Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Far East Command/RAF Far East Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941]

Formed 1 January 1930 in Singapore to control bases in Singapore and Kai Tak, Hong Kong.

July 1930

Address Controlled
Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Base Singapore

    • No 205 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • RAF Base Kai Tak

  • RAF Units for HMS Hermes

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave

 1 Jan 1930 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later AVM

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Address Controlled
Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Base Singapore

    • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 205 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • RAF Base Kai Tak

  • RAF Units for HMS Hermes

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alan H Jackson* 17 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding
Educational Service
Lt William Miller 13 Nov 1930 Education Officer Grade III, DFC, BA
Works and Buildings Staff
Mr C E O Wood   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, AMInstCE

*This officer also commands the RAF Base, Singapore.  There is no separate establishment

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Address Controlled
Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Base Singapore

    • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 205 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • RAF Base Kai Tak

  • RAF Units for HMS Hermes

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alan H Jackson* 17 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding
Educational Service
Lt William Miller 13 Nov 1930 Education Officer Grade III, DFC, BA
Works and Buildings Staff
Mr C E O Wood   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, AMInstCE

*This officer also commands the RAF Base, Singapore.  There is no separate establishment

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Address Controlled
Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Base Singapore

    • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 205 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • RAF Base Kai Tak

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alan H Jackson* 17 Oct 1930 Officer Commanding
Educational Service
Lt William Miller 13 Nov 1930 Education Officer Grade III, DFC, BA
Works and Buildings Staff
Mr C E O Wood   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, AMInstCE

*This officer also commands the RAF Base, Singapore.  There is no separate establishment

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Renamed RAF Far East on 1 December 1933.

January 1934

Address Controlled
Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Base Singapore

    • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 205 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • RAF Base Kai Tak

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Sydney W Smith

 7 Oct 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Educational Service
Lt Reginald H Bennett 18 Aug 1933 Education Officer Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Staff
Mr C E O Wood   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, AMInstCE
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspection of Civil Aircraft
Mr K Robertson Inspector in Charge, AFRAeS, ARSM, AIMM

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Address Controlled
Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Base Singapore

    • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

    • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron

    • No 205 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • RAF Base Kai Tak

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Sydney W Smith

 7 Oct 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr

Robert A George

16 Feb 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Graham C Bladon

 1 Dec 1933 later A/Cdre
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Leonard G Maxton  6 Jan 1934 AFC
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Paul B Hunter  1 Dec 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr Alfred G Knight  1 Dec 1933 MBE
Attached to the Staff
Navigation
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  6 Jan 1934
Services
Signals
Flt Lt Leopold H Stewart  6 Jan 1934
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Edwin J Grout  1 Dec 1933 Command Accountant;
Medical
Sqn Ldr Albert E Barr-Sim  1 Dec 1933 Principal Medical Officer, MB, BCh
Educational
Mr Reginald H Bennett 18 Aug 1933 Education Officer Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Staff
Mr J W Binge   Principal Works and Buildings Officer, MC, ARIBA
Miscellaneous Appointments
Directorate of Aeronautical Inspection - Inspection of Civil Aircraft
Mr K Robertson Inspector in Charge, AFRAeS, ARSM, AIMM
Warrant Officers
WO John F Hall  6 Mar 1934 Signals
WO George B Lewis   For disposal

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Address Controlled
Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Station Singapore

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 205 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • RAF Station Kai Tak

RAF Units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by HQ RAF Far East

  • RAF Units for HMS Hermes

    • HQ

    • No 803 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

    • No 824 (Fleet spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 403 (Fleet Fighter) Flight (5th Cruiser Sqn - China)

    • No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight (4th Cruiser Sqn - East Indies)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt

Sydney W Smith

 7 Oct 1933 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Sqn Ldr

Robert A George

16 Feb 1934 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt

Graham C Bladon

 1 Dec 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert A A Cole 11 Aug 1934
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Leonard G Maxton  6 Jan 1934 AFC
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr Paul B Hunter  1 Dec 1933 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr Alfred G Knight  1 Dec 1933 MBE
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 19 Jan 1935
Navigation
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  6 Jan 1934
Services
Signals
Flt Lt Leopold H Stewart  6 Jan 1934
Accountant
Sqn Ldr Edwin J Grout  1 Dec 1933 Command Accountant;
Medical
Sqn Ldr John B Gregor 16 Oct 1934 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev John A Jagoe 16 Oct 1934 MA
Educational
Mr Reginald H Bennett 18 Aug 1933 Education Officer Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Staff
Mr C E O Wood   Superintending Engineer,  MICE
Warrant Officers
WO John F Hall  6 Mar 1934 Signals

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Address Controlled
Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Station Singapore

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 205 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force - Singapore

  • RAF Station Kai Tak

RAF Units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by HQ RAF Far East

  • RAF Units for HMS Hermes

    • HQ

    • No 803 (Fleet Fighter) Squadron

    • No 824 (Fleet spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 403 (Fleet Fighter) Flight (5th and 6th Cruiser Sqns)

    • No 406 (Fleet Fighter) Flight (4th Cruiser Sqn - East Indies)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Sydney W Smith

 7 Oct 1933 Air Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt A H Peck 22 Nov 1935 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Robert A George

16 Feb 1934 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Graham C Bladon

 1 Dec 1933 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward B Addison  9 Jan 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt Robert A A Cole 11 Aug 1934
Personnel Staff
Flt Lt M V Delap 27 Sep 1935
Equipment Staff
Engineer Section
Sqn Ldr

Hugh G White

16 May 1936 later AVM
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Eric L Ridley

27 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

Howard W Penney

18 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 19 Jan 1935
Navigation
Sqn Ldr Henry S Scroggs  6 Jan 1934
Services
Signals
Flt Lt Leopold H Stewart  6 Jan 1934
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Herbert F Fuller

 5 Dec 1935 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical
Sqn Ldr John B Gregor 16 Oct 1934 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev John A Jagoe 16 Oct 1934 MA
Educational
Mr Reginald H Bennett 18 Aug 1933 Education Officer Grade III, MA
Works and Buildings Staff
Mr C E O Wood   Superintending Engineer,  MICE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

Alan G Bishop

15 Jun 1935 For Liaison duties with the GOC, The British Troops in China, AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H C Lee Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Fg Off E A Turnbull Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO G H Hatch   For disposal
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II W Hodges   For disposal
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr

Harold S Kerby

 6 Oct 1935 DSC, AFC; later AVM

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Address Controlled
Union Building, Collyer Quay, Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Station Seletar

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 205 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 230 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force - Seletar

  • Inter-Command W/T Station - Seletar

  • RAF Station Kai Tak

RAF Units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by HQ RAF Far East

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

    • HQ

    • No 813 (Fleet spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 824 (Fleet spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 714 (Catapult) Flight (4th Cruiser Sqn - East Indies)

    • No 715 (Catapult) Flight (5th Cruiser Sqns - China)

    • No 720 (Catapult) Flight (New Zealand Division)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre

Arthur W Tedder

 9 Oct 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB; later MRAF
Air Staff
Gp Capt A H Peck 22 Nov 1935 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Robert A George

16 Feb 1934 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John N Boothman

26 Mar 1937 later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frank Woolley  9 Oct 1936 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G Francis 10 Sep 1936
Flt Lt A W Hunt  5 Feb 1937
Flt Lt W I H Burke  5 Feb 1937
Personnel Staff
Sqn Ldr Edward B Addison  9 Jan 1936 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later AVM
Flt Lt M V Delap 27 Sep 1935
Equipment Staff
Wg Cdr

Hugh G White

16 May 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Engineer Section
Flt Lt William R Worstall  1 Oct 1936 later A/Cdre
Stores Section
Sqn Ldr

Eric L Ridley

27 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G Matthews 23 Apr 1937
Attached to the Staff
Armament
Flt Lt Albert E Dark 19 Jan 1935
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F E Watts 29 Dec 1936
Photography
Flt Lt

Reginald C Field

26 Dec 1936 later A/Cdre
Services
Signals
Sqn Ldr T F Moloney  5 Feb 1937
Accountant
Sqn Ldr

Herbert F Fuller

 5 Dec 1935 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Medical
Sqn Ldr John B Gregor 16 Oct 1934 Principal Medical Officer, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplain
Rev John A Jagoe 16 Oct 1934 MA
Educational
Flt Lt W C Venmore 16 Sep 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Works
Mr G S Hallas   Acting Chief Engineer, MC, BEng, AMICE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

Alan G Bishop

15 Jun 1935 For Liaison duties with the GOC, The British Troops in China, AFC, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H C Lee Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Fg Off E A Turnbull Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W J W Bangs   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Warrant Officers
WO W Hodges  8 May 1936 Administrative
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II W J Simpson   For disposal

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Address Controlled
Union Building, Collyer Quay, Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Station Seletar

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 205 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 230 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • Aircraft Depot - Seletar

  • Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force - Seletar

  • Inter-Command W/T Station - Seletar

  • RAF Station Kai Tak

    • Station Flight

RAF Units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by HQ RAF Far East

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

    • HQ

    • No 813 (Fleet spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 824 (Fleet spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 714 (Catapult) Flight (4th Cruiser Sqn - East Indies)

    • No 715 (Catapult) Flight (5th Cruiser Sqns - China)

    • No 720 (Catapult) Flight (New Zealand Division)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Arthur W Tedder

 9 Oct 1936 Air Officer Commanding, CB; later MRAF
A/Cdre

Ernest W Norton

23 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R M Longmore  6 Jan 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John O Andrews

12 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Robert A George

16 Feb 1934 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John N Boothman

26 Mar 1937 later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frank Woolley  9 Oct 1936 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G Francis 10 Sep 1936
Flt Lt R N McKern  4 Oct 1937
Flt Lt W I H Burke  5 Feb 1937
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr Colin McK Grierson  7 Oct 1937 Senior Personnel Staff Officer; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt M V Delap 27 Sep 1935 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr Douglas W R Ryley  7 Sep 1937 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Hugh G White

16 May 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Flt Lt A A Saw  9 Sep 1937
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F E Watts 29 Dec 1936
Photography
Flt Lt

Alfred Earle

12 Feb 1938 later ACM
Signals
Sqn Ldr T F Moloney  5 Feb 1937
Equipment
Sqn Ldr

Eric L Ridley

27 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G Matthews 23 Apr 1937
Flt Lt E H Walker 12 Feb 1938
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert F Fuller

 5 Dec 1935 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D C Stone  4 Dec 1937
Medical
Gp Capt W A S Duck  8 Oct 1937 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr J Hill 28 Mar 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Chaplain
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1937 BA
Educational
Flt Lt W C Venmore 16 Sep 1936 Command Education Officer, BSc, AFRAeS, RAFO
Works
Mr G S Hallas   Acting Chief Engineer, MC, BEng, AMICE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

J G Walser

 1 Dec 1937 For Liaison duties with the GOC, The British Troops in China, MC
Flt Lt H C Lee Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Fg Off E A Turnbull Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W J W Bangs   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Inspector of Explosives
Fg Off E G L Russell   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO E A Hughes 28 Mar 1938 Administrative
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Alan G Bishop  1 Dec 1937? AFC, later A/Cdre

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Address Controlled
Union Building, Collyer Quay, Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Station Seletar

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 205 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 230 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit - Seletar

  • Aircraft Depot - Seletar

  • Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force - Seletar

  • Inter-Command W/T Station - Seletar

  • RAF Station Kai Tak

    • Station Flight

RAF Units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by HQ RAF Far East

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

    • HQ

    • No 813 (Fleet spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 824 (Fleet spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 714 (Catapult) Flight (4th Cruiser Sqn - East Indies)

    • No 715 (Catapult) Flight (5th Cruiser Sqns - China)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John T Babington

12 Aug 1938 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
A/Cdre

Ernest W Norton

23 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off R M Longmore  6 Jan 1938 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John O Andrews

12 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr

Robert A George

16 Feb 1934 MC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

John N Boothman

26 Mar 1937 later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frank Woolley  9 Oct 1936 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James Warburton

21 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R N McKern  4 Oct 1937
Sqn Ldr W I H Burke  5 Feb 1937
Flt Lt Stanley J Marchbank 22 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J E M MacCallum 21 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer;
Flt Lt M V Delap 27 Sep 1935 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr Douglas W R Ryley  7 Sep 1937 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Hugh G White

16 May 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Flt Lt A A Saw  9 Sep 1937
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F E Watts 29 Dec 1936
Photography
Sqn Ldr

Alfred Earle

12 Feb 1938 later ACM
Flt Lt C G R Lewis 22 Oct 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr T F Moloney  5 Feb 1937
Sqn Ldr Thomas U C Shirley 11 Jun 1938 later AVM
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Frank N Trinder

22 Oct 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr

Eric L Ridley

27 Sep 1935 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E H Walker 12 Feb 1938
Flt Lt G Matthews 23 Apr 1937
Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert F Fuller

 5 Dec 1935 Command Accountant; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D C Stone  4 Dec 1937
Medical
Gp Capt W A S Duck  8 Oct 1937 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr J Hill 28 Mar 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1937 BA
Rev A A O'Connor 18 Nov 1938  
Rev D M Rowlands 18 Nov 1938  
Educational
Dr J Fox  6 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MSc, PhD,. AMICE
Works
Mr G S Hallas   Acting Chief Engineer, MC, BEng, AMICE
Supernumerary
Fg Off J C Groves 14 Sep 1938 MB, ChB
Fg Off C N Young 14 Sep 1938 MB, ChB
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

J G Walser

 1 Dec 1937 For Liaison duties with the GOC, The British Troops in China, MC
Flt Lt H C Lee Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Fg Off E A Turnbull Civilian Assistant, RAFO
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W J W Bangs   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Inspector of Explosives
Fg Off E G L Russell   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO E A Hughes 28 Mar 1938 Administrative
WO H H Williams   For disposal
WO P S V Vallis   For disposal

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Address Controlled
Union Building, Collyer Quay, Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Station Seletar

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 205 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 230 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit - Seletar

  • Aircraft Depot - Seletar

  • Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force - Seletar

  • Inter-Command W/T Station - Seletar

  • RAF Station Kai Tak

    • Station Flight

RAF Units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by HQ RAF Far East

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

    • HQ

    • No 813 (Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 824 (Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 714 (Catapult) Flight (4th Cruiser Sqn - East Indies)

    • No 715 (Catapult) Squadron (5th Cruiser Sqns - China)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John T Babington

12 Aug 1938 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
A/Cdre

Ernest W Norton

23 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G B M Bell  1 Feb 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John O Andrews

12 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr

John N Boothman

26 Mar 1937 later ACM
Sqn Ldr Frank Woolley  9 Oct 1936 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James Warburton

21 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G F Simond 16 Jan 1939
Flt Lt Stanley J Marchbank 22 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J E M MacCallum 21 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer;
Fg Off W Riley 16 Dec 1938 Organisation Duties
Fg Off T D B Blake 16 Dec 1838 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Ronald A R Rae

30 Jan 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Hugh G White

16 May 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Flt Lt J H Tuckey 16 Jan 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F E Watts 29 Dec 1936
Photography
Flt Lt C G R Lewis 22 Oct 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr T F Moloney  5 Feb 1937
Fg Off S E Catt 30 Dec 1938
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Frank N Trinder

22 Oct 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G Matthews 23 Apr 1937
Fg Off R W Wallace  3 Jan 1939
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Murray 21 Jan 1939 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert F Fuller

 5 Dec 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D C Stone  4 Dec 1937
Medical
Gp Capt W A S Duck  8 Oct 1937 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr J Hill 28 Mar 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1937 BA
Educational
Dr J Fox  6 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MSc, PhD,. AMICE
Works
Mr G S Hallas   Acting Chief Engineer, MC, BEng, AMICE
Supernumerary
Fg Off J C Groves 14 Sep 1938 MB, ChB
Fg Off C N Young 14 Sep 1938 MB, ChB
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

J G Walser

 1 Dec 1937 For Liaison duties with the GOC, The British Troops in China, MC
Flt Lt H C Lee Administrative duties, RAFO
Fg Off E A Turnbull Administrative duties, RAFO
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W J W Bangs   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Inspector of Explosives
Fg Off E G L Russell   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr H T Bennett 16 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr C Crowley 16 Feb 1939 MB, BCh, DPH
Warrant Officers
WO E A Hughes 28 Mar 1938 Administrative

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Address Controlled
Union Building, Collyer Quay, Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Station Seletar

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 100 (Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 205 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 230 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit - Seletar

  • Aircraft Depot - Seletar

  • Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force - Seletar

  • Inter-Command W/T Station - Seletar

  • RAF Station Kai Tak

    • Station Flight

RAF Units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by HQ RAF Far East

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

    • HQ

    • No 813 (Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 824 (Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 714 (Catapult) Flight (4th Cruiser Sqn - East Indies)

    • No 715 (Catapult) Squadron (5th Cruiser Sqns - China)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John T Babington

12 Aug 1938 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
A/Cdre

Ernest W Norton

23 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G B M Bell  1 Feb 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John O Andrews

12 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC
Wg Cdr Frank Woolley  9 Oct 1936 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James Warburton

21 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G F Simond 16 Jan 1939
Flt Lt Stanley J Marchbank 22 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J E M MacCallum 21 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer;
Sqn Ldr J P Cecil-Wright 20 Mar 1939 Organisation Duties
Fg Off W Riley 16 Dec 1938 Organisation Duties
Fg Off T D B Blake 16 Dec 1838 Personnel Duties
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Ronald A R Rae

30 Jan 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr

Hugh G White

16 May 1936 Senior Equipment Staff Officer; later AVM
Wg Cdr Charles E H Allen 20 Mar 1939 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt J H Tuckey 16 Jan 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Sqn Ldr F E Watts 29 Dec 1936
Photography
Flt Lt C G R Lewis 22 Oct 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr T F Moloney  5 Feb 1937
Fg Off S E Catt 30 Dec 1938
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Frank N Trinder

22 Oct 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G Matthews 23 Apr 1937
Fg Off R W Wallace  3 Jan 1939
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Murray 21 Jan 1939 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr

Herbert F Fuller

 5 Dec 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D C Stone  4 Dec 1937
Fg Off A H Bushell  3 Feb 1939
Medical
Gp Capt W A S Duck  8 Oct 1937 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr J Hill 28 Mar 1938 Deputy Principal Medical Officer (Hygiene), MB, ChB, DPH
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1937 BA
Educational
Dr J Fox  6 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MSc, PhD,. AMICE
Works
Mr G S Hallas   Acting Chief Engineer, MC, BEng, AMICE
Supernumerary
Fg Off J C Groves 14 Sep 1938 MB, ChB
Fg Off C N Young 14 Sep 1938 MB, ChB
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

J G Walser

 1 Dec 1937 For Liaison duties with the GOC, The British Troops in China, MC
Flt Lt H C Lee Administrative duties, RAFO
Fg Off E A Turnbull Administrative duties, RAFO
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W J W Bangs   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Inspector of Explosives
Fg Off E G L Russell   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr H T Bennett 16 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr C Crowley 16 Feb 1939 MB, BCh, DPH
Warrant Officers
WO E A Hughes 28 Mar 1938 Administrative
WO L W Alford   for disposal
WO E L Thompson   for disposal

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

December 1939

Address Controlled
Union Building, Collyer Quay, Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Station Seletar

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 100 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 205 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 230 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • Aircraft Depot - Seletar

  • Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force - Seletar

  • Inter-Command W/T Station - Seletar

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit - Seletar

  • RAF Station Kai Tak

    • Station Flight

  • No 2 (Indian) Wing Station Kallang

  • No 11 (Bomber) Squadron - Kallang

  • No 39 (Bomber) Squadron - Kallang

  • RAF Station Tengah

    • No 34 Squadron

    • No 62 Squadron

  • No 273 Squadron - China Bay

RAF Units in the Fleet Air Arm administered by HQ RAF Far East

  • RAF Units for HMS Eagle

    • HQ

    • No 813 (Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

    • No 824 (Torpedo Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron

  • RAF Units for Capital Ships and Cruisers

    • No 714 (Catapult) Flight (4th Cruiser Sqn - East Indies)

    • No 715 (Catapult) Squadron (5th Cruiser Sqns - China)

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John T Babington

12 Aug 1938 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
A/Cdre

Ernest W Norton

23 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G B M Bell  1 Feb 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Gp Capt

John O Andrews

12 Feb 1938 Senior Air Staff Officer, DSO, MC
Gp Capt Benjamin J Silly  5 Aug 1939 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Frank Woolley  9 Oct 1936 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

James Warburton

21 Jul 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr G F Simond 16 Jan 1939
Flt Lt Stanley J Marchbank 22 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off J Compton 10 Jul 1939
Administrative Staff
Sqn Ldr J E M MacCallum 21 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer;
Sqn Ldr J P Cecil-Wright 20 Mar 1939 Organisation Duties
Fg Off J S Tupholme 24 Feb 1939
Staffs of the Services
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Ronald A R Rae

30 Jan 1939 later AVM
Engineer
Wg Cdr Charles E H Allen 20 Mar 1939 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt J H Tuckey 16 Jan 1939 Commissioned Engineer Officer
Navigation
Wg Cdr F E Watts 29 Dec 1936
Photography
Flt Lt C G R Lewis 22 Oct 1938
Signals
Sqn Ldr T F Moloney  5 Feb 1937
Equipment
Wg Cdr

Frank N Trinder

22 Oct 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt G Matthews 23 Apr 1937
Fg Off R W Wallace  3 Jan 1939
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Murray 21 Jan 1939 Command Accountant
Flt Lt D C Stone  4 Dec 1937
Fg Off A H Bushell  3 Feb 1939
Plt Off E M Greenwood
Plt Off R H Simpson
Medical
Gp Capt W A S Duck  8 Oct 1937 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Chaplains
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1937 BA
Educational
Dr J Fox  6 Aug 1938 Command Education Officer, MSc, PhD,. AMICE
Works
Mr G S Hallas   Acting Chief Engineer, MC, BEng, AMICE
Miscellaneous Appointments
Wg Cdr

J G Walser

 1 Dec 1937 For Liaison duties with the GOC, The British Troops in China, MC
Fg Off I T B Rowland 7 Aug 1939
Flt Lt H C Lee Code and Cypher duties, RAFO
Fg Off E A Turnbull Code and Cypher duties, RAFO
Lt (Ret) G I larkins Code and Cypher duties, RAFO
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W J W Bangs   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC
Inspector of Explosives
Fg Off E G L Russell   Assistant Inspector, AID, RAFO
Supernumerary
Sqn Ldr H T Bennett 16 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr C Crowley 16 Feb 1939 MB, BCh, DPH
Fg Off D A Duthrie 12 Aug 1939 MB, BCh

Source - December 1939 Confidential Air Force List

September 1940

Address Controlled
Union Building, Collyer Quay, Singapore, Straits Settlement
  • RAF Station Seletar

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 100 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron - Seletar

  • No 230 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron - Seletar

  • Aircraft Depot - Seletar

  • Straits Settlement Volunteer Air Force - Seletar

  • Inter-Command W/T Station - Seletar

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit - Seletar

  • RAF Station Kai Tak

    • Station Flight

  • No 2 (Indian) Wing Station Kallang

  • No 11 (Bomber) Squadron - Kallang

  • No 39 (Bomber) Squadron - Kallang

  • RAF Station Tengah

    • No 34 Squadron

    • No 62 Squadron

  • No 273 Squadron - China Bay

  • No 205 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

John T Babington

12 Aug 1938 Air Officer Commanding, CBE, DSO; later AM Sir John Tremayne
A/Cdre

Ernest W Norton

23 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Personal Appointment
Fg Off G B M Bell  1 Feb 1939 Personal Assistant to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
Gp Capt Benjamin J Silly  5 Aug 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Frank Woolley  9 Oct 1936 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W M C Kennedy 21 May 1940
Sqn Ldr G F Simond 16 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr Stanley J Marchbank 22 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt M N Oxford 28 Aug 1939
Flt Lt C G R Lewis 26 Apr 1940
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J E M MacCallum 21 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer;
Sqn Ldr J P Cecil-Wright 20 Mar 1939 Organisation Duties
Flt Lt J Compton 30 Apr 1938
Plt Off J R Cherry 29 Oct 1939
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Sqn Ldr W P Welch 19 Feb 1940
Engineer
Wg Cdr Charles E H Allen 20 Mar 1939 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr E B Steedman  8 Apr 1940
Flt Lt J H Tuckey 16 Jan 1939
Signals
Sqn Ldr T F Moloney  5 Feb 1937
Fg Off A H Bushell  1 Sep 1937
Armament
Sqn Ldr

Ronald A R Rae

30 Jan 1939 later AVM
Equipment
Gp Capt H E Tansley  5 May 1940 MC
Wg Cdr

Frank N Trinder

22 Oct 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J H Barnes 15 Jan 1940
Flt Lt R W Wallace  3 Jan 1939
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Murray 21 Jan 1939 Command Accountant
Flt Lt D C Stone  4 Dec 1937
Medical
Gp Capt W A S Duck  8 Oct 1937 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, DPH
Sqn Ldr C W Coffey 30 Nov 1939 LRCP&S
Chaplain
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1937 BA
Aeronautical Inspection
Fg Off E G L Russell   Assistant Inspector, AID - Inspector of Explosives, RAFO
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt G I Larkins  1 Sep 1939 Code and Cypher duties, RAFO
Fg Off A T Mathews 25 Nov 1939
Fg Off P S Davies  1 May 1940
Plt Off T T Wright 20 May 1940
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W J W Bangs   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC

 

Source - September 1940 Confidential Air Force List

June 1941

Address Controlled
AHQ

Bukit Timar

C-in-C, Far East

 Singapore, Straits Settlement

Stations: -

  • China Bay

  • KaiTak

  • Kallang

  • Sembawang (RAAF)

  • Seletar

  • Tengah

Squadrons: -

  • No 1 (Bomber) Squadron RAAF

  • No 8 (Bomber) Squadron RAAF

  • No 21 (General Purpose) Squadron RAAF

  • No 27 Squadron

  • No 34 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 36 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

  • No 60 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 62 (Bomber) Squadron

  • No 62 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 100 (Torpedo Bomber) Squadron

  • No 205 (Flying Boat) Squadron

  • No 243 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 273 (General Reconnaissance) Squadron

Other units: -

  • Aircraft Depot - Seletar

  • Inter-Command W/T Station - Seletar

  • No 4 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit - Tengah

uadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM

Conway W H Pulford

 6 Mar 1941 Air Officer Commanding, OBE, AFC; later AVM
A/Cdre

Ernest W Norton

23 Dec 1937 Air Officer i/c Administration, DSC; later A/Cdre
Air Staff
Gp Capt Benjamin J Silly  5 Aug 1939 Senior Air Staff Officer, MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Frank Woolley  9 Oct 1936 OBE, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Stanley J Marchbank 22 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W M C Kennedy 21 May 1940
Sqn Ldr G F Simond 16 Jan 1939
Sqn Ldr D S E Vines 14 Jan 1941 OBE
Flt Lt M N Oxford 28 Aug 1939
Fg Off W H Franklin 29 May 1940
Fg Off K J Powell 24 Jun 1940
Plt Off G Dixon 20 Nov 1940
Administrative Staff
Wg Cdr J E M MacCallum 21 Oct 1938 Senior Personnel Staff Officer;
Sqn Ldr E G Jones  8 Oct 1940 DFC
Flt Lt J Compton 30 Apr 1938
Flt Lt C H Noble 24 Jun 1940
Plt Off J R Cherry 29 Oct 1939
Plt Off J M Mason 14 Oct 1940
Plt Off B J Lavers  1 Jan 1941
Staffs of the Services
Navigation
Wg Cdr W P Welch 19 Feb 1940
Engineer
Wg Cdr Charles E H Allen 20 Mar 1939 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr E B Steedman  8 Apr 1940
Sqn Ldr J H Tuckey 16 Jan 1939
Signals
Wg Cdr T F Moloney  5 Feb 1937
Wg Cdr C F Pearce 14 Mar 1941
Fg Off A H Bushell  1 Sep 1937
Fg Off T R Knight 29 Jan 1941
Plt Off W H Cauley 25 Jan 1941
Armament
Wg Cdr

Ronald A R Rae

30 Jan 1939 later AVM
Fg Off J D Bird 28 Jan 1941
Fg Off W H Charlton 23 Feb 1941
Equipment
Gp Capt H E Tansley  5 May 1940 MC
Wg Cdr

Frank N Trinder

22 Oct 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr E H Walker 27 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr J H Barnes 15 Jan 1940
Plt Off C G True 19 Dec 1940
Plt Off E W Comins  1 Feb 1941
Plt Off J H Cocks  8 Feb 1941
Accountant
Gp Capt C G Murray 21 Jan 1939 Command Accountant
Fg Off F B Pestell 14 Jan 1941
Plt  Off R V Carroll 12 Jul 1940
Plt  Off G G Duddell 18 Nov 1940
Medical
Gp Capt D G Boddie  5 Nov 1940 Principal Medical Officer, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr C W Coffey 30 Nov 1939 LRCP&S
Chaplain
Rev A S Giles  8 Oct 1937 BA
Rev J R Thomson  7 Jan 1940  
Works
Mr A E G Collins   BSc, AMIMM
Aeronautical Inspection
Mr J W Busteed   Assistant Inspector, AID - Inspector of Explosives
Miscellaneous Appointments
Flt Lt G I Larkins  1 Sep 1939
Fg Off A T Mathews 25 Nov 1939
Fg Off P S Davies  1 May 1940
Local Audit (under Director of Accounts, Air Ministry)
Mr W J W Bangs   Chief Auditor and Adviser on Expenditure to AOC

Source - June 1941 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939 | Dec 1939 | Sep 1940 | Jun 1941]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]