Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF North Weald Personnel


[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Oct 1927 No 56 Sqn From Biggin Hill
1 Apr 1928 No 29 Sqn From Duxford

July 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William S Douglas  4 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt William M Yool 27 Sep 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil H Harrison  7 May 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Walter R Day 11 Oct 1927 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Todd 11 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Bedford Allen 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John M Hopkins 11 Oct 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James D Leahy 15 Feb 1928 MC, MB, BA
Dental
Fg Off Alan P McClare 11 Jun 1928  
Fg Off Samuel McC Craig 14 Mar 1928  
Education Officer
Mr Cyril J Whittle  5 Sep 1927 Grade IV, MSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William S Douglas  4 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt William M Yool 27 Sep 1927 later AVM
Flt Lt Cecil H Harrison  7 May 1928 Engineer duties
Flt Lt Walter R Day 11 Oct 1927 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Todd 11 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Bedford Allen 20 Apr 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John M Hopkins 11 Oct 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James D Leahy 15 Feb 1928 MC, MB, BA
Dental
Fg Off Alan P McClare 11 Jun 1928  
Education Officer
Mr Cyril J Whittle  5 Sep 1927 Grade IV, MSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William S Douglas  4 Jan 1928 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later MRAF
Flt Lt William H Markham 15 Oct 1928  
Flt Lt Walter R Day 11 Oct 1927 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Todd 11 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Douglas A W Sugden 15 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John M Hopkins 11 Oct 1927  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Francis B C L R Crawford 11 Mar 1929 MB
Education Officer
Mr Cyril J Whittle  5 Sep 1927 Grade IV, MSc

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt Harry K Goode 29 Dec 1929 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt William T Holmes  2 Sep 1929 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Todd 11 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Douglas A W Sugden 15 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener 12 Aug 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Francis B C L R Crawford 11 Mar 1929 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Mr Cyril J Whittle  5 Sep 1927 Grade IV (Acting Grade III), MSc

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small  1 Aug 1930 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Harry K Goode 29 Dec 1929 DSO, DFC
Flt Lt William T Holmes  2 Sep 1929 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Patrick J Murphy  7 Mar 1931  
Flt Lt

Robert A Young

 7 Mar 1931 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Douglas A W Sugden 15 May 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener 12 Aug 1929  
Fg Off Kenneth A Jackman 30 Jul 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Francis B C L R Crawford 11 Mar 1929 MB, BCh
Dental Branch
Fg Off Charles M Leckie  6 Feb 1931 LDS
Education Officer
Mr Charles L Hinings  1 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small  1 Aug 1930 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt George F Moody 14 May 1932  
Flt Lt Howard W Taylor  2 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt William T Holmes  2 Sep 1929 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Henry E T Crocker  3 Dec 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener 12 Aug 1929  
Flt Lt Robert C Clayton  4 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Kenneth A Jackman 30 Jul 1930  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Philip C Livingston  2 Apr 1932 FRCS(E), LRCP, DPH, DOMS
Education Officer
Mr Charles L Hinings  1 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Roger H G Neville 10 Dec 1932 Officer Commanding, OBE, MC
Flt Lt Edward C de V Lart 14 Dec 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt William T Holmes  2 Sep 1929 Signals duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Henry E T Crocker  3 Dec 1931  
Fg Off Cuthbert F Harrington  6 Aug 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Robert C Clayton  4 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Kenneth A Jackman 30 Jul 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard G Freeman 10 Jan 1933 LRCP & S
Education Officer
Mr Charles L Hinings  1 Aug 1930 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO I Leslie W Caswell  2 Apr 1932
WO I Albert E Chandler 26 May 1930
WO I Charles H Spry 23 Nov 1931
WO II William H Alford 27 Jan 1933

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

George B A Baker

 5 Dec 1933 Officer Commanding, MC; later AVM
Flt Lt Edward C de V Lart 14 Dec 1932 Adjutant
Fg Off Edouard M F Grundy 23 Apr 1934 Signals duties; later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Bertram E Essex

13 Feb 1934 later AVM
Fg Off Derek F Syder 14 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cecil G Prior 21 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Kenneth A Jackman 30 Jul 1930  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Richard G Freeman 10 Jan 1933 LRCP & S
Fg Off Vivian D'A Blackburn 14 Jun 1934 MB, ChB
Dental Branch
Fg Off Charles R Stone  3 Jan 1934  
Education Officer
Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, ACGI
Warrant Officers
WO I Leslie W Caswell  2 Apr 1932
WO I Albert E Chandler 26 May 1930
WO II William H Alford 27 Jan 1933

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Theodore Q Studd 26 Nov 1934 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Edward C de V Lart 14 Dec 1932 Adjutant
Flt Lt Edouard M F Grundy 23 Apr 1934 Signals duties; later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James E Reynolds 24 Jul 1934  
Fg Off Derek F Syder 14 Aug 1933  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cecil G Prior 21 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Alistair Golian 29 Jul 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Arthur L St A McClosky 15 Feb 1935 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, ACGI
Warrant Officers
WO I Leslie W Caswell  2 Apr 1932
WO I Albert E Chandler 26 May 1930
WO I Malcolm F G Mill 26 May 1934 DFM
WO II William H Alford 27 Jan 1933

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
4 Oct 1935 No 29 Sqn To Egypt (Aboukir)

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron (detached)

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr Theodore Q Studd 26 Nov 1934 Officer Commanding, DFC
Flt Lt Edouard M F Grundy 23 Apr 1934 Signals duties; later AM
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James E Reynolds 24 Jul 1934  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Cecil G Prior 21 Jan 1934  
Plt Off Charles W S Jones  5 Nov 1935  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt J B Wallace 13 Feb 1936 MB, ChB

Education Officer

Capt Charles E Nightingale  1 Sep 1933 Grade III, ACGI

Civilian Assistant

Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) J A Simpson Adjutant, RAFO

Civilian Stores Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) F J Cooke

Warrant Officers

WO I C K Rutland 24 Apr 1935
WO I Albert E Chandler 26 May 1930
WO I Malcolm F G Mill 26 May 1934 DFM

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
4 Aug 1936 No 151 Sqn Formed
12 Sep 1936 No 29 Sqn From Egypt (Aboukir)

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Flt Lt Edouard M F Grundy 23 Apr 1934 Signals duties; later AM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) J W C Glen Adjutant, RAFO

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J Lambie 18 Jan 1937  
Capt (Ret) H Overton    

Medical Branch

Flt Lt J B Wallace 13 Feb 1936 MB, ChB

Dental Branch

Flt Lt H Keggin 14 Aug 1936 LDS

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) F J Cooke
Flt Lt (Ret) B T Crook

Warrant Officers

WO I T Kelly 21 Jul 1936
WO I Malcolm F G Mill 26 May 1934 DFM

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
22 Nov 1937 No 29 Sqn To Debden

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr J H Dand  6 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding, MBE
Flt Lt Donald R Evans 30 Jun 1937 Signals duties; later ACM
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) J W C Glen Adjutant, RAFO
Maj P C A Bridgeman MBE, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) F J Cooke
Maj (Ret) B Lowther-Jones Indian Army

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J Lambie 18 Jan 1937  
Capt (Ret) H Overton    

Dental Branch

Flt Lt J J Lawson  2 May 1938 LDS

Warrant Officers

WO I T Kelly 21 Jul 1936
WO I W Thompson 20 Apr 1938
WO I H J Coppin 14 Sep 1937 AFM
WO I A J Gilbert 27 May 1938

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr J H Dand  6 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding, MBE
Sqn Ldr R C Hancock 16 Aug 1938  
Flt Lt Donald R Evans 30 Jun 1937 Signals duties; later ACM
Plt Off P S Weaver 26 Aug 1938
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) J W C Glen Adjutant, RAFO
Maj E W T Rowe Assistant Adjutant
Maj P C A Bridgeman Assistant Adjutant, OBE, late RAF

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) F J Cooke
Maj (Ret) B Lowther-Jones Indian Army

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J Lambie 18 Jan 1937  
Capt (Ret) H Overton    

Warrant Officers

WO H J Hamlin  1 Oct 1931
WO T Kelly 21 Jul 1936
WO W Thompson 20 Apr 1938
WO S L Thompson 26 Sep 1938
WO A J Gilbert 27 May 1938

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr J H Dand  6 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding, MBE
Sqn Ldr R C Hancock 16 Aug 1938  
Plt Off P S Weaver 26 Aug 1938
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) J W C Glen Adjutant, RAFO
Maj E W T Rowe Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Officer

Flt Lt (Ret) F J Cooke

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J Lambie 18 Jan 1937  
Capt (Ret) H Overton    

Temporary Education Officer

Mr F Anderson 14 Dec 1936

Warrant Officers

WO H J Hamlin  1 Oct 1931
WO T Kelly 21 Jul 1936
WO A J Gilbert 27 May 1938
WO S L Thompson 26 Sep 1938
WO G C Press 10 Jan 1939

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
23 May 1939 No 17 Sqn From Kenley

May 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Epping, Essex Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 17 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 56 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 151 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr J H Dand  6 Sep 1937 Officer Commanding, MBE
Sqn Ldr R C Hancock 16 Aug 1938  
Plt Off P S Weaver 26 Aug 1938
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) J W C Glen Adjutant, RAFO
Maj E W T Rowe Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Plt Off R W Read  6 Mar 1939
Plt Off G R Cook 27 Mar 1939
Flt Lt (Ret) F J Cooke

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt J Lambie 18 Jan 1937  
Capt (Ret) H Overton    

Temporary Education Officer

Mr F Anderson 14 Dec 1936

Warrant Officers

WO H J Hamlin  1 Oct 1931
WO T Kelly 21 Jul 1936
WO A J Gilbert 27 May 1938
WO S L Thompson 26 Sep 1938
WO G C Press 10 Jan 1939
WO E B G Masefield 28 Feb 1939

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 13/01/18

         [Top of Page]