Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Department of the Air Member for Training - Personnel July 1943


 

AM

Sir Peter R M Drummond

Air Member for Training, KCB, DSO, OBE, MC  27 Apr 1943
Mr E W Hawken Private Secretary  
Directorate-General of Training
AVM

Edwin S Goodwin

Director-General, CBE, AFC 25 Mar 1941
Directorate of Operational Training
A/Cdre

Percy E Maitland

Director, MVO, AFC; later AVM 25 Feb 1942
Gp Capt

Henry D O'Neill

Deputy Director, AFC, later A/Cdre  4 Aug 1941
Gp Capt

A O Lewis-Roberts

DFC 23 Feb 1942
Wg Cdr G N Amison   15 Jul 1942
Wg Cdr E Holden DFC 31 Dec 1942
Wg Cdr J D Irving OBE, MC 10 Jan 1940
Wg Cdr G D Middleton    1 Dec1942
Wg Cdr Peter T Philpott later AVM 16 Jan 1942
Wg Cdr A E J Pratt   22 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr H V Bunting    5 Jul 1943
Sqn Ldr P S Gordon   19 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr Thomas J Hanlon later AVM 17 May 1943
Sqn Ldr E A Morrison    1 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr D Passmore    3 May 1943
Sqn Ldr W D G Watkins DFM  4 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr A A Willis MC 16 Dec 1940
Sqn Ldr D F Wilson   10 Jun 1942
Flt Lt N E Williams DFC  1 May 1941
Mr W Gordon-Williams Special Appointment  
Mr A H Meaby Acting Staff Officer  
Mr R W Todd Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr F J Spurgeon Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Flying Training
A/Cdre

David V Carnegie

Director, AFC; later AVM 11 Sep 1943
Gp Capt Harold H Down Deputy Director, AFC; later A/Cdre 22 Jul 1942
Gp Capt R E Dupont Deputy Director, 11 Nov 1941
Gp Capt K W Niblett Deputy Director, DFC  3 Apr 1943
Gp Capt G C Stemp Deputy Director, 15 Jun 1943
Wg Cdr C H Bell OBE  6 Mar 1940
Wg Cdr John G Davis later ACM 20 Feb 1943
Wg Cdr E J George    5 May 1943
Wg Cdr J Goodhart   14 Oct 1941
Wg Cdr J N Jaques   10 Sep 1941
Wg Cdr C H Press    2 Nov 1942
Wg Cdr F D Terdrey OBE  9 Dec 1940
Wg Cdr B S Tomlin DFC 24 May 1943
Sqn Ldr S F Darby   11 Jun 1941
Sqn Ldr F P R Dunworth   13 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr R S C Cater   13 Feb 1942
Sqn Ldr A M Lester    1 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr D C L Love   21 Jul 1941
Sqn Ldr P M Maggs   26 May 1943
Sqn Ldr J L Mitchell DFC  5 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr H F Payne   17 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr G de H Vaisey   27 Mar 1942
Lt Cdr G N Torry Attached, RN  
Flt Lt E S Arnold    
Flt Lt G W Blake    4 Apr 1941
Flt Lt R D S Carpendale    6 Jun 1941
Flt Lt G A Chalk   24 Nov 1941
Flt Lt D H Elletson   21 Dec 1940
Flt Lt S G Fenwick    1 Jun 1942
Flt Lt T H Harris   13 May 1942
Flt Lt J C F Horner    4 Apr 1941
Flt Lt W T Jones   25 Apr 1941
Flt Lt H S Latham   27 Jun 1941
Flt Lt R C MacMillan    
Flt Lt R K L S Mainwaring   19 Apr 1943
Flt Lt F C Mason    
Flt Lt D W Phillips    7 Jan 1941
Flt Lt H Priestley   21 Nov 1942
Fg Off R G Large DFC  3 May 1943
Fg Off C A Newman   28 Sep 1942
Fg Off F A Wood RAAF 24 May 1943
Fg Off L M Heritage    4 Oct 1941
Sqn Ldr (Ret) H Cockerell OBE  
Mr R G Silk Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of The Air Training Corps
Mr W W Wakefield Director, MP  
A/Cdre (Ret) Alfred D Warrington-Morris Deputy Director, CB, CMG, OBE  
Wg Cdr G H Keat   13 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr C H Baker   19 May 1943
Sqn Ldr E R Guest   13 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr J C Harcombe   21 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr E W Husey   13 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr C R Humphries   14 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr F D Kerr    6 Jan 1942
Sqn Ldr B S S Rockey   13 Jul 1942
Flt Lt T W James   13 Jul 1942
Flt Lt C A Narbeth   13 Jul 1942
Flt Lt H C Wilson   13 Jul 1942
ASO C V Mitchell-Bayley WAAF  
Wg Cdr (Ret) H J Young    
Mr F R F Scott Temporary Administrative Officer  
Miss E M Bird Temporary Administrative Assistant  
Mr W S Masters Acting Staff Officer  
Mr J A Earthy Acting Staff Officer  
Mr E J Hawkey Acting Higher Clerical Officer
Mr W C Hollamby Acting Higher Clerical Officer (On loan from another Government Dept)
Directorate of Technical Training
A/Cdre

Horace Gordon-Dean

Director, AFC 27 Dec 1941
Gp Capt

Gerald P H Carter

Deputy Director; later A/Cdre  1 May 1941
Gp Capt H Nelson Deputy Director  1 Sep 1925
Wg Cdr G L S Griffith-Jones   11 Dec 1942
Wg Cdr J H Tuckey   25 Jan 1941
Wg Cdr J Woods    1 Sep 1942
Sqn Ldr A G Abel    5 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr F J Balcombe   11 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr A G Beese   22 Oct 1940
Sqn Ldr J M Blake   12 Sep 1940
Sqn Ldr W E Blench DFC  
Sqn Ldr A J Carver   10 Dec 1941
Sqn Ldr B V Greasly   18 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr D Hope    5 Jul 1942
Sqn Ldr J B Stoneman BEM (also shown as a Flt Lt) 14 Apr 1943
Sqn Ldr T A Tindle   24 May 1940
Sqn Ldr C M Williams   27 Dec 1941
Flt Lt A G Lankester   26 Apr 1941
Flt Off M B Parsons WAAF  2 Apr 1943
SO K M Eve WAAF 11 Dec 1942
Flt Lt (Ret) J Sutherland MBE  
Mr H F Derbyshire Acting Higher Clerical Officer  
Directorate of Training (Ground)
A/Cdre

Allan L A Perry-Keene

Director, OBE; later AVM  2 Mar 1943
Col

H B Bird

Deputy Director 23 Feb 1942
Brig-Gen H A Jones MC, CBE  
Gp Off P W Statter   26 Jun 1941
Wg Cdr G RC Baker   24 Sep 1940
Wg Cdr R S Bruce MBE  8 May 1942
Wg Cdr W S Dailey   18 Apr 1940
Wg Cdr G I Fry    9 Aug 1940
Wg Cdr B H Godfrey    8 May 1940
Sqn Ldr F T Harris   14 Aug 1941
Sqn Ldr R S Spurrier   11 Dec 1942
Sqn Ldr A W Stollery   28 Oct 1942
Sqn Ldr G H S Webber    1 Jan 1941
Sqn Ldr J F Willatt    6 Apr 1942
Sqn Ldr W Winterbottom   10 Feb 1941
Sqn Off B J Holmes WAAF  
Flt Off B G Martin WAAF  
Flt Off M M Wade WAAF 24 May 1942
Directorate of Educational Services
Mr (A/Cdre) W M Page Director, CBE, MA, RAFVR  
Mr (Gp Capt) A H Robson Deputy Director, OBE, MC, MSc, PhD, RAFVR  
Mr (Gp Capt) C L M Brown Deputy Director, MA, RAFVR  
Mr (Wg Cdr) W G Sheppard Education Officer Grade I, BA  
Mr (Wg Cdr) H R Davies Education Officer Grade I,  
Mr (Wg Cdr) E Knowles Education Officer Grade I, RAFVR  
Mr (Sqn Ldr) E N Marriott Education Officer Grade II, MEng, AMIME, AMIEE, RAFVR  
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) S Wiseman Education Officer Grade III, MEd, BSc
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) W A Carmichael Education Officer Grade III, MA
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) F L K Jones Education Officer Grade III, MA
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) D O Bishop Education Officer Grade III, BSc
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) H J Cramp Education Officer Grade III, MSc
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) A L Mason Education Officer Grade III, BSc
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) K R Pilling Education Officer Grade III, BA
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) W O Dickins Education Officer Grade III, MA
Mr (Fg Off - Sqn Ldr) C Middleton Education Officer Grade III, BA
Mr C W B Watford Higher Clerical Officer  
Mr W A Dickins Higher Clerical Officer  
Training Progress
Mr M S Laing Head of Training Progress Staff  
Mr J P Winckworth Training Progress Officer  
Mr R H Ford Assistant Training Progress Officer  
Mr P Evers-Swindell Assistant Training Progress Officer  
Mr F E Richmond Special Appointment  
Fg Off E G Plum   24 Jul 1940
Miss K Teggart Acting Higher Clerical Officer (On loan from another Government Dept)
Training Research
Prof E A Bott Adviser on Training Methods  
Prof C R Myer Assistant Adviser on Training Methods  
Inspector of The Air Training Corps
A/Cdre (Ret) John A Chamier Inspector,  CB, CMG, DSO, OBE  

Source - July 1943 Air Force List.

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]