Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Defence Council, Defence Staff, Defence Scientific Staff, Defence Secretariat - Personnel 1967


 

Defence Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Denis W Healey Chairman of the Defence Council, Secretary of State for Defence, MBE, MP
Mr Gerald William Reynolds Minister of Defence for Administration, MP
Mr Roy Mason Minister of Defence for Equipment, MP
Mr Maurice Foley Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Royal Navy, MP
Mr James Boyden Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Army, MP
Mr Merlyn Rees Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the RAF, MP
F-Mar Sir Richard Hull Chief of the Defence Staff, GCB, DSO, MA, LLD
Adm Sir Varyl C Begg Chief  of the Naval Staff and First Sea Lord, GCB, DSO, DSC
Gen Sir James Cassels Chief of the General Staff, GCB, KBE, DSO
ACM Sir Charles Elworthy GCB, CBE, DSO, MVO, DFC, AFC, MA; later MRAF  
Sir James Dunnett Permanent Under-Secretary of State, KCB, CMG
Sir William Cook  Chief Adviser Projects

 

Secretary of State for Defence
The Rt Hon Denis W Healey MBE, MP  
Mr P D Nairne Private Secretary, MC  
Special Advisor to the Secretary of State on Higher Defence Studies
Sir Henry Hardman KCB  
Chief of the Defence Staff
F-Mar Sir Richard Hull Chief of the Defence Staff, GCB, DSO, MA, LLD  
Maj A M Metcher Personal Staff Officer, MBE, WRAC  
Permanent Under-Secretary of State
Sir James Dunnett KCB, CMG  
Mr J B Bourn Private Secretary  
Defence Services Secretary
V-Adm J L T Hogg CB, DSC, RN  
Central Defence Staff
F-Mar Sir Richard Hull Chief of the Defence Staff, GCB, DSO, MA, LLD  
Lt Gen Sir George D Cole Vice Chief of the Defence Staff, KCB, CBE
Adm Sir Desmond Dreyer Chief Adviser Personnel and Logistics, GCB, CBE, DSC
AVM Ian D N Lawson Assistant Chief Adviser Personnel and Logistics; CB, CBE, DFC*
R-Adm O H M St J Steiner Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (General), CB
Maj-Gen J H Gibbon Director, Defence Operations Staff and Secretary Chiefs of Staff Committee, OBE
AVM Henry N G Wheeler Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Operational Requirements); CB, CBE, DSO, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
AVM (Ret) Sir Edgar N Lowe Director-General of Supply Co-ordination; KBE, CB
Mr R F Brown Head of Defence Sales, OBE
Maj-Gen E M Hall Military Deputy to Head of Defence Sales, MBE, BA
Brig N St G Cribbon OBE
Brig F H M Rushmore CBE, BA
A/Cdre Angus A N Nicholson CBE
Capt S A Templeton-Cotill RN
Capt P D Tatton-Brown RN
Capt E F Queritz OBE, DSC, RN
Capt R N Head RN
Capt A R B Sturdee DSC, RN
Capt C R P C Branson RN
Capt C B Featherstone-Dilk RN
Capt A B Webb RN
Capt O N A Cecil RN
Col R R Crooks  
Col H G Kemball OBE, MC
Col W P Lumn-Rockcliffe DSO, MC
Col A C Lewis  
Col B J Palmer MBE
Gp Capt R N G Allen DFC
Gp Capt J M Ayshford DFC
Gp Capt John Gingell MBE; later ACM
Gp Capt M H E Dawson DFC*, DFM
Gp Capt Robert W G Freer CBE; later ACM
Gp Capt W Kent AFC
Gp Capt W Smith OBE
Mr R V Alred Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Defence Intelligence Staff
ACM (Ret) Sir Alfred Earle Director-General of Intelligence, GBE, CB
AM Sir Harold J Maguire Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Intelligence), KCB, DSO, OBE
Maj-Gen The Hon M F Fitzalan Howard Director of Service Intelligence, CBE, MC, MA
R-Adm K H Farnhill Director of Management and Support Intelligence, OBE
Cdre M D Kyrle-Pope Deputy Director of Service Intelligence (Navy) MBE, RN
Brig R E Coaker Deputy Director of Service Intelligence (Army) CBE, MC
A/Cdre John A C Aiken Deputy Director of Service Intelligence (Air); later ACM
Mr E A Radice Director, CBE
Mr A Potts Director
Mr W G C Graham Special Advisor, CBE
Unison Planning Staff
Maj-Gen W G F Jackson OBE, MC*, MA
Capt J W G Lindley RN
Defence Signals Staff
R-Adm E B Ashmore Assistant Chief of the Defence Staff (Signals); CB, DSC, RN
Capt C B H Wake-Walker Director of Naval Signals, RN
Maj-Gen P E M Bradley Signal Officer-in-Chief (Army), CBE, DSO
Brig K D Gribbin Deputy Director (Co-ordination), MBE, MA, MIEE
Capt C Rusby Deputy Director of Naval Signals, MVO, RN
Brig J M Sawers Brigadier General Staff (Signals), MBE
Brig D R Horsfield Director of Telecommunications (Army), OBE, MA, MIEE
A/Cdre Anthony G Powell Director of Signals (Air), MIEE
Col P D Vaigncourt-Strallen  
Col A J Leahy OBE
Col A T Burrows MBE, ERD, BA, MIEE, TE
Col P F Veatman MBE
Gp Capt A Fry OBE, BSc
Gp Capt Gordon M McMinn CBE, MA; later A/Cdre
Capt G E Sampson RN
Central Defence Scientific Staff
Sir William Cook Chief Adviser Projects, CB, FRS
Prof A H Cottrell Chief Adviser (Studies), MA, PhD, FRS
Mr B T Price Chief Scientific Officer
Dr R Press Chief Scientific Officer, CBE
Mr H W Pout Chief Scientific Officer, OBE
Mr W B H Lord Chief Scientific Officer, MA
Mr F G R Cook Deputy Chief Scientific Officer
Mr C Moore Deputy Chief Scientific Officer
Mr J F Gough Deputy Chief Scientific Officer
Dr R J Gossage Deputy Chief Scientific Officer, DSc
Dr I J Shaw Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr J K Wright Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr G F Komlosy Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr D C Fakley Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr R V Aired Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr A D Hunter Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr F A Kitchen Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr A S Reid Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr R W Brittain Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr D P R Roessier Senior Principal Scientific Officer
Mr P E Naylor Principal Scientific Officer
Mr W F Biddle Principal Scientific Officer
Mr R N Anderson Principal Scientific Officer
Mr G Burns Principal Scientific Officer
Mr S A Byard Principal Scientific Officer
Mr R E Clark Principal Scientific Officer
Mr F S Fidlan Principal Scientific Officer
Mr R D G Mussett Principal Scientific Officer
Defence Secretariat
Mr J M Wilson Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr W Geraghty Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr A D Peck Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB, MBE
Mr G Leitch Deputy Under-Secretary of State, CB, OBE
Mr J A Drew Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr R C Kent Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CB
Mr C E F Gough Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CMG
Mr T A G Charlton Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr N G Morrison Assistant Under-Secretary of State, MC
Mr H L Lawrernce-Wilson Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr F Cooper Assistant Under-Secretary of State, CMG
Mr E G Cass Assistant Under-Secretary of State, OBE
Mr G C B Dodds Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr R J Penney Assistant Under-Secretary of State
Mr L V Sumner Assistant Secretary
Mr W Marshall Assistant Secretary
Mr T C G James Assistant Secretary, CMG
Mr P C Thomson Assistant Secretary
Mr A S Osley Assistant Secretary
Mr P J Hudson Assistant Secretary
Mr D W Ward Assistant Secretary
Mr E Broadbent Assistant Secretary, CMG
Mr F W Armstrong Assistant Secretary
Mr N S Forward Assistant Secretary
Mr G H Green Assistant Secretary
Mr P D Nairne Assistant Secretary, MC
Mr J T Williams Assistant Secretary
Mr F J Burlace Assistant Secretary
Mr E H St G Moss Assistant Secretary
Mr A R M Jaffray Assistant Secretary
Mr P T E England Assistant Secretary
Mr W I Tupman Assistant Secretary
Mr D N Forbes Assistant Secretary
Mr J G Ashcroft Assistant Secretary
Mr R J Andrew Assistant Secretary
Mr C J L Elwell Assistant Secretary
Mr R A Devereux Principal
Mr W F Mumford Principal
Mr R J E Abraham Principal
Mr K C Macdonald Principal
Mr J M Gibbon Principal
Mr J T Cliffe Principal
Mr M Holton Principal
Mr D A Nicholls Principal
Mr E J Morgan Principal
Mr R M Hastie-Smith Principal
Mr P H Moberley Principal
Mr J E Pestell Principal
Mr N K Reeve Principal
Mr T F Ronayne Principal
Mr J B Bourn Principal
Mr R R Potts Principal
Mr C J Hooker Principal, CBE
Mr J M Moss Principal
Mr A C Hartley Principal, OBE, CIE
Mr M J Culham Principal
Mr W L St Clair Principal
Mr C E Johnson Principal
Mr T G T Taylor Principal
Mr D E J Jago Principal
Mr M D Tidy Principal
Mr P W Heap Principal
Lt Col (Ret) C E Goddard Principal
Mr W E Harbord Statistician
Mr W B Hunt Senior Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr C Hewertson Senior Chief Executive Officer
Mr H W A Garmston Chief Executive Officer
Mr R G C Davis Chief Executive Officer, OBE
Mr A E Eburne Chief Executive Officer
Mr J R Elvy Chief Executive Officer
Mr N H West Chief Executive Officer
Mr E G Hill Chief Executive Officer
Mr A W McMahon Chief Executive Officer
Mr H R Braden Chief Executive Officer
Mr R T F Sheppard Chief Executive Officer
Mr G L Smallwood Chief Executive Officer
Mr T H J Pyke Chief Executive Officer
Mr J W Easton Chief Executive Officer
Mr O J Porter Chief Executive Officer
Mr J W Ramsey Principal Scientific Officer
Public Relations Staff
Brig P B C Moore Chief of Public Relations, CMG
Capt B D O McIntyre Director (Navy), DSO*, RN
Capt H H Cook RCN
Maj-Gen P T Tower Director (Army), DSO, MBE
A/Cdre James Wallace Director (RAF), DSO, MVO, DFC, AFC
Mr T Cochrane Deputy Director (General), OBE
Mr W Hayes Deputy Director (Navy)
Mr B Langley Deputy Director (Army), MBE
Mr S Gunnill Deputy Director (RAF), MBE
Defence Sales Organisation
Mr R F Brown Head of Defence Sales, OBE
Maj-Gen E M Hall Military Deputy to Head of Defence Sales, MBE, BA

Source - Spring 1967 Air Force List

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]