Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


No 11 Flying Training School Personnel and locations


[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This school was formed on 1 October 1935 at RAF Wittering within No 23 Group.

July 1936

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Wittering Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Horace P Lale  1 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr John R I Scambler  1 Oct 1935 AFC
Sqn Ldr

George S Hodson

 1 Oct 1935 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles E H Allen 17 Jan 1936 DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt Nicholas A Pearce  7 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Samuel L Blunt  1 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Hugh L McCulloch 26 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Ronald P Cauthery  1 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt

Maurice L Heath

31 Oct 1935 later AM
Flt Lt Hilary R L Hood  1 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Philip F Canning 26 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt

Harold V Satterly

 1 Oct 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt Patrick J Polglase  1 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Leonard J Neale  1 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt

Alexander A Adams

 1 Oct 1935 later AVM
Flt Lt Roy G C Arnold 21 Oct 1935  
Fg Off D I Coote  1 Oct 1935  
Fg Off

Brian K Burnett

 3 May 1936 later ACM
Fg Off G H Gatheral 19 Feb 1936  
Fg Off A T D Sanders 22 Feb 1936  
Plt Off J G Priest 25 May 1936  

-

8 Airmen Pilots

Stores Branch
Flt Lt C L Gilbert 20 Jan 1936  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J M Adams  9 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt Roy Trippett  1 Oct 1935  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Peter H Young  1 Oct 1935 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Capt Harry G E Davis  1 Oct 1935 Grade III, MA, FCS
Civilian Assistant
Flt Lt E A Sullock   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Fg Off C B Dove   RAFO
Fg Off A H Grace   RAFO

Lt

F Scarborough   late RAF
Civilian Stores Officer
Flt Lt (Ret) J P Hinks    
Warrant Officers
WO I John C Jones  1 Oct 1935  
WO I H A C Oland 14 Nov 1935  
WO I C Darke 27 Apr 1936  
WO I Samuel A Bradburn  1 Oct 1935  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO G Beavis 15 Feb 1936  
APO J T Bouwens 15 Feb 1936  
APO J C Claydon 15 Feb 1936  
APO M N MCrossley 15 Feb 1936  
APO F J L Donaldson 15 Feb 1936  
APO D Fortnum 15 Feb 1936  
APO A Gadd 15 Feb 1936  
APO G W C Gleed 15 Feb 1936  
APO A M Jardine 15 Feb 1936  
APO P A Matthews 15 Feb 1936  
APO T E Shrapnell-Smith 15 Feb 1936  
APO A H Smythe 15 Feb 1936  
APO H A H Watts 15 Feb 1936  
APO A J Banham 22 Feb 1936  
APO J Beavis 22 Feb 1936  
APO W H Cliff 22 Feb 1936  
APO P M J Evans 22 Feb 1936  
APO N G C Heath 22 Feb 1936  
APO C P V Hervey 22 Feb 1936  
APO J G Kerby 22 Feb 1936  
APO E J Little 22 Feb 1936  
APO T N Partridge 22 Feb 1936  
APO J W C Powell 22 Feb 1936  
APO J A Richardson 22 Feb 1936  
APO G R Shepley 22 Feb 1936  
APO R G Taylor 22 Feb 1936  
APO J A Thomson 22 Feb 1936  
APO A W Traill 22 Feb 1936  
APO D E A Wiliams 22 Feb 1936  

Source - July 1936 Air Force List

July 1937

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Wittering Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Horace P Lale  1 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr

George S Hodson

 1 Oct 1935 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr R C Barlow  7 Sep 1936
Sqn Ldr R W G Lywood 28 Dec1936
Flt Lt Nicholas A Pearce  7 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt E A  Jones 18 May 1937 Navigation duties
Flt Lt Hugh L McCulloch 26 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Philip F Canning 26 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Patrick J Polglase  1 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt Leonard J Neale  1 Oct 1935  
Flt Lt P S H Ross 18 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt M F Calder 22Mar 1937  
Flt Lt A N Combe 18 Dec 1936 Armament duties
Flt Lt A R G Bax  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt

David J P Lee

22 Mar 1937 later ACM
Flt Lt J W Young 13 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt

Brian K Burnett

 3 May 1936 later ACM
Flt Lt G H Gatheral 19 Feb 1936  
Fg Off A T D Sanders 22 Feb 1936  
Plt Off P G Heath 24 May 1937  
Plt Off J G Priest 25 May 1936  
Plt Off A E Robinson 22 May 1937  
Plt Off S C Bastin 10 May 1937  
Flt Lt E A Sullock   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Fg Off A H Grace   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO

Lt

F Scarborough   Assistant to CFI, late RAF
Fg Off T R Wheatley   RAFO

-

8 Airmen Pilots

Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J M Adams  9 Mar 1936  
Capt (Ret) E W Husey    
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Peter H Young  1 Oct 1935 MB, ChB
Fg Off H O'B Howat 15 Apr 1937 MB, ChB
Equipment Officers
Flt Lt (Ret) J P Hinks    
Maj (Ret) R K B Walker   MC
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off H R Clowes  4 Jan 1937  
Education Officer
Capt Harry G E Davis  1 Oct 1935 Grade III, MA, FCS
Warrant Officers
WO I John C Jones  1 Oct 1935  
WO I H A C Oland 14 Nov 1935  
WO I Samuel A Bradburn  1 Oct 1935  
WO I A W Usher 11 Jan 1937  
WO I R W Short  1 Jan 1936  
WO I H W Barker  7 Apr 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
APO G A Thompson 12 Sep 1936  
APO W H Martyn 27 Feb 1937  
APO M R Atkinson  6 Feb 1937  
APO P C S Bagley  6 Feb 1937  
APO C A Baskett  6 Feb 1937  
APO R C Beaman  6 Feb 1937  
APO H W Biggs  6 Feb 1937  
APO R L C Branson  6 Feb 1937  
APO J R Brown  6 Feb 1937  
APO B F Burbridge  6 Feb 1937  
APO E J T Clarke  6 Feb 1937  
APO T A Darling  6 Feb 1937  
APO F L H Eddison  6 Feb 1937  
APO N K Loyd  6 Feb 1937  
APO A E R Ferris  6 Feb 1937  
APO A G Gillespie  6 Feb 1937  
APO J W Graafstra  6 Feb 1937  
APO D S Hoare  6 Feb 1937  
APO William D Hodgkinson  6 Feb 1937 later ACM
APO R J Payne  6 Feb 1937  
APO P C Pickard  6 Feb 1937  
APO D C Ross  6 Feb 1937  
APO Dennis F Rixson  6 Feb 1937 later A/Cdre
APO R H Sherlock  6 Feb 1937  
APO A H Simmonds  6 Feb 1937  
APO J D Tillott  6 Feb 1937  
APO J Tilsley  6 Feb 1937  
APO R A Thompson  6 Feb 1937  
APO R G Temple-Harris  6 Feb 1937  
APO E W Tremlett  6 Feb 1937  
APO J A C White  6 Feb 1937  
APO R J O O'Neill-Roe  6 Feb 1937  
APO D I Fairburn  6 Feb 1937  

Source - July 1937 Air Force List

Movement Date Location
16 May 1938 RAF Shawbury

July 1938

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Shawbury Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Horace P Lale  1 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr G S G Johnston  8 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr G D Green  4 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C W Grannum  1 Apr 1938
Flt Lt F A Critchley  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt H I Dabinett 25 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt J Whitehead 29 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt L S Lamb  6 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt M F Calder 22Mar 1937  
Flt Lt A R G Bax  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt G J Spence 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt G T Toland 19 Mar 1938  
Fg Off J E C G F Gyll-Murray  6 Nov 1937  
Fg Off W N Stubbs 22 Jan 1938  
Fg Off E F E Barnard 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Fg Off P G Heath 24 May 1937  
Fg Off

James N W Farmer

26 Jul 1937 later A/Cdre
Fg Off D J McGlinn 26 Jul 1937  
Plt Off S C Bastin 10 May 1937  
APO E F Clarke 26 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt E A Sullock   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Fg Off A H Grace   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO

Lt

F Scarborough   Assistant to CFI, late RAF

-

14 Airmen Pilots

Equipment Officers
Fg Off E F Elliott   RAFO
Capt (Ret) F C Berrill    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J M Adams  9 Mar 1936  
Capt (Ret) E W Husey    
Pay Lt (Ret) W E Hudson   RN
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr B F Haythornthwaite 11 Apr 1938 MB, ChB
Commissioned Engineer Officers
Fg Off W McCarthy  3 Jun 1937  
Fg Off F F S Mattingley  3 Jun 1937  
Education Officer
Mr N Gibson  6 May 1938 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO Samuel A Bradburn  1 Oct 1935  
WO A W Usher 11 Jan 1937  
WO R D Briggs  9 Sep 1937  
UNDER INSTRUCTION
Plt Off I L McLaren 10 Jan 1938  
APO C C R Anderson  9 Jan 1938  
APO Frederick O Barrett  9 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
APO R Bows  9 Jan 1938  
APO D A Dadswell  9 Jan 1938  
APO L S Delaney  9 Jan 1938  
APO R C Ferguson  9 Jan 1938  
APO W P Heath  9 Jan 1938  
APO L Hinks-Edwards  9 Jan 1938  
APO F A G Lascelles  9 Jan 1938  
APO T S Lewis  9 Jan 1938  
APO F R McAuliffe  9 Jan 1938  
APO R S May  9 Jan 1938  
APO R A Nicholson  9 Jan 1938  
APO R F Smythe  9 Jan 1938  
APO B A Taylor  9 Jan 1938  
APO C A Webster  9 Jan 1938  
APO S J Scammell  9 Jan 1938  
APO P F T Wakeford  9 Jan 1938  
APO A H Hewitt  9 Jan 1938  
APO C K Newton  9 Jan 1938  
APO J D Cody  9 Jan 1938  
APO W J Ditto  9 Jan 1938  
APO P J Dundee  9 Jan 1938  
APO J G Fleming  9 Jan 1938  
APO D Jeremiah  9 Jan 1938  
APO H C Kennard  9 Jan 1938  
APO P E Lewis  9 Jan 1938  
APO D T MacPherson  9 Jan 1938  
APO K G S Thompson  9 Jan 1938  
APO R Thomas  9 Jan 1938  
APO N Tasker  9 Jan 1938  
APO P P Woods-Scawen  9 Jan 1938  
APO J R J Rali  9 Jan 1938  
APO J Bankes  9 Jan 1938  
APO L Williams  9 Jan 1938  
APO G M Wyatt  9 Jan 1938  
APO A S McCracken 23 May 1938  

Source - July 1938 Air Force List

January 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Shawbury Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Horace P Lale  1 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr G S G Johnston  8 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr G D Green  4 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C W Grannum  1 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr J Whitehead 29 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr F A Critchley  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt A R G Bax  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt G J Spence 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt G T Toland 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt P H Gibbings  7 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt W N Stubbs 22 Jan 1938  
Act Flt Lt P G Heath 24 May 1937  
Fg Off J E C G F Gyll-Murray  6 Nov 1937  
Fg Off E F E Barnard 21 Dec 1937 Armament duties
Fg Off R E Dupont 16 Jul 1938  
Fg Off D J McGlinn 26 Jul 1937  
Fg Off S C Bastin 10 May 1937  
Fg Off A E Robinson  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off K J McDonald  3 May 1938  
Plt Off R G Maddox  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off

Walter T Brooks

 7 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt E A Sullock   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Fg Off A H Grace   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO
Flt Lt N W Wale   Engineering duties, RAFO
Capt (Ret) G W Day   Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off A H E King   RAFO
Equipment Officers
Fg Off E F Elliott   RAFO
Capt (Ret) F C Berrill    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J M Adams  9 Mar 1936  
Pay Lt (Ret) W E Hudson   RN
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr B F Haythornthwaite 11 Apr 1938 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr N Gibson  6 May 1938 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO Samuel A Bradburn  1 Oct 1935  
WO A W Usher 11 Jan 1937  
WO R D Briggs  9 Sep 1937  
WO H C Cutter 20 Apr 1938  
WO R Saunders  3 Oct 1938  
WO H Hudson  3 Jul 1936  

Source - January 1939 Air Force List

April 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Shawbury Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Horace P Lale  1 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr G S G Johnston  8 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr G D Green  4 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C W Grannum  1 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr J Whitehead 29 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr F A Critchley  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt A R G Bax  9 Nov 1936  
Flt Lt G J Spence 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt G T Toland 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt P H Gibbings  7 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt W N Stubbs 22 Jan 1938  
Fg Off R E Dupont 16 Jul 1938  
Fg Off J McLaughlin 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Fg Off

James N W Farmer

 4 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off D J McGlinn 26 Jul 1937  
Fg Off S C Bastin 10 May 1937  
Fg Off A E Robinson  7 Oct 1938  
Fg Off K J McDonald  3 May 1938 Navigation duties
Plt Off R G Maddox  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off

Walter T Brooks

 7 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off I MacLeod-Selkirk    
Flt Lt E A Sullock   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Fg Off A H Grace   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO
Flt Lt N W Wale   Engineering duties, RAFO
Capt (Ret) G W Day   Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off A H E King   RAFO
Equipment Officers
Fg Off E F Elliott   RAFO
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J M Adams  9 Mar 1936  
Pay Lt (Ret) W E Hudson   RN
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr B F Haythornthwaite 11 Apr 1938 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr N Gibson  6 May 1938 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO Samuel A Bradburn  1 Oct 1935  
WO A W Usher 11 Jan 1937  
WO R D Briggs  9 Sep 1937  
WO H C Cutter 20 Apr 1938  
WO R Saunders  3 Oct 1938  
WO H Hudson  3 Jul 1936  

Source - April 1939 Confidential Air Force List

May 1939

Aircraft operated Location Command/Group
  RAF Shawbury Training Command/No 23 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Horace P Lale  1 Oct 1935 Officer Commanding, DSO, DFC
Sqn Ldr G S G Johnston  8 Nov 1937
Sqn Ldr G D Green  4 Oct 1937 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr C W Grannum  1 Apr 1938
Sqn Ldr J Whitehead 29 Nov 1937  
Sqn Ldr F A Critchley  2 May 1938  
Flt Lt G J Spence 12 Jul 1937  
Flt Lt G T Toland 19 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt W N Stubbs 22 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt R E Dupont 16 Jul 1938  
Act Flt Lt D J McGlinn 26 Jul 1937  
Fg Off D I Pawson 27 Mar 1938  
Fg Off R P Widdowson 27 Mar 1938  
Fg Off J McLaughlin 17 Dec 1938 Armament duties
Fg Off

James N W Farmer

 4 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Fg Off S C Bastin 10 May 1937  
Fg Off A E Robinson  7 Oct 1938  
Fg Off K J McDonald  3 May 1938 Navigation duties
Plt Off R G Maddox  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off

Walter T Brooks

 7 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Plt Off I MacLeod-Selkirk    
Flt Lt E A Sullock   Adjutant, AFC, RAFO
Fg Off A H Grace   Advanced Training Sqn, RAFO
Flt Lt N W Wale   Engineering duties, RAFO
Capt (Ret) G W Day   Assistant Adjutant
Fg Off A H E King   RAFO
Equipment Branch
APO R H Marston 13 Mar 1939  
Fg Off E F Elliott   RAFO
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J M Adams  9 Mar 1936  
Pay Lt (Ret) W E Hudson   RN
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr B F Haythornthwaite 11 Apr 1938 MB, ChB
Education Officer
Mr N Gibson  6 May 1938 Grade III, BSc
Warrant Officers
WO Samuel A Bradburn  1 Oct 1935  
WO A W Usher 11 Jan 1937  
WO R D Briggs  9 Sep 1937  
WO H C Cutter 20 Apr 1938  
WO R Saunders  3 Oct 1938  
WO H Hudson  3 Jul 1936  
WO W H King 25 Mar 1939  

Source - May 1939 Confidential Air Force List

[Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]