Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Northolt Personnel


[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
1 Apr 1923 No 41 Sqn Formed

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

County/Country Command Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England Inland Area/No 6 Group
  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Inland Area Communication Flight

  • Superintendent of RAF Reserves

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Guy C St P de Dombasle  1 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt John R Bell  3 Feb 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edwin M Cashmore 28 May 1925  
Education Officer
Capt John W Jones 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV (also at Ruislip)

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

County/Country Command Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England Inland Area/No 6 Group
  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Inland Area Communication Flight

  • Superintendent of RAF Reserves

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Guy C St P de Dombasle  1 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt John R Bell  3 Feb 1925  
Fg Off William S Allen  5 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edwin M Cashmore 28 May 1925  
Dental
Flt Lt Alfred Williams  5 Jan 1926  
Education Officer
Capt John W Jones 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV (also at Ruislip)

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Communication Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Guy C St P de Dombasle  1 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt John R Bell  3 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Robert S Bruce  1 May 1926 MBE
Fg Off William S Allen  5 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edwin M Cashmore 28 May 1925  
Education Officer
Capt John W Jones 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV (also at Ruislip)

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Home Communication Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Guy C St P de Dombasle  1 Dec 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt John R Bell  3 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Robert S Bruce  1 May 1926 Armament, Duties MBE
Fg Off Cyril F Caunter 11 Oct 1926 Signals Duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edwin M Cashmore 28 May 1925  
Education Officer
Capt John W Jones 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV (also at Ruislip)

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
15 Jan 1927 No 24 Sqn From Kenley

July 1927

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Superintendent, RAF Reserve

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Edye R Manning

15 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Bell  3 Feb 1925  
Flt Lt James T Paine  1 Apr 1927 Signals Duties
Fg Off Robert S Bruce  1 May 1926 Armament, Duties MBE
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 15 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Clarence T Davis 21 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Cyrus P Marshall  1 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Henry M S Dawes  1 Feb 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cecil G Prior  1 Feb 1927  
Education Officer
Capt John W Jones 19 Jan 1925 Grade IV

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

July 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Thomas E B Howe

15 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Bell  3 Feb 1925 DFC
Flt Lt James T Paine  1 Apr 1927 Signals duties
Fg Off Robert S Bruce  1 May 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 15 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James Lundon 10 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Cyrus P Marshall  1 Feb 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cecil G Prior  1 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Ernest L G Le Dieu 17 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Thomas E B Howe

15 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Bell  3 Feb 1925 DFC
Flt Lt James T Paine  1 Apr 1927 Signals duties
Fg Off Robert S Bruce  1 May 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 15 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt James Lundon 10 Oct 1927  
Plt Off Cyrus P Marshall  1 Feb 1927  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cecil G Prior  1 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Ernest L G Le Dieu 17 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Flt Lt John R Bell  3 Feb 1925 DFC
Flt Lt

William E G Mann

11 Nov 1928 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert S Bruce  1 May 1926 Armament duties, MBE
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 15 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest V K Andrawartha 15 Sep 1928  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Cecil G Prior  1 Feb 1927  
Plt Off Ernest L G Le Dieu 17 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John G Russell  8 May 1929 MB, BA
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

John S T Bradley

17 Mar 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE; later AM
Flt Lt

William E G Mann

11 Nov 1928 Signals duties, DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey C Stemp 12 Mar 1930  
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 15 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest V K Andrawartha 15 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Mark H Robinson  7 Aug 1929  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cecil G Prior  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Harold D Connor 23 Oct 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John G Russell  8 May 1929 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Keith R Park

12 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Philip Jones 29 Jul 1930 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick W Moxham 30 Mar 1931  
Fg Off Herbert C Gammon 15 Apr 1927  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Ernest V K Andrawartha 15 Sep 1928  
Fg Off Mark H Robinson  7 Aug 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Cecil G Prior  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Harold D Connor 23 Oct 1929  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt John G Russell  8 May 1929 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc (Acting Grade III)

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr

Keith R Park

12 Jan 1931 Officer Commanding, MC, DFC; later ACM
Flt Lt Philip Jones 29 Jul 1930 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Frederick W Moxham 30 Mar 1931 Adjutant
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Archibald P Woollett 21 May 1932  
Fg Off Mark H Robinson  7 Aug 1930  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Alick J Moore  1 Aug 1931  
Fg Off Roy Trippett 21 May 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C Hayward 21 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt James Kemp 13 Feb 1932 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc (Acting Grade III)

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 24 (Communication) Squadron

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Arthur H Peck 20 Aug 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Flt Lt Harold W St John  3 Jan 1933 Signals duties, DFC
Flt Lt Cyril B Greet 15 Jun 1932 Adjutant
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Archibald P Woollett 21 May 1932  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Vyvian G A Bennett 22 Aug 1932  
Fg Off Frederick C Hayward 21 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Denis A Wilson 10 Apr 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc (Acting Grade III)
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) H A Williams    
Warrant Officers
WO Fred C Freemantle 26 Sep 1929  
WO Harold J Hamlin 25 Jan 1932  
WO George F Burdett 17 Jan 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frederick A V Gould  5 Jan 1932  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
10 Jul 1933 No 24 Sqn To Hendon

January 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Detached Flight, No 24 (Communications) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Arthur H Peck 20 Aug 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Edgar T Carpenter  2 Oct 1933 Signals duties, AFC
Flt Lt

John R Jones

21 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick C Hayward 21 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Denis A Wilson 10 Apr 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc (Acting Grade III)
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) H A Williams    
Warrant Officers
WO Harold J Hamlin 25 Jan 1932  
WO George F Burdett 17 Jan 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frederick A V Gould  5 Jan 1932  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Arthur H Peck 20 Aug 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Edgar T Carpenter  2 Oct 1933 Signals duties, AFC
Flt Lt

John R Jones

21 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

William E G Mann

 6 Jun 1934 DFC; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Fg Off John S French 18 Feb 1934  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Frederick C Hayward 21 Jul 1931  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Denis A Wilson 10 Apr 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc (Acting Grade III)
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) H A Williams    
Warrant Officers
WO Harold J Hamlin 25 Jan 1932  
WO George F Burdett 17 Jan 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Frederick A V Gould  5 Jan 1932  

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
12 Jul 1934 No 111 Sqn From Hornchurch

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Arthur H Peck 20 Aug 1932 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC
Sqn Ldr Edgar T Carpenter  2 Oct 1933 Signals duties, AFC
Sqn Ldr

William E G Mann

 6 Jun 1934 DFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt

John R Jones

21 Aug 1933 later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Alfred A Quayle  5 Jul 1931  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Albert W Younghusband  2 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Vladimir Matveleff 20 Aug 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Denis A Wilson 10 Apr 1933 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
Capt Eric T Weddell  1 Feb 1928 Grade IV, MC, BSc (Acting Grade III)
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) H A Williams    
Warrant Officers
WO William R Foyle  7 Apr 1935  
WO Harold J Hamlin 25 Jan 1932  
WO Henry J Gibbs 25 Jan 1935  
WO Frederick A V Gould  5 Jan 1932  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 41 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Lachlan L MacLean

21 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr

Stanley F Vincent

 1 Jan 1936 Armament duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leonard J Crosbie 18 Jul 1935 Signals duties

Stores Branch

Flt Lt Alfred A Quayle  5 Jul 1931  

Accountant Branch

Flt Lt Albert W Younghusband  2 Apr 1935  
Fg Off H E J Acfield 16 Mar 1936  

Medical Branch

Flt Lt F E Lipscomb  5 Feb 1936 MRCS, LRCP, DPH, DTM & H

Education Officer

Mr A Craven  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE

Civilian Assistant

Flt Lt (Ret) C D Pyne   Adjutant

Civilian Stores Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) H A Williams    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst    
Warrant Officers
WO William R Foyle  7 Apr 1935  
WO Henry J Gibbs 25 Jan 1935  
WO A E Pearce 28 Mar 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
21 Dec 1936 No 23 Sqn From Biggin Hill

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 23 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Roy M Drummond

 4 Sep 1936 Officer Commanding, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM
Sqn Ldr

Stanley F Vincent

 1 Jan 1936 Armament duties, AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Leonard J Crosbie 18 Jul 1935 Signals duties
Flt Lt (Ret) C D Pyne   Adjutant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Hunter   Assistant Adjutant

Accountant Branch

Fg Off H E J Acfield 16 Mar 1936  
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wenn   OBE, RN

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr T R S Thompson 24 Aug 1936 MB, BCh

Chaplains Branch

Rev C J F Gilmore  4 Nov 1936 MA

Education Officer

Mr A Craven  1 Jan 1936 Grade III, BSc, MIMechE, AMIEE

Equipment Officer

Cdr (Ret) A W J Brook   RN
Warrant Officers
WO A E Pearce 28 Mar 1936  
WO F R Gray  9 Oct 1936  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
16 May 1938 No 23 Sqn To Wittering

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Augustus H Orlebar

20 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gordon H Vasse

 5 Jul 1937 Armament duties, later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leonard J Crosbie 18 Jul 1935 Signals duties
Flt Lt (Ret) C D Pyne   Adjutant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Hunter   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) C J Polden    
Cdr (Ret) A W J Brook   RN

Accountant Branch

Fg Off H E J Acfield 16 Mar 1936  
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wenn   OBE, RN

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr T R S Thompson 24 Aug 1936 MB, BCh

Chaplains Branch

Rev C J F Gilmore  4 Nov 1936 MA

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off D McLaren 29 Jul 1937  

Education Officer

Flt Lt W McA McAulay   Grade III, MA, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO T J W S Pearce 18 Nov 1937  
WO F R Gray  9 Oct 1936  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Augustus H Orlebar

20 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gordon H Vasse

 5 Jul 1937 Armament duties, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W J H Lindley 20 Jun 1938  
Plt Off H F G Ede  4 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) C D Pyne   Adjutant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Hunter   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) C J Polden    
Cdr (Ret) A W J Brook   RN

Accountant Branch

Fg Off H E J Acfield 16 Mar 1936  
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wenn   OBE, RN

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr T R S Thompson 24 Aug 1936 MB, BCh

Chaplains Branch

Rev C J F Gilmore  4 Nov 1936 MA
Rev F W E Wagner 10 Nov 1938 MA, DSc

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off D McLaren 29 Jul 1937  

Education Officer

Flt Lt W McA McAulay   Grade III, MA, RAFO
Warrant Officers
WO T J W S Pearce 18 Nov 1937  
WO F Walton 12 Sep 1938  
WO R J Standing  8 Jun 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Augustus H Orlebar

20 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gordon H Vasse

 5 Jul 1937 Armament duties, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W J H Lindley 20 Jun 1938  
Plt Off H F G Ede  4 Jul 1938  
Flt Lt (Ret) C D Pyne   Adjutant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Hunter   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Officers

Flt Lt (Ret) C J Polden    
Cdr (Ret) A W J Brook   RN

Accountant Branch

Fg Off H E J Acfield 16 Mar 1936  
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wenn   OBE, RN

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr T R S Thompson 24 Aug 1936 MB, BCh

Chaplains Branch

Rev F W E Wagner 10 Nov 1938 MA, DSc

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off D McLaren 29 Jul 1937  

Temporary Education Officer

Mr R T Wilkins  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Warrant Officers
WO T J W S Pearce 18 Nov 1937  
WO W G Knight 24 Mar 1937  
WO R J Standing  8 Jun 1938  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Ruislip, Middlesex, England Fighter Command/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

  • University of London Air Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes

Station HQ

Gp Capt

Augustus H Orlebar

20 Dec 1937 Officer Commanding, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr

Gordon H Vasse

 5 Jul 1937 Armament duties, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R V Alexander  6 Mar 1939  
Plt Off H G Hardman 10 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) C D Pyne   Adjutant
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A Hunter   Assistant Adjutant

Equipment Branch

Plt Off R W Donaldson 27 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) C J Polden    
Cdr (Ret) A W J Brook   RN

Accountant Branch

Fg Off H E J Acfield 16 Mar 1936  
Lt Cdr (Ret) F W Wenn   OBE, RN

Medical Branch

Sqn Ldr T R S Thompson 24 Aug 1936 MB, BCh

Chaplains Branch

Rev F W E Wagner 10 Nov 1938 MA, DSc

Commissioned Signals Officer

Fg Off D McLaren 29 Jul 1937  

Temporary Education Officer

Mr R T Wilkins  1 Nov 1938 BSc
Warrant Officers
WO T J W S Pearce 18 Nov 1937  
WO E R S Joce  7 Apr 1937  
WO R J Standing  8 Jun 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]