Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore W T Brooks (39932)


Walter Thomas             b: 8 Jan 1917               r: 8 Apr 1965              d: 31 Dec 2004

DSO – 20 Oct 1944, OBE - 1 Jan 1957, AFC – 1 Jan 1946, MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

(RAFVR): Act Plt Off: 12 Jul 1937, Plt Off: 18 May 1938, Fg Off (WS): 18 Feb 1940, Flt Lt (WS): 18 Feb 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Mar 1942, Act Wg Cdr: 27 Apr 1944?, Sqn Ldr (WS):  2 Jul 1944, Sqn Ldr: 1 Sep 1945,

(RAF): Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1946 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1951, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1958, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1964.

12 Jul 1937:         Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot.

17 Jul 1937:         U/T Pilot, No 9 FTS.

19 Feb 1938:       Pilot, No 72 Sqn.

xx xxx 1938:        Attended Instructor's Course, Central Flying School.

 7 Oct 1938:        QFI, No 11 FTS.

 

 2 Jan 1944:         'A' Flight Commander, No 156 Sqn. (Lancaster) (Warboys/Upwood)

27 Apr 1944:       Officer Commanding,  No 635 Sqn. (Lancaster) (Downham Market)

10 Jul 1944:         Served in Canada (CFI)?

25 Mar 1947:      Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (effective 1 Mar 1946 with seniority 1 Sep 1945)

23 Dec 1949:       Assistant Air Attaché, Ankara.

7 May 1953:        Air Attaché, Ankara.

xx xxx 1960:        Officer Commanding, RAF Jurby.

25 Jul 1961:         Attended Canadian National Defence College.

 

11 Jan 1964:        AOC, No 11 (Northern) Sector.

Retired at his own request.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Service Order.

“Acting Wing Commander Walter Thomas BROOKS (39932), R.A.F.O., 635 Sqn. 

In August,1944,Wing Commander Brooks was detailed to attack, in daylight, an oil installation/ hi Hamburg. In spite of fierce anti-aircraft defences, the attack was carried out with great accuracy.  Wing Commander Brooks has raised  the efficiency of the squadron to a very high standard  .He has the complete confidence of his crew and the good results .achieved by them have been due to his inspiring leadership.”

(London Gazette – 20 Oct 1944)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to H H Brookes H H Brookes                                        [Top of Page]                                I G Broom   Forward to I G Broom