Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Record Office - Personnel and locations


[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

April 1920

Location Command/Group
Blandford Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Act Wg Cdr Hubert B Bonning Ad Officer Commanding,
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie Ad
Sqn Ldr Harry G C Hynes Ad
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson Ad   OBE
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener Ad    
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris SO    
Flt Lt Charles J Brockbank T   MBE
Fg Off John C Barraclough Ad    
Fg Off Lambert Eardley-Wilmott Ad    
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell A    
Fg Off Wilfred Halliwell Ad    
Fg Off Archibald W Symington Ad   MC
Fg Off Philip E D Addis Ad    
Fg Off Leonard E M Gillman Ad    
Fg Off Frank J Logan Ad    
Obs Off Philip Hardy O   MC
Fg Off William E V Richards Ad   later A/Cdre
Fg Off Percy H Morrish T    
Fg Off Edward A Burridge Ad   later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard H Vernon Stores    
Fg Off Eric J Moule A    
Fg Off Harold H Ffrench Ad    
Obs Off John H Gray O    
Fg Off William H L Oxland A    
Plt Off William Knight Ad    
Plt Off Thomas H Youens Ad    
Plt Off George T Cain T    
Plt Off John H E Weekes Ad    
MeDLittal Branch
Flt Lt Frank L DLittkson Med   MB
Flt Lt Frank B Stradling Dental    

Source - Apr 1920 Air Force List

May 1920

Location Command/Group
Blandford Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Sqn Ldr Hubert B Bonning Ad 27 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie Ad
Sqn Ldr Harry G C Hynes Ad 21 Aug 1918
Flt Lt John A Sadler A & S  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson Ad 22 Sep 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris SO  9 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J Brockbank T   MBE
Fg Off John C Barraclough Ad    
Fg Off Lambert Eardley-Wilmott Ad    
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred Halliwell Ad    
Fg Off Archibald W Symington Ad   MC
Fg Off Philip E D Addis Ad    
Fg Off Leonard E M Gillman Ad  1 Aug 1919  
Obs Off Philip Hardy O   MC
Fg Off Edward A Burridge Ad  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard H Vernon Stores 19 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Eric J Moule A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Harold H Ffrench Ad  7 Nov 1919  
Obs Off John H Gray O 17 Oct 1919  
Fg Off William H L Oxland A 26 Mar 1920  
Plt Off William Knight Ad    
Plt Off George T Cain T    
Plt Off John H E Weekes Ad    
MeDLittal Branch
Flt Lt Frank B Stradling Dental    
Fg Off Thomas H K MacLaughlin Med 27 Apr 1920  

Source - May 1920 Air Force List

June 1920

Location Command/Group
Blandford Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Sqn Ldr Hubert B Bonning Ad 27 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie Ad  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt Philip G Scott A 14 May 1920  
Flt Lt John A Sadler A & S  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson Ad 22 Sep 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris SO  9 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J Brockbank T  1 Apr 1918 MBE
Fg Off John C Barraclough Ad 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Lambert Eardley-Wilmott Ad 29 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred Halliwell Ad  5 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Archibald W Symington Ad 16 Feb 1920 MC
Fg Off Philip E D Addis Ad  1 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Leonard E M Gillman Ad  1 Aug 1919  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine O 10 May 1920  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge Ad  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard H Vernon Stores 19 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Eric J Moule A 23 Feb 1920  
Obs Off John H Gray O 17 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold H Ffrench Ad  7 Nov 1919  
Fg Off William Knight Ad 14 Nov 1919  
Hon Fg Off George T Cain T xx xxx 1919  
Plt Off John H E Weekes Ad 11 Nov 1918  
MeDLittal Branch
Flt Lt Frank B Stradling Dental    
Fg Off Thomas H K MacLaughlin Med 27 Apr 1920  

Source - June 1920 Air Force List

July 1920

Location Command/Group
Blandford Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Wg Cdr George Hilton 28 Jul 1920 DCM
Sqn Ldr Hubert B Bonning Ad 27 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie Ad  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt Philip G Scott A 14 May 1920  
Flt Lt John A Sadler A & S  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson Ad 22 Sep 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris SO  9 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J Brockbank T  1 Apr 1918 MBE
Fg Off John C Barraclough Ad 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Lambert Eardley-Wilmott Ad 29 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred Halliwell Ad  5 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Archibald W Symington Ad 16 Feb 1920 MC
Fg Off William R Rogers Ad  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Philip E D Addis Ad  1 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Leonard E M Gillman Ad  1 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Albert V Gash Ad  5 Jul 1920  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine O 10 May 1920  
Fg Off George T Cain T xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge Ad  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard H Vernon Stores 19 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Eric J Moule A 23 Feb 1920  
Obs Off John H Gray O 17 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold H Ffrench Ad  7 Nov 1919  
Fg Off William Knight Ad 14 Nov 1919  
Plt Off John H E Weekes Ad 11 Nov 1918  
MeDLittal Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith Med  3 Jun 1920 MB
Flt Lt Frank B Stradling Dental 30 Oct 1918  

Source - July 1920 Air Force List

August 1920

Location Command/Group
Blandford Inland Area/No 7 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Wg Cdr William F MacNeece  1 May 1920 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC; later AVM Sir William MacN Foster
Wg Cdr George Hilton 28 Jul 1920 DCM
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie Ad  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt Philip G Scott A 14 May 1920  
Flt Lt Arthur P M Sanders SO  15 Jul 1920 later ACM
Flt Lt John A Sadler A & S  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson Ad 22 Sep 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris Ad  9 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J Brockbank T  1 Apr 1918 MBE
Fg Off John C Barraclough Ad 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Lambert Eardley-Wilmott Ad 29 Sep 1919  
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Wilfred Halliwell Ad  5 Feb 1919  
Fg Off William R Rogers Ad  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Philip E D Addis Ad  1 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Leonard E M Gillman Ad  1 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Frederick F Garraway A  8 Mar 1920  
Fg Off Albert V Gash Ad  5 Jul 1920  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine O 10 May 1920  
Fg Off George T Cain T xx xxx 1919  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge Ad  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Leonard H Vernon Stores 19 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Eric J Moule A 23 Feb 1920  
Obs Off John H Gray O 17 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold H Ffrench Ad  7 Nov 1919  
MeDLittal Branch
Flt Lt Henry B Smith Med  3 Jun 1920 MB
Flt Lt Frank B Stradling Dental 30 Oct 1918  

Source - August 1920 Air Force List

April 1921

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins A 11 Jan 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie Ad  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt Arthur P M Sanders SO  15 Jul 1920 later ACM
Flt Lt John A Sadler A & S  6 May 1920  
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson Ad 22 Sep 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris SO  9 Apr 1920  
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off William R Rogers Ad  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Philip E D Addis Ad  1 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes SO 11 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Albert J Cox O 27 Aug 1920 MBE
Fg Off Arthur Bottom A  6 Jan 1921  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine O 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge Ad  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Henry A Boniface O 27 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Harry Auliff Ad 11 Aug 1919  
Fg Off Eric J Moule A 23 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Harold H Ffrench Ad  7 Nov 1919  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Leonard H Vernon Stores 19 Feb 1920  

Source - April 1921 Air Force List

July 1921

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Branch Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins A 11 Jan 1921 OBE
Sqn Ldr Alfred J Currie Ad  8 Sep 1919
Flt Lt Henry A J Wilson Ad 22 Sep 1919 OBE
Flt Lt Andrew Ferris SO  9 Apr 1920  
Flt Lt Charles J Brockbank T  1 Apr 1918 MBE
Fg Off Norbert M S Russell A 16 Feb 1920  
Fg Off Herbert E Tansley A 25 Feb 1921 MC
Fg Off Wilfred Halliwell Ad  5 Feb 1919  
Fg Off William R Rogers Ad  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off Philip E D Addis Ad  1 Apr 1918  
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes SO 11 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Albert J Cox O 27 Aug 1920 MBE
Obs Off Hammon J Paine O 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge Ad  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Henry A Boniface O 27 Nov 1929  
Fg Off Harry Auliff Ad 11 Aug 1919  
Obs Off John H Gray O 17 Oct 1919  
Fg Off Harold H Ffrench Ad  7 Nov 1919  
Stores Officer
Fg Off Leonard H Vernon Stores 19 Feb 1920  

Source - July 1921 Air Force List

July 1922

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr Alfred H S Steele-Perkins 11 Jan 1921 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Charles J Brockbank  1 Apr 1918 MBE
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley 25 Feb 1921 MC
Fg Off Wilfred Halliwell  5 Feb 1919  
Fg Off Kenneth E Ward 22 May 1922  
Fg Off Victor R S White  1 May 1922 MC
Fg Off William R Rogers  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off William M M Hurley  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter 19 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off George Scarrott  1 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Hammon J Paine 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Leslie W Park  8 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harry Auliff 11 Aug 1919  
Fg/Obs Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg/Obs Off Frederick W Healey 14 Nov 1921  
Stores Officers - Accountants
Fg Off Herbert W Capener 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Robert E Steggall 13 Aug 1921 MBE

Source - July 1922 Air Force List

May 1923

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt John F Lawson  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt Charles J Brockbank  1 Apr 1918 MBE
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley 25 Feb 1921 MC
Fg Off Kenneth E Ward 22 May 1922  
Fg Off William R Rogers  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off William M M Hurley  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter 19 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Walker 19 Aug 1922  
Fg Off George Scarrott  1 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Hammon J Paine 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Noel H Jay 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Leslie W Park  8 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Stores Officers - Accountants
Fg Off Herbert W Capener 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Frederick W Healey 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Lionel J Marden 26 Apr 1923  

Source - May 1923 Air Force List

July 1923

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt William D Budgen 23 Apr 1923 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John F Lawson  1 Aug 1922  
Flt Lt Charles J Brockbank  1 Apr 1918 MBE
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley 25 Feb 1921 MC
Fg Off Kenneth E Ward 22 May 1922  
Fg Off William R Rogers  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off William M M Hurley  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter 19 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Walker 19 Aug 1922  
Fg Off George Scarrott  1 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Hammon J Paine 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Noel H Jay 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Leslie W Park  8 Mar 1922  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg/Obs Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Stores Officers - Accountants
Fg Off Herbert W Capener 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Frederick W Healey 14 Nov 1921  

Source - July 1923 Air Force List

January 1924

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt William D Budgen 23 Apr 1923 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 19 Sep 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley 25 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Kenneth E Ward 22 May 1922 MBE
Fg Off Anthony C B Harrison  5 Dec 1923 MC
Fg Off William R Rogers  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off William M M Hurley  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter 19 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Walker 19 Aug 1922  
Fg Off George Scarrott  1 May 1922 later A/Cdre
Obs Off Hammon J Paine 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Noel H Jay 22 Jul 1922  
Fg Off Edward A Burridge  1 Sep 1919 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Stores Officers - Accountants
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Frederick W Healey 14 Nov 1921  

Source - January 1924 Air Force List

May 1924

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt William D Budgen 23 Apr 1923 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 19 Sep 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Herbert E Tansley 25 Feb 1921 MC
Flt Lt Kenneth E Ward 22 May 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Noel H Jay 22 Jul 1922  
Act Flt Lt Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Anthony C B Harrison  5 Dec 1923 MC
Fg Off William R Rogers  9 Jul 1920  
Fg Off William M M Hurley  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter 19 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Alfred C Walker 19 Aug 1922  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Stores Officers - Accountants
Flt Lt Herbert W Capener 25 Oct 1921  
Fg Off Frederick W Healey 14 Nov 1921  

Source - May 1924 Air Force List

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen 23 Apr 1923 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 19 Sep 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Kenneth E Ward 22 May 1922 MBE
Flt Lt Noel H Jay 22 Jul 1922  
Flt Lt Anthony C B Harrison  5 Dec 1923 MC
Fg Off William M M Hurley  1 May 1922  
Fg Off Noel S Paynter 19 Dec 1921 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick W Healey 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Clarence W Cockett  3 Jun 1924  
Education Officer
Capt John W James   Grade IV, also at Northolt

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 1 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen 23 Apr 1923 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 19 Sep 1923 DSC
Flt Lt Anthony C B Harrison  5 Dec 1923 MC
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Albert Page 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Idris Glyn-Roberts 29 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Robert B Fleming  6 Aug 1925  
Fg Off John MacP Darroch 29 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Frank S Henderson  6 Aug 1925  
Fg Off John B Townend 19 Jan 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons 19 Oct 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Arthurton 14 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Frederick W Healey 14 Nov 1921  
Education Officer
Capt Norman Wood  1 Sep 1925 Grade III, MA
Capt John W James   Grade IV, also at Northolt

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen 23 Apr 1923 OBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Charles P O Bartlett 19 Sep 1923 DSC
Fg Off Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Obs Off Hammon J Paine 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Ernest S Borthwick-Clarke  5 Dec 1923  
Fg Off Albert Page 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off William E Johns 15 Mar 1926 later the author of the 'Biggles' series of books
Fg Off Idris Glyn-Roberts 29 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Robert B Fleming  6 Aug 1925  
Fg Off John MacP Darroch 29 Jul 1925  
Fg Off Frank S Henderson  6 Aug 1925  
Fg Off John B Townend 19 Jan 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harold C Haywood-Gibbons 19 Oct 1925  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Arthurton 14 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Frederick W Healey 14 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Arthur C Lobley 17 Apr 1926  
Education Officer
Capt Norman Wood  1 Sep 1925 Grade III, MA
Capt John W James 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV, also at Northolt

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr William D Budgen 23 Apr 1923 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 6 Sep 1926 AFC
Flt Lt Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Hammon J Paine 18 Oct 1920  
Fg Off Albert Page 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off Lorenzo T Kerry 19 Jul 1926 MC
Fg Off William E Johns 15 Mar 1926 later the author of the 'Biggles' series of books
Fg Off Bernard G Pool 15 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Robert B Fleming  6 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Frank S Henderson  6 Aug 1925  
Fg Off John B Townend 19 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Eustace L Leader  2 Sep 1925  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edward A Slater 25 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Arthurton 14 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Frederick W Healey 14 Nov 1921  
Education Officer
Capt Norman Wood  1 Sep 1925 Grade III, MA
Maj (TA) Roger F Pemberton xx Jul 1926 Grade IV, MC, BA (also at Reception Depot)

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 6 Sep 1926 AFC
Flt Lt Edward N T Edwardes 11 Nov 1920  
Fg Off Albert Page 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Lorenzo T Kerry 19 Jul 1926 MC
Fg Off Bernard G Pool 15 Jul 1926  
Fg Off Robert B Fleming  6 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Noel T Goodwin  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off John B Townend 19 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Stuart E Bulloch 13 May 1927  
Fg Off Edward Addis 20 Jan 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Edward A Slater 25 Aug 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Arthurton 14 Dec 1925  
Flt Lt Wilfrid W Ennis 12 May 1927  
Education Officer
Capt Norman Wood  1 Sep 1925 Grade III, MA
Maj (TA) Roger F Pemberton xx Jul 1926 Grade IV, MC, BA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 6 Sep 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Albert Page 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Robert B Fleming  6 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Noel T Goodwin  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Stuart E Bulloch 13 May 1927  
Fg Off Edward Addis 20 Jan 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Cox 20 Oct 1927 MBE
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Arthurton 14 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 10 Sep 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George L Robinson 12 Apr 1928 DSO
Education Officer
Mr Cecil L M Brown 16 Apr 1928 Grade III, MA
Maj (TA) Roger F Pemberton xx Jul 1926 Grade IV, MC, BA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

 

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 6 Sep 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Albert Page 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Robert B Fleming  6 Aug 1925  
Fg Off Noel T Goodwin  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Stuart E Bulloch 13 May 1927  
Fg Off Edward Addis 20 Jan 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Albert J Cox 20 Oct 1927 MBE
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Arthurton 14 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 10 Sep 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev George L Robinson 12 Apr 1928 DSO
Education Officer
Mr Cecil L M Brown 16 Apr 1928 Grade III, MA
Maj (TA) Roger F Pemberton xx Jul 1926 Grade IV, MC, BA

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey H Hall 6 Sep 1926 AFC
Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 30 Jul 1927  
Fg Off Albert Page 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Ernest Smith 1 Aug 1923  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Noel T Goodwin  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Edward Addis 20 Jan 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Bedford Allen 24 Apr 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Frederick W Arthurton 14 Dec 1925  
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 10 Sep 1927  
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Maj (TA) Roger F Pemberton xx Jul 1926 Acting Grade III, MC, BA
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade IV, BA, R of O

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 30 Jul 1927  
Sqn Ldr Edgar H Hooper 10 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt John Duminy 14 Apr 1930  
Fg Off Albert Page 15 Jan 1926  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Noel T Goodwin  1 Feb 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Bedford Allen 24 Apr 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William E Fisher  3 Aug 1929 MC
Fg Off Bernard Chadwell 10 Sep 1927  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Stanley H Keen  7 Jan 1930  
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Maj (TA) Roger F Pemberton xx Jul 1926 Acting Grade III, MC, BA
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Acting Grade III, BA, R of O

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Hugh M K Brown 30 Jul 1927  
Sqn Ldr Edgar H Hooper 10 Jul 1929  
Flt Lt John Duminy 14 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Noel T Goodwin  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Fg Off James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Fg Off Ernest R Hockaday  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Sep 1930 MC
Stores Branch
Fg Off Francis R Lines  1 Nov 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William E Fisher  3 Aug 1929 MC
Plt Off Richard Peel 11 Aug 1930  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Stanley H Keen  7 Jan 1930  
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Acting Grade III, BA, R of O
Lt Bertie Alexander  1 Aug 1930 Acting Grade III, MA

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Sqn Ldr John Duminy 14 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Clifford A B B Wilcock  9 Apr 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Charles T Johnson 21 Nov 1921  
Flt Lt James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Sep 1930 MC
Flt Lt Ernest R Hockaday  4 Apr 1927  
Fg Off Charles N McLoughlin  7 Aug 1931 Adjutant
Stores Branch
Fg Off Francis R Lines  1 Nov 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt William E Fisher  3 Aug 1929 MC
Fg Off William S Calder  4 Feb 1932  
Chaplains Branch
Rev Stanley H Keen  7 Jan 1930  
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Lt Bernard A Bird 25 Apr 1932 Grade III, MA

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Sqn Ldr John Duminy 14 Apr 1930  
Flt Lt Clifford A B B Wilcock  9 Apr 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Maurice C Pascoe 23 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Sep 1930 MC
Fg Off Cuthbert D P Franklin 22 May 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harold A Sudbury  1 Sep 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off William S Calder  4 Feb 1932  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Humphrey D Humphreys  8 May 1933 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev William R Hughes 18 Jan 1933 LTh
Education Officer
Capt Herbert W Manley  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, MA
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Civilian Assistants
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C P O Bartlett    
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Warrant Officers
WO John S Ellard 21 Dec 1931  
WO Harry Wood 23 May 1930 MBE
WO Edward H Free 10 Apr 1928  
WO Bertram H Alder  1 Feb 1927  
WO James I Cushings 29 Mar 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II George Jones  1 Dec 1932  
WO II Harold Corfield  3 May 1932 MM
WO II Ernest R Hoare 21 Nov 1929  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area/No 21 Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Flower 27 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Clifford A B B Wilcock  9 Apr 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Maurice C Pascoe 23 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Sep 1930 MC
Fg Off Cuthbert D P Franklin 22 May 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles L Gilbert 12 Aug 1923  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off William S Calder  4 Feb 1932  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Humphrey D Humphreys  8 May 1933 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev William R Hughes 18 Jan 1933 LTh
Education Officer
Capt Herbert W Manley  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, MA
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Civilian Assistants
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C P O Bartlett    
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Warrant Officers
WO John S Ellard 21 Dec 1931  
WO Harry Wood 23 May 1930 MBE
WO Edward H Free 10 Apr 1928  
WO Bertram H Alder  1 Feb 1927  
WO James I Cushings 29 Mar 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Norman B Miller 23 Nov 1933  
WO II George Jones  1 Dec 1932  
WO II Harold Corfield  3 May 1932 MM

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Sqn Ldr Arthur H Flower 27 Jul 1933  
Flt Lt Clifford A B B Wilcock  9 Apr 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Maurice C Pascoe 23 Mar 1933  
Flt Lt James R Buckland  2 Jan 1927  
Flt Lt Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Sep 1930 MC
Fg Off Cuthbert D P Franklin 22 May 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles L Gilbert 12 Aug 1923  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt James F R Eales-White 30 Jan 1933  
Fg Off William S Calder  4 Feb 1932  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Humphrey D Humphreys  8 May 1933 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev William R Hughes 18 Jan 1933 LTh
Education Officer
Capt Herbert W Manley  1 Sep 1932 Grade III, MA
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Civilian Assistants
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C P O Bartlett    
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Warrant Officers
WO John S Ellard 21 Dec 1931  
WO Harry Wood 23 May 1930 MBE
WO Edward H Free 10 Apr 1928  
WO Bertram H Alder  1 Feb 1927  
WO Edmund J Stephens 24 Apr 1934  
WO James I Cushings 29 Mar 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Norman B Miller 23 Nov 1933  
WO II George Jones  1 Dec 1932  
WO II Harold Corfield  3 May 1932 MM

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan    CBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) C E Maude   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Sqn Ldr Reginald J Sanceau 21 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney 18 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt Clifford A B B Wilcock  9 Apr 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Sep 1930 MC
Flt Lt Charles Ryley 11 Feb 1935  
Fg Off Cuthbert D P Franklin 22 May 1933  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Charles L Gilbert 12 Aug 1923  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cecil E Aston 22 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Reginald A J Mullarkey 11 Apr 1935  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt Humphrey D Humphreys  8 May 1933 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Gerald W N Groves  1 Nov 1934  
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Mr William E N Clark  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, BA, AMIMechE
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Flt Lt (Ret) J E Buckland    
Fg Off F R Balfour   RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO Edward H Free 10 Apr 1928  
WO Bertram H Alder  1 Feb 1927  
WO Edmund J Stephens 24 Apr 1934  
WO James I Cushings 29 Mar 1933  
WO George Jones  1 Dec 1932  
WO Edward F Curtis 12 Jun 1935  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Norman B Miller 23 Nov 1933  
WO II Gilbert H Hatch 13 May 1935  
WO II Harold Corfield  3 May 1932 MM

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan    CBE
Wg Cdr (Ret) C E Maude   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Sqn Ldr Reginald J Sanceau 21 Dec 1934  
Sqn Ldr Clifford A B B Wilcock  9 Apr 1932 AFC
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney 18 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt I Hodgson  3 Feb 1936  
Flt Lt Lorenzo T Kerry 23 Sep 1930 MC
Flt Lt Charles Ryley 11 Feb 1935  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cecil E Aston 22 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Reginald A J Mullarkey 11 Apr 1935  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt W D Guyler 18 Mar 1936 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Gerald W N Groves  1 Nov 1934  
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Mr E J Ough  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc
Civilian Assistants
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Flt Lt (Ret) J E Buckland    
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Beach    
Fg Off A C Walker    
Fg Off P G J Atkinson   RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) C E Cullen    
Warrant Officers
WO C E Reed  9 Apr 1936  
WO Henry F Levell  4 Sep 1935  
WO A E Mills 20 Jan1936  
WO Edmund J Stephens 24 Apr 1934  
WO A J Locke  7 Feb 1936  
WO George Jones  1 Dec 1932  
WO Edward F Curtis 12 Jun 1935  
WO Norman B Miller 23 Nov 1933  
WO Gilbert H Hatch 13 May 1935  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

August 1936

Source - August 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Rowland F S Morton 30 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Sqn Ldr J Duminy 22 Jun 1936  
Sqn Ldr Clifford A B B Wilcock  9 Apr 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr G G Walker  9 Sep 1936 MC
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney 18 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt I Hodgson  3 Feb 1936  
Flt Lt E C Smith-Ross 28 Aug 1936  
Flt Lt Charles Ryley 11 Feb 1935  
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Flt Lt (Ret) J E Buckland    
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Beach    
Fg Off A C Walker    
Fg Off P G J Atkinson   RAFO
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cecil E Aston 22 Aug 1934  
Flt Lt Reginald A J Mullarkey 11 Apr 1935  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt W V A Denney 18 Feb 1937 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Gerald W N Groves  1 Nov 1934  
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Equipment Officer
Maj (Ret) R Arnott   DSO
Warrant Officers
WO C E Reed  9 Apr 1936  
WO A E Mills 20 Jan1936  
WO A J Locke  7 Feb 1936  
WO Norman B Miller 23 Nov 1933  
WO E E Holmes 15 Apr 1937  
WO McD B Manson 21 Nov 1929  
WO E J Vivian 21 Apr 1927  
WO S E Kellaway 29 Sep 1933  
WO S A Jordan 28 Apr 1936  
WO F C Piper 19 Jan 1932  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr (Ret) Rowland F S Morton   Assistant Officer i/c Records, later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Sqn Ldr J Duminy 22 Jun 1936  
Sqn Ldr Clifford A B B Wilcock  9 Apr 1932 AFC
Sqn Ldr H J Gemmell 7 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney 18 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Flt Lt (Ret) J E Buckland    
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Beach    
Fg Off A C Walker    
Fg Off P G J Atkinson   RAFO
Flt Lt N T Goodwin   RAFO
Sqn Ldr F J Taylor   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off J E Linford 13 Dec 1937  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Reginald A J Mullarkey 11 Apr 1935  
Fg Off J A Wallis 14 Jun 1937  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt W V A Denney 18 Feb 1937 LDS
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Warrant Officers
WO C E Reed  9 Apr 1936  
WO A E Mills 20 Jan1936  
WO A J Locke  7 Feb 1936  
WO Norman B Miller 23 Nov 1933  
WO G H Hatch 17 Dec 1937  
WO E E Holmes 15 Apr 1937  
WO J Duncan 16 Dec 1937  
WO E J Vivian 21 Apr 1927 MBE
WO S A Jordan 28 Apr 1936  
WO F C Piper 19 Jan 1932  
WO W Purves 29 Apr 1928  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Sqn Ldr J Duminy 22 Jun 1936  
Sqn Ldr H J Gemmell 7 Aug 1937  
Sqn Ldr E A Beaulah 15 Jul 1938  
Sqn Ldr C H C Woollven 11 Aug 1938 MC
Flt Lt Ronan L Sweeney 18 Jan 1935  
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Flt Lt (Ret) J E Buckland    
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Beach    
Fg Off P G J Atkinson   RAFO
Flt Lt N T Goodwin   RAFO
Sqn Ldr F J Taylor   RAFO
Fg Off B C W Windle   late RAF
Fg Off R M Nobliston   RAFO
Fg Off C J Pooley   RAFO
Flt Lt F L Jones   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off J E Linford 13 Dec 1937  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr H W Capener 14 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr Reginald A J Mullarkey 11 Apr 1935  
Fg Off J A Wallis 14 Jun 1937  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt W A H Smith 26 Jul 1938 BDS
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Warrant Officers
WO C E Reed  9 Apr 1936  
WO A E Mills 20 Jan1936  
WO A J Locke  7 Feb 1936  
WO Norman B Miller 23 Nov 1933  
WO G H Hatch 17 Dec 1937  
WO E E Holmes 15 Apr 1937  
WO J Duncan 16 Dec 1937  
WO S A Jordan 28 Apr 1936  
WO F C Piper 19 Jan 1932  
WO W Purves 29 Apr 1928  
WO C G Brown 11 Oct 1935  
WO J A E Collins  1 May 1933  
WO S E Mitchell  6 May 1936  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt W Underhill  7 Feb 1939 DSC
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Wg Cdr E A Beaulah 15 Jul 1938  
Wg Cdr J Duminy 22 Jun 1936  
Wg Cdr C H C Woollven 11 Aug 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr C A Watt 13 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Flt Lt (Ret) J E Buckland    
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Beach    
Fg Off P G J Atkinson   RAFO
Flt Lt N T Goodwin   RAFO
Sqn Ldr F J Taylor   RAFO
Fg Off B C W Windle   late RAF
Flt Lt F L Jones   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C J Pooley   RAFO
Flt Lt V A Watkins   RAFO
Equipment Branch
Fg Off J E Linford 13 Dec 1937  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr H W Capener 14 Nov 1938  
Fg Off J A Wallis 14 Jun 1937  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt W A H Smith 26 Jul 1938 BDS
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Mr H Hughes  1 Jul 1938 Temporary Education Officer, BSc
Mr J Moore  1 Dec 1937 Temporary Education Officer, BSc
Mr W F Papworth 14 Oct 1937 Temporary Education Officer, BA
Mr R M Pope  1 Sep 1938 Temporary Education Officer, MA
Warrant Officers
WO C E Reed  9 Apr 1936  
WO A E Mills 20 Jan1936  
WO A J Locke  7 Feb 1936  
WO Norman B Miller 23 Nov 1933  
WO G H Hatch 17 Dec 1937  
WO E E Holmes 15 Apr 1937  
WO J Duncan 16 Dec 1937  
WO S A Jordan 28 Apr 1936  
WO F C Piper 19 Jan 1932  
WO P E Lucas 10 Feb 1939  
WO W Purves 29 Apr 1928  
WO C G Brown 11 Oct 1935  
WO J A E Collins  1 May 1933  
WO S E Mitchell  6 May 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

 

Location Command/Group
Ruislip, Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt John W Cordingley  1 Oct 1922 Officer i/c Records, OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt W Underhill  7 Feb 1939 DSC
Wg Cdr (Ret) William J Ryan   Assistant Officer i/c Records, CBE
Wg Cdr E A Beaulah 15 Jul 1938  
Wg Cdr J Duminy 22 Jun 1936  
Wg Cdr C H C Woollven 11 Aug 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr C A Watt 13 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) C T Johnson    
Flt Lt (Ret) J E Buckland    
Flt Lt (Ret) A H Beach    
Fg Off P G J Atkinson   RAFO
Flt Lt N T Goodwin   RAFO
Sqn Ldr F J Taylor   RAFO
Fg Off B C W Windle   late RAF
Flt Lt F R Jones   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off C J Pooley   RAFO
Flt Lt V A Watkins   RAFO
Capt The Hon G P B Bingham   RAFO
Fg Off G F P Warren   late RAF
Equipment Branch
Fg Off J E Linford 13 Dec 1937  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr H W Capener 14 Nov 1938  
Fg Off J A Wallis 14 Jun 1937  
Dental Branch
Flt Lt W A H Smith 26 Jul 1938 BDS
Education Officer
Mr Herbert W Saunders  1 Jul 1929 Grade III, MA, DLitt
Capt George R Keep  3 Nov 1928 Grade III, BA, R of O
Mr H Hughes  1 Jul 1938 Temporary Education Officer, BSc
Mr J Moore  1 Dec 1937 Temporary Education Officer, BSc
Mr W F Papworth 14 Oct 1937 Temporary Education Officer, BA
Mr R M Pope  1 Sep 1938 Temporary Education Officer, MA
Warrant Officers
WO C E Reed  9 Apr 1936  
WO A E Mills 20 Jan1936  
WO A J Locke  7 Feb 1936  
WO Norman B Miller 23 Nov 1933  
WO F Peel 20 Mar 1939  
WO J Duncan 16 Dec 1937  
WO S A Jordan 28 Apr 1936  
WO F C Piper 19 Jan 1932  
WO P E Lucas 10 Feb 1939  
WO W Purves 29 Apr 1928  
WO C G Brown 11 Oct 1935  
WO J A E Collins  1 May 1933  
WO S E Mitchell  6 May 1936  
WO A E Cooke 27 Oct 193?  
WO G E Machin  4 Sep 193?  
WO L Barron  1 Nov 193?  
WO J B Currie 25 Aug 193? DCM

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Apr 1920 | May 1920 | Jun 1920 | Jul 1920 | Aug 1920 | Apr 1921 | Jul 1921 | Jul 1922 | May 1923 | Jul 1923 | Jan 1924 | May 1924 | Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 |Aug 1936Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 07/07/18

         [Top of Page]