts 27 Aug 1923 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans 19 Sep 1927 MC, DFC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John F Clark 13 Feb 1929  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell  8 Jun 1929 MM
Fg Off John R R Harvey 29 Dec 1926 MM
Fg Off Henry E Freeston 16 Jan 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell  2 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Harold J Titherington 27 May 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Ernest E Isaac  4 Jan 1929 MC
Education Officer
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Sep 1926 Grade IV

Source - Air Force List July 1929

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Rowland F S Morton 14 Aug 1928 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Thomas H Newton 23 Apr 1930 DSC
Sqn Ldr William B Everton 17 May 1930 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Richard D Starley 20 Jun 1929 MC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John F Clark 13 Feb 1929  
Flt Lt Christopher O Towler 10 Aug 1929 DSM, Engineer Duties
Fg Off Charles H Johnson 15 Jul 1929 Engineer Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell  8 Jun 1929 MM
Fg Off John R R Harvey 29 Dec 1926 MM
Fg Off Henry E Freeston 16 Jan 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Harold E Cardwell  2 Jul 1928  
Fg Off Harold J Titherington 27 May 1929  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Ernest E Isaac  4 Jan 1929 MC, MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Sep 1926 Acting Grade III

Source - Air Force List July 1930

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Shrewsbury Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Rowland F S Morton 14 Aug 1928 Officer Commanding; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Joseph H Green 13 Mar 1931  
Sqn Ldr William B Everton 17 May 1930 Engineer Duties
Flt Lt Richard D Starley 20 Jun 1929 MC, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John F Clark 13 Feb 1929  
Flt Lt Christopher O Towler 10 Aug 1929 DSM, Engineer Duties
Flt Lt John A Hawkings  1 Jul 1930 Engineer Duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Charles H Johnson 15 Jul 1929 Engineer Duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Thomas Bell  8 Jun 1929 MM
Fg Off Henry E Freeston 16 Jan 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Ronald G Dyer  6 Oct 1930  
Flt Lt Harold J Titherington 27 May 1929  
Medical Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr Ernest E Isaac  4 Jan 1929 MC, MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Sep 1926 Acting Grade III

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931]

This page was last updated on 07/07/18

         [Top of Page]