Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


HQ Strike Command - Personnel 1968 - 1975


[1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

1968

Location Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
  • No 1 (Bomber) Group

  • No 11 (Fighter) Group

  • RAF Central Reconnaissance Establishment

  • HQ Military Air Traffic Operations

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Wallace H Kyle 30 Apr 1968 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, GCB, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC
Personal Appointments
Sqn Ldr J J Mudford 30 Apr 1968 PSO to AOC-in-C
Flt Lt J S Halkes 30 Apr 1968 ADC to AOC-in-C
Air Staff
AVM Denis G Smallwood 30 Apr 1968 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later ACM
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr J H Misslebrook 30 Apr 1968 Command Air Traffic Control Officer
Operations
A/Cdre George C Lamb 30 Apr 1968  CBE, AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt Charles G Maughan 30 Apr 1968 AFC; later AVM
Gp Capt C R Gordon 30 Apr 1968 MVO
Gp Capt L G A Bastard 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Wg Cdr G L Bonny 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr K G Hunter 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr William C Milne 30 Apr 1968 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr W N Gilmer 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Wg Cdr J D Barwell 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Wg Cdr J E Ryan 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr D A Oxby 30 Apr 1968 DSO, DFC, DFM*
Wg Cdr E A Knighton 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Wg Cdr P Gilliatt 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr J R Tanner 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr A B Landells 30 Apr 1968 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr N R S Howard 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr F Green 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr A G Box 30 Apr 1968 BSc
Sqn Ldr D J Pownall 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr M J Blofeld 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr G W Massey 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J F G Stonham 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr J L Tempest 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr D R Stratton 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J A Bannister 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J S Bates 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J W J Taylor 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr O R Phillips 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr E Durham 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr E J Nance 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr G P O'Donovan 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J P S O'Mahoney 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr A J McGregor 30 Apr 1968 DSO
Sqn Ldr A G Diack 30 Apr 1968 BSc
Sqn Ldr T Hurrell 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr T R Downey 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr T Hilliard 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R D Walker 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R D D Smith 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr C E Wilkinson 30 Apr 1968 BSc
Sqn Ldr F R Guard 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr B P Pamplin 30 Apr 1968  
Plans
Gp Capt Arthur G Steele 30 Apr 1968 AFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr R H Arscott 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr E W Bunkhall 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr J S W Bell 30 Apr 1968 OBE, AFC
Wg Cdr G M Shinnie 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr E D Firth 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr C J Podger 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr S E R Kemp 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J A Morgan 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr B A Riley 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr K W Payne 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R Bowie 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr N G Colvin 30 Apr 1968  
Trials and Tactics
A/Cdre David G Evans 30 Apr 1968 CBE; later ACM
Gp Capt Alan D Dick 30 Apr 1968 CBE, AFC, MA; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J B Jay 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr B Stansfield 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr D Parratt 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr J W Morrice 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr M A Kelly 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D R Carr 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr P C Vangucci 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R D Sparks 30 Apr 1968 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr J W Waterton 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr D H Gentle 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J B Blakeley 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr G R W Bond 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D S Richardson 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr Michel J-C Burton 30 Apr 1968 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A G Edgerley 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr A Taylor 30 Apr 1968  
Intelligence
Gp Capt C W Hayes 30 Apr 1968 OBE
Sqn Ldr G Myers 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J A S Thomson 30 Apr 1968  
Security
Wg Cdr H Taswell 30 Apr 1968 Command Security Officer
Sqn Ldr G E Winch 30 Apr 1968  
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr L Spargo 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr A G Ettridge 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr P N Farley 30 Apr 1968 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr J E S Wilson 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D A V Nicolson 30 Apr 1968 DFM
Sqn Ldr R A Collinge 30 Apr 1968  
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Fire Services
Mr Vacant    
Meteorological
Mr S E Virgo   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, MSc
Mr N E Davis   Principal Scientific Officer, BA
Public Relations
Mr D A Scott-Reid    
Research
Sqn Ldr D H Harrington 30 Apr 1968 BSc, DUS
Administrative Staff
AVM John Barraclough 30 Apr 1968 Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC; later ACM
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr R A Jell 30 Apr 1968 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr G J James 30 Apr 1968 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr P A Roberts 30 Apr 1968  
Organisation
Gp Capt N Briggs 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Wg Cdr G W Turner 30 Apr 1968 DFM
Wg Cdr H N Phillips 30 Apr 1968 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr J S Knox 30 Apr 1968 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr A C Gilbert 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr N Pritchard 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J T Seeley 30 Apr 1968 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr J D Robson 30 Apr 1968 MA
Sqn Ldr A D Loten 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr C J Landrey 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr T E Johnson 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr E R A Shelton 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D A Lethem 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr F E Clark 30 Apr 1968  
Personnel
Gp Capt R C Haine 30 Apr 1968 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr D B Delany 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr G S Lau 30 Apr 1968 OBE, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr B J Gowling 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr B J Skibinski 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Off M J Paddock 30 Apr 1968 WRAF
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Errington   Civilian Administrative Officer

Equipment

Gp Capt W H Hookway 30 Apr 1968 Senior Equipment Staff Officer
Wg Cdr L B Fletcher 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr C S Jackson 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Wg Cdr D Armitage 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D H Gamble 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D I Dawson 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J H Heaton 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr P Smith 30 Apr 1968 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr E A Wiseman 30 Apr 1968  
Staffs of the Services  (Administrative Staff)
Accountant
Gp Capt C A Ball 30 Apr 1968 Command Accountant
Wg Cdr R F B Blick 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J F Williams 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr E M Harrison 30 Apr 1968  
Catering
Wg Cdr J G Chew 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr W T Richardson 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr A G Cunningham-Hill 30 Apr 1968  
Medical
AVM J C Taylor 30 Apr 1968 Principal Medical Officer, OBE, QHP, BSc, MB, ChB, DPH, DIH
Gp Capt I M Perkins 30 Apr 1968 MBE, MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr J F Hobson 30 Apr 1968 MB, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr K Bazarnick 30 Apr 1968 AFC, MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr C E Simpson 30 Apr 1968 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr H C Wallace 30 Apr 1968  
Chaplains
Rev W R G Pellant 30 Apr 1968 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, AKC
Rev J McBrearty 30 Apr 1968 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, (Southern Area)
Rev D S Wallace 30 Apr 1968 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, (Located at Transport Command)
Educational
Gp Capt R E Stephens 30 Apr 1968 Command Education Officer, BSc
Wg Cdr C G T Richards 30 Apr 1968 MA
Wg Cdr C W Cox 30 Apr 1968 MA
Sqn Ldr D Jenkinson 30 Apr 1968 BSc
Trade Training
Sqn Ldr S H Overend 30 Apr 1968  
Physical Training
Sqn Ldr P H Jones 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Statistics
Mr F E Haynes   Command Statistics Officer, BSc (Econ)
WRAF Administrative Officer (Strike and Signals Commands)
Gp Off P F Marshal 30 Apr 1968 OBE, WRAF
Sqn Off J M Church 30 Apr 1968 BA, WRAF
Engineering Staff
AVM William D Disbrey 30 Apr 1968 Air Officer Engineering, CB, CBE, AFC, CEng, FRAeS
Engineering Policy and Plans
Gp Capt M Hermiston 30 Apr 1968 MBE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr E Dawson 30 Apr 1968 BSc, DipEl
Wg Cdr R I Perks 30 Apr 1968 AMIERE
Wg Cdr D A Flint 30 Apr 1968  
Armament Engineering
Gp Capt T McGreevy 30 Apr 1968 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr L Cottingham 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Wg Cdr F T Dent 30 Apr 1968 AFRAeS, DCAe
Wg Cdr P M Durman 30 Apr 1968  
Mechanical Engineering
A/Cdre Thomas M G Bury 30 Apr 1968 OBE
Wg Cdr M C Pulleybank 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr J P Bullock 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr C King 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Wg Cdr R D Roberts 30 Apr 1968  
Electrical Engineering
A/Cdre Eric V Stokes 30 Apr 1968 CBE, BSc, AInstP
Gp Capt J H Spencer 30 Apr 1968 Command Electrical Engineer, MBE
Wg Cdr D F Greenwood 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr J M Railton 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr C L B Spencer 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr A G Harris 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr R H Smith 30 Apr 1968 AMIERE

Source - Spring 1968 Air Force List

1969

The listings for this year are currently unavailable.

Source - Spring  1969 Air Force List

1970

Location Controlled
RAF High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
  • No 1 (Bomber) Group

  • No 11 (Fighter) Group

  • No 18 (Maritime) Group

  • No 90 (Signals) Group

  • Northern Maritime Air Region

  • Southern Maritime Air Region

  • RAF Central Reconnaissance Establishment

  • HQ Military Air Traffic Operations

 

Rank Name Date Notes
ACM Sir Denis F Spotswood 26 Au g1968 Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, KCB, CBE, DSO, DFC; later MRAF
Personal Appointments
Wg Cdr Michael W P Knight 24 Mar 1969 PSO to AOC-in-C, AFC, BA; later ACM
Flt Lt D L T Earl  8 Sep 1969 ADC to AOC-in-C
Chief of Staff
AM Anthony W Heward 27 Feb 1970 Senior Air Staff Officer, CB, OBE, DFC*, AFC; later ACM
Personal Appointment
Sqn Ldr R W Glover 17 Feb 1969 PSO to Chief of Staff, BSc
Plans
Gp Capt Desmond F M Browne 19 Sep 1969 CBE, AFC*; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr N G S Marshall 14 Jun 1968  
Wg Cdr M G L Lovell 27 Jan 1969  
Wg Cdr M G Bradley  1 Aug 1969 AFC, BA
Wg Cdr D W Smith  2 Sep 1969  
Wg Cdr P A S Rumbold  1 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr C J Podger 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr S E R Kemp 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R A Austin 20 May 1968  
Sqn Ldr H H Skinner  3 Sep 1968  
Sqn Ldr G A Massie 20 Jan 1969  
Sqn Ldr B J Cheater 10 Feb 1969  
Sqn Ldr J Hodgson 17 Feb 1969  
Sqn Ldr A R Wallace 30 Jun 1969  
Sqn Ldr D G Blunden 28 Nov 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr D Cook 15 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr G Hagel 26 Jan 1970  
Public Relations
Mr A J Brooks    
Air Staff
AVM Desmond E Hawkins  1 Mar 1969 Senior Air Staff Officer, CBE, DFC*
Operations
Gp Capt Michael M J Robinson 23 Jan 1970 later AVM
Gp Capt C R Gordon 30 Apr 1968 MVO
Gp Capt J D Ford  3 Jan 1969  
Gp Capt Colin P H Kunkler 28 Nov 1969 MBIM; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr K G Hunter 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr W N Gilmer 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Wg Cdr P Gilliatt 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr A B Landells 30 Apr 1968 MBE, DFC
Wg Cdr D J Leith 22 Jul 1968 OBE
Wg Cdr R J Street 18 Nov 1968  
Wg Cdr J E Pollington 16 Dec 1968  
Wg Cdr L Hampson 27 Oct 1969  
Wg Cdr D R Young  8 Dec 1969  
Wg Cdr R T Robinson   AFC, AFRAeS (Located at No 18 (Maritime ) Group
Sqn Ldr G P O'Donovan 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J P S O'Mahoney 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr A G Diack 30 Apr 1968 BSc
Sqn Ldr T R Downey 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R D Walker 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr F R Guard 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr B P Pamplin 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr W G Featonby 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr F Mason 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr

Michael J Milligan

30 Apr 1968 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J M Tempest 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr J F G Stonham 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr E C Kendrick 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr E G Winter 29 Jul 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr D T Mills 19 Aug 1968  
Sqn Ldr J W Richardson 14 Oct 1968  
Sqn Ldr J Townson 18 Nov 1968  
Sqn Ldr D Haller 22 Nov 1968  
Sqn Ldr A A A Clayphan  9 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr P G R Yeo  9 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr R J Littlejohn 16 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr A T Atkinson 30 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr F H W Harrington 23 May 1969 AFC*
Sqn Ldr Robert D Arnott  2 Jun 1969 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J R Wheeler  2 Jun 1969  
Sqn Ldr R B Farren 22 Jul 1969 DFC
Sqn Ldr H R Ploszek 22 Sep 1969 AFC
Sqn Ldr R James 15 Sep 1969  
Sqn Ldr C B L Warwick 13 Oct 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr J Farwell 15 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr M R Killick 30 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr R J Roberts  5 Jan 1970 AFC
Sqn Ldr R P H Rose  5 Jan 1970  
Sqn Ldr D F G Norris 24 Nov 1969  
Sqn Ldr J Weaver 28 Nov 1969  
Sqn Ldr B G Roberts 28 Nov 1969 AFC
Intelligence
Gp Capt J L Field 12 Jan 1970  
Sqn Ldr G Myers 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J A S Thomson 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D H Jones  1 Dec 1969 MBE
Air Traffic Control
Wg Cdr F A McK Brubton 21 Mar 1969 Command Air Traffic Control Officer
Sqn Ldr R W Kelly 18 Oct 1968  
Sqn Ldr C D Andrewartha  1 Jul 1969 DFC
Flight Safety
Wg Cdr L Spargo 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr J D Lomas 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D L Bywater  5 Jan 1970 Command Aeronautical Inspection Officer
Ground Defence
Wg Cdr D G Roberts 12 Jan 1970 MBE, MM
Sqn Ldr R A Collinge 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D F Broadley 28 Apr 1969  
Sqn Ldr P G Cormack 22 Sep 1969  
Security
Wg Cdr S W K Hart  4 Apr 1969 Command Security Officer, OBE
Sqn Ldr C M Burton  3 Mar 1969  
Staffs of the Services (Air Staff)
Research
Mr R J Monaghan Senior Principal Scientific Officer (on loan from Ministry of Technology), MA, AFAIAA, FRAeS
Mr D G Robertson Principal Scientific Officer (on loan from Ministry of Technology), MEng, MICE
Miss B M Clark Principal Scientific Officer (on loan from Ministry of Technology), BSc
Mr R H Nutting Principal Scientific Officer (on loan from Ministry of Technology), BSc, FSS
Mr J Appleton Senior Scientific Officer (on loan from Ministry of Technology), BSc
Sqn Ldr Michel J-C Burton 30 Apr 1968 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr D H Harrington 30 Apr 1968 BSc, DUS
Meteorological
Mr E Evans   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, MSc
Fire Services
Mr J G L Melvin    
Administrative Staff
AVM Peter G D Farr  1 Dec 1969 Air Officer i/c Administration, CB, OBE, DFC
A/Cdre Basil W Parsons 12 Jan 1970 Assistant Air Officer i/c Administration, CBE, DFC, AFC
Administrative Plans
Wg Cdr T E M Dunne  1 Sep 1968  
Sqn Ldr P A Roberts 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D R Searle 30 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr A E F Buick 30 Apr 1968  
Organisation
Gp Capt

John deM Severne

12 Jun 1968 MVO, OBE, AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr J S Knox 30 Apr 1968 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr G W Turner 30 Apr 1968 DFM
Wg Cdr H N Phillips 30 Apr 1968 OBE, DFC
Wg Cdr R T Billett 11 Jun 1968  
Wg Cdr N J Cape 12 Nov 1968 OBE
Sqn Ldr A C Gilbert 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr J D Robson 30 Apr 1968 MA
Sqn Ldr A D Loten 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr C J Landrey 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr T E Johnson 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr F E Clark 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr E R A Shelton 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R Dicker 19 Jun 1968  
Sqn Ldr J S Crawford  1 Jan1969  
Sqn Ldr R E H Neves  6 Jan 1969  
Sqn Ldr D A Laffhagen  8 Sep 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr D W Bowman 29 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr P H Baker 29 Dec 1969  
Personnel
Gp Capt Philip J Lagesen  6 Jun 1969 Senior Personnel Staff Officer, DFC, AFC; later AM
Wg Cdr R S Nichol 19 Aug 1968 AMBIM
Wg Cdr F Vincent  5 Sep 1968 OBE, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr W F Hughes  9 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr F Heseltine 27 May 1969  
Sqn Ldr G J Beveridge  2 Jun 1969  
Sqn Ldr H B Hollington  4 Aug 1969  
Sqn Ldr P A Hamill 11 Aug 1969  
Personnel (Civilian)
Mr J Errington   Command Civilian Administrative Officer

Equipment

A/Cdre Frank S R Johnson 30 Apr 1968 Senior Equipment Staff Officer, OBE; later AVM
Gp Capt G A Jeffery 11 Nov 1968 MBE
Wg Cdr C S Jackson 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Wg Cdr D Armitage 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr E T Moore 24 Mar1969  
Wg Cdr E L C Higgs  1 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr J Tuck 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr K A E Smith  6 Jan 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr H W Keyte 24 Apr 1969  
Sqn Ldr E E Roberts  1 Sep 1969  
Sqn Ldr J Ellis  9 Oct 1969  
Sqn Ldr R H Hawkins 13 Oct 1969  
Sqn Ldr B Chapman 27 Oct 1969  
Staffs of the Services  (Administrative Staff)
Accounts
Gp Capt J B Lewis 20 Jan 1969 Command Accountant, MBIM
Wg Cdr R F B Blick 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr A G Cadman  3 Mar1969  
Sqn Ldr A C Houiston 16 Jun 1969  
Sqn Ldr R J Gardiner 20 Jan 1969 AMBIM
Educational
A/Cdre A D Button 11 Nov 1968 Command Education Officer, OBE, BSc, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr G W Rayner 13 Jan 1969 BA
Wg Cdr A Adamson  5 May 1969 MBE, MBIM, MIPM
Wg Cdr J MacDonald  2 Sep 1969 MA
Sqn Ldr D Jenkinson 30 Apr 1968 BSc
Sqn Ldr D A Simpson  9 Dec 1968 BA
Sqn Ldr R D Lloyd 21 Jan 1969  
Medical
AVM E S Sidey  2 Dec 1968 Principal Medical Officer, CB, QHS, MD, ChB, DPH
Gp Capt W E Hassan  8 Jul 1968 MB, BS, DPH
Wg Cdr J D Crowlesmith  7 Jul 1969 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DCH
Wg Cdr K Bazarnick 30 Apr 1968 AFC, MB, ChB
Wg Cdr H C Wallace 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr M G P Venn  8 Dec 1969  
Dental
A/Cdre E M Poole  16 Dec 1968 Principal Dental Officer, QHDS, LDSRCS
Sqn Ldr E H Fisher  1 Nov 1968  
Nursing
Gp Off A S McDonald 22 Apr 1969 ARRC, RFN (Located at Ministry of Defence NSB (RAF))
Physical Education
Wg Cdr W A Batchelor  7 Jul 1969 DPhysEd
Chaplains
Rev J H Wilson  5 Mar 1969 Assistant Chaplain-in-Chief - C of E, MA
Rev J McBrearty 30 Apr 1968 Assistant Principal Chaplain - RC, (Locates at Medmenham)
Rev C F Davison 26 Jun 1969 Assistant Principal Chaplain - CSFC, MA (Located at Northwood)
Catering
Wg Cdr J W Chew 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr W C McEwen 30 May 1968  
Sqn Ldr A Rowell 15 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr F R Brewer 16 Feb 1970  
Works
Mr A Howard   Command Works Adviser, FIEE
Statistics
Mr P A Wiggins   Command Statistics Officer
WRAF Administrative Officer (Strike and No 90 (Signals) Group)
Gp Off P J Laing 30 Jun 1969 BA, WRAF
Sqn Off J M Church 30 Apr 1968 BA, WRAF
Engineering Staff
AVM William D Disbrey 30 Apr 1968 Air Officer Engineering, CB, CBE, AFC, CEng, FIME, FRAeS
Engineering Co-ordination and Plans
Gp Capt M Hermiston 30 Apr 1968 MBE, CEng, MIME, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J Hartley 28 Jul 1968 MBE
Wg Cdr A B Thompson 30 Dec 1968 CEng
Wg Cdr D E Card 17 Feb 1969  
Sqn Ldr C J Strevens 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr A W Jones 12 Aug 1968 BSc
Sqn Ldr A K Tillman 15 Aug 1968  
Sqn Ldr A E Chandler 31 Mar 1969  
Sqn Ldr D W Currie-Davis 30 Jun 1969 AMBIM
Sqn Ldr S Taylor  7 Jul 1969  
Sqn Ldr K J Smedley 11 Aug 1969  
Sqn Ldr R J Wilkinson  1 Dec 1969 BEM
Sqn Ldr A O Wright  5 Jan 1970  
Electrical Engineering
A/Cdre Eric V Stokes 30 Apr 1968 Command Electrical Engineer, CBE, BSc, CEng, AInstP, FRAeS
Gp Capt T A J Stocker  2 Sep 1969 MBE, BSc, DipEl
Gp Capt S L Gordon 23 Sep 1968  
Wg Cdr R H Smith 30 Apr 1968 MIERE
Wg Cdr G V Lobley 30 Apr 1968 CEng, MIEE, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr D L Hart 24 Jun 1968  
Wg Cdr C B White  5 May 1969  
Wg Cdr J D Edwards  6 Oct 1969  
Wg Cdr E W W Kemp  3 Nov 1969 MBE, MIERE
Wg Cdr E A Mansfield  8 Dec 1969 MA, MSc
Wg Cdr M Barton 29 Dec 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr E E Aitchison 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr E J C Crane 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr J G Dean 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr B A Hambidge 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J S B Horsley-Heather 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr E K Mackintosh 30 Apr 1968 BA
Sqn Ldr L Pass 30 Apr 1968 MBE
Sqn Ldr H A Philbrick 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr S W Sarll 30 Apr 1968 MIERE
Sqn Ldr M J Kirby 14 Oct 1968 CEng, MIERE, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr C A Guest 28 Oct 1968  
Sqn Ldr B D Smith 18 Nov 1968 BSc, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr W J Dowd 22 Jan 1969  
Sqn Ldr L A Miles  1 Apr 1969  
Sqn Ldr F E Reeder 19 May 1969 CEng, MIERE
Sqn Ldr S H Borner 21 Apr 1969  
Sqn Ldr J S Cripps  1 Apr 1969  
Sqn Ldr W E Robinson 16 Jun 1969 MBE
Sqn Ldr W A James 26 Jul 1969  
Sqn Ldr J A Carruthers  4 Aug 1969 BA
Sqn Ldr M R Bradford  8 Sep 1969  
Sqn Ldr G D Rork 19 Aug 1969 CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J H Bell  4 Sep 1969  
Sqn Ldr D J Soady  3 Sep 1969 BA
Sqn Ldr B A Jones 20 Oct 1969  
Sqn Ldr J L Bolt 29 Nov 1969  
Sqn Ldr K E Hinnell  1 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr K Hopper  1 Dec 1969 MA, AMIEE, FRAeS
Sqn Ldr I D Lewis 22 Jan 1970 CEng, AFRAeS
Mechanical Engineering
A/Cdre Thomas M G Bury 30 Apr 1968 Command Mechanical Engineer, OBE
Gp Capt E J T Goose  2 Sep 1969 Deputy Mechanical Engineer, MA
Wg Cdr C King 30 Apr 1968 OBE, CEng, AFRAeS, AMBIM
Wg Cdr S B Stephens 10 Jun 1968  
Wg Cdr J W Pettigrew 1 Dec 1969 OBE
Wg Cdr W Orwin 31 Jan 1970  
Sqn Ldr J Dennis 30 Apr 1968 BEM
Sqn Ldr D B Kendall 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R G A Jones 26 Aug 1968  
Sqn Ldr J A Fleming 23 Sep 1968  
Sqn Ldr K R Fenner 24 Sep 1968 CEng, MIME
Sqn Ldr G H Paxton 21 Apr 1969 BEM, CEng, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr B Catlin  9 Jun 1969  
Sqn Ldr A E Lewis 24 Jun 1969  
Sqn Ldr E J Paisley  4 Aug 1969  
Sqn Ldr D L Coveney  1 Sep 1969 MBE, DCAe
Sqn Ldr J Hodgson  1 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr B S Cann 22 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr D F Lawrence 29 Dec 1969  
Sqn Ldr B C Kirby 29 Dec 1969  
Armament Engineering
Gp Capt T McGreevy 30 Apr 1968 Command Armament Officer, OBE
Wg Cdr R G Thomas 24 Jun 1968 MBE, CEng, AFRAeS
Wg Cdr J A M MacBean  3 Sep 1968 MBE, MINucE
Sqn Ldr E J Just 30 Apr 1968 BSc, CEng, AFRAeS, ARCS, MIERE
Sqn Ldr A G Moorhouse 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J W Titterton 30 Apr 1968 AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr F Turvill 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr A B Wensley 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr R S Hogg  2 Jun 1969  
Sqn Ldr I J S Corderey  1 Dec 1969 CEng, MIME, AFRAeS
Sqn Ldr J W Sapsford  1 Dec 1969 CEng, MIME, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr D Menin 29 Dec 1969  
Photographic Engineering
Sqn Ldr P R Mayle 30 Apr 1968 MBE

Central Trials and Tactics Organisation

A/Cdre David G Evans 30 Apr 1968 CBE; later ACM
Gp Capt Donald A Arnott xx Jan 1970 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt D W H Smith 13 Oct 1969  
Wg Cdr B Stansfield 30 Apr 1968  
Wg Cdr R Neil 11 Dec 1968  
Wg Cdr J Fraser 11 Aug 1969  
Sqn Ldr J B Blakeley 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr G J Carter 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr A G Edgerley 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D H Gentle 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr P C Vangucci 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr J W Waterton 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr M E O Haggerty 29 Jul 1968  
Sqn Ldr A I Morgan  9 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr J N Hertson 30 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr Graham A Smart 30 Dec 1968 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A C Whitson 30 Dec 1968  
Sqn Ldr D J P Matthews  1 Jan 1969  
Sqn Ldr K E W Shipman 30 Apr 1969  
Sqn Ldr J R Morgan 27 Oct 1969  
Sqn Ldr M A Hatton 17 Nov 1969  
Sqn Ldr A P Hitton  1 Dec 1969  
Liaison Staff
Cdr P J Edwards   RN
Lt Col W B S Leece   RA
Scientific Staff
Mr F Gale   Senior Principal Scientific Officer, MA
Mr D S Froome   Senior Scientific Officer, BSc, CEng, ACGI, MIEE
Mr M E A Hindley-Maggs   Senior Experimental Officer
Air Support Command Cell (Located at Upavon)
Wg Cdr

Ernest S Chandler

30 Apr 1968 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr P G Sawyer 30 Apr 1968 AFC
Sqn Ldr A B Dicken 20 May 1968  
Sqn Ldr F A Trowern 23 Dec 1968 AFC
Boscombe Down Detachment
Wg Cdr D Parrett 30 Apr 1968  
Sqn Ldr D S Richardson 30 Apr 1968 DFC
Sqn Ldr D K Empson 24 Jan 1970 MBE

HQ Unit High Wycombe

Wg Cdr E J Stainer 22 Jul 1968 Officer Commanding, Unit
Sqn Ldr R G Milton 30 Apr 1968 OBE, AFC, AMBIM
Sqn Ldr G Sutherland 30 Apr 1968 BSc
Sqn Ldr B E Escott 13 May 1969 BA, WRAF
Sqn Ldr P F A Canning  5 Jan 1970  

Source - Spring  1970 Air Force List

1971

Source - Spring 1971 Air Force List

1972

Source - Spring 1972 Air Force List

1973

Source - Spring 1973 Air Force List

1974

Source - Spring 1974 Air Force List

1975

Source - Spring 1975 Air Force List

[1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975]

This page was last updated on 09/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]