Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Northern Area Personnel, units and locations


[Jul 1919 | Aug 1919 | Sep 1919 | Oct 1919 | Nov 1919 | Dec 1919 | Jan 1920 | Feb 1920 | Mar 1920]

July 1919

Address Controlled
Acomb Hall, York

All units in the following counties: -

Yorkshire, Durham, Northumberland, Westmorland and Cumberland.  Also the counties of Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire north of a line drawn through Worksop and Horncastle to the East Coast, excluding Lincoln itself.

All units in Scotland.

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Brig-Gen (Col) A V Vyvyan 12 Jun 1919 General Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, later AVM
Act Brig-Gen (Col) H C T Dowding 12 Jun 1919 Brigadier-General (Administration); later ACM
Col (Lt Col) E F Briggs 12 Jun 1919 Colonel (Equipment)
Lt Col N J Roche 12 Jun 1919 Principal Medical Officer
Capt R H Knowles 12 Jun 1919 Deputy Principal Medical Officer
Act Lt Col (Maj) J M Home 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Maj P C Maltby  12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO; later AVM
Maj F H Unwin 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Capt P Sidney 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Lt Col D L Allen 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Capt C F O Master 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj J E Hume 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO
Capt G C V Hewson 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Lt S T Smith 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Lt A G Stradling 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj H A Michell 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Lt R W Ward 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Maj C A Shaw 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt N V Wrigley 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Capt J L Robertson 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Lt A H Goldie 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt H M Massey 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre
Capt A H Illingworth 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt J C Barraclough 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt R J Needham 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
2 Lt R J Whitley 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
2 Lt J M McEntegart 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Capt R G Home 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt P A Simmons 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
2 Lt W Myers 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
2 Lt H W Brooks 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Lt J H Truscott 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - July 1919 Air Force List

August 1919

This was the month in which the RAF introduced its own rank structure, this being reflected in this listing

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre A V Vyvyan 12 Jun 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, later AVM
Gp Capt H C T Dowding 12 Jun 1919 Group Captain (Administration), CMG; later ACM
Wg Cdr E F Briggs 12 Jun 1919 Wing Commander (Equipment)
Gp Capt J M Home 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr D L Allen 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr P C Maltby  12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO; later AVM
Sqn Ldr F H Unwin 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr H A Michell 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Flt Lt P Sidney 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr J E Hume 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO
Sqn Ldr C A Shaw 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt C F O Master 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt N V Wrigley 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt J L Robertson 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Fg Off S T Smith 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Fg Off A G Stradling 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Fg Off R W Ward 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt H M Massey 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt A H Illingworth 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt R J Needham 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt R G Home 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off A H Goldie 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off J C Barraclough 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off P A Simmons 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off J H Truscott 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off R J Whitley 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off J M McEntegart 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off W Myers 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC, DCM
Plt Off H W Brooks 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off W Bye 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off G D Ashley 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off J W Sawyer 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off G T Armitage 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off H Norrington 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Wg Cdr N J Roche 12 Jun 1919 Principal Medical Officer, OBE
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) R H Knowles 12 Jun 1919 Deputy Principal Medical Officer

Source -August 1919 Air Force List

September 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt C F O Master 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt N V Wrigley 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Plt Off R J Whitley 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt A H Illingworth 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt R J Needham 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - September 1919 Air Force List

October 1919

There were the following changes: -

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
A/Cdre A V Vyvyan 12 Jun 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, later AVM
Sqn Ldr P C Maltby  12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO; later AVM
Flt Lt P Sidney 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Fg Off S T Smith 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Fg Off J C Barraclough 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off P A Simmons 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off J M McEntegart 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off H W Brooks 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off G D Ashley 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off H Norrington 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr D L Allen 15 Sep 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class from Staff Officer 1st Class
Flt Lt E St C Harnett 21 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class

Source - October 1919 Air Force List

November 1919

Address Controlled
Somerset House, Clarendon Place, Leamington Spa

All units North of a line drawn along the Northern boundaries of the following counties: -

Glamorgan, Monmouthshire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire and Essex but excluding those units under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell Command and those at RAF Henlow

 

Rank Name Date Notes
AVM J F A Higgins  6 Oct 1919 Air Officer Commanding, CB, DSO, AFC; later AM
Gp Capt Vacant   Group Captain (Administration)
Gp Capt J M Home 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE
Gp Capt A M Bent 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, CBE
Wg Cdr N J Gill 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T G Hetherington 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Sqn Ldr F A J B Wiseman 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Flt Lt E C Perrin 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt J L Robertson 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Fg Off J S Goggin 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Sqn Ldr A B Ennis 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt R D Seddon 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Sqn Ldr N F D Buckeridge 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Sqn Ldr R K Pillers 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class
Flt Lt W J B Curtis 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later AVM
Flt Lt F W Angus 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class, DCM
Fg Off J A Allen 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off F J W Humphreys 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Flt Lt H R Kavanagh 15 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class, OBE
Flt Lt A J W Barmby xx xxx 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class, OBE
Fg Off A H Goldie 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off J H Truscott 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off W Myers 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC, DCM
Plt Off W Bye 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off J W Sawyer 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off G T Armitage 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class
Wg Cdr C E C Stanford 28 Sep 1919 Principal Medical Officer, DSO
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) B A Playne 15 Oct 1919 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA
Fg Off S Currington 15 Oct 1919 Medical Administration Officer

December 1919

Leaving

Rank Name Notes
Fg Off A H Goldie Staff Officer 3rd Class
Fg Off J H Truscott Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off W Myers Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC, DCM
Plt Off W Bye Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off J W Sawyer Staff Officer 3rd Class
Plt Off G T Armitage Staff Officer 3rd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr F A J B Wiseman xx xxx 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class from Staff Officer 1st Class
Flt Lt W J B Curtis 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class from Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later AVM

Source - December 1919 Air Force List

January 1920

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt A M Bent 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, CBE
Sqn Ldr A B Ennis 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class
Flt Lt R D Seddon 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt N H Bottomley 25 Nov 1919 Staff Officer 2nd Class, AFC; later ACM

Source - January 1920 Air Force List

February 1920

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt J M Home 12 Jun 1919 Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE
Flt Lt F W Angus 18 Oct 1919 Staff Officer 3rd Class, DCM
Fg Off S Currington 15 Oct 1919 Medical Administration Officer

Arriving

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt F H Songhurst 10 Jan 1920 Staff Officer 3rd Class, MBE
Fg Off J L Denman  1 Feb 1920 Staff Officer 3rd Class

Source - February1920 Air Force List

March 1920

Address Controlled
Somerset House, Clarendon Place, Leamington Spa

All units North of a line drawn along the Northern boundaries of the following counties: -

Glamorgan, Monmouthshire, Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire and Essex but excluding those units under the control of Coastal Area, Cranwell Command and those at RAF Henlow

Units administered directly by Area HQ: -

  • Northern Area Medical HQ - Leamington Spa

  • Wireless Station - Leamington Spa

  • Officers' Invaliding Board - Leamington Spa

All other units are subordinated to the following Group and Wing HQs: -

No 3 Group

No 7 Wing

No 8 Wing

Leaving

Rank Name Date Notes
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) B A Playne 15 Oct 1919 Deputy Principal Medical Officer, DSO, BA

Arriving - None

Source - March 1920 Air Force List

Northern Area was absorbed into Inland Area on 1 April 1920

[Jul 1919 | Aug 1919 | Sep 1919 | Oct 1919 | Nov 1919 | Dec 1919 | Jan 1920 | Feb 1920 | Mar 1920]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]