Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Duxford Personnel


[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

Date Unit To/From/Formed
 1 Apr 1923 No 19 Sqn Formed
 1 Apr 1923 No 29 Sqn Formed
 1 Oct 1923 No 111 Sqn Formed

January 1925

Source - January 1925 Air Force List

February 1925

Source - February 1925 Air Force List

March 1925

Source - March 1925 Air Force List

April 1925

Source - April 1925 Air Force List

May 1925

Source - May 1925 Air Force List

June 1925

Source - June 1925 Air Force List

July 1925

County/Country Command Units
Cambridgeshire, England Inland Area/No 6 Group
  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Charles R S Bradley  8 Aug 1924 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall 18 Feb 1925  
Fg Off Charles H Whitlock 26 Aug 1924  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward E Porter 27 Apr 1925 MBE, DCM
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb 23 Jun 1924 MA
Education Officer
Mr Reginald H Bennett 10 Sep 1923 Grade IV

Source - July 1925 Air Force List

March 1926

 

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England Inland Area/No 6 Group
  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small 22 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall 18 Feb 1925  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward E Porter 27 Apr 1925 MBE, DCM
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb 23 Jun 1924 MA
Education Officer
Mr Reginald H Bennett 10 Sep 1923 Grade IV

Source - March 1926 Air Force List

July 1926

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small 22 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall 18 Feb 1925  
Flt Lt Gilbert L Omerod 16 Feb 1926  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Edward E Porter 27 Apr 1925 MBE, DCM
Medical  Branch
Fg Off Graham S Strachan 11 May 1926  
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb 23 Jun 1924 MA
Education Officer
Mr Reginald H Bennett 10 Sep 1923 Grade IV

Source - July 1926 Air Force List

December 1926

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Reginald G D Small 22 Sep 1925 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Arthur C Randall 18 Feb 1925 DFC
Fg Off Chester W McK Thompson  1 Sep 1926 Armament Duties
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Aneurin E Jenkins 28 Aug 1926  
Chaplains  Branch
Rev Percy C C Lamb 23 Jun 1924 MA
Education Officer
Mr Reginald H Bennett 10 Sep 1923 Grade IV, BA

Source - December 1926 Air Force List

July 1927

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 29 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 111 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Robert Jope-Slade  1 Feb 1927 DSC
Fg Off Robert J Montgomery-Moore  3 Jun 1927  
Fg Off Chester W McK Thompson  1 Sep 1926  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John F Young 15 Nov 1926 MM; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin H Broad 15 Nov 1926  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Oswald K Griffin 25 Nov 1926 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Douglas Sender 15 Nov 1928  
Plt Off John H Glenn 18 Jan 1927  
Medical  Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Charles A Meaden  1 Feb 1927  
Fg Off Graham S Strachan  1 Dec 1926 MB
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Piercy 16 Feb 1927 MA
Education Officer
Mr Reginald H Bennett 10 Sep 1923 Grade IV, BA

Source - July 1927 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
 1 Apr 1928 No 29 Sqn To North Weald
 1 Apr 1928 No 111 Sqn To Hornchurch

July 1928

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore  3 Jun 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off John F Young 15 Nov 1926 MM; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off John P Cave 21 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical  Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Charles A Meaden  1 Feb 1927  
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Piercy 16 Feb 1927 MA
Education Officer
Lt Hugh R P Patterson   Grade IV, MA

Source - July 1928 Air Force List

September 1928

 

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert J F Barton  1 Feb 1927 Officer Commanding
Flt Lt Robert J Montgomery-Moore  3 Jun 1927  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Henry E Young 23 Jul 1928  
Fg Off John F Young 15 Nov 1926 MM; later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold R Withers 17 Aug 1928  
Fg Off John P Cave 21 Jan 1928 later A/Cdre
Medical  Branch
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) Charles A Meaden  1 Feb 1927  
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Piercy 16 Feb 1927 MA
Education Officer
Lt Hugh R P Patterson   Grade IV, MA

Source - September 1928 Air Force List

July 1929

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frank L Robinson 11 Feb 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

26 Feb 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off James W M Nancarrow  7 Dec 1928  
Fg Off Frederick G Downing  8 Mar 1929  
Stores Branch
Fg Off Harry E Young 23 Jul 1928
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold R Withers 17 Aug 1928  
Medical  Branch
Fg Off Brendan B Kennedy 20 Oct 1928 MB
Chaplains  Branch
Rev George A Piercy 16 Feb 1927 MA
Education Officer
Lt Alan L Maycock 25 Mar 1929 Grade IV, MC, MA

Source - July 1929 Air Force List

July 1930

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Frank L Robinson 11 Feb 1929 Officer Commanding, DSO, MC, DFC
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

26 Feb 1929 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Henry J Brown 14 Mar 1930 Signals duties
Fg Off Alexander Lees 24 Jan 1930  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry J Barnham 14 Jun 1929
Fg Off

Charles W Gore

 2 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold R Withers 17 Aug 1928  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Lewis P McCullagh 17 Mar 1930 MB, BCh
Education Officer
Lt Alan L Maycock 25 Mar 1929 Grade IV, MC, MA

Source - July 1930 Air Force List

August 1930

Source - August 1930 Air Force List

September 1930

Source - September 1930 Air Force List

October 1930

Source - October 1930 Air Force List

November 1930

Source - November 1930 Air Force List

December 1930

Source - December 1930 Air Force List

July 1931

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Norman C Spratt 29 Sep 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt

George E Wilson

26 Feb 1929 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John P Hinks  2 Feb 1931  
Fg Off John R W Pugh 25 Sep 1930  

-

1 Airman Pilot
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Harry J Barnham 14 Jun 1929
Fg Off

Charles W Gore

 2 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Harold R Withers 17 Aug 1928  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Maurice Pearson 15 Jun 1931 MRCS, LRCP, LDS
Education Officer
Lt Alan L Maycock 25 Mar 1929 Grade IV, MC, MA (Acting Grade III)

Source - July 1931 Air Force List

July 1932

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Norman C Spratt 29 Sep 1930 Officer Commanding, OBE
Flt Lt William A Harvey  8 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt Victor G A Hatcher 21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off Robert C Higgins  9 Feb 1932  
Fg Off John R W Pugh 25 Sep 1930 AFC

-

2 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Charles W Gore

 2 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric G M Charleson 29 Feb 1932
Accountant Branch
Fg Off Kenneth E M Holmes 28  Dec 1931  
Medical  Branch
Fg Off Edward K Pritchard  9 May 1932 MRCS, LRCP
Education Officer
2 Lt Frank Buckby 23 Sep 1931 Grade III

Source - July 1932 Air Force List

July 1933

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William H de W Waller  1 Jun 1933 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt William A Harvey  8 Jul 1931 Adjutant
Flt Lt Victor G A Hatcher 21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Fg Off George N Snarey 17 Jun 1932  
Fg Off Thomas King 29 May 1933  

-

2 Airman Pilots
Stores Branch
Flt Lt

Charles W Gore

 2 Apr 1930 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Walter A Stagg

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John J T Rose 20 Mar 1933  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Charles G Harold 18 Oct 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
2 Lt Frank Buckby 23 Sep 1931 Grade III
Warrant Officers
WO Robert G Brown  7 Apr 1933  
WO William H G Murphy 21 Sep 1932  
WO Pierce McDiarmid 23 Jan 1933  
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Edward W Long 29 Oct 1929  

Source - July 1933 Air Force List

January 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William H de W Waller  1 Jun 1933 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Thomas S Horry  4 Jul 1933 Adjutant, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Victor G A Hatcher 21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Eric G M Charleson 12 Dec 1933
Fg Off

Walter A Stagg

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John J T Rose 20 Mar 1933  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Charles G Harold 18 Oct 1932 MB, BCh
Education Officer
2 Lt Frank Buckby 23 Sep 1931 Grade III
Warrant Officers
WO William H G Murphy 21 Sep 1932  
WO Pierce McDiarmid 23 Jan 1933 AFM
Warrant Officers - 2nd Class
WO II Edward W Long 29 Oct 1929  

Source - January 1934 Air Force List

July 1934

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr William H de W Waller  1 Jun 1933 Officer Commanding, AFC
Flt Lt Thomas S Horry  4 Jul 1933 Adjutant, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Victor G A Hatcher 21 Jul 1931 Signals duties; later A/Cdre
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Eric G M Charleson 12 Dec 1933
Fg Off

Walter A Stagg

23 Apr 1933 later A/Cdre
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John J T Rose 20 Mar 1933  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Graham S Strachan 16 Feb 1934 MB, ChB
Education Officer
2 Lt Frank Buckby 23 Sep 1931 Grade III
Warrant Officers
WO William H G Murphy 21 Sep 1932  
WO Pierce McDiarmid 23 Jan 1933 AFM

Source - July 1934 Air Force List

July 1935

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/Fighting Area
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr William H de W Waller  1 Jun 1933 Officer Commanding, AFC
Sqn Ldr James I T Jones  1 Apr 1935 Signals duties, DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Flt Lt Thomas S Horry  4 Jul 1933 Adjutant, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Ernest L J Rowe 21 May 1935 Adjutant, Royal Review Camp
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Eric G M Charleson 12 Dec 1933
Flt Lt Maurice J Scott  1 Nov 1934
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt John J T Rose 20 Mar 1933  
Medical  Branch
Flt Lt Graham S Strachan 16 Feb 1934 MB, ChB
Education Officer
2 Lt Frank Buckby 23 Sep 1931 Grade III
Civilian Accountant Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C C J Croydon    
Warrant Officers
WO William H G Murphy 21 Sep 1932  
WO John F Barleycorn 19 Nov 1934  

Source - July 1935 Air Force List

July 1936

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England ADGB/No 11 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr E B Rice 30 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt H R Withers  4 May 1936  
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt R J Copley   Adjutant, RAFO
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty    
Civilian Accountant Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C C J Croydon    
Warrant Officers
WO F J A Willis  9 Apr 1936  
WO E A Rabbitts  7 May 1936

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

Date Unit To/From/Formed
20 Jul 1936 No 66 Sqn Formed

July 1937

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 66 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr E B Rice 30 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr Victor G A Hatcher 26 Jan 1937 Signals duties, AFC
Flt Lt R J Copley   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off A N E Hall   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off Lord Dudley   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Accountant Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C C J Croydon    
Pay-Lt (Ret) W J Culham   RN
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty    
Maj (Ret) K G F Collins    
Warrant Officers
WO J Leckie 25 Mar 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

July 1938

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 66 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr E B Rice 30 Dec 1935 Officer Commanding
Plt Off G A Brown 10 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt R J Copley   Adjutant, RAFO
Fg Off Lord Dudley   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Accountant Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C C J Croydon    
Pay-Lt (Ret) W J Culham   RN
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty    
Maj (Ret) K G F Collins    
Dental Branch
Flt Lt S Hill 23 Nov 1937 LDS
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off C H Wilson  1 Jul 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO J Leckie 25 Mar 1937  
WO W B Lang 25 Mar 1937  
WO C Osmond 24 Jan 1938  
WO M C F Witty 27 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 66 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr H L P Lester  3 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr L V Andrews  5 Dec 1938  
Plt Off G A Brown 10 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt R J Copley   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) E K Cormody   Assistant Adjutant
Accountant Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C C J Croydon    
Pay-Lt (Ret) W J Culham   RN
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty    
Cdr (Ret) G Collins   RN
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off C H Wilson  1 Jul 1937  
Warrant Officers
WO J Leckie 25 Mar 1937  
WO W B Lang 25 Mar 1937  
WO C Osmond 24 Jan 1938  
WO M C F Witty 27 May 1938  
WO J S McInnery  5 Oct 1938  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 66 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr H L P Lester  3 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr L V Andrews  5 Dec 1938  
Plt Off C T V Craxton 30 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt R J Copley   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) E K Cormody   Assistant Adjutant
Accountant Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C C J Croydon    
Pay-Lt (Ret) W J Culham   RN
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty    
Cdr (Ret) G Collins   RN
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off C H Wilson  1 Jul 1937  
Temporary Education Officers
Maj G M Coombs  1 Sep 1936 TD, BA, BSc, FRGS, TARO
Warrant Officers
WO J Leckie 25 Mar 1937  
WO C Osmond 24 Jan 1938  
WO J S McInnery  5 Oct 1938  
WO H M Aspen  8 Dec 1938  
WO A J Hunt 22 Mar 1937  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

County/Country Command/Group Units
Cambridgeshire, England Fighter Command/No 12 (Fighter) Group
  • SHQ

  • No 19 (Fighter) Squadron

  • No 66 (Fighter) Squadron

  • Station Flight

  • Cambridge University Air Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Station HQ
Wg Cdr H L P Lester  3 Aug 1938 Officer Commanding
Sqn Ldr L V Andrews  5 Dec 1938  
Plt Off C T V Craxton 30 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt R J Copley   Adjutant, RAFO
Capt (Ret) E K Cormody   Assistant Adjutant
Equipment Branch
Plt Off P H Curtis  6 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt (Ret) N Dainty    
Cdr (Ret) G Collins   RN
Accountant Officers
Sqn Ldr (Ret) C C J Croydon    
Pay-Lt (Ret) W J Culham   RN
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off C H Wilson  1 Jul 1937  
Temporary Education Officers
Maj G M Coombs  1 Sep 1936 TD, BA, BSc, FRGS, TARO
Warrant Officers
WO J Leckie 25 Mar 1937  
WO C Osmond 24 Jan 1938  
WO J S McInnery  5 Oct 1938  
WO H M Aspen  8 Dec 1938  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jan 1925 | Feb 1925 | Mar 1925 | Apr 1925 | May 1925 | Jun 1925 | Jul 1925 | Mar 1926 | Jul 1926 | Dec 1926 | Jul 1927 | Jul 1928 | Sep 1928 | Jul 1929 | Jul 1930 | Aug 1930 | Sep 1930 | Oct 1930 | Nov 1930 | Dec 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jan 1934 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 18/01/18

         [Top of Page]