Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Unit on board HMS Glorious


[Jul 1930 | Jul 1931 | Jul 1932 | Jul 1933 | Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

With the formation of the RAF on 1 April 1918, all British military and naval aircraft came under its control.  This included all aircraft operated from ships of the Royal Navy, leading to the situation whereby the air and ground crews on board these ships were members of the RAF and the crews of the ships were members of the Royal Navy.  Effectively the small RAF staffs on board the ship operated in much the same way as the staff at a shore based RAF station, the airfield being the flight deck of the carrier.   Whilst on board ship the RAF personnel were subject to Naval discipline under the jurisdiction of the ship's captain, the senior RAF officer acting as the captain's air advisor. 

Initially a number of squadrons were allocated to man the carriers these being No 3 Squadron, No 203 Squadron, No 210 Squadron and No 205 Squadron but on 1 April the RAF formed the Fleet Air Arm of The RAF and these squadrons were split up into a series of smaller Flights numbered in the 400 series.  With the transfer of the FAA to the Admiralty in July 1939, RAF HQ Units in carriers ceased to exist, with most of the posts being taken over by naval officers, although some RAF personnel continued to be seconded to the Royal Navy for some time.

HMS Glorious was laid down by Harland and Wolff in Belfast on 1 May 1915 as a large light cruiser, being launched on 20 April 1916 and completed on 14 October.  Following war service she was paid off to the reserve in 1919 but was recommissioned in January 1921 as a turret drill ship at the Plymouth Gunnery School.  In 1924 she moved to Rosyth where work began to convert her into a fleet carrier being completed at Devonport in late 1929.  She was commissioned on 7 January 1930 and joined the Mediterranean Fleet on 2 July.  On 8 June 1940, she was returning from Norway with the Hurricanes and personnel of No 46 Squadron plus the personnel of No 263 Squadron when it was spotted by the Scharnhorst and Gneisenau and was sunk together with her destroyer escorts with a loss of 1,200 lives.

The HQ Unit was formed on 7 January 1930 and presumably disbanded on the transfer of the FAA to the Royal Navy in 1939

July 1930

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 405 Flight

  • No 406 Flight

  • No 408 Flight

  • No 441 Flight

  • No 447 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson  7 Jan 1930 DSC
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dunn 20 Jan 1930 DSC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Harvey L Macro 20 Jan 1930 Engineer duties, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Henry L Beatty 12 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Thomas P P F Fagan  7 Jan 1930 Signal duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey E G Lywood  7 Jan 1930 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Kenneth D G Collier  7 Jan 1930 later A/Cdre

Source - Air Force List July 1930

July 1931

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 405 Flight

  • No 406 Flight

  • No 441 Flight

  • No 447 Flight

  • No 448 Flight

  • No 460 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Bertrand L Huskisson  7 Jan 1930 DSC
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dunn 20 Jan 1930 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harvey L Macro 20 Jan 1930 Engineer duties, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Henry L Beatty 12 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Thomas P P F Fagan  7 Jan 1930 Signal duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey E G Lywood  7 Jan 1930 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Kenneth D G Collier  7 Jan 1930 later A/Cdre

 Source - Air Force List July 1931

July 1932

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 405 Flight

  • No 408 Flight

  • No 441 Flight

  • No 447 Flight

  • No 448 Flight

  • No 460 Flight

  • No 461 Flight

  • No 462 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Anthony R Arnold 11 Oct 1930  
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dunn 20 Jan 1930 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Harvey L Macro 20 Jan 1930 Engineer duties, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt Henry L Beatty 12 Mar 1930  
Flt Lt Thomas P P F Fagan  7 Jan 1930 Signal duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Geoffrey E G Lywood  7 Jan 1930 Armament duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Pownall 28 Aug 1931  

Source - Air Force List July 1932

She was paid at Devonport on 10 November 1932 but was recommissioned on 6 January 1933.

July 1933

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 802 Squadron

  • No 812 Squadron

  • No 447 Flight

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Anthony R Arnold 11 Oct 1930  
Sqn Ldr Wilfred H Dunn 20 Jan 1930 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cedric W Hill 16 Nov 1932 Engineer duties, DFC, AFC
Flt Lt John D S Denholm 23 Jan 1933 Armament duties
Flt Lt Charles H Cahill  9 Jan 1933 Adjutant, AFC
Flt Lt Joseph S Nicol  3 Jan 1933 Signal duties
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Pownall 28 Aug 1931  
Warrant Officer
WO II Edward T McKeown

 6 Jan 1933

 

Source - Air Force List July 1933

July 1934

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 801 Squadron

  • No 812 Squadron

  • No 822 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Anthony R Arnold 11 Oct 1930  
Sqn Ldr Cedric W Hill 16 Nov 1932 Engineer duties, DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Edward M C Abel-Smith 17 Aug 1933 Cdr, RN
Flt Lt John D S Denholm 23 Jan 1933 Armament duties
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Charles H Pownall 28 Aug 1931  
Warrant Officer
WO II Edward T McKeown

 6 Jan 1933

 

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Fleet Units operated
Home Fleet
  • No 802 Squadron

  • No 823 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert Halley  1 Jun 1935 DFC, AFC

Source - Air Force List July 1935

No 822B served aboard Squadron between during September and October 1935.

July 1936

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 802 Squadron

  • No 812 Squadron

  • No 823 Squadron

  • No 825 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert Halley  1 Jun 1935 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Herbert W Heslop 22 Jul 1935 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Frank M R Stephenson 30 Jul 1935 Lt Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr George H Stainforth 15 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt Michael Watson 29 Jul 1935 Signal duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W R Hartwright  5 Jun 1936 Adjutant
Flt Lt John N Baxter 15 Aug 1935 Armament duties
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Bernard W Hemsley 18 Aug 1935  
Warrant Officer
WO Albert Stilz

 6 Sep 1935

 

Source - Air Force List July 1936

July 1937

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 802 Squadron

  • No 812 Squadron

  • No 823 Squadron

  • No 825 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Wg Cdr Robert Halley  1 Jun 1935 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Herbert W Heslop 22 Jul 1935 Engineer duties, OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr E B Carnduff 14 Dec 1936 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt Michael Watson 29 Jul 1935 Signal duties; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt W R Hartwright  5 Jun 1936 Adjutant
Flt Lt John N Baxter 15 Aug 1935 Armament duties
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Bernard W Hemsley 18 Aug 1935  
Warrant Officer
WO F Dalton

14 Jul 1936

 

Source - Air Force List July 1937

July 1938

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 802 Squadron

  • No 812 Squadron

  • No 823 Squadron

  • No 825 Squadron

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Sqn Ldr G Willoughby 28 Dec 1937 Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr J B Lynch  4 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Flt Lt W R Hartwright  8 Jan 1938 Adjutant
Flt Lt Henry B Wrigley  4 Jan 1938 Signal duties; later AVM
Flt Lt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties; later AVM
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Walter A Stagg  4 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officer
WO E G Clarke  1 Dec 1937  

Source - Air Force List July 1938

January 1939

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 802 Squadron

  • No 812 Squadron

  • No 823 Squadron

  • No 825 Squadron

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr G Willoughby 28 Dec 1937 Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr J B Lynch  4 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr A Brock 29 Aug 1938 Lt Cdr, RN
Sqn Ldr W R Hartwright  8 Jan 1938 Adjutant
Flt Lt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties; later AVM
Fg Off A J Elliott  1 Nov 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt Walter A Stagg  4 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Warrant Officer
WO E G Clarke  1 Dec 1937  

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 802 Squadron

  • No 812 Squadron

  • No 823 Squadron

  • No 825 Squadron

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr G Willoughby 28 Dec 1937 Cdr, RN
Wg Cdr J B Lynch  4 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr A Brock 29 Aug 1938 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties; later AVM
Fg Off A J Elliott  1 Nov 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt G Blinman 12  Dec 1938  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off L Avery 31 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO E G Clarke  1 Dec 1937  
WO L W Tee  1 Dec 1937  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

Fleet Units operated
Mediterranean Fleet
  • No 802 Squadron

  • No 812 Squadron

  • No 823 Squadron

  • No 825 Squadron

 

Rank Name

Date

Notes
Wg Cdr G Willoughby 28 Dec 1937 Cdr, RN
Wg Cdr J B Lynch  4 Jan 1938 Engineer duties
Sqn Ldr A Brock 29 Aug 1938 Lt Cdr, RN
Flt Lt David N Kington-Blair-Oliphant  4 Jan 1938 Armament duties; later AVM
Fg Off A J Elliott  1 Nov 1938  
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt G Blinman 12  Dec 1938  
Commissioned Signals Officer
Fg Off L Avery 31 Dec 1938  
Warrant Officer
WO E G Clarke  1 Dec 1937  

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]