Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Training - Personnel April 1946


 

AM

Sir Roderic M Hill

Air Member for Training, KCB, MC, DFC, ADC; later ACM 14 May 1945
Mr S J W Firth Private Secretary  
Training (Plans) (WAAF)
Gp Off E F Dacre WAAF  
Directorate-General of Training
AVM

Basil E Embry

Director-General, CB, DSO, DFC, AFC, ADC; later ACM 31 Oct 1945
Directorate of Operational Training
A/Cdre

Norman S Allinson

Director, CB; later AVM  
Gp Capt

R L McK Barbour

Deputy Director, DFC, AFC  16 Dec 1943
Gp Capt

Thomas J Hanlon

Deputy Director, later AVM 17 May 1943
Wg Cdr William E Coles DSO, DFC, AFC; later AM  
Wg Cdr H F Cox    
Wg Cdr G W O'N Fisher OBE, AFC  1 Jan 1945
Wg Cdr C A T Jones   13 Dec1945
Wg Cdr L A G S Lewer    1 Jan 1946
Sqn Ldr R H Adams OBE  
Sqn Ldr A C Blyth DFC  
Sqn Ldr R S Boast DFC  
Sqn Ldr J N Howard-Williams DFC  
Sqn Ldr E M Lewis DFC 19 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr A A J Sanders DFC, AFC 12 Jun 1944
Sqn Ldr F H Stubbs AFC, DFM  8 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr H C Thompson    
SO N J Blood WAAF 23Aug 1944
Mr J H Bramley Special Appointment  
Mr A H Meaby Acting Staff Officer  
Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

Alexander Gray

Director, CB, MC, later AVM  
Gp Capt A V Bax Deputy Director, AFM 15 Apr 1945
Gp Capt G C Stemp Deputy Director, 15 Jun 1943
Gp Capt H J Pringle Deputy Director, AFC  8 Oct 1945
Wg Cdr John O Barnard later A/Cdre 29 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr R J Jeffries OBE  
Wg Cdr C W Lindsay AFC  
Wg Cdr W S Ralphs MBE  
Wg Cdr H C Smith AFC, DFM 31 Oct 1945
Cdr N Kennedy Attached, DSO, RN,  
Sqn Ldr C H Boothman DFC  
Sqn Ldr D Booth DFC  
Sqn Ldr R A Howard    
Sqn Ldr R J Mac-Callum    
Sqn Ldr G L Mattey   12 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr N H Moyniham   10 Sep 1945
Sqn Ldr S S Moore    1 Nov 1945
Sqn Ldr L K Robinson    
Sqn Ldr W F Wallington DFC  
Sqn Ldr J C Wheeler AFC  
Flt Lt W A Allinson    
Flt Lt D O Luke   22 Oct 1945
Flt Lt R C Nicoll    3 Dec 1945
Lt J F Knee Attached, RNVR  
SO M F Eynon WAAF  
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Cockerell OBE  
Directorate of Technical Training
A/Cdre

Gilbert F Smylie

Director, DSC; later A/Cdre  
Gp Capt

Hubert H Chapman

Deputy Director; later AVM  
Gp Capt

James L F Fuller-Good

Deputy Director; later AVM  
Gp Capt

Norman A Tait

Deputy Director, OBE; later A/Cdre 10 May 1945
Wg Cdr G R C Baker   24 Sep 1940
Wg Cdr J B Blacklock DFC, DFM  
Wg Cdr H R Davies MC, MA  
Wg Cdr M D Day    
Wg Cdr A Gillespie BSc  
Wg Cdr W Shearman   18 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr D T Way   28 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr F Wilmhurst    7 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr W Winterbottom   10 Feb 1941
Wg Cdr J Woods    1 Sep 1942
Wg Cdr H R Wright MC, MSc  
Wg Off R Spink WAAF, BA  
Lt Col A Dodds    
Sqn Ldr J Armitage MA  
Sqn Ldr K Brierley DFC  
Sqn Ldr Eric Burchmore MBE; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr Reginald E W Harland later AM  
Sqn Ldr P A Hugill    
Sqn Ldr E N Marriott MEng, AMIME, AMIEE  
Sqn Ldr A Mills   13 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr R H Peck    
Sqn Ldr J H C Saffery MBE  
Sqn Ldr B C Sandall    7 Jul 1945
Sqn Ldr J K Silver BSc  
Sqn Ldr D W Simmons    
Sqn Ldr R J Stephen BSc  
Sqn Ldr G Tupholme    
Sqn Ldr J F Willatt    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr R Wright DFM  
Sqn Off K B Eades-Eachus WAAF 27 Feb 1942
Sqn Off N M Southwell WAAF  
Flt Lt F Bartle BSc  
Flt Lt S A Bartlett    
Flt Lt W E Bruce MA  
Flt Lt D S Gregory   13 Oct 1945
Flt Lt F W Merrin MA  
Flt Lt W G Pryce BSc  
Flt Lt A E G Pye    
Flt Lt P A Timberlake BA  
Flt Off W R J Coe WAAF, BSc  
Flt Off E K Livermore WAAF 18 Aug 1945
Flt Off E A Price WAAF  
Flt Off W W Sheppard WAAF  
Flt Off T R Theakston WAAF, BSc  
Flt Lt (Ret) J Sutherland MBE  
Training Literature
Wg Cdr G G N Barrett AFC  
Sqn Ldr I Bellas    
Flt Lt J Budd    
Flt Lt A F Halley    
Flt Off M McHurll WAAF  
Mr A Johnston Assistant Production Officer  
Directorate-General of The Air Training Corps
AVM Sir Alan Lees Chief Commandant and Director-General, KCB, CBE, DSO, AFC; later AM  
Gp Capt R L  Wallace Deputy Director  
Wg Cdr P K Devitt    
Sqn Ldr C H Baker   19 May 1943
Sqn Ldr H F Bishop   25 Aug 1945
Sqn Ldr F H A Campbell   25 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr R Jenkins   19 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr J C Ward    
Flt Lt C I Hicks   10 Oct 1945
Flt Lt A S Phillips   15 Oct 1945
Flt Lt E H Silverwood   16 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr (Ret) H J Young MBE  
Mr W S Masters Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E L Palmer Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E J Hawkey Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr W C Hollamby Acting Higher Clerical Officer (On loan from another Government Dept)
Mr F C Middleton Acting Higher Clerical Officer (On loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Educational Services
Dr (A/Cdre) A H Robson Director, OBE, MC, MSc, PhD, RAFVR  
Dr (Gp Capt) I I B Hart Deputy Director, OBE, BSc, PhD, RAFVR  
Mr (Gp Capt) B A Smith Deputy Director, OBE, MA, RAFVR  
Mr (Gp Capt) C L M Brown Deputy Director, MA, RAFVR  
Dr (Gp Capt) N Wood Deputy Director, OBE, MA, PhD, FRHisS, RAFVR  
Mr W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade I, BA  
Mr (Wg Cdr) F L D Davies Education Officer Grade I, BA, BSc, RAFVR  
Mr (Sqn Ldr) R H B Forster Education Officer Grade II, BSc AMIME, RAFVR  
Mr (Sqn Ldr) J R Morgan Education Officer Grade II, OBE, BSc, AMIME, AFRAeS, RAFVR  
Mr (Sqn Ldr) H Preston Education Officer Grade II, BSc, AMIME, RAFVR  
Mr (Sqn Ldr) R A Smith Education Officer Grade II, BSc, RAFVR  
Mr (Sqn Ldr) E A Stockwell Education Officer Grade II, MA, RAFVR  
Mr (Sqn Ldr) S Wiseman Education Officer Grade II, MEd, BSc  
Mr (Flt Lt) W E Bruce Education Officer Grade III, MA, RAFVR
Mr (Flt Lt) F C Caulfield Education Officer Grade III, BSc
Mr (Flt Lt) K G Chapman Education Officer Grade III, BSc, RAFVR
Mr (Flt Lt) D J Garland Education Officer Grade III, BSc, RAFVR
Mr (Flt Lt) E J Matthews Education Officer Grade III, BSc, RAFVR
Mr (Flt Lt) J R Pocock Education Officer Grade III, BA, RAFVR
Wg Cdr P L P Marrett    
Sqn Ldr H de Belleroche    
Sqn Off N J Hume WAAF  
Sqn Off N M Southwell BA, WAAF  
Sqn Off M M Wade WAAF  
Mr A Lake Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J L Kirkham Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Mr S C Drane Acting Higher Clerical Officer on loan from another Government Dept.
Directorate of Accident Prevention
A/Cdre

Alfred C H Sharp

Director, DSO; later AVM 30 Sep 1945
Gp Capt R K Brougham   15 Dec 1945
Gp Capt A F Anderson DSO, DFC 17 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr D F Dixon   29 Dec 1945
Wg Cdr F J French DFC, AFC 16 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr R T Frogley   13 Dec1945
Wg Cdr C F Gray DSO, DFC  
Wg Cdr T E Ison DSO, DFC  7 Aug 1945
Wg Cdr Ian N MacDougall DFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr R C Rotherham OBE, DFC 30 Nov 1945
Wg Cdr W T Russel AFC 13 Mar 1945
Wg Cdr J Woodroffe    4 Dec 1945
Sqn Ldr E Bailey    
Sqn Ldr W A Brenard    
Sqn Ldr F C A Candler   11 Sep 1944
Sqn Ldr B S Gibson    1 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr J K Haseldon    
Sqn Ldr R W Jerred AFM  6 May 1945
Sqn Ldr J F McEwen   24 Jan 1944
Sqn Ldr D T Moir DFC  
Sqn Ldr J O'Nions DFM  
Sqn Ldr L W Percival MBE  
Sqn Ldr G D P Smith    
Sqn Ldr W J T Smith AFC  
Sqn Ldr R J Murphey RAAF  
Flt Lt T Ballauf DFC, AFC 11 Dec 1944
Flt Lt R D Boyd   28 Dec 1943
Flt Lt E D Campbell   22 May 1945
Flt Lt W H Cheek    
Flt Lt J A Dobson    5 Jan 1944
Flt Lt G P Harrold   12 Nov 1945
Flt Lt R C Howes    
Flt Lt R F Johnstone    9 Aug 1944
Flt Lt A B Lund    
Flt Lt W J Mallett    2 Jul 1944
Flt Lt F R Mann   17 Dec 1945
Flt Lt E L May   10 Mar 1945
Flt Lt C A Newman   28 Oct 1944
Flt Lt W J Norfolk    
Flt Lt E J Poole    1 Nov 1944
Flt Lt W S Robinson    
Flt Lt F W Street    
Flt Lt R O Tudberry    3 Dec 1945
Flt Lt R H Vernon   12 Oct 1945
Flt Lt L T Wilkins    10 Sep 1945
Fg Off A Turner   25 Oct 1945
Directorate of Training (Plans)
AVM

George B A Baker

Director, CB, CBE, MC 19 Nov 1945
Gp Capt N Wood Deputy Director, OBE  
Wg Cdr P L P Marrett   26 Oct 1945
Sqn Ldr H R A De Belleroche    
Sqn Off N J Hime WAAF  
Sqn Off M M Wade WAAF  
Training Progress
Gp Capt H M Groves Head of Branch  
Wg Cdr R Martin    
Sqn Ldr H S Latham    
Sqn Off D R Pitts WAAF  
Mr G R Richardson Special Appointment, MBE  
Training Research
Mr A J Marshall Senior Scientific Officer  
Mr J B Parry Senior Scientific Officer  
Mr E M Backett Scientific Officer  
Mr R Cockett Scientific Officer  
Miss E D Fraser Scientific Officer  
Mr E G Reeve Scientific Officer  
Flt Lt W Anderson    
Flt Lt A Cassie    
Flt Lt P D Greenall   12 Jul 1945
Flt Lt J P Kennedy    
Flt Lt F E A Kitto    
Flt Lt W Robertson    
SO S J Trevan WAAF  

Source - April 1946 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]